ASUS Z77 Motherboards - Official Support Thread

Discussion in 'Intel MoBos' started by Raja@ASUS, Apr 23, 2012.

  1. dotrotten

    dotrotten n00b

    Messages:
    6
    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Hi fellas!

    I've been directed to Asus mbo quarters to solve my problems/doubts.
    Recently i got i5 2500k from my sis and now i'm looking for a budget mATX board to push it a bit 4.0-4.2. since it's unlocked.

    She also has P8H77-m mb sitting in her htpc which can be replaced with something cheaper if H77 series is cappable of giving any mild OC (even 4.0 is good) or i'm bound to cash out for a proper board which i'd rather skip tbh :(

    Sorry to intrude with H77 but i can't find any info, reviews, posts etc, nor i know much about intel as i was using amd for quite a while.

    Ty in advance!
    Dotrotten
     
  2. pwrusr

    pwrusr 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,116
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Raja@ASUS,

    If the Z77 chipset boards aren't fully certified for VT-D I'm wondering if the Z79 boards are?
     
  3. lysyn

    lysyn n00b

    Messages:
    41
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    I have a card reader Akasa AK-ICR-07U3. When connected to the USB connector Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe computer either does not start (error b4) or runs a very long time. After disconnecting the reader everything works fine.
     
  4. Thermite Paste

    Thermite Paste [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,651
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Well I tried to use a splitter on the cha_fan3 header for my non-pwm cpu fans... and the board refused to boot without something attached to the cpu fan headers. Is there an option to ignore this in the bios that I'm not finding? Again, this is on an Asus Sabertooth Z77.

    I think I might just add an adapter with a resistor to slow down the fans... I generally don't need them to run at full speed anyway with how they're currently used.
     
  5. jtbrown3

    jtbrown3 n00b

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Raja/Asus, I too would really appreciate VT-d support and other Z77 board manufacturers have solved and implemented this. Please press the R&D/BIOS teams to get a working solution for VT-d. I'm hoping not to have to seek out another manufacturer to get this basic feature...

    Thanks!
     
  6. gomerclaus

    gomerclaus n00b

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Just thought I'd chime in to say I bought a Maximus V Gene the day it became available, only to return it the day after it arrived due to its lack of VT-d support.

    I'm very disappointed with both ASUS and Intel for causing such a hassle for myself and everyone else out there who was expecting this feature to be standard by now.

    Well, at least ASRock seems to be interested in doing business with the virtualization community :cool:
     
  7. hominin

    hominin n00b

    Messages:
    5
    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    you got a bit of an attitude problem there buddy, should keep that in check if you're really representing a company, not very professional! i did not expect the situation to change with the number of people asking, i reminded you that i was also asking some additional questions about the issue and wouldn't have minded some answers!

    Most important of them being whether you people actually know why validation is failing for a chipset declared as compatible by intel and whether you had examined z77 boards from other manufacturers who claim support to see where the difference lies. Simple problem debugging questions which your source might be able to answer but i guess he's too high and mighty to talk to customers and just passes simplified answers to rude representatives like you!

    i guess i'm getting the gigabyte m/b instead for this build
     
  8. pwrusr

    pwrusr 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,116
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    He did come across as a bit gruff about the issue, which = a no no for a rep on any company.

    Friendly and informative gets the job done and makes customers happy.
    Being gruff or having a little attitude looses customers and sours a companies image.

    I'm a few days away from switching to a Z79 platform for it's all out performance with lots-o-memory and known vt-d support. With forum support like this it really makes me want to look at other brands even though asus was my first choice.

    Asus, I really like your boards, but please PLEASE improve support & friendliness.
     
  9. bitgod

    bitgod Gawd

    Messages:
    995
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    I guess it's only rude for the people asking 20 questions to the messenger and then not being happy with the answers. It's not going to do any good for Raja to repeat himself because it's not going to change anything.

    I'm sure the several people wanting this feature has been noted. I would also recommend if ASUS has some kind of feedback page/address, that anyone that wants to request a feature do so.

