ASUS Z77 Motherboards - Official Support Thread

Discussion in 'Intel MoBos' started by Raja@ASUS, Apr 23, 2012.

  1. Camberwell

    Camberwell Gawd

    Messages:
    727
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Quick noob question about overclocking the rig in my sig. I have read all the guides and forum posts I can find but I'm still a little confused:

    I am aiming for 4.5GHz (x45 multi). Everything is on auto except that Speedstep is disabled, and I am using X.M.P. mode. I have entered a manual cpu voltage (in my case 1.230v in bios, which gives 1.224v idle and 1.216v under load) which in early testing seems fairly stable.

    I would like to re-enable Speedstep and have lower power usage at idle, so as I understand it I have to use Offset voltage.

    When I re-enter the bios and change from manual to offset cpu voltage, is the offset taken from my previously manually entered cpu voltage (ie 1.230v)?

    The reason I ask is because when I did this, and then entered an offset of +0.005v (LLC at 50%), cpuz gives an idle of 1.280v and a load of 1.256v....:confused:
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2012
  2. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Check this out:

    http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/processors/core/3rd-gen-core-desktop-vol-1-datasheet.html

    Page 25 lists supported memory speeds/timings and density. At DDR3-1600 all slots populated with 8GB DIMMs, the CPU supports 11-11-11 with CWL 8 at 2N. So if that kit is any faster in timings, the memory controller is essentially overclocked and may not be fully stable...
     
  3. Shikami

    Shikami Gawd

    Messages:
    668
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Can anyone with the fan/AiSuite issue post the version of firmware you are using with the shutdown problem and then also note if you have conflicts with your APIC embedded controllers (there are two I/O conflicts with the APIC controller)?

    Apparently, Raja does not like to answer the question I asked about, but I should note that the I/O conflicts are with the NMI controller and LPC controller which could be a part of the fan controlling APIC functions.

    Look a couple of posts back and you will see my conflict posts that I discovered. I do not use any of the fan controls, nor the software and have not an "issue." Nor do I recall the conflicts in the previous firmwares. It is a shot at least. Note: I use the Sabertooth Z77.

    Edit: Look for Post 495 and 505 for the examples.
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2012
  4. lq44

    lq44 n00b

    Messages:
    11
    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Hello friends,

    I have googled quite a bit and found no advice related to my keeping a sata cable attached to a port on the Sabretooth Z77 with no drive connected on the other end (no device right now waiting for future drive). If should likely be universal among mobo's but posting here seems prudent. I have an original 5 year old Antec 900 case I am so fond of that i built my new rig inside it. Then I yanked a 1st gen SSD to add to my old parts (and slapped that in a new Antec 300 Two which btw is absolutley a joy to build in). The issue is with the location of the sata ports on the SB Z77. Id spend a lot of time with tweezers and a screw driver to aim the cable correctly. To avoid this i left the cable where it is. What I did find out is that if a drive is connected via sata but not powered boot time will be longer. In my case its not connected period. Thank you for reading patiently :) Here is the million dollar question forgive its simple nature.

    If I leave a sata cable connected to the mobo with nothing on the other end is it safe to do this until i have use for it. Will it damage the motherboard? Thanks for your help.
     
  5. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    That's because I don't have an answer. You might want to go through the official ASUS support channels for insight into this (google ASUS Support for your region and take it from there). I have no contacts that can answer it.
     
  6. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    No, the applied voltage in offset mode is related to operating frequency. You will need to see what the full load voltage is, then offset accordingly.

    -Raja
     
  7. christpunchers

    christpunchers Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    476
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Hi Raja,

    I was reading a preview of the upcoming ROG Maximus V Extreme. Here's an interesting part of how the PLX chip on that board works:

    http://rog.asus.com/114332012/maxim...imus-v-extreme-pushing-lga1155-to-its-limits/

    "The PLX chip multiples the single 16x by two, so that extreme gamers and benchmarkers are served up 8x bandwidth across all four PCIe slots.

    However, adding an extra chip also adds a data hop, which means a bit of additional latency.

    While necessary for 4-way users, 2-way benchmarkers (normal gamers won’t notice) don’t want the drop in scores.

    t’s a similar situation that was firstly highlighted on older motherboards with the NF200 chip.

