ASUS Announces ROG SWIFT PG278Q Premium Gaming Monitor

elvn

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
4,121
I wonder how many best buy had in stock. I would have ordered one. This stock scenario is ridiculous.
 

Andyk5

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
1,154
There is a limited amount of population who needs to buy computer monitors anymore due to laptop/tablets, then a smaller percent of that needs it all at the same time, and a smaller percent of that are gamers and a smaller percent of that want a 1440p monitors and a smaller percent of that are looking to get a 120Hz G-synch monitor and a much smaller percentage of them are willing or able to spend $799+tax.

Meaning the pool of people that ASUS was supposed to satisfy was insanely small and they still could not meet the demand. I think they have built 100 of them or something.
 

kalston

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 10, 2011
Messages
1,282
There is no shortage of them here in Europe, most of the shops seem to have several of them available right away.
800€ instead of $800 (630€) FTW though :/ almost worth buying it from the US despite the shipping cost.
 
Last edited:

skuko

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 5, 2013
Messages
151
There is no shortage of them here in Europe, most of the shops seem to have several of them available right away.
800€ instead of $800 (630€) FTW though :/ almost worth buying it from the US despite the shipping cost.

630 euro + 20% VAT = 756 euro + shipping + import costs = way more than 800 euro.
 

kalston

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 10, 2011
Messages
1,282
When ordering from amazon.com (shipping to France) they don't call it VAT, just "Import Fees Deposit" and it remains a little bit cheaper than buying it locally (but really only a little bit, that's why I said 'almost' cos I only realistically save 20-30€ and if I have any problem with the product it's gonna be really complicated). I did it a few times before, notably for my 300$ headphones. But really not something I wanna do with a high end monitor...

(I think there's a risk of extra costs too because of customs but that's a gamble and it never happened to me)
 
Last edited:

StoleMyOwnCar

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 30, 2013
Messages
2,171
Anyone know what the ASUS' warranty policy is on used monitors? Considering just paying more for one from Ebay with less defects... may just get the Square Trade warranty with it.
 

Sunin

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - August 2008
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
3,421
Monitoring places that sell this and more and more seem to be removing the product all together from their site is there something we don't know?
 

StoleMyOwnCar

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 30, 2013
Messages
2,171
Monitoring places that sell this and more and more seem to be removing the product all together from their site is there something we don't know?

If I had to guess, the QC problems with this might be a lot more common than "it's just the vocal few, a majority of individuals don't have any issues", so retailers are losing too much money off defective premium merchandise that they have no replacement for (including the shipping costs), and they probably open up RMA's with ASUS themselves only to get the foot shoved in their face instead (or not, I don't know how that works). Might not be terribly pleasant.

But just a wild guess. Could someone answer my previous question?
 

Psychor

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
388
Just snagged one from Best Buy for $389.69 shipped thanks to gift cards - bonus benefit for upgrading all of the kitchen appliances for the wife. Go www.nowinstock.net! Hopefully they don't cancel my order like MicroCenter did.

Not bad - ordered on Wed., shipped on Thurs. and out for delivery today. I didn't even opt for next day.
 

ozzy1925

n00b
Joined
Oct 5, 2013
Messages
2
i got my swift today but i realized some tiny black spots on the left buttom.Do you think are those dead pixels?

 

StoleMyOwnCar

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 30, 2013
Messages
2,171
I got one off of Newegg before you posted that. That in stock site is really good, has a sound alarm for products.

I've just decided that I've got enough money to keep rerolling for these. Maybe eventually I'll get lucky (lucky for me with LCD panels meaning acceptable...). I'll just keep giving it a shot and not really expecting anything. Probably knock my Amazon rating down a star every time I get a bad panel. Oh wait, it's already at 2 stars, so it can't go much lower. Oh well.
 

Comixbooks

Fully [H]
Joined
Jun 7, 2008
Messages
16,650
Oct 10 - 4:36 PM EST Newegg : 27" - RoG Swift (PG278Q) Out of Stock
Oct 10 - 4:24 PM EST Newegg : 27" - RoG Swift (PG278Q) In Stock for $799.99


LOL in stock for about 10 minutes =) I knew these would be a bastard to get =)
 

Psychor

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
388
So "NVIDIA Control Panel" -> "Manage 3D settings" -> "Global Settings" -> "Preferred refresh rate" can be used to set the Swift to 144 Hz for games and the desktop. But is there a way to set the Swift to 120Hz after exiting a game where you were playing at 144Hz - without using the monitor buttons?

Thanks.
 

Colonel Sanders

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 26, 2001
Messages
4,630
Hey guys, a couple questions about this monitor (and other G-sync displays as well.)

I have a Pioneer AV receiver (1123-k) that I have my PS4, Xbox One, and PC hooked up through, then my LG IPS monitor connected to the receiver. Everything is using HDMI only.

I see that G-sync displays are currently DisplayPort only. Is there a way I can still use a G-sync display with my current setup (an adapter/converter,) and if so, would the receiver still be able to pass through the 144hz signal? This receiver has the option to completely disable the video processor so I'm hoping that it would work.

