ASUS Z77 Motherboards - Official Support Thread

Discussion in 'Intel MoBos' started by Raja@ASUS, Apr 23, 2012.

  1. cisco guy

    cisco guy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,277
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    t22n84r:

    Two out of 4 not working means bad bios flash (ME partition)
    One of FOUR not working means bent pin in CPU LGA grid, or one bad RAM stick - so you have to try switching around RAM sticks in "bad" slots, or one RAM stick not all the way down, or 8 pin PSU plug not avail - only 4 pin, or XMP profile not set

    Never install RAM with PSU on (+5VSB always on)

    Edit:
    Changed mistype "three" to "four"
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2012
  2. t22n84r

    t22n84r n00b

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Thank u for the reply cisco guy.

    I've checked the ram sticks and the slots and most of other possibilites,they're all good.

    Same,any 3 sticks in any 3 slots works. It doesn't matter which slot i put the 4th one in, it stops working. Bios and all loads but windows doesn't, some hardware error comes.

    There are somethings i didn't understand that u said,"One of three not working means bent pin in CPU LGA grid". in this one specialy,'1 of 3 not working'. did u meant to say 1 of 4 and "XMP profile not set".
     
  3. cisco guy

    cisco guy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,277
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    yeah, thats what I meant
    I usually post when i'm eating - lol
     
  4. t22n84r

    t22n84r n00b

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    1000 thank u bro.

    Even though i didn't understand that, i decided to take apart the cpu and guess what,a pin is bent,lucky me it was a simple bend. I fixed it. Know everything is working. Thank u again.
     
  5. CHAoS_NiNJA

    CHAoS_NiNJA [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,565
    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    So I finally got my replacement board in, and things are great, overclocking like a dream...

    With one major issue: My RAM will NOT run in dual channel, only single. I'm using the newer low profile Samsung DDR3-1600 sticks, 8GB (2x4GB) and they overclock to 2133 with a flip of a switch, but this motherboard (p8z77-v) just will NOT run in dual! Anyone else with this problem, and a fix for it? I've flashed to the newest BIOS and then the one before it, neither of those two nor stock seem to make a difference.

    The RAM in question:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820147096
     
  6. cisco guy

    cisco guy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,277
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Who did you get replacement mobo from?
    Was it new in box with all accessories or did they send back another they had laying around?
    Did you mark your old one to make sure they didnt resend back the old one?

    Normally, one channel of dual channel RAM not functioning means corrupted ME during flash

    Did you try two channels before any flashing??

    Have you set XMP RAM profile in AI Overclock?
    Can you make screenshot of CPUID SPD tab?

    Do you have 2 sticks of some cheap DDR3 1066 or 1333 to try?

    (Can also be 4 pin Aux +12V instead of 8 pin)

    If bad flash, you will have to use CodeRush Intel FTK tool flashing method or buy a new chip from ASUS E-Store
     
  7. CHAoS_NiNJA

    CHAoS_NiNJA [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,565
    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    The mobo is a straight replacement from ASUS RMA. I was shipped a new board before I was required to ship my defective one back.

    I'm not entirely sure if its the that its dual channel, or its the sticks. These are a new kind of die-shrunk chips that I foresaw may have some strange compatibility issues. I'm not aware what you mean by "corrupt ME during flash". I had this issue on both my previous board before it showed any signs of being defective, as well as this one. I don't not believe the RAM issue has a direct link with defection of the motherboard, its like I stated above. The difference is, on the previous board, I was able to get dual channel after a few days of screwing around.....but I honestly forgot what I did to do that. :s

    Yes. The PC stalls POST with the mem LED lit, and the same continues even now.

    http://i.imgur.com/DcUC2.jpg

    Sadly, no. Also, I have a full 8-pin plugged in.

    I do not believe it is from a bad flash, as I did it before any flashing took place while the board was using old, stock BIOS (0705 I believe).
     
  8. preyed

    preyed Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    373
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Just got a Max Formula V -- when I go to set up raid; I change it to Raid in the bios, restart. After the restart, it's only seeing two drives. If I cancel this, it'll just say BootMgr is Missing. I have to reset the bios to get back into windows, even after setting it back to ACHI. Is the raid controller only on the gray ports? or am I missing something else?


    EDIT:

    RTFM ftw. Just had to correct the ports they were plugged into.
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
  9. cisco guy

    cisco guy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,277
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    @ninja

    Since this is "new type" RAM your only chance would be latest bios, 1708, but you said you tried it.

    You xshipped and got a new mobo - thats a smart move
    Doing so eliminates a lot of possible problems.
    You also had the issue BEFORE any flash, so prob not ME

    In the screenshot it shows all JEDEC profiles, no XMP

    The next thing I would try is manually setting all the RAM timings in bios to the JEDEC #6 CL 11 settngs

    That is rather strange RAM, 1.35V rated SPD set to run at 1.26
    Have you tried 1.35-1.4V?
    Out of curiosity - why did you pick these?

