ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero Motherboard [Video]

Discussion in 'AMD MoBos' started by cageymaru, Mar 21, 2017.

  1. cageymaru

    cageymaru [H]ard|News

    Messages:
    16,357
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
  2. Pieter3dnow

    Pieter3dnow [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,060
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    I'm wondering about this board currently the one that I have on order does not seem to land where I am , however this board(asus hero VI) is on a 2 day delivery status, but I heard so many bad things about this board where it would die and not even be usable after using the emergency flash option and also the bios which fixed these things would still suffer from this as well.
     
    cageymaru likes this.
  3. cageymaru

    cageymaru [H]ard|News

    Messages:
    16,357
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    I think you can recover these even if you mess up the bios. Hit CTRL F and search for the word bios on the Asus page. It has some information on how easy it is now to recover the bios on these boards.

    USB BIOS FLASHBACK
    Refresh your BIOS in a flash, even when the system is off
    https://www.asus.com/us/ROG-Republic-Of-Gamers/ROG-CROSSHAIR-VI-HERO/

    With that said, I still can't find a darn board available to purchase. You need an external clock generator on a motherboard to get above 2933 speeds and this is one of the few that has that feature. Not all x370 boards have external clock generators! If you don't have this feature, then kiss your memory and whatever AMD fabric overclocking goodbye.

    ASUS PRO CLOCK TECHNOLOGY
    A dedicated base-clock generator designed for AM4 processors allows overclocked base clock frequencies up to or beyond 158MHz*. This custom solution works in tandem with the ASUS TurboV Processing Unit (TPU) to enhance voltage and base-clock overclocking control — providing an exciting new way to boost performance to extreme heights.
     
    SonDa5 likes this.
  4. Pieter3dnow

    Pieter3dnow [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,060
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Still not to sure but I will take a change
     
  5. anr11

    anr11 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    299
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    These have had decent availability in Europe. I picked one up along with a 1700 but have not been able to finish the build yet. Over in the ROG forum there's some pretty good info on it and some problem posts as well. Most of the complaints stem from memory not (yet) clocking as high as people would like/expect. But I don't think that is something that is limited to this board or manufacturer and am cautiously hopeful that AMD will be able to improve it. Anyway, as of 0902 the board bricking problem is supposedly solved and there is already a newer beta 1001 available there which seems to be working well for quite a few people. I'm looking forward to getting the build finished an finding out for myself.
    **edit** Forgot to add this board also has holes for both standard AM4 and AM3 coolers which I gather is not all that common.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2017
  6. Pieter3dnow

    Pieter3dnow [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,060
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
  7. SonDa5

    SonDa5 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,399
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    cageymaru likes this.
  8. Pieter3dnow

    Pieter3dnow [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,060
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    The google doc of people using different ram and speed achieved including timings,voltage and modifiers
     
  9. dewbak75

    dewbak75 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    231
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    One of the simple things they did with this board which is really cool is they have mounting holes for both AM4 and AM3+ brackets, so AM3-compatible heatsinks/coolers can use them out of the box. It'd be nice if Asus would've done this on more of their AM4 motherboards.
     
  10. anr11

    anr11 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    299
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    The mounting holes are there but the stock backplate only has AM4 threaded mounting holes which is something I did not account for. I decided to forego a custom water cooling setup this time and go with an AIO. The unit, like most, does not have its own custom backplate so I cannot use it until a proper AM4 mounting bracket is made available. Other than that the build was painless, no problems at all getting everything running. I'm stuck with the stock cooler right now so no overclocking but I would have gotten this far before even thinking about overclocking anyway to make sure the system was stable at stock. Now I'm looking forward to seeing what it can really do.
     
  11. Pieter3dnow

    Pieter3dnow [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,060
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Flashing this motherboard was pretty weird , finally installed Asus AI suite and used EZupdate to flash from 0902 to 1002 and it worked well from windows. Then the reboot came , this was not funny after a few minutes into the reboot it stopped (displaying 07) and it did nothing at all beside displaying those numbers nothing happened. I was afraid everything was lost , after shutting the pc down then removing the power plug for a minute or 2 everything started back up , but that was not something I want to try again.

