Asus P5K-Deluxe: Flashed BIOS - Boots Fine but "NO SCREEN!"

Discussion in 'Intel MoBos' started by Tiramisu, Jun 13, 2007.

  1. sitalchauhan

    sitalchauhan Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    244
    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Hi singh_uk (nice to see another sikh from uk on here :)), I managed to solve my black screens eventually after a couple of days. I'm not quite sure how I did it in the end, I just kept following his guide repeatedly until suddenly I noticed that everything was working. I noticed that you said that you flashed with the relaxed memory timings. I know for certain that I always kept my timings at 4-4-4-12 while flashing and eventually it worked for me using the tigher timings, never tired with the more relaxed timings of 5-5-5-15.
    I have now been experimenting with overclocking and changed a lot of my bios settings and never had the blank screen or "overclocking failed" messages again.

    As you can see from my sig, we have got nearly identical systems. I have uploaded the bios settings that worked perfect for me and managed to solve my problem:
    http://www.sitalchauhan.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/Other/WORKING.CMO

    You need to put the .CMO file onto a usb thumb stick, and reboot with the usb drive plugged in. In the bios, go to tools > Asus O.C. Utility, and then load the settings from the file.

    I have a vauge memory that I got mine to work when I had both sticks plugged in, did a cmos clear, loaded the above settings still with both sticks plugged in, flashed the 0311 bios, and then just rebooted. All of my custom settings were still in after the flash and everything was working ok.
     
  2. singh_uk

    singh_uk n00b

    Messages:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Hello

    Thanks for the advice and the file I will definately give it a try - one question - I am assuming when you refer to a CMOS clear you mean unplugging the power for 5+ mins? Or does it involve removing battery, swapping the jumpers over (because this is a little more difficult for me with my 8800GTX in the way).

    Thanks
     
  3. sitalchauhan

    sitalchauhan Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    244
    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Sorry for the delayed reply, my internet went down (stupid Virgin Media :mad:)

    When I said CMOS clear, I meant removing the battery and moving the jumper for 5mins then putting it back in the normal position.

    I also have an 8800gtx and had to remove it everytime I had to do a cmos clear, they could have placed it in an easier position :rolleyes: Thats the only complaint I have about this board really though, everything else is perfect now :)
     
  4. kent

    kent 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,526
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2001
    I recently too had this similar issue

    I updated the BIOS on my now-RMA'd P5K-VM (similar somewhat to your P5K-DLX) and it Orthos'd for 22 hours at 3.2GHz before I stopped it (perfect!)

    But, no matter what I did, booting up was hit or miss. Half the time it would fail to restart from either a Windows restart or shutdown.

    Even when I would load CMOS defaults it would do the same shit, even if I didn't change anything!


    When it was finally in Windows, it was a damn beast. Perfectly stable, but getting to Windows...
     
  5. singh_uk

    singh_uk n00b

    Messages:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Hello

    Have tried sitalchauhan's method with the full CMOS clear, loading manual settings (which did work first time), flashing the BIOS, whilst it started fine (with manual settings in place), again as soon as any setting is changed (tried to disable onboard audio), back to the black screen and needed to restore settings to defaults.

    Unless there are any other solutions anyone has, mostly likely I will have to live with it at as it is.
     
  6. sitalchauhan

    sitalchauhan Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    244
    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    That was happening to me where any time i changed any setting, i got a blank screen. However, eventually it worked somehow but unfortunately I cant remember exactly what I did, but it was basically what Tiramisu says in his guide.

    Singh_uk, I think the easiest thing for you to do is RMA the motherboard as obviously we have all seem to have gotten a slightly faulty batch. People who have RMAed their board with the blank screens at booting problem have had no problems whatsoever with the new board.
     
  7. singh_uk

    singh_uk n00b

    Messages:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    That would certainly seem to be the most sensible thing to do but frankly the inconvenience involved with disassembling my new build, being without a working PC for some weeks (potentially longer depending upon how incompetant ASUS decide to be) whilst the board is RMA-ed, only to recieve a motherboard where there is a (small) possibility of the same problem again, for me seems to outweigh the ability to be able to overclock my PC with the current RAM.

    It seems no one had this problem with the 0123 BIOS, however as far as I am aware this BIOS is not available on the ASUS site, neither on my ASUS CD (it is 0202 on the CD which is what the motherboard came with). Perhaps some helpful invidivual who bought an early P5K Deluxe and had the 0123 BIOS on their CD could upload it (one can only live in hope :) ) ?

    edit: Tiramisu I just realised you originally had the 0123 BIOS, would you be able to check your ASUS CD and see if the 0123 BIOS is on there?
     
