ASUS Z97 Motherboards - Official Support Thread

doveman

n00b
Joined
Sep 27, 2007
Messages
34
Anyone had the wake-with-mouse button function stop working recently? I can't think of anything that's changed, unless a Windows Update has broken it. I checked the mouse under Device Manager and that still has it set to allow it to wake the system.

I'm running a Z97-A and Windows 8.1.
 

doveman

n00b
Joined
Sep 27, 2007
Messages
34
Anyone had the wake-with-mouse button function stop working recently? I can't think of anything that's changed, unless a Windows Update has broken it. I checked the mouse under Device Manager and that still has it set to allow it to wake the system.

I'm running a Z97-A and Windows 8.1.

Strange, it seems to be working again now. Can't say I changed anything either.
 

Wizzard

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 8, 2012
Messages
269
Posted my own thread a while back, no replies... So I'll try here.

Been running my Z97 Gene VII for a little while now, single video yadda yadda with one SATA6 SSD.

I just got an Transcend M.2 SSD, plugged it in - No detect. Went into the BIOS, did my due diligence, found the PCIex4/mPCIe/m.2 setting, switched it to M.2 mode... No dice!! Played around with the other SATA controller, the Intel SATA... Nothing!

So I'm stumped. Can anybody offer suggestions?
 

Ruoh

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 16, 2009
Messages
5,858
Posted my own thread a while back, no replies... So I'll try here.

Been running my Z97 Gene VII for a little while now, single video yadda yadda with one SATA6 SSD.

I just got an Transcend M.2 SSD, plugged it in - No detect. Went into the BIOS, did my due diligence, found the PCIex4/mPCIe/m.2 setting, switched it to M.2 mode... No dice!! Played around with the other SATA controller, the Intel SATA... Nothing!

So I'm stumped. Can anybody offer suggestions?

Does your board require PCIE, or SATA M.2? My Asus Impact board only worked with a "PCIE" M.2.
 

pek

prairie dog
Joined
Nov 7, 2005
Messages
1,298
I think I worked out my oc'ing. I have an nzxt phantom 530 with lots of places for fans, more than I an plug into my sabertooth mk2. But I have a question about the cpu fan ports. It says in the manual that it has cpu &cpu_opt (and the mb has places to plug in named so). When I look in the bios so I can set up qfan, it doesn't list cpu_opt as controllable. And what about asst_fan 1 & 2? Asst_fan1 is the most convenient place to plug in a case fan blowing out the back, and it would be nice to control it by cpu temp. But in qfan there is no option to control it by any temp. Looked around asus rog forums & the interwebs in general, no info as deep as I went on google, anyway. AI Suite 3 really doesn't control the fans well, I can't see the correlation of fan port/speed to temp. and cpu_opt isn't listed there, either. My noctua nh-d14 has 2 fans, and I'd like to have them actually use the 2 fan ports.

pek
 
Last edited:

Catboxer

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
1,045
I used a Asus Z97-Pro in a recent build and it's dead in less than 48 hours. It was up and running stock with an i-5, 16GB Gskill Ram, and flashed w/ latest BIOS. Windows configured, even RAID 1 running, all set to go to the customer...then this morning it's DOA.

No power to the fans, no POST, nothing. Tried another power supply, nothing. Cleared CMOS, nothing. On board power switch is all that lights up. How is Newegg with RMAs these days?
 

Catboxer

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
1,045
Even with the system "off" but getting power that Z97 chipset heatsink is almost too hot to touch. I let it cool down but still no power. I'm guessing that's the problem. Well, not the problem, but definitely not a good sign.
 
Last edited:

Raja@ASUS

ASUS Community Support
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
2,390
Even with the system "off" but getting power that Z97 chipset heatsink is almost too hot to touch. I let it cool down but still no power. I'm guessing that's the problem. Well, not the problem, but definitely not a good sign.

RMA it. When you get the replacement board don't use the original power supply to run the system (just in case there is a fault with one of the rails that needs specialist equipment to find).

-Raja
 

BillR

Born Again Cynic
Joined
Feb 17, 2002
Messages
18,540
Z97-A new bios update.

Z97-A BIOS 2012

I'm seeing a bit more stability in voltage and a bit better performance wise although this is a kick butt mobo to start with:)
 

StangMan04

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 9, 2006
Messages
234
Looks like a new BIOS updates for the ASUS Maximus VII Hero as well. I was about to flash it tonight after completing my build. Perfect timing.
 

StangMan04

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 9, 2006
Messages
234
Looks like a new BIOS updates for the ASUS Maximus VII Hero as well. I was about to flash it tonight after completing my build. Perfect timing.