    Actually Raja, that's a good question, is there a place for feature requests? I picked up one of your N66U routers yesterday, pretty sweet, and I wanted to suggest/request something in the config screens.
     
  10. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    The ASUS ROG or VIP forums are the best place for something like this. R&D and engineers do read the threads.


    -Raja
     
  11. BlackThought

    BlackThought Gawd

    Messages:
    591
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    ............
     
  12. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Provide me with a simple list of USB devices (all plugged in devices whether affected or not and include part and revision numbers where applicable) together with driver versions and all ports affected in a single post. I will link HQ to it.

    Weekends are days off company-wide (including me), so will have to do this tomorrow.

    -Raja
     
  13. Imitation

    Imitation 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,536
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Raja, I've got a fan expert2 question on my M5G. Is there a way for it to autoload my custom fan profiles after a system restart? Every time i install an update or restart for some other reason i have to reload my custom profile. There a setting or hack to allow me to have it load my profile on start up?
     
  14. alyjen

    alyjen n00b

    Messages:
    62
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    motherboard booting without fan attached to CPU_1 header can be achieved, I think you can disable something like "halt on errors" in bios, and disable warrning for low cpu fan rpm

    resistor is fine if you can go with constant speed, I have mine fans running from 600 to 1600rpm depends on system load, especially now when one day room temperature is ~21 and next day it's 26 (no AC) it works like charm
     
  15. Blue Angel

    Blue Angel n00b

    Messages:
    6
    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    P8Z77-I Deluxe

    From what I understand, this board is not capable of supporting three monitors using just the HD 4000 graphics of a 3570K IB CPU. Is this correct?

    If so, can you suggest a discrete graphics card that will allow this functionality? I'm not into gaming, just CAD (no rendering) and photoshop, so I do not require anything powerful. All I need is two additional monitors for extra desktop area. My main monitor will be 2560 x 1600, the two additional monitors will be 1920 x 1080 in portrait orientation. Can I use the DP and HDMI outputs of the motherboard for the 2560 x 1600 and one 1920 x 1080, and just use a basic card for the remaining 1920 x 1080?

    Side note: Given how much effort Intel put into publicizing Ivy Bridge's triple display capabilities, it would have been really nice if Asus had clearly addressed this capability (or lack thereof) with the release of its line of Z77 chipset motherboards. Customers should not have to scour the internet looking for answers on a topic such as this when a simple paragraph in the owners manual describing the requirements for this feature could have easily been included.
     
  16. bitgod

    bitgod Gawd

    Messages:
    995
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Did you update the Fan Xpert software? A new version came out in the past week that addresses the issue of it not using your profile at boot.
    http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/misc/utils/FanXpert2_V10015.zip
     
  17. BlackThought

    BlackThought Gawd

    Messages:
    591
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Seems like it stopped doing it.

    Will let ya know if it ever happens again and ill provide that info
     
  18. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Okay, np :)
     
  19. rampantandroid

    rampantandroid [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,962
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Same issue with my Mionix Naos 5000. You're not alone, the board seems to be plagued with USB issues, too bad no reviews mentioned this.

    FWIW, if you care to, the MSI GD65 fixed my issues (while being $50 cheaper), and I was within my return policy from Frys. Either way, hope you find a solution.
     
  20. sakkath

    sakkath n00b

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Sounds like I have a similar issue with RAM not working in dual channel mode on the Asus P8Z77. I am using 2x8GB DDR3 sticks from a kit (CMZ16GX3M2A1600C10).

    Either stick works fine in memory slot A1, but the M/B won't POST if I have both sticks in A1+B1 or A2+B2 (DRAM error light is on). I tried A1+A2, and that works+passes memtest (although it's not in dual mode). B1+B2 didn't work.
    A single stick works in either A1 or A2, but nothing works in B1 or B2.
    I've updated my BIOS to the latest (1015) and tried running it as low as 800Mhz, but with no success for dual mode. The MEMOK function of the M/B hasn't helped either.

    The RAM isn't on the preferred list (wish I'd checked first, but too late now). I'd be surprised if it's really that intolerant? I was thinking it might be more likely that I have a faulty B1/B2 memory slots on my motherboard.

