Asus P5E-VM HDMI: best matx ever?

lennygman

n00b
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
4
Hi,

I'm having the same problem as caddie.
However I don't even have a signal on my monitor.
It says "no signal" at all time.

The system have been working I been trying to install Vista home premium twice but it stops when finishing decompression of files. The CPU fan goes up in speed during decompression but slows down before the screen goes black.

My memory:
Corsair CM2X1024-6400 in a twin package. I'm pretty sure that these can be used.
Eventhough Asus writes this: CM2X1024-6400C4
But I don't know what this C4 means?

CPU: Intel core 2 duo E6750 (Standard fan)
Hard drive: 2x Samsung 250 GB (SATA) (Set to raid0)
DVD drive: Lite-on (SATA)
TV-card: Hauppauge HVR-1300 MCE
Memory: Corsair CM2X1024-6400 (XMS2 2x1 GB)

Could it be something with the voltage for the memory?

Or could it be something with the CPU temperature settings?

I wasn't working on the computer for over a day when it suddenly started normally the second time I tried to install Vista.

Only one memory stick won't help.
I'm not getting any beeps at all.

I had two issues with this board.. One was that PC was crashing, BlueScreen, ( and on TV would see no signal since PC was not restarting after the BlueScreen crash). When I would power cycle the system I would get a BIOS error saying that overclocking failed but I run everything at auto.

So in my case the issue was underpowered OCZ Plat 2 memory. I called ASUS and OCZ and was recommended to increase the Voltage to 2. That solved the Bluescreen crash for me.

Second issue was Vista freezing at random intervals. Mostly when PC was idle. Never (so far) when I used it. Just today ASUS released a BIOS Update 0405 I think which I upgraded too. So far so good and Vista seems stable. Customer support tech informed me that 0405 does address multiple power management issues and OS stability.

So I hope this was it for me.

Thanks
 

MassiveOverkill

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2005
Messages
1,748
Well that was scary. Guys, when you flash to the new BIOS, write down your settings, as your backup BIOS settings won't work with the new flash (at least in my case).
 

lennygman

n00b
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
4
Has anyone flashed this yet besides Lennygman? Lenny, what method did you use to flash?


I used that EazyFlash utility with a USB flash driver. Was painless, but I did loose all my settings. I had only a few so was able to recreate.

Only thing, after an upgrade the message said System will reboot in 5 sec... it did not so I took a risk and powercycled it.. after 10 min :) But it worked fine.

Thanks
Lenny
 

Synomenon

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 10, 2007
Messages
7,650
I haven't even had time to check what brand the BIOS is on the P5E-VM HDMI. Is it an Award, AMI or Phoenix BIOS?
 

sornsen

n00b
Joined
Dec 31, 2007
Messages
2
Thanks for the answer.

I don't even get a picture on my monitor either VGA or HDMI->DVI.
"No signal" is all thats on my monitor when the computer has standby power and when I power it up.
Don't know if I will be able to update the bios.

I made an inquiry to Asus yesterday so I won't get an answer from then before monday or tuesday.

How come will the onboard video card suddenly not show any picture.
I seems that there isn't even a connection to the monitor output on the motherboard.
 

__Miguel_

Gawd
Joined
Oct 18, 2007
Messages
536
can you use the HDMI and a discrete vga at the same time?
AFAIK, Intel IGPs shut themselves down automatically when anything except an ADD or ADD2 card are inserted on the AGP/PCI-E slot, so the answer to that should be a big "NO". The reason for that is bandwidth sharing. The IGP basically sits on the very same lanes as the AGP/PEG slot, as to be able to support the ADD/ADD2 cards (which mostly add a DVI port to the IGP), so anything else there will most likely cause A LOT of problems.

I can be wrong, though. Try going through the G33 specs on the Intel website. You'll be amazed on how much documentation there is available on Intel hardware on their website...

Hope this helps.

Cheers.

Miguel
 

Synomenon

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 10, 2007
Messages
7,650
Just an FYI, but if you want to use a regular sized PCIe 1x card (like a TV tuner) in the top PCIe 1x slot, the best NB cooler to use is the stock one.