Well looks like the BIOS update I saw earlier has been pulled, at least for Windows 7 64bit. :(
 

olesk

n00b
Joined
Nov 1, 2014
Messages
2
Thought I'd ask here in case anyone has experienced something similar. I yesterday got an ASUS Z97-WS. Trouble is, it can't seem to detect any PCIe cards. I got two NVIDIA gpus, a GTX-680 and a GTX-980 (tested and working) and no matter where I put them, with both at the same time or one at a time, I can't get the BIOS to admit to there being any cards in the PCIe slots.

Interestingly, they get warm, and when hooked up to a monitor, wakes the monitor (but no picture) during boot. I got a 1200W psu, and used the GTX-680 successfully in a different computer today. BIOS is latest, 1204.

As far as I know, even an underpowered GPU should show up in BIOS, though clearly, 1200W should be more than enough. I can't think of any BIOS settings that could mess this up, as the x16 slots doesn't share resources with SATA or anything like that as far as I know.

I'm at my witt's end here. Any pointers anyone?
 

BillR

Born Again Cynic
Joined
Feb 17, 2002
Messages
18,540
Thought I'd ask here in case anyone has experienced something similar. I yesterday got an ASUS Z97-WS. Trouble is, it can't seem to detect any PCIe cards. I got two NVIDIA gpus, a GTX-680 and a GTX-980 (tested and working) and no matter where I put them, with both at the same time or one at a time, I can't get the BIOS to admit to there being any cards in the PCIe slots.

Interestingly, they get warm, and when hooked up to a monitor, wakes the monitor (but no picture) during boot. I got a 1200W psu, and used the GTX-680 successfully in a different computer today. BIOS is latest, 1204.

As far as I know, even an underpowered GPU should show up in BIOS, though clearly, 1200W should be more than enough. I can't think of any BIOS settings that could mess this up, as the x16 slots doesn't share resources with SATA or anything like that as far as I know.

I'm at my witt's end here. Any pointers anyone?

I don't recall ever seeing my GPU show up in BIOS, only the settings.

Your board has HDMI and Display Port? Do you have those shut off? Did you install the video drivers for them? That could cause your GPUs to not get a signal if I recall.
 

olesk

n00b
Joined
Nov 1, 2014
Messages
2
I don't recall ever seeing my GPU show up in BIOS, only the settings.

Your board has HDMI and Display Port? Do you have those shut off? Did you install the video drivers for them? That could cause your GPUs to not get a signal if I recall.

There is a BIOS page for the different PCIe port speeds, and under each port is a description of the device in that slot, if any, and in my case all the PCIe ports have a "not detected" description instead of a device id string.

There is indeed HDMI and DisplayPort connectors on the motherboard itself, otherwise I wouldn't be able to reach BIOS settings. The graphics options are set to "PCIe priority" and "dual monitor", meaning that both discrete graphics and built-in are to be activated. I did try PCIe exclusively, but had to reset BIOS to get back into settings, as the NVIDIA cards never produced a picture.

Starting to wonder if my board is a real lemon. However, the RAM I am using is not on the QVL (currently waiting for the the appropriate RAM to arrive). Is it at all possible that the RAM could be a culprit? It seems unlikely since I'm able to boot (using only the built-in GPU) and run Windows 8.1 without a hitch...

EDIT: Nope, tried different RAM, didn't make any difference. Tried turning off anything related to internal GPU, no luck.
 
Last edited:

hshen1

n00b
Joined
Nov 12, 2014
Messages
1
Hi,
I am working for a tech company and now we are debugging our SATA express device. I tried to use ASUS Z97-WS as host but it seems to not work.

I know the SATA express ports can be used as two regular SATA ports. I tried to move my boot disk to connect to different SATA ports. However the 4 SATA express ports didn't work. All the other 4 regular SATA ports worked.

Also I have seen in the BIOS that there are totally 6 SATA ports. Shouldn't there be 8 if each SATAe can be used as two SATA?

And there is a "SATAE_LED" label beside the SATAe ports but I didn't see any LED lightning there. Maybe the SATAe ports are disabled by default? But I have enabled all the controllers in BIOS~
 

Sparrow_69

Gawd
Joined
Jan 20, 2004
Messages
776
I've got a bit of an issue with an Asus sabertooth z97 mark 2 motherboard with regards to fan control. Should it be possible to individually control seperate chassis fans via voltage?

I have an enthoo luxe case, so the majority of my case fans are connected to the fan hub, which in turn is connected to my motherboard's chassis fan 2 connector via 4 pin, This should allow for pwm control of the connected fans, is this correct?

Also, I have 2 other chassis fans connected directly to mobo via 3 pin connector. I've set chassis fan 1 to constantly run 100% and chassis fan 3 to 60%. This works fine in the bios, but when I boot into windows and check the speeds via Asus AI suite 3, both fans are running 60% according to thermal radar 2. If I manually select chassis fan 1 and set it to 100%, both chassis fan 1 & 3 ramp up to 100%. Why does this work in the bios but not when I boot up AI suite? Both chassis fan 1 and 3 are set to direct voltage control in bios and they are not same manufacturer or model of fan.
 