    Has anyone had any luck with this combination?
    Thanks v much in advance for any suggestions
     
  21. Blue Angel

    Blue Angel n00b

    Messages:
    6
    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    After some looking around:

    Would I be able to use a card like the AMD FirePro V3900 to supply my 1600 x 2560 via DP and one 1080 x 1920 via DVI, and then use the on-board DVI to supply the remaining 1080 x 1920? Or would I have to go to a card that could support three monitors on its own?
     
  22. grambo

    grambo [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,150
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Question for you Raja regarding the Asus P8Z77-V Pro and the ASMedia SATA3 controller.

    Is there a way to enable hot-swapping on the ASMedia SATA3 ports? I currently have one of the ports plugged into the included eSATA bracket, and am using a 2-bay external eSATA enclosure. Thankfully the ASMedia supports port multiplication so both drives are showing up in Windows (did not work on the Intel ports), but I have to boot the computer with the enclosure powered on or I cannot access the drives in Windows. If I power the enclosure down and back up in Windows, the drives do not come back online, so I am assuming hot swap is not on. I can't find an option in the BIOS.

    On my old P5B-Deluxe from 2006 with a JMicron SATA port I could use hot swap + port multiplication, would hope I could with a 2012 board.

    Thanks again for your help here.
     
  23. krizz02

    krizz02 n00b

    Messages:
    2
    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Question for you all and Raja. Working with my friend and a P8Z77-V Pro that he has. It's picking everything up fine, it POST's and boots okay, but he's running into a lot of seemingly random blue screens. They're all 0x000000a pointing to ntoskrnl.exe. Because of this, we went through the BIOS just looking to see if any OC'ing settings could be causing it. We ended up spending most of the night trying to tackle a really weird issue.

    What's happening is that some settings just will not stick, even after saving. We've tried, seemingly every way possible, to get the "Normal" mode under the EZ Mode to save. It looks to, but then after a restart it reverts right back to Power Saving mode. If it's set to Optimal, the AI Tuning settings save, but the Performance option changes to Power Saving after a restart. It's set to use XMP, as it correctly pulls in the timings and voltage. We're at a loss as to why this can't save. It's on the latest BIOS. Anyone have any ideas?
     
  24. rampantandroid

    rampantandroid [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,962
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Have you just reset the bios? Make sure things like AHCI are on if they were before. Try booting into safe mode?
     
  25. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Is this a fresh install of the OS or one carried over from a previous build?


    Failing that, I will need a full parts and configuration list (inlcuding all OC settings etc.)
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2012
  26. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011

    The ASMedia drivers should support Hot Plug AFAIK.
     
  27. hominin

    hominin n00b

    Messages:
    5
    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    for others trying to find answers to the VT-d issue, further probing tells me to give up on it on the z77 chipset :(

    as per Raja@ASUS' suggestion, started a thread on the asus vip forum (http://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx...1&model=P8Z77-V+DELUXE&page=1&SLanguage=en-us). similar responses there and the linked intel page (http://ark.intel.com/products/64024/Intel-BD82Z77-PCH) dashes further hope.

    and the final nail in the coffin was a response i got from gigabyte regarding VT-d support shown on the manual of their Z77X-UD5H board:

    :mad:

    stuff all this, getting 3770K and some 2600MHz ram and building an overclocked, watercooled server with VT-x only instead :D lol
     
  28. pwrusr

    pwrusr 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,116
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Thanks for posting that information!

    It seems that a z79 board/cpu might be a better course for those interested in vt-d from the little digging that I did on the subject.
     
  29. hptech

    hptech n00b

    Messages:
    11
    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    If you need Vpro then yes, Q chipset is required. But VT-d doesn't require VPro, it's the opposite. VT-d was a functionnality of northbridge. Since northbridge is now integrated within the processor, it became a processor requirement (non K). The chipset doesn't do anything now. But the bios (firmware) need to expose this fonctionnality to software. That's why real life users reports that VT-d works, even without Q chipset. And this, Asus can't deny. My guess is the tests failed because it was originaly programmed to be tested against VPro platforms (Q chipset). Since others chipsets don't have VPro features, some parts of this test are failing. But honnestly, I don't care of theses tests since IOMMU is WORKING IN REAL LIFE APPS ON NON Q CHIPSETS !