I replaced my stock NB cooler w/ a Thermalright HR05-SLI, but it blocks use of the top PCIe 1x slot with regular sized PCIe 1x cards. The only cards I can use in that slot now are the really short ones like the Bytecc and Syba USB 2.0 PCIe 1x cards found at Newegg. If you're using a video card like the 8800GT, you have the same limitation w/ the bottom PCIe 1x slot unless you want to block the 8800GT's fan.
 

MassiveOverkill

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2005
Messages
1,748
The only thing I miss about not having an ATI card is VIVO. I wish Nvidia would support VIVO on all their cards.
 

curtisfong

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 15, 2002
Messages
243
After updating from 0301 if I disable the onboard audio controller in bios the machine will hang forever at "checking nvram"

It's quite frustrating, does anyone have any ideas?
 

Tremeloes

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
224
After updating from 0301 if I disable the onboard audio controller in bios the machine will hang forever at "checking nvram"

It's quite frustrating, does anyone have any ideas?

the same problem has one user in a german forum since he updated the bios...
 

Rhialto

Gawd
Joined
Feb 23, 2004
Messages
545
What the hell, they don't explain what have been changed, except Support new CPUs? They really only added new CPUs or what? I was waiting for the memory timings to be fixed...

Geesh, over another month to wait for the next one... I'm a bit disapointed now.
 

Skott

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
4,198
What the hell, they don't explain what have been changed, except Support new CPUs? They really only added new CPUs or what? I was waiting for the memory timings to be fixed...

Geesh, over another month to wait for the next one... I'm a bit disapointed now.

Sometimes a BIOS update only allows for newer CPUs to be used on the mobo. Sometimes it does more than that and they dont say what it all entails. Kinda sucks. Thats when you gotta fish around the boards to find out who has it and what it does.
 

Jay_S

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 9, 2008
Messages
90
Hi folks. Long-time reader, first-time poster.

I've recently built the following:
- CPU: Intel E2160
- CPU Cooler: Scythe Nina Mini (semi-passive - using the adjacent case fans)
- Case fans: 2 Yate Loon D12SL-12 both hardwired @ 5V
- MB: Asus P5E-VM HDMI
- RAM: 2GB Geil PC6400 (GX22GB6400UDCA=)
- Case: Antec NSK2400 w/stock Antec 380W PSU
- some Linksys PCI wireless NIC
- Video: Intel X3500 integrated
- HD: Seagate 7200.10 320GB
- Optical: Samsung SATA DVD-RW

I'm primarily using this in my home theater. The motherboard and ram replaced a perfectly functional GIGABYTE GA-8I865GME-775-RH-AS i865G motherboard and Radeon 9600XT. I upgraded to the P5E-VM HDMI to get rid of the video card for lower power consumption.

If anyone's interested, here's some power consumption and temperature figures I recorded last night:

Test notes:
- Core Temp 0.96 used to measure temps.
- Version 0.96 defines E2160 Tjunction: 100C
- Temps were recorded for the hottest core only.
- Load temps were recorded after 20 minutes.
- Idle temps were recorded in the windows desktop.
- Power measurements taken at wall outlet with Kill-a-watt meter.
- Ambient air temps taken with IR Thermometer aimed at dead airspace.

Code:
 Off: 4W
Boot: 101W (Highest draw noted)

Test 1 - FSB: 200 MHz, 1.8GHz CPU
Ambient temp: 18C
  Idle - windows desktop: 64W (multiplier drops to 6 - 1.2 GHz CPU)
     P95 both cores 100%: 96W
Core Temp 0.96 Idle temp: 32C
Core Temp 0.96 Load temp: 54C

Test 2 - FSB: 266 MHz, 2.4GHz CPU
Ambient temp: 19C
  Idle - windows desktop: 64W (multiplier drops to 6 - 1.6 GHz CPU)
     P95 both cores 100%: 104W
Core Temp 0.96 Idle temp: 33C
Core Temp 0.96 Load temp: 59C average, some 61C peaks

Test 3 - FSB: 333MHz, 3.0GHz CPU
Ambient temp: 19C
  Idle - windows desktop: 65W (multiplier drops to 6 - 2.0 GHz GHz CPU)
     P95 both cores 100%: 116W
Core Temp 0.96 Idle temp: 34C
Core Temp 0.96 Load temp: 65C average, some 68C peaks

I have 2 main problems.