    In light of this, ROG engineers took the time to device a custom system of PCI-Express lane switching where if only one or two graphics cards are installed then the PCI-Express 3.0 lanes are reassigned to connect directly to the CPU, bypassing the PLX chip altogether and completely minimizing the latency."

    Is this "deactivation" of the PLX chip when using a single/dual videocard also found on the P8Z77 WS (which probably uses the exact same PLX chip)? Or is this single/dual videocard PLX optimization something that is exclusive to the Z77 Maximus board?
     
  8. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    I think that is ROG only AFAIK.
     
  9. rewted

    rewted [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,568
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
  10. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    What kind of fan setup do you have and which headers have fans plugged in? Were any profiles saved by you at any point (previous to uninstall, too)..?


    If Fan Xpert is causing shutdowns it will be related to CPU Fan RPM, the possibilites are:

    1) No fans connected to the CPU Fan headers.
    2) In addition to number 1 above, using Chassis Fan header for CPU Fan without specifying that the Chassis Fan header is a CPU cooling fan. Any old profiles you have will remain intact even if you uninstall so change the profiles accordingly if this applies to you.
    3) Using another polling tool with Fan Xpert.

    Any one of the above may cause the CPU Fan header to register at 0 RPM which would cause a shutdown.

    -Raja
     
  11. Shikami

    Shikami Gawd

    Messages:
    668
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    You were able to contact the very people necessary for the VT-d debacle; this is the same situation. This is a BIOS/UEFI issue. The P6T Deluxe APIC (Not ACPI http://support.asus.com.tw/faq/asus...D49E0A004DDF&model=P6T+Deluxe&SLanguage=cs-cz) conflict was discovered by me. The only thing they did was remove it from system devices, but is the same issue. However, this can be the problem that is causing fan control crashing, etc, since it is the LPC. It could be very beneficial for everyone to try in some manner, or at least inform them of this I/O resource conflict.
     
  12. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011

    I have no reason to lie about what my contacts can do. Please refer to the support site and by all means report your findings here if you need to for the good of all. Nothing else I can do for you on this as it is outside my area and that of my contact chain.

    -Raja
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2012
  13. alitech

    alitech n00b

    Messages:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    I am faced with a mind boggling situation here that I just cant get my head around.

    Tha splash screen with the Asus logo just stays on for about 3 to 4 mins sometimes even more before it progresses to windows boot animation. It is intermittent, sometimes its fast and somes slow as a slug (mostly slow though).

    I have tried unplugging hard drives, removing sound blaster etc but it does not have any effect.

    Does anyone have any idea what can be the cause for this?

    On another note, I am have intermittent BSODs as well. Again, I cannot figure out why.

    Here is what I have.

    Asus P8z77-V Pro mobo (new)
    Intel Sandy Bridge i7 3.4 Ghz 2600k
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR3 1333 MHz
    Samsung 830 256GB 830 (latest firmware)
    1GB Sapphire HD 5750 Vapor X Radeon Graphics Card
    Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro Series 7.1 Sound Card
    Cooler Master Silent Pro M 600w PSU
    WD Caviar 7200 2TB
    Seagate 2TB 5900 green


    I have tried different things here. I have rebuilt windows a few times in the hope that there were rogue drivers causing the BSOD, but that didnt fix it.

    Then I started removing hardware like sound card and other hard disks from the system to see if any hardware was interfering with anything.

    I then went ahead and changed my SSD to a new OCZ Vertex3 on latest firmware 2.22.

    None of these ideas fixed the BSODs.

    I have figured out how to recreate a BSOD. Whenever I try to install Windows 7 64 bit SP1, 6 mins in, BAM BSOD. Now that I know how I can test if the BSOD is gone is by running SP1 setup. Have been trying this by adding and removing hardware now to see if it does the trick, no luck so far so looking for more ideas and direction here.

    One thing I have not tried is removing each of the memory DIMMs one after the other to see if that does anything, I doubt it though because upon running memory tests, it all seems fine.

    Help!
     