    Hey, I've received all the stuff I ordered, except my ASROCK Z77 extreme4 which is out of stock here, seem's it is a very popular board. I'm glad I've not choosen Asus ;)
     
  30. Blue Angel

    Blue Angel n00b

    Messages:
    6
    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Hey Raja, wondering if you've had a chance to look into this? For the P8Z77-I Deluxe, can I use a discrete card AND the IGPU to split graphics duties up for three monitors? Or do I need to step up to a card like the V4900 which supports three displays on its own? If I can split the graphics between the IGPU and a discrete card, which outputs do I need to use? Do I need to use the DP on the board as well as a DP on the card, or can I use whatever outputs I choose?
     
  31. Shikami

    Shikami Gawd

    Messages:
    668
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    This is what makes this whole Z77 more of a fiasco. The IOMMU is not a part of the CPU's MMU, which Intel says is the component needed to do VT-d. The DMA logic that it part of the chipset is what handles the VT-d. However, Intel can make it not function via BIOS/EFI unless a particular processor is in use.

    When the x58 was released it was disconcerting even then. Intel having a processor not supporting VT-d even though it was irrelevant, and chipset that didn't, but said they did; making Ark absolutely irrelevant as a technical reference. To note many engineers and technical posts on Intel's forums and technical documentation will confirm that the IOMMU, which is core logic based, does the VT-d not the processor. Intel has made it "necessary."

    The the real issue is in this situation is as to why now Intel removed the inability to perform VT-d for the Z77, which used to be noted on Ark as that it cannot, and still have Asus say it is not capable; which it is capable due to all the other board manufacturers INCLUDING Intel's showing and confirming the ability. There needs to be a witch hunt.

    PS - I also want my message signal interrupts back on my express ports too Asus!
     
  32. krizz02

    krizz02 n00b

    Messages:
    2
    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Fresh install Raja. Before pinning down the 0x000000A BSOD, can you think of any reason why the Performance mode settings in EZ Mode aren't saving? Every time they're changed from Power Saving to Normal or ASUS Optimal, they revert right back to Power Saving after a restart. Could this be causing the problems? Not OC'ing at all, AI Tuning is set to XMP for the Mushkin timings.

    Regarding the parts, here's the main components:
    i5-3570k
    ASUS P8Z77-V PRO
    ASUS HD7850-DC2-2GD5
    SeaSonic M12II 850 SS-850AM 850W
    Mushkin 8GB (2x4GB) 7-7-7-24 DDR3 1600 1.65V
     
  33. Roman2K

    Roman2K n00b

    Messages:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Z77 clearly supports VT-d as Intel's own boards have it. From this page:

    I'm looking for a Q67 or Z68 or Z77 micro-ATX motherboard supporting VT-d. Among others, there's the Gigabyte GA-Z77MX-D3H: Z77-based, and its manual states the presence of a VT-d toggle in the BIOS. Even the GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3: Z68-based with a particular version of the BIOS (someone from Gigabyte sent it, it's not official and not part of the mainline).

    Personally, even though my processor is a Sandy Bridge (i7-2600), I'd rather get the GA-Z77MX-D3H as it's now cheaper than the Z68 equivalent (in France), has official VT-d support and native USB 3.0.
     
  34. hptech

    hptech n00b

    Messages:
    11
    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Hi,

    I would certainly not pick a Gigabyte motherboard either since most doesn't work for vt-d (like Asus). The GA-Z77MX-D3H in particular has not been tested yet AFAIK (even if the option is present), it would be interesting to know though. People in the last thread says that the "beta" bios received from gigabyte have the VT-d option but it doesn't work. My trust on gigabyte is as low as Asus, but at least, they are more cooperative..:eek:

    It seem's the gigabyte Vt-d bios implementation is incorrect... Asrock and Msi have actually reported success with VT-d. I guess they both have better engineers ;)

    As a side note, Asrock reference a new Q77 motherboard :
    http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?Model=Q77M%20vPro
     
  35. Shikami

    Shikami Gawd

    Messages:
    668
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    I agree with you on the fact that the Z77 can do VT-d. However, previously the Ark page listed that the PCH could not do VT-d. This has been removed, and has been also Asus' "excuse" it seems.