First. My HTPC is connected via HDMI through an Onkyo TX-SR505 (HDMI pass-through only) to my Optoma HD70 projector. When ever I switch inputs away from the HTPC to something else, and then back again, the desktop resolution reverts to 800x600. It's like this breaks the HDCP handshake or something. It also does this after unplugging the power cable to the PC. And after Windows tries to put the monitor to sleep. Like, I'll start a round of prime95, walk away for 20 minutes, and come back to a 800x600 desktop.

Second. Overclocking problems! After 17 minutes at FSB 333, prime95 reported a rounding error in one core. Then it wouldn't reboot properly. After hard reboot, there was the "Overclocking error, enter setup ..." post message. So I backed down to 266MHz FSB for the time being.

My memory is pretty loose (5-5-5-15) although I'm at "auto" voltage in BIOS. Memtest ran for about 2 hours without problems.

I think my CPU cooling is ok - I built a pretty massive duct around the HSF:
http://img442.imageshack.us/img442/675/p203oe7.jpg
http://img442.imageshack.us/img442/9167/p205ly8.jpg
So that both case fans pull air through the ninja mini. 65-68C load temps with CoreTemp 0.96 are not outrageous (I'm still at least 32C away from Tjunction-max).

With my IR thermometer, I was reading 56C surface temps on the northbridge cooler. Is that safe?

For those who have removed the NB heat sink: what kind of thermal compound (if any) was under it? Was the surface smooth & flat?

Am I just asking too much from my E2160?

Thanks all,
Jay
 

TWO515TY

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
226
Don't know about your resolution problem, but your temps seem too high. I'd try taking off that shroud you put on it. IMO, it would only limit the amount of airflow. Are your fans blowing air in or pulling it out? If they're pulling it out, you need to make sure you have something else blowing air around the CPU HSF area. I'd highly recommend putting another fan on the heatsink itself if possible. As it is, you're still running it passively, and that shroud doesn't help either, since it's limiting the area that the heat can dissipate to.
 

Jay_S

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 9, 2008
Messages
90
@TWO515TY

The duct actually reduced my load temps by about 10C. I assume this is because without the duct, the 120mm exhaust fans pull air around the CPU heat sink instead of through it. Path of least resistance. There are several case openings in the back and top cover that "short-circuit" the air path, bypassing the heat sink. The duct forces the exhaust fans to suck all air directly though the heat sink, and should have the same effect as having a fan clipped directly to the heat sink. You can see the design progression and more pics in my gallery post at SPCR's forum.

Prime stable for over two hours tonight at FSB 266 and 1.96v on ram (manually set to 4-4-4-12). In my previous tests I left all the memory settings on "auto". I read earlier today that this is not optimal. I'll re-run the FSB 333 tests again later...

Can someone explain the point of having BIOS-selectable northbridge straps? I understand the concept of having straps, but don't understand what the BIOS options do.

Jay
 

Zelphar

n00b
Joined
Jan 9, 2008
Messages
2
Hi. I'm currently on the fence between getting this board and the GA-G33M-DS2R.

The overclocking aspect doesn't matter to me, as I no longer have the time to do it (Though I was quite into it back around the XP1700+ JIUHB era), though I would like to be able to run my RAM at its rated 4-4-4-9 (As I recall. Don't have it nearby).

All I want is a fast, stable board with nice features, aimed at being a gaming & LAN rig. Hopefully something that doesn't give me hassles when an 8800GT is plugged into it (Can't tell if it's my current Intel DQ35JO or the 8800GT or something else in my new system. My system BSODs [GFX overheating]/hangs [Dunno]/hangs but audio continues playing [Also don't know] randomly.)

The issues for the P5E-VM I've noticed in this thread so far are:
1) Noise on the sound card
2) Bad stock network drivers (Or is this Vista-only?)
3) Rebooting issues (Fixed by the latest BIOS?)
4) Issues with RAM?

These problems worry me, especially 1, since I'd speculate there's no easy way to fix that with a BIOS update.

The only other consideration is availability - I can get the Gigabyte this afternoon if I wanted, while the Asus isn't here in South Africa yet. I'm in no great rush, though, but I'm getting tired of my stability woes.