  14. Comenius

    Comenius Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    346
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
  15. ZXTT

    ZXTT n00b

    Messages:
    23
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    When Windows 7 is installing, is this BSOD before the first reboot or after? If before, then some HW in your machine is probably bad since all Windows setup is doing is copying files to the disk. If after, it could be bad HW or a driver, because that phase includes the PnP driver installation. If one of the inbox drivers has a bug in it that happens to cause a BSOD on your HW, then you could try Win7 RTM or Win8 preview.

    For troubleshooting, you could try running with half your RAM, then the other half. Also, take out your video card and use the processor graphics.

    And if you know how to use WinDbg, you could make a bootable DVD or USB Win7 install, use bcdedit to enable debugging (prior to burning for the DVD), hook up your debugger and maybe find out which driver, if any, is involved. A little extreme, but doable for some folks.
     
  16. Very similar setup to alitech (in sig), but no BSODs. In my experience BSOD are typically caused by memory issues. Have you replaced the RAM and tried?
     
  17. Xyrax

    Xyrax Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    297
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    For my setup, I use an Antec Kuhler 920 to cool my CPU. Since it draws more than 1 amp I can't plug it into the CPU fan header on the P8Z77-v Pro so I have it plugged into the PSU. I have the CPU monitoring in the BIOS turned off.
     
  18. bitgod

    bitgod Gawd

    Messages:
    995
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    I can confirm the latest Fan Xpert with the latest BIOS still causes the issue. What I'm going to do tonight as go back to the previous Fan Xpert and see if the issue continues, cuz I have a feeling I didn't see these issues until I updated to the current Xpert version, because the first 2 weeks or so of having this computer with the original AI Suite and AIDA didn't have any issues.
     
  19. Hendrix83

    Hendrix83 n00b

    Messages:
    34
    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Same feeling here. I'll try to roll back to the older version too...
     
  20. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Can you confirm what I said in my post here?

    http://hardforum.com/showpost.php?p=1038829830&postcount=530


    If any of those apply to your setup then you may experience the issue regardless of Fan Xpert version (once a profile is loaded etc).

    To re-iterate, if you are using any other header for CPU cooling, ensure you assign it as a CPU fan header in Fan Xpert. On top of that, do not use Aida etc to monitor if using Fan Xpert as if the CPU fan speed goes to 0 the board will shutdown for safety reasons.


    -Raja
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2012
  21. pstack

    pstack n00b

    Messages:
    26
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    At 1333mhz, it used whatever the default timings were. However, the timings for the kit at 1600mhz is 9-9-9-24-2N and that is what the XMP profile uses when I set that. As soon as I changed to using the XMP profile yesterday, the problem seemed to go away. I had also made some minor changes as requested by EVGA for the GPUs, but I don't believe that change (disabling the HD Audio entries under System Devices that matched the same PCI-E slot as the GPUs were using) is what fixed it.

    My guess is that either the limitations since publication of the data sheet have changed or perhaps the system somehow automatically downshifts them, but CPU-Z is still reporting it as 9-9-9-24-2N. Things seem to be fine and, hopefully, I'm not doing any damage. (Frankly, until I read your post, I wasn't even aware there was a limitation -- I figured any RAM cleared for this board/system would be fine at the default/marketed speeds and settings. At least I learned something new, here.)

    Anyway, this seems to have done it -- I appreciate your help!
     
  22. Aldyrin2

    Aldyrin2 n00b

    Messages:
    24
    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    So here's an interesting tidbit I encountered, not sure if anyone has run into a similar issue or not.

    I was getting BSOD's (later determined to be not related to the mobo, damn you McAfee!), so I decided to update my P8Z77-V PRO's firmware from 1015 to 1206.

    Then, my Crucial m4 128 GB drive decided to not reliably boot any more. I could manually select it to boot in the UEFI, but otherwise it would not be recognized as a bootable device. This behavior persisted for a few days.

    Then, last night, even manually selecting the drive to boot inside of the UEFI was unsuccessful in booting the drive. So I'm freaking out that my SSD has died a slow death. In a last ditch effort, I roll the BIOS back to 1015. SSD boots on first attempt, and I haven't had any issues since.

    Anyone else have similar experiences?

    edit: Oh I should mention I was using a normal SATA port for this drive.
     