    According to the manual code 07 is AP initialization after microcode loading.

    Anyone know why this takes so long?
     
    Geno750 likes this.
  12. dook43

    dook43 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,729
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    According to elmor at OCN the motherboard manual codes aren't correct. Also never flash the bios in Windows.

    Really I wouldn't try to operate without reading the Crosshair OC thread at OCN.
     
    noko likes this.
  13. Pieter3dnow

    Pieter3dnow [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,060
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Well flashing it from windows worked nicely this time, but I'll swap to bios only ;) . This morning I got greeted with a code of 0d after I used to DOCP feature to overclock the ram to get better timings (standard).. which booted without problem last night .

    Luckily the clear cmos button has a use on this motherboard and I could get back to the bios. I'm guessing that we would have to wait until May to get those flaky things fixed.

    I have looked at the HWbot thread for some information it is not that I'm a thrill seeker.
     
  14. dook43

    dook43 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,729
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Several new bios versions were posted at the OCN last night which include the new AGESA.
     
  15. Pieter3dnow

    Pieter3dnow [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,060
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
  16. anr11

    anr11 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    299
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Regarding the cold boot 0d hang, try setting the DRAM boot voltage to at least that of your VDIMM. You can find the boot voltage under the digi+ settings. Some have reported even having to set this at > 1.4 Volts in order to get around this. Presumably this is something that will get fixed in future updates but this has helped others for now.
     
  17. noko

    noko 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Bios 081 elmor from ASUS at OCN indicated will be the next official bios (maybe 1102 or something). It allows PState overclocking as well as BCLK overclocking and it works. Bios 79, 82 and 83 should also. 83 has memory command rate at 2t vice 1t of the others. The new AGESA seems to boot faster but still slow in the scheme of things. Took my second 1700x up to 4ghz(edit) with 1.425v LLC at 2 and it was stable in RealBench and CinBench 15 running at the same time. I don't have a cold boot problem and not even sure what that is. Power off as in unplugged, plug in and it boots, it may at times restart before posting but that is it. Currently running 3.85ghz using PState, could go higher except my cooling I do not think is sufficient. Cooled my room to 60F for testing at 4ghz Cpu was around 80F, normal room temperature would put that around 90C.
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2017
    Pieter3dnow likes this.
  18. dook43

    dook43 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,729
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    You have a golden sample there. 4.1 with 1.425 is great.

    I have to go to 1.45 to get 3.95 stable, and I am not comfortable going any higher with voltage. Kicked it back down to 3.9.
     
  19. anr11

    anr11 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    299
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    @ noko: The cold boot problem is the PC hanging at boot and showing code 0d after having power completely disconnected then restored. In most cases it takes a BIOS reset to get around it. Out of curiosity, what do you have your RAM clocked at?
     
  20. Pieter3dnow

    Pieter3dnow [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,060
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
  21. noko

    noko 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    oops, I meant 4.0ghz at 1.425v, have not tried higher due to inadequate cooling. Looking at doing a custom loop which sounds like fun. My first 1700x had an issue even at 3.8ghz which I accidentally overvolted to 1.8v+ but it refused to die. It still works but is even more limited than before, anything over 1.4v it will not boot Windows. So the 1st one is sitting on the shelf which I may use for a low clock speed, low power rendering rig, like 3ghz-3.2ghz/ 1.0v-1.2v on 24/7.
     
  22. noko

    noko 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Ok, I never had that with either 1700x once I got the system up, started out with bios 902.
     
  23. Pieter3dnow

    Pieter3dnow [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,060
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Did you manually change the dram voltage for booting to 1.35 ?
     
  24. noko

    noko 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Yes, but I've never tried it without the boot up voltage. Also some say keeping the Dram voltage and boot up voltage the same helps in a successful boot and stability. Something I have not tested. Mine just works at 1.35v for both on both 1700x's.
     
  25. Pieter3dnow

    Pieter3dnow [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,060
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Mine was set on auto I'm guessing I would have to adjust it myself