Comments and advice would be appreciated. :)
 

MassiveOverkill

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2005
Messages
1,748
Just an update on LAN drivers. Microsoft came out with two Atheros LAN driver updates (at least for Vista64) within the past week, and both have worked fine for me. Currently using driver version 2.4.7.11

I think people are only have problems with Crucial sticks. I'm running 8 gigs of GSkill without a problem.

I think the rebooting issues may have to do with RAM/ high OC's.

My EVGA 8800GT works fine in my board.
 

Rhialto

Gawd
Joined
Feb 23, 2004
Messages
545
The issues for the P5E-VM I've noticed in this thread so far are:
1) Noise on the sound card
2) Bad stock network drivers (Or is this Vista-only?)
3) Rebooting issues (Fixed by the latest BIOS?)
4) Issues with RAM?

I'm the one who have the #1 problem and this suck a bit. I haven't tested more from where it is coming because like I said I never experienced this with my previous board, a abit Fatal1ty F-I90HD BUT at the same time I never used a dedicated video card.

So the problem may come from the cheaper AC883 instead of abit choice to use the AC888 or the video card on the PCI slot introduce noise in the codec. I may test this later when I get a new CPU.

#2 may be related to Vista because I'm running XP without a problem.

#3 no reboot problem, what we are talking about I beleieve is some reboot problem which is different.

#4 no problem with my now cheap (paid 200$ back in time, was on sale 25$ a few weeks ago) 2 x 1GB OCZ Platinum rev 2.

I would say don't be afraid to get it or get the abit, an excellent board but seems to not support the newer 45nm CPU.
 

gwynethh

n00b
Joined
Jun 26, 2007
Messages
3
Hope I'm not the only one who gets a little p@$$ed with ASUS for not going with a rear panel optical spdif instead of coax. Sure you can buy an internal paddle card but that will steal a rear slot which wastes one of 4 slot spaces. Otherwise this looks to be a super board.
 

Ziuck

n00b
Joined
Mar 16, 2004
Messages
15
I would say don't be afraid to get it or get the abit, an excellent board but seems to not support the newer 45nm CPU.

I just received this board from Newegg and on the box it says Support 45nm CPU! It's a big red/pink box right on the top.
 

__Miguel_

Gawd
Joined
Oct 18, 2007
Messages
536
I just received this board from Newegg and on the box it says Support 45nm CPU! It's a big red/pink box right on the top.
The 3x (and future 4x) series Intel chipsets were designed for desktop Penryn (45nm CPUs) parts, so that would be expected...

Rhialto was referring to the RS600-based F-I90HD from Abit, which doesn't support Penryn. At least this was what I understood from the post... Btw, the RS600-based 4Core1333-FullHD ASRock board does support Yorkfield and Wolfdale CPUs on the most recent PCB version.

But, of course, the [P5K-VM - duh, this is a G33-based board...] P5E-VM is miles ahead of the ASRock board... :p

Cheers.

Miguel

[EDIT] Changed the motherboard name... The reason for referring a G33-based board is beyond me... [/EDIT]
 

Allsop

n00b
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
49
Posted pics of my W/C setup in the PC-V350 thread.

Not included are V-mod + V-drop pics since I've posted them before in this tread :eek:.

Check it out if you like :p
 

jdesousa

n00b
Joined
Dec 19, 2007
Messages
1
First. My HTPC is connected via HDMI through an Onkyo TX-SR505 (HDMI pass-through only) to my Optoma HD70 projector. When ever I switch inputs away from the HTPC to something else, and then back again, the desktop resolution reverts to 800x600. It's like this breaks the HDCP handshake or something. It also does this after unplugging the power cable to the PC. And after Windows tries to put the monitor to sleep. Like, I'll start a round of prime95, walk away for 20 minutes, and come back to a 800x600 desktop.

Hello Jay_S,

I have a similar problem with a blank screen - I have a Pioneer PDP-428XD and I've connected my P5E-VM HDMI to it by bot the VGA and the HDMI connection. If I select the HDMI connection on the TV set the picture doesn't come back until I've switched to VGA, re-enable "clone" output and switched back. If I only have the HDMI connection connected the system boots fine and the picture is fine until I select a different input on the TV and then switch back - when I do this I have to connect the VGA input, re-enable "clone" and I can then switch back to HDMI. I also have problems with resolutions switching but haven't been able to pin the exact pattern down. FYI I'm using Windows XP 2005 MCE with all the latest updates.