  23. Hendrix83

    Hendrix83 n00b

    Messages:
    34
    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    I'm using the cpu header for cpu fan, so nothing wrong there. Just like bitgod, I also had the impression that the first version of AI Suite (the one that came in the cd) was more stable. Too bad the update was already online so I updated it very soon, not being able to test.
    On sunday I'll try the older version of Fan Xpert and I'll report my findings here...
     
  24. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Are you running AIDA, too? If you are no point in going back and forth because if there is a polling error and the CPU Fan RPM is reported as 0 the board will shutdown.

    As for the changes to AI Suite from the CD version to current on site - the fix was to load profiles at Windows start-up which the original version of Fan Xpert II would not do.

    Anyway, that's all the help I can provide on this. If anyone is using Aida with Fan Xpert the fix is simply not to use both tools at the same time.
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2012
  25. Hendrix83

    Hendrix83 n00b

    Messages:
    34
    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    I'll try keeping AIDA closed and not loaded at boot to see if anything changes.
    What puzzles me is that multiple polling has never been a problem with other motherboards (mostly Asus in my case) so far. Before this build, I had a P5Q-E with AIDA running at boot with sidebar gadget and other polling programs without ever getting such problems as I'm having right now.
    Reading on AIDA forum, its developers are complaining (for quite a long time, it seems) about Asus total unwilling behavior to solve this known issue. They say it would be as simple as modifying something in the programming of AI Suite just to make it compatible with multiple polling softwares, but Asus always refused to take action about this...
    I'm just a custumer, not a technician, but all this makes me think...

    Thank you for your support Raja.
     
  26. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011

    I think you need to bear in mind that you probably did not have Fan Xpert II on those older boards :)
     
  27. bitgod

    bitgod Gawd

    Messages:
    995
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Would going into the BIOS Monitor section and telling it to ignore the CPU speed (I'm looking at page 3-32 of the manual) be a way around this?
     
  28. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    No, AFAIK it won't help but you can try if you wish.
     
  29. Benzinex

    Benzinex n00b

    Messages:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Did you ever find a solution to Problem 1? I'm having a similar problem that seems to related to my graphics card (ATI HD6970) but I'm not 100% convinced, especially after reading your post.

    Like Camberwell I am unable to access bios after installing Windows 7 onto an SSD. What happened was that the windows install keep failing after restart so I tried switching my SSD from the Marvel controller port to the Intel port, I could then install but when I restarted after setting up Windows the bios splash screen was gone and I was unable to access bios by pressing del, I could however still boot to windows.

    I then noticed that the VGA LED on the board was solid red after boot indicating an issue with the graphics card so I disconnected it and used the CPUs onboard GPU instead and could then enter bios at startup. Trying to put my graphics card in another PCI slot didn't help, still red vga led and could not enter bios. Using another graphics card (an old GeForce 9500GT) I can enter BIOS normally as well.

    I've tried a few thing to rectify the issue:
    * Switching back to my original SATA configuration, does not make a difference.
    * Disconnecting all SATA devices, does not make a difference.
    * Changing my RAM config (removed 2 modules), does not make a difference.
    * Clearing CMOS, I get the screen where it says to press F1 to enter setup but after pressing F1 the screen just goes black.
    * Flashing BIOS with latest update via BIOS flashback. does not make a difference.

    Here's my setup:
    P8Z77-Deluxe mobo
    Intel Core i7-3770K CPU
    XFX ATI HD6970 2GB XXX Edition graphics card
    Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz 16GB kit (4x4GB)
    Fractal Design Newton R2, 800W
    Apple branded Toshiba THNSNC256GBSJ 256GB SSD

    All this seems to point towards there being an issue with my ATI HD6970 card but that seems weird as it was working flawlessly with my old motherboard a few days ago. The card is within warranty but the shop I bought it from has declared bankruptcy so returning it for a new one is going to be a pain.

    Could this be anything else but the graphics card?
     
  30. theonlybabyface

    theonlybabyface [H]Lite

    Messages:
    104
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    I had this happen to me after upgrading to 1206. Issue for me was having my hauppauge TV card installed. Once I removed it, the red VGA led was gone and I could post etc. Also, flashing back to 1015 would allow me to use the card. Something buggy with 1206 and the way it handles the pcie lanes.....
     