    You could also try the Mem OK button to see what it comes up with as workable

    The ASUS mobo's all have their own QVL for RAM, which I am sure you know.
    What makes this rather odd is that if your RAM has not been qualified, and is not bios detectable, then it simply wont boot at all, single or dual channel. Even weirder, you actually got it to run correctly.

    As I mentioned, I think you should run 2 dirt cheap RAM sticks and at least see if dual channel works in fact. You need some kind of BASELINE that everything works with "normal RAM"

    At this point I guess a check of the LGA grid would be a good idea tho a big PITA

    BTW 2 sticks go in the blue slots (per mobo manual slot populating pics)
    I have also seen 2 in blue slots not work and two in black slots do.
     
  10. CHAoS_NiNJA

    CHAoS_NiNJA [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,565
    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    I bought these sticks because of their rave reviews and easy overclockablity. Within two keystrokes I took them from 1600 to 2133, and could go to 2400 if I wished....however, this is still in single channel.

    Yes I have tried higher voltage, I am on 1.45v now for 2133. No change when switching to dual channel.

    mem_ok has no effect.

    All ram timings on auto already listed the proper timings for the speed I set them too, the BIOS seems to pick that up fairly well on its own.

    I don't feel checking the LGA grid is necessary because as I said before, this exact issue happened on my first board of the same model. The more I ponder on it, the more I think I just had to flash multiple times to different BIOS versions to find the one that worked, but I don't recall which version it was and don't want to flash multiple times blindly in fear of bricking this board as well.

    Also, I do not have any other DDR3 sticks to check, and could not easily obtain them.

    Blue/black slots makes no difference, same result each time.

    Also, when I talk about "new type" of RAM, I'm speaking of the fact its built on the 30nn process. Looking it up, apparently it does not support XMP, or so the memory forum at [H] tells me.
     
  11. cisco guy

    cisco guy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,277
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Well I have never run up against anything like this before.
    I am plum out of ideas.
    Wish I could help more.
    If you do get it figured out be sure and come back with solution.
     
  12. zoose

    zoose n00b

    Messages:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    I have a P8Z77-V DELUXE and am using a Bluetooth keyboard with the included Broadcom BCM20702A0 module. For me it's not usable to bring up the BIOS or during the early stages of Windows booting. Has anybody had any success with a similar setup?

    Many Broadcom Bluetooth adapters support a "HID Proxy" whereby the adapter simulates a basic USB HID keyboard until the OS driver kicks in. Is there any chance of Asus releasing a BIOS update supporting/enabling this?

    Part of the reason I got the Deluxe over some of the cheaper Z77 boards was the bundled BT reducing the amount of USB attachments that need connecting. I'd really hate to have to connect my old Logitech BT adapter (that has HID Proxy) just to have my keyboard working at all times.
     
  13. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011

    Chances are there's something about the SPD or in the memory timings of UEFI that's too tight. If it's not running dual channel at DDR3-1600, then clocking it up any higher won't "force" the missing channel to manifest either. To debug this you need to slacken all the timings at the stock speed of the DRAM until both channels work together. Then embark on overclocking.


    -Raja
     
  14. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011

    Spoke with HQ. Not much chance at first approximation; the BT adapter would need it's own memory store with profiles added - which is quite an undertaking. No promises on it happening - sorry.

    -Raja

    EDIT: HQ just told me the UEFI driver would have to be provided by the BT module vendor, and there's very little chance that will happen.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2012
  15. cisco guy

    cisco guy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,277
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
  16. amd7674

    amd7674 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,541
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    @Raja,

    Sorry for posting this in 2 different threads, but can you please tell me if I can use Fan Xpert 2 on P8Z77-M? I'm currently using Fan Xpert + (only avaialble form my mobo d/l section). I use 3pin fans, with custom profile I can control them. However Fan Xpert 2 looks better, and I really like the calibration feature.

    thanks ;)
     
  17. Milena

    Milena Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    444
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Thanks! Reminds me I wanted to ask if ASUS will ever offer upgrades for the OROM on their Z77 series. My Z77 WS is still using the 11.0.xx OROM and while I don't need any new features I wonder if its recommended to keep updating RST drivers while using the older OROM.
     
  18. Ice_Burg

    Ice_Burg [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,856
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Bought z77-v pro for folding. Installed a second graphics card and now the audio will not work... front panel, back panel all dead.. ASUS says send it back to the egg.
     