Does anyone have any idea what might be causing this?

Thanks,

John
 

Jim_in_MN

n00b
Joined
Jan 4, 2007
Messages
5
Hi all,

Tonight I spent over an hour debugging the problems I've had with MassiveOverkill. During the process we uncovered the problem behind the VRAM lockup and what seems to be the solution.

Let me first say that MassiveOverkill was very kind and very patient. I had contacted him yesterday due to the similarity in our builds. (Memory/cpu/motherboard were identical.) He was kind enough to let me call him and walk through my bios settings with me. He's truly one of the best people on this forum.

What we found was that the VRAM lockup occurs when you have a soundcard, in this case a Creative X-FI ExtremeGamer, in a PCI slot and have the onboard audio disabled. You're left with two choices: leave the onboard audio enabled or remove the card. Enabled will allow the boot cycle to continue but pulling the card may cure some other problems.

I pulled my card after we got off the phone and so far, crossed fingers, none of the BSD moments I was having have occured since. (Tried Dawn of War, WoW and Crysis.) All ran fine and exited fine without having the problems that had been occuring.

I hope this helps. MaximumOverkill said he would post a bit more after me so look for a better explanation from him.

Regards,

Jim
 

Skott

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
4,198
So there is a compatability problem between the P5E-VM HDMI and a X-Fi XtremeGamer sound card? Out of curiosity which O/S are you using?
 

MassiveOverkill

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2005
Messages
1,748
Thanks Jim, I'm really less of a prick in person than I am when I'm playing keyboard warrior :D

With all the horror stories about the X Fi as well as Creative's history for crappy drivers, I guess I can say after the fact that I'm not surprised. I would rather wait until tommorrow to see if Jim's rig is still stable to make the obvious conclusion, but in the meantime, can we get a show of hands who else is running this board with an X Fi sound card and if you are currently having problems or not.
 

MassiveOverkill

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2005
Messages
1,748
He's using Vista64 and the problem shows up at POST if you disable onboard Audio with an X Fi installed. POST freezes at "Checking NVRAM" I believe.

If it truly is a problem, I guess a BIOS update would fix the issue, but I would also think people using the P5E ATX version of this board would have a good chance of also having compatibility problems.
 

hakkafusion

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
119
Checking nvram freezes is for sure incompatibility, or that your motherboard is dying.
I tend towards the first since this board is pretty new.
My old p4p-800-vm gets stuck on checking nvram whenever my ati x700pro is plugged in... but windows starts, and you can shutdown, just that, the screen is stuck on checking nvram!
i haven't been able to debug the problem... but i did rma the x700 and got a new 1 back from ati.. mayb i'll try it and see if it works.

Best bet is to remove your components one by one, and see which one is causing the freeze. sorry i can't be much more of help...
 

Cov

Gawd
Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
917
Has Intel revealed yet when the 45nm version Q9450 (2.67 / 2.83 GHz) and 12 MB L2 cache (1333 FSB) will be launched to buy ?
Not Kentsfield but the Yorkfield one.

Thank you :eek:
 

CrazyRob

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 26, 2004
Messages
1,273
i just got my p5e-vm hdmi in the mail yesterday and have been working on building/tweaking my rig. don't have everything ironed out yet, and havn't tried getting my x-fi fatality to work yet, but i will give updates on how that goes. Currently my build is as follows:

P5E-VM HDMI
Q6600 B3 under a Thermaltake Big Typhoon
2x2gb gskill pc8000
EVGA 8800gts 640
4x WD raptor 36gb drives in RAID 0
Asus 18x sata dvd+-RW
and a seagate 500gb 7200.10 sata

in the stock bios there was an option to disable speedstep, which appears to be gone in the latest (0405) bios. Can anyone else confirm this, or was it moved somewhere and i'm just not seeing it?
 

Skott

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
4,198
Has Intel revealed yet when the 45nm version Q9450 (2.67 / 2.83 GHz) and 12 MB L2 cache (1333 FSB) will be launched to buy ?
Not Kentsfield but the Yorkfield one.

Thank you :eek:

Its off topic but the next quads come out in February I heard. Not sure if those are Kentfield or Yorkfield though. This month the new dualcores hit the street.
 
Top