  31. Benzinex

    Benzinex n00b

    Messages:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Unfortunately none of that helps me, I don't have any other PCIe cards installed and I've tried flashing with every available BIOS for the board since my last post :( Thanks for the response though.
     
  32. snowbound

    snowbound n00b

    Messages:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    I read through all the posts here and earlier on people where having problems with memory in all 4 slots causing non booting/memory code errors or I think even BSOD. I am looking at building a system with P8Z77-V Pro and using Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR3 1600MHz CL9 Dual Channel Kit (4 x 4GB) [CMZ16GX3M4A1600C9] along with a i5-3570K. Will not be overclocking the system.

    Have the memory problems been solved with this model of motherboard and can all 4 slots be populated?
     
  33. MaFi0s0

    MaFi0s0 n00b

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
  34. lleonidas004

    lleonidas004 n00b

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    This is my first time building a PC. My computer is running fine but q-code keep showing A0. "IDE initialization is started". No other warning LED on P8Z77-V Deluxe mobo.

    1. Is the "A0" code means my system is running fine coz I don't understand what "IDE initialization is started" even means.

    2. I have Kingston HyperX (KHX-1600-C9-D3-K2/8GX) installed. Its a (2x4gb) 1600Mhz 8gb RAM. But what I see in UEFI BIOS EZ Mode, it is only 1333Mhz. Why?

    3. Also cannot install Marvell SATA 6GB Driver. Is it coz I have no HDD connected to 6GB BLUE SATA port?

    4. I also cannot install two utilities. Intel Rapid Start Technology and Intel Smart Connect Technology. I don't have SSD installed just one WD Green 1TB HDD is installed. Must I have SSD first, only then I can install the IRST and ISCT?

    Processor: Intel 3770k
    M/Board: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
    Chasis: Thermaltake Chaser MK-1
    CPU Cooling: Stock (still saving some cash)


    Thanks in advance.
     
  35. Raja@ASUS

    Raja@ASUS ASUS Community Support

    Messages:
    2,390
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011

    1) That is a normal code displayed on these boards.


    2) DDR3-1333 is the highest Jedec timing set on thiose modules. If you want DDR3-1600 simply set it manually or use the XMP to set it for you.

    3) If you have no drive plugged in and don't intend to use the Marvell ports then you don't need the driver. Not sure which driver version you are trying to install or where, but the driver should install either way.


    4) You need an SSD for caching for Smart response. For Rapid Start check the motherboard manual for instructions and requirements.


    -Raja
     
  36. MaFi0s0

    MaFi0s0 n00b

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    So bought a 3rd Z77-V Deluxe, returning the 2nd, auctioning the 1st.

    The way to tell if its refurbished is to look under the socket latch in the middle for discoloration.
     
  37. Benzinex

    Benzinex n00b

    Messages:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    A new development for my issue, it appears to be my display (Apple Cinema Display) that's causing the issue strangely enough, hooking up my TV to the DVI port on my graphics card with a DVI HDMI adapter I can see and enter BIOS and the vga led on the mobo is turned off, same thing connecting directly to the HDMI port on graphics card (strange because I could have sworn I tried that previously). *sigh* looks like I'll have to return the board and exchange it for a Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H which was my second choice as this seems to be some kind of a wired compatibility issue between my monitor , GPU and mobo which I doubt can be easily resolved.

    It is odd that it worked for about 24 hours though.
     
  38. Xyrax

    Xyrax Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    297
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    The first thing I would do is compare the serial number on the mobo against the serial number on the box. They should match. If they don't I'd return the board immediately.
     
  39. Exploder87

    Exploder87 n00b

    Messages:
    40
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Hey man, I'll be setting up my system tonight with the same RAM as yours, but with the i7 3770k and the regular P8Z77-V mobo. Hopefully I'll be posting here afterwards with my new beast!
     
  40. Rosewood

    Rosewood Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    480
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2000
    I've been using that board and that memory combo for a week and I'm rock stable. I had been using that memory for a year in my Z68 board and it was rock stable there.

    (Some people call one BSOD a week stable. I *never* have BSODs. I don't OC, Stability is my goal in life)