Thanks for any info!
 

dmonkey

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
1,552
Hey guys, a couple questions about this monitor (and other G-sync displays as well.)

I have a Pioneer AV receiver (1123-k) that I have my PS4, Xbox One, and PC hooked up through, then my LG IPS monitor connected to the receiver. Everything is using HDMI only.

I see that G-sync displays are currently DisplayPort only. Is there a way I can still use a G-sync display with my current setup (an adapter/converter,) and if so, would the receiver still be able to pass through the 144hz signal? This receiver has the option to completely disable the video processor so I'm hoping that it would work.

Thanks for any info!

No. Not with anything off the shelf.
 

Sunin

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - August 2008
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
3,421
Best buy back in stock as of 7:45am, just got me one! Thank you to whoever suggested nowinstock.net!!!! A crap I may have snagged the only one... out of stock again. I hope someone else got in on the deal!
 
Last edited:

Comixbooks

Fully [H]
Joined
Jun 7, 2008
Messages
16,650
Oct 12 - 8:54 AM EST Best Buy : 27" - RoG Swift (PG278Q) Out of Stock
Oct 12 - 8:37 AM EST Best Buy : 27" - RoG Swift (PG278Q) In Stock for $799.99


I didn't get one but sure want one =) maybe if I wait a year something else will come down or knock down the price a notch I don't game much so it's not really a priority.
Pretty bad when it only in stock for a few minutes =)
 

l88bastard

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 25, 2009
Messages
2,963
I like to run ULMB mode full time because I am a blur free motion addict! I have my Swift dialed in and it looks fantastic.

If anybody is interested my Settings are:

Brightness 100
contrast 50

Color temp User mode R95 G100 B96

ULMB 50

NVIDIA Desktop Color Settings
Digital vibrance +55%
Hue +5%
 

elvn

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
4,121
backlight strobing cuts the perceived brightness level down by a lot so most people would have it maxed (and it would still be dim).
 

l88bastard

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 25, 2009
Messages
2,963
Brightness 100! Holy crap, I have mine at 45, contrast at 50 and it looks fantastic in games.

I run ULMB mode ALL the time dude. ULMB dims the picture like a CRT...but at my current settings the screen is perfect. Not to dim at all.

backlight strobing cuts the perceived brightness level down by a lot so most people would have it maxed (and it would still be dim).

This^^^^^^ I also kicked contrast level up ten clicks which greatly brightened the image. The UMLB picture quality I have with the Rog Swift is miles and miles better than what I had with my VG248QEs.
 

Murzilka

Gawd
Joined
Dec 11, 2011
Messages
935
Comparing to catleap, running desktop in ULMB mode - is it more tiresome for your eyes, does it put more stress?
Thanks.
 

l88bastard

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 25, 2009
Messages
2,963
Comparing to catleap, running desktop in ULMB mode - is it more tiresome for your eyes, does it put more stress?
Thanks.

ULMB does not bother me at all and I have had six hour work sessions on this thing. Its strobing at 120hz in ULMB mode. Back in the CRT days anything strobing below 80hz would tire my eyes.
 

elvn

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
4,121
ULMB does not bother me at all and I have had six hour work sessions on this thing. Its strobing at 120hz in ULMB mode. Back in the CRT days anything strobing below 80hz would tire my eyes.

Yeah that's the thing - it matches the strobe frequency to the fps, and the desktop can keep high fps without a problem. When your strobe fequency dips to 100hz and less while gaming with settings vs gpu power that make the fps dip that low it would be more noticeable and eye fatiguing.
 

Nettwerk

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 11, 2005
Messages
3,513
So "NVIDIA Control Panel" -> "Manage 3D settings" -> "Global Settings" -> "Preferred refresh rate" can be used to set the Swift to 144 Hz for games and the desktop. But is there a way to set the Swift to 120Hz after exiting a game where you were playing at 144Hz - without using the monitor buttons?

Thanks.

Yes, set the refresh rate to 120hz in control panel, set "Preferred refresh rate" to Highest available and it will switch to 144hz in game and back to120hz at desktop. You can set ULMB mode for desktop and when a game starts ULMB turns off and gsync turns on with 144hz.

Also allows your graphics card to set at idle clocks on desktop this way.
 

l88bastard

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 25, 2009
Messages
2,963
Yeah that's the thing - it matches the strobe frequency to the fps, and the desktop can keep high fps without a problem. When your strobe fequency dips to 100hz and less while gaming with settings vs gpu power that make the fps dip that low it would be more noticeable and eye fatiguing.

But my FPS stay at 120fps 99.9% of the time because my CPU is overclocked past 5GHZ on water and I do not need all kinds of unneccessary useless graphics options like 8aa, SSAO, TTAO, BLUR ADDITION, ULTRA USELESS BLAH BLAH in my games. And the .01% of the time it does dip below 120fps I see a small slight hitch in the frame which is no big deal. One small hitch here or there is WELL worth the sacrifice versus CONSTANT motion blur in Gsync mode!
 

elvn

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
4,121
I agree completely, and I didn't mean you specifically