  8. sitalchauhan

    sitalchauhan Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    244
    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    I have got the 0123 bios on my disk. Just uploaded it, here it is:
    http://www.sitalchauhan.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/Other/0123.zip

    The only problem that I had with the 0123 bios was that in cpu-z, the memory timings would be reported incorrectly. Once I had sucessfully upgraded my bios to 0311, this bug went away and my timings were then reported correctly.Even though they are reported incorrectly, I am pretty sure the memory is still working at the timings as set in the bios.

    EDIT: By the way, why dont you try RMAing direct with the shop you bought it from? My friend bought a graphics card from www.scan.co.uk. Unfortunately, it was causing artifacts in some games. He contacted them and they said he could either RMA with BFG, or just exchange it with them (scan) direct. They said he could either bring it don to their shop and he could show them the artifacting on one of their test systems, and they would exchange it there and then for a brand new one. Or they could arrange for the card to be collected, tested, and then shipped back all free of charge. He opted for the second because he lived quite far away from their shop location. The collected it next day, tested it and had a new one sent out the same day, then he got his brand new card 3 days later!
     
  9. singh_uk

    singh_uk n00b

    Messages:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Flashed to the 0123 BIOS and no problems so far, no more blank screens or OC failed messages :) Thanks everyone for being so helpful.
     
  10. sitalchauhan

    sitalchauhan Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    244
    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Nice to hear the 0123 bios worked and I could be of some help :)

    But it was the first ever bios release so it might be a bit buggy. I know of the memory timings bug that I mentioned above, but there could be more...
     
  11. mnitetrain

    mnitetrain [H]Lite

    Messages:
    117
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Are you using DVI or VGA to monitor. If DVI use the VGA then when it loads change back to DVI on monitor.
     
  12. sitalchauhan

    sitalchauhan Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    244
    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    3 years later and I have finally solved this problem. Sorry about the bumping of a really old thread but it might help if anybody else is still having this problem.

    Basically I am pretty certain this motherboard doesn't like any RAM that uses Micron D9 chips (Crucial ballistix, corsair dominators, geil, g.skill, super talent, Team Xtreem, etc).
    I have been using Crucial Ballistix 2x1gb 6400c4 which have Micron D9 chips. As soon as I switched to Corsair XMS2 2x1gb 6400c4 v2.1 (which has Promos chips) it now works perfect, boots every time, boots fine from a cold start, etc. If you google this 'P5k No Post/Blank Screen' problem, everybody having the blank screen/no post with the P5K is always using RAM with Micron D9 chips, and then everybody else with the P5K and non-Micron D9 chips are always saying that they are not having these problems at all.


    I have been putting up with the blank screen/no post ever since my pc was first built, I don't know why it only just clicked in my head that everybody having this problem has Micron D9 chips in their RAM, I wish I had realised this years ago. My solution for these years was to just leave the PC on 24/7 and never shut it down once it was up and running lol. If there was ever a power cut and the PC refused to post, I would put in a single slower RAM stick (corsair xms2 512mb 5300), go into bios and set all bios settings again to my 3.2Ghz overclock and set everything up (timings etc) for my Crucial Ballistix RAM but change DRAM Voltage to 2.55v. Save and exit, and quickly turn off the psu switch as the PC rebooted after exiting the bios. Then switch the RAM back to my 2x1gb Crucial 6400c4. Turn pc on, enter bios, change DRAM voltage back to 2.2v and then save and exit (do not change or mess around any other settings otherwise it will 'hard reboot' and refuse to post again, but if you only change the DRAM Voltage setting it 'soft reboots') . And the PC would then boot perfectly.

    This method worked consistently for about 2 years. Then one time I had a powercut and used this method but the PC refused to POST again. To get it working again I did exactly the same but set DRAM voltage to 2.25v (instead of 2.20v) then it would post. Then a few months later it would only boot when at 2.30v. Eventually last month the PC wouldn't boot unless the voltage was 2.40v. This is when I started reading up about the problem again as I didn't want to run above 2.40v since the RAM was so hot to touch, and this is when it clicked in my head to buy some non-Micron D9 memory! :)

    Hope this helps anybody else that has been putting up with this problem for years, or if anybody is buying a P5K second-hand and encountering this problem
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2011