  19. investinwaffles

    investinwaffles Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    495
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    I am having a similar issue.
    Brand new build, Asus P8Z77-V PRO/THUNDERBOLT, i7 3770K, 32gb Gskil Ares 1866 32 GB kit, XFX 7770 Ghz Ed, Seasonic X750

    F3-1866C10Q-32GAB is the exact model # of the ram kit I bought (32gb matched kit)

    I double checked the CPU pins and I dont see anything that looks bent (had to send the last board back because there WERE bent pins).

    Here is what my config looks like in memtest. Bios only shows 16GB of ram, but shows all 4 slots filled with ram. Same with 3 dimms (24gb of ram), in any combonation of ports.
    The bios and cpu-z correctly display which slot is populated and in what configuration, and windows 7 enterprise also only shows 16gb usable.
    The memory also wont run under the XMP profile (mobo doesnt post and I have to do a bios reset).

    I also *think* I remember it reporting a full 32gb of ram before I updated the bios (its been a long week with almost no sleep haha). After the update, it only reports 16gb of ram despite showing me that all the slots are filled.
    I tried to reflash the latest version several times, with a fresh download and everything incase there was a bad block or something but no luck.

    Tried manually setting all timing settings, using xmp profile, but mostly just on automatic. Memtest is giving me no errors on the 16gb it also sees.
    CPU is prime95 stable at stock settings and I get no issues in windows with the 16gb it sees. All sticks seem to be working fine individually (pass a quick memtest and memory benchmarks).

    Cant figure htis out for the life of me, unless the motherboard is borked - but all the slots work just fine

    Link to mobo and ram

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131853

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231561


    Link to memtest screenshot (auto bios settings)
    [​IMG]

    Any ideas guys??
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2012
  20. CodeRush

    CodeRush [H]Lite

    Messages:
    108
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    @investinwaffles, try reflashing your ME firmware, as described here.
     
  21. investinwaffles

    investinwaffles Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    495
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Will try that tomorrow (its for a work computer), thank you very much.

    Describes the problem exactly as I am having - forgot to mention that I googled the shit out of the problem for an hour before posting.
     
  22. eatkabab

    eatkabab Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    158
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    I have the P8Z77-I variety and am having difficulty getting my integraded GPU on the i5 to run my monitor. I want to use the Virtu MVP iGPU mode, but despite having all the intel drivers installed and having activated the iGPU in the bios, I can only get my monitor to run from my GeForce. Nothing displays when plugging into any of the integrated ports (even on fresh boot).

    Help greatly appreciated,
    Thank you


    Never mind, I updated my bios and it all the sudden started working...
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2012
  23. Milena

    Milena Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    444
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Raja,

    Regarding my Z77 WS:

    After updating from 3205 to the latest UEFI/BIOS 3302 released on 12/14/2012 a few options are different or gone and there is no notice in the release notes:

    http://support.asus.com/Download.aspx?SLanguage=en&m=P8Z77+WS&p=1&s=39

    I'm running the Intel SATA controller in RAID mode and now the installed SSD/HDD disks are no longer shown, it simply says "Not Present" for all 6 ports even though there are one SSD and 2 HDD's installed in the system which are working fine. Is this a bug or was something changed on purpose?

    Under Secure Boot options the setting "Secure Boot Mode" is missing now. With 3205 there was an option to set this to either Default/Standard or Custom (Custom made the Key Settings visible). Secure Boot works fine nonetheless but I would like to know why these changes were made.

    My last question is why the Windows 8 Ultra Fast Boot mode only works on restarts but not on cold boot. When I turn on my PC i'm still getting the "press DEL to enter setup" screen for a couple seconds whereas a restart will begin right with the Windows 8 boot process. Is this by design and a cold boot can't be as fast as a restart?

    Thanks in advance and best regards


    Edit: The SATA thing happens because of CSM being Disabled. Perhaps the Intel OROM is not fully UEFI capable? All connected drives work without a problem once Windows 8 booted up, one system SSD and a RAID 0 of 2 HDD's.
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2012
  24. omniscence

    omniscence [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,311
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Hi,

    I'm currently evaluating some mainboards for my desktop system and the Maximus V Formula is one of my favorites at the moment. One open question is how the PCH PCIe lanes are distributed. The manual does not reveal this (no block diagram like e.g. Supermicro, Intel or Gigabyte provide) and reviews just copy marketing phrases about the PLX chip "adding" 8 lanes.

    So my guess is:

    PCH:
    4 lanes to PCIe_x4_1 slot
    1 lane to Asmedia SATA 1
    1 lane to Asmedia SATA 2
    1 lane to Intel 82579V (not real PCIe lane, so I guess it cannot go through the PLX)
    1 lane to PLX8608

    PLX
    1 lane from PCH
    1 lane to Asmedia USB 3.0
    3 lanes to 3 PCIe_x1 slots
    1 lane to miniPCIe slot

    Did I forget something? I would be grateful if someone can confirm this or correct me. The actual implementation is important to me because I require full bandwidth from at least the x4 slot (FC HBA).
    Thank you in advance!
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2012
  25. error-id10t

    error-id10t Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    226
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    I get this too with CSM disabled, I don't think the UEFI/BIOS is fully working as I get messed up tabs at times. Regarding the OROM you'll see it's now version 11.5.x (even if you installed 11.6 or 11.7) though I don't have any problems with this besides the 'not present' which I ignore as I don't use hot plugging.
     
