Asus Prime z370-a

Orddie

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
3,146
I have it. Struggling to get 6+ cards working.

anyone have else have any XP using this motherboard and more than 5 GPU's?

Thanks!
 

odditory

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
6,482
I have a few of them working perfectly with 9 x 1080Ti's.

Out of box it will not work for that many cards, and the proper BIOS changes have to be made.

Step 1 is update the BIOS with EZFLASH via Internet. Step 2 is Enable Above 4G Decoding, and everywhere that has a PCIe drop-down (Gen1/Gen2/Gen3) you want all of them Gen2.

You can follow this video, it's for the Z270A but settings are exactly the same for Z370A.
 
Last edited:

Orddie

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
3,146
I have a few of them working perfectly with 9 x 1080Ti's.

Out of box it will not work for that many cards, and the proper BIOS changes have to be made.

Step 1 is update the BIOS with EZFLASH via Internet. Step 2 is Enable Above 4G Decoding, and everywhere that has a PCIe drop-down (Gen1/Gen2/Gen3) you want all of them Gen2.

You can follow this video, it's for the Z270A but settings are exactly the same for Z370A.

Yup! did the same as you to get the 5 cards working. im trying with 1060's. Im using an Intel i3 8100. can you share more info about your rigs?

are you using windows or Linux?
 
Last edited:

odditory

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
6,482
I've used both Windows 10 and Ubuntu. Only real downside for mining is no cheap celerons or pentius in 8th gen; you have to get a i3-8100 minimum.
 
Last edited:

Orddie

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
3,146
I've used both Windows 10 and Ubuntu. Only real downside for mining is no cheap $40-60 CPUs in 8th gen; you have to get a i3-8100 minimum.

indeed! are you using the 8100? do you use onboard video of connected to one of the video cards? are you currently using windows or linux (i know you said you used both.. looking for how it's currently configured).
 

odditory

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
6,482
OS: Win10 FCU NoBloat edition I created with MSMG Toolkit

Video: Integrated video ALWAYS. HDMI dummy plug was one of the first stability breakthroughs I had back early 2017 before anyone had a clue about using them for mining rigs. It ensures windows desktop doesn't bind to first GPU it finds, which would otherwise interfere while it's mining, even over RDP.

NGFF to PCIe adapter on each M.2 slot

Afterburner, mining software, thats basically it. I also typically re-run GeForce driver installer when I've added new GPUs, since windows device manager not only takes a long time detecting new cards, but doesn't always find all of them. I'll then follow up the Nvidia driver install with Autoruns.exe, and deleting the 4x Nvidia telemetry entries found by searching for "telemetry". I'll also run Nvidia inspector and set "Force P2 state" to "Off" in section 5. There are usually a bunch of other miner-specific / afterburner / nvidia-smi tweaks I make but are beyond the scope here.
 
Last edited:

Orddie

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
3,146
OS: Win10 FCU NoBloat edition I created with MSMG Toolkit

Video: Integrated video ALWAYS. HDMI dummy plug was one of the first stability breakthroughs I had back early 2017 before anyone had a clue about using them for mining rigs. It ensures windows desktop doesn't bind to first GPU it finds, which would otherwise interfere while it's mining, even over RDP.

NGFF to PCIe adapter on each M.2 slot

Afterburner, mining software, thats basically it.

you using the intel 8100?

i found one of settings for PCI which was still set for 3x verse 2. giving it another ago though i do not have much hope. MSI is basically non responsive and nvidia-smi says a GPU has an error when trying to read the fan speed and temp. Odd part is the miner is fully aware of the GPU stats
 

odditory

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
6,482
Yes, i3-8100. If Windows device manager had an exclamation mark on the GPU indicating there's a problem with it in Details, I've experienced fixing that with any combination of: x16 riser swap, USB cable swap, x1 board swap, or just re-seating the x1 PCIe board.

Anyway, bottom line the board will drive 9 GPUs no problem, and probably more with a PCIe switch. So it's probably just a config issue.
 
Last edited:
Top