Raja@ASUS

ASUS Community Support
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
2,390
I'd update to the latest AI Suite version and UEFI and see if that helps. If it does not, you'll need to go into more depth on the make and model of each fan and also try using fans without the hub inserted in between.
 

Catboxer

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
1,045
Newegg approved my Z97-PRO replacement after verifying it was dead. The new one comes today. 2 weeks later I'm ready to give it another go.

It's really hard to justify shopping at Newegg when I could have bought from Amazon and had a new one in 2 days rather than 2 weeks.
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
30,030
Just upgraded to a 4790K and a Z97-A. Been working pretty well so far, but it seems like occasionally when I open / close / use the Asus AI Suite 3 software, the system will hard lock and I have to force a hard shutdown. Any idea what is going on? Nothing is overheating and I can play intense games and do pretty much anything as long as I don't mess around with the AI Suite too much. I actually uninstalled and reinstalled it a couple times wondering if maybe it was a botched install, but that doesn't seem to be the case. Anyone else experience something similar?
 

The Mac

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 14, 2011
Messages
4,492
uninstall it and use the bios instead for a bit.

see if it continues.
 
Last edited:

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
30,030
It's been working alright recently, but sometimes it acts up. Like earlier I was running the TPU routine and the program just randomly crashed. Haven't experienced any more hard locks though, so that's good.
 

Travrose

n00b
Joined
Jun 29, 2012
Messages
25
What's the minimum chassis fan speed on the Asus Z97M-PLUS?

Right now I have a MSI Z97M-G43 and the minimum fan speed on this board is 50%. Buying new fans is an option, but I'd rather wait with that. I simply don't need my fans turned on all the time.

I'm also thinking about ASRock Z97M Pro4 or ASRock Z97M Killer
 

SlayVus

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 13, 2011
Messages
204
My USB WiFi adapter keeps getting disconnected/reconnected after periods of time. I have installed all the relevant drivers from the ASUS support page for my board. This problem occurs in both USB 2.0 and USB 3.0 slots with the WiFi adapter.

Specs in sig - motherboard Z97-A

USB Devices
ideazon Merc(Non-Stealth)
Logitech G600
Linksys WUSB600N Dual Band ver. 2

The USB is only disconnecting my WiFi adapter. I just had it keep disconnecting and reconnecting straight until I restarted the PC. It continued after restarting and then I plugged it into a USB plug I hadn't yet tried for the WiFi and it stopped.Problem fixed? I doubt it.
 
Last edited:

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
30,030
In regards to AI Suite again: It doesn't seem to actually hold any settings for CPU speed, fan profiles, etc. I don't actually see any use for the software if it doesn't maintain settings...

Am I doing something wrong?
 

russss

n00b
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
12
Hi... I'm having major issues with 4 DIMM stability on my Z97-A. Just upgraded from P8Z68-V/GEN3 which ran very nicely with 4 DIMMS (Corsair Vengeance LP - 2x8GB + 2x4GB) @ 1600MHz. Put them into the Z97-A and initially wouldn't even boot past the BIOS- changed the speed to 1333MHz, and system will boot to Windows, but will randomly lock when under load and black screen (not even BSOD). Have tried giving more vDIMM (1.50v-> 1.58v), no difference - now I'm down to just 2x8GB and massive improvement in stability but not happy in having 8GB sitting unused!

I know the RAM is not faulty (no problems for 12+ months in Z68 board) so it must be the Z97 / 4790K which is more picky (I thought the days of not being able to fully populate DIMM slots were a thing of the past). I'm on latest 2012 BIOS, EVERYTHING on Auto (actually with 2x8GB I can run at 4.5GHz without issue).

Grateful for any suggestions... :D
 

Raja@ASUS

ASUS Community Support
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
2,390
Just a bad configuration choice - running two kits together is never good and its worse still the more different the kits are. unless you know how to adjust DRAM timings, I'd suggest sticking with a single kit or purchasing a single kit rated at the density you need.
 

russss

n00b
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
12
Thanks Raja - if it had never worked I'd agree, but identical setup was rock solid on Z68/2600K @ 4.5GHz and flaky as h*ll on Z97 - disappointing to spend £400 on a new setup and take a big backwards step.
 

Raja@ASUS

ASUS Community Support
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
2,390
You were lucky it worked. There is a reason kits are sold by density - they are binned to work. When you combine modules you breach the bin. Even memory vendors will tell you not to do it.
 

The Mac

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 14, 2011
Messages
4,492
you could probably get it to run at the loosest timings the kits offer, but that would be pointless.
 
Top