Athlon 220GE and 240GE benched

Discussion in 'AMD Processors' started by CAD4466HK, May 4, 2019.

  1. CAD4466HK

    CAD4466HK [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,218
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Are they worth the extra cash over a 200GE? You decide.


    https://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages/amd_athlon_220ge_and_240ge_review,1.html
     
  2. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,709
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Nope! I own a 200 GE I cant imagine them being even remotely faster in any metric.
     
  3. CAD4466HK

    CAD4466HK [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,218
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Are you OC'ing that 200GE?
     
  4. Ruiner

    Ruiner 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,061
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    At MC prices anyway, probably not. The 2200G is just too close.
     
    CAD4466HK likes this.
  5. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,709
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    No but what max freq have you seen them hir? I think I might so it tomorrow.
     
  6. CAD4466HK

    CAD4466HK [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,218
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    4GHz in the article, with 3333MHz on the RAM. All on an unlocked MSI BIOS, YMMV.
     
  7. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,709
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    I just OC'd to 3.9 with a positive offset.

    It was just preliminary. Now I am going to pstate overclock the chip as well and get as high as I can in freq and as low in voltage.

    i'll post some screenshots later.

    CPUz in Windows 10 reports successful overclock.

    Using my Gigabyte Aorus b450M matx motherboard with the latest bios.
     
    CAD4466HK likes this.
  8. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,709
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    I got it to 4.0 @ 1.3 so far

    Cant figure out how to pstate OC this chip. It is as if it is being resistant to my attempts. I will still work on it some more later.

    upload_2019-5-8_15-58-18.png
     
  9. CAD4466HK

    CAD4466HK [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,218
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    From what I've read, the 2xxGE series chips do not support Precision Boost Overclocking at all. Being as AMD doesn't support OC'ing on these chips, your left to the mercy of the BIOS on your Mobo.

    https://www.tomshardware.com/news/athlon-200ge-overclock-amd-bios,38182.html
     
  10. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,709
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Got it to run stable manually @ 4.0ghz 1.305 volts lowest stable

    According to HWinfo the chip is estimated to be pulling around 53 watts peak. I have it on an H110i Corsair 140mm x2 AIO. Yes its overkill but only because it was servicing my previous 2600x. This chip is just in this particular machine until I can toss a Zen 2 cpu later this summer.

    It is my sons cpu. He is 5 so he only uses it for ABC learning Frog and sometimes Minecraft. He doesn't need a whizbanger.

    Of course I have my 2950x downstairs in the basement room but I dont want to work down there in the dark when its nice and sunny with huge windows in front of me upstairs where this PC is.

    upload_2019-5-8_16-12-21.png
     
  11. craigdt

    craigdt [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,036
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    I just got my 200GE system running. Trying to decide what to do with it.
    Wonder if I can overclock it (for no reason) on my Gigabyte B350 mobo...

    Really want to pair it with a RX560, and see what I get!