  26. Milena

    Milena Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    444
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    I wonder if ASUS will ever update the OROM on their Z77 series. I only just installed the latest BIOS 3302 released last week and my OROM is still 11.0.x. I'm using the 11.7.0.1013 driver and everything works fine. An update would be nice though.
     
  27. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Upon cold BOOT, there are certain training and initialization routines that have to be run. Some of these are mandatory AFAIK.

    -Raja
     
  28. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    When we find an OROM that passes validation the team will update. Some of these later builds failed our validation as they would not allow building a RAID array or usage of SRT.
     
  29. Exonym

    Exonym n00b

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Hey, I'd like to use BitLocker with my Maximus V GENE. Anyone gotten this working? When I try, it says this: [​IMG]
     
  30. Milena

    Milena Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    444
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Thanks a lot for the fast answer
     
  31. BatJoe

    BatJoe Gawd

    Messages:
    836
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    @Raja

    Any news on an upcoming BIOS update for Sabertooth Z77?
     
  32. cisco guy

    cisco guy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,277
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Bios 3203 is 11 days old - new enough?
     
  33. SolidBladez

    SolidBladez [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,274
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Wrong board mate. He was asking about the Sabertooth Z77, not the X79 you were thinking of. ;)
     
  34. cisco guy

    cisco guy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,277
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
  35. PerfectCr

    PerfectCr Gawd

    Messages:
    1,091
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2001
    P8Z77-V PRO here. Does the on board Wifi connect to 5GHz networks or only 2.4GHz? I have the Asus TR-N66R which supports both but Windows will not see the 5Ghz network using the latest drivers for the onboard motherboard wifi. Thanks for your help!
     
  36. JCNiest5

    JCNiest5 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,754
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    No, I don't think it supports the 5Ghz mode yet.

    Different subject:

    My -V Pro not stable using XMP running Mushkin 997015 PC3-1700 (DDR3-2133) 4x4GB. Works good on Auto, but as soon as I put it to XMP, the PC becomes unstable. Too lazy to troubleshoot it so I've been running Auto since first bought.
     
  37. SeeThruHead

    SeeThruHead n00b

    Messages:
    55
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Also very interested in finding out how these PCIE lanes are allocated. Planning to run 2x 670s + a quad port intel NIC, and PCIE x1 Soundcard on the Maximus V Formula.
     
  38. PerfectCr

    PerfectCr Gawd

    Messages:
    1,091
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2001
    ? "It"? Either it does, or it doesn't. I've since found (I believe) that the wireless chip that comes with the V-PRO only supports 2.4Ghz, but the one that comes with the DELUXE model (with two antennas) does indeed support 5Ghz. I believe this is the case. Thanks!
     
  39. ranchero76

    ranchero76 n00b

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Just bought this MB. Using i7-3770K, 2x4GB 2133MHz Mushkin RAM. Not overclocked.
    Trying to test it with old 80GB SATA HDD and new Samsung 840 Pro 128GB SSD. WinXP installed on HDD, SSD is empty. Samsung detected most times, but not always. Old HDD's (tried couple different ones) most times not detected at all, results can be different. Sometimes I'm getting "insert system disk...", sometimes - screen saying "your boot device not fully compatible, check BIOS settings..." - in this case, when I go to BIOS, It shows no HDD connected. Sometimes surprisingly WinXP gets loaded, both SSD and HDD detected and everything works fine. As I said, I've tried couple different HDD's, different settings in BIOS - nothing helps. Problem exists on both blue and gray SATA ports.
    Any suggestions before RMA?
    EDIT - in AHCI mode set in BIOS HDD not detected at all, if IDE mode selected - detected sometimes.
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2012
  40. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Hi,


    A few thing to note:


    1) DDR3-2133 is overclocked. Maximum supported stock speed on these CPUs is DDR3-1600. Anything higher is considered overclocked and may need tuning to be stable. If the DRAM you are using is for Z77 platforms, use the XMP profile.

    2) You might need to update UEFI - but you need the memory to be stable for that. I'd use on DIMM only for now. Run the memory at a low speed while you work out what the problem is.

    3) Make sure yoour SSD is running the latest firmware.

    4) AFAIK Intel's latest OROMs don't support WinXP in AHCI mode. Maybe time to upgrade to a new OS...

    -Raja