    Something is going on that we are not knowledgeable about. Some have it, including Intel on their own brand of motherboards, and others do not. I want to know what is really going on, and also have Intel consolidate the information and fix their erroneous bullshit too.
     
  36. Roman2K

    Roman2K n00b

    Messages:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Oh wow, I had no idea that Gigabyte's implementation was buggy. It's too bad, the layout of the Z77MX looked perfect. Would you have links related to Gigabyte's faulty implementation?

    I'm not too keen on choosing an ASRock. I've read success stories about VT-d on ASRock boards, even on the H67. The problem is the Q77M vPro has limited audio out ports and I've had an unfortunate experience with an old X58 board from them (died after a few hours of a modest OC).
     
  37. hptech

    hptech n00b

    Messages:
    11
    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
  38. Roman2K

    Roman2K n00b

    Messages:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    @hptech
    That is one neat spreadhseet! Thanks for sharing.

    Based on your recommendation, I'm going to avoid the Gigabyte. I don't want to risk paying shipping fees for a return if it doesn't actually support VT-d.

    I found an MSI board with VT-d (according to its manual) and a good layout for my use: H77MA-G43.

    I haven't had any experience with MSI motherboards: are they reliable? Especially what appears to be the low-end like this -G43? It will be coupled with an i7-2600, so very limited OC if any.
     
  39. hptech

    hptech n00b

    Messages:
    11
    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Actual VT-d "proper" support is yet unknown for many new boards, although this one "appear to be compatible" on paper. Msi is a reputable vendor, their boards works pretty well. But nowadays, the UEFI is a criteria of choice and I won't accept restricted, Asus like, firmwares. I was tempted by the MSI Z77A-GD65, but I needed at least one legacy pci slot, so I choosed Asrock. Don't forget to tell us if vt-d works for you on this board. Good luck !
     
  40. DarkScythe

    DarkScythe Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    367
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Hello,

    I have a question regarding ASUS' new Fan Xpert 2, and it's quite difficult to find some solid answers on this. It's quite confusing, but I think I've gotten most of it down.

    My main question is whether or not I can utilize Fan Xpert 2 with non-PWM fans. I have not yet found a PWM-fan that I like, so I'm sticking with my batch of Nexus and Scythes.

    I'm looking at a Z77-V Deluxe board, and this feature is about the sole reason I was swayed away from the Gigabyte UD5H.

    As I understand it, there are 6 fan headers on this motherboard.

    CPU_FAN - Main header - PWM control only? Does not control 3-pin fans?
    CPU_OPT - Secondary header - Same as above?
    CHA_FAN1~4 - Chassis fans - Controls both PWM and 3-pin/non-pwm fans

    Is that correct?
    For the Chassis fans that can control 3-pin fans, how is this accomplished? Is this done by varying the voltage, such as if I were to do the simple 5v or 7v mod, or does it pulse 12v on and off really quickly to achieve the desired rotational speed? There's a difference here, because pulsing it means the fans are turning on and off very rapidly, which on some fans results in a slight ticking noise as it starts spinning.

    Finally, I read earlier in the thread that the motherboard would not boot without a fan plugged into the CPU_FAN header - can this be avoided? If so, what are the options that need to be disabled? The reason is if the CPU_FAN header cannot control 3pin fans, I will have to reroute it to a CHA_FAN header or hardwire it into a 5v molex manually.

    On the software side, it sounds very good, but I did read some users saying there were discrepancies between its fan control versus the BIOS ones, as well as the profiles not loading on startup. Has these issues been fixed, or are there ways around them? Is the discrepancy between the software and BIOS by design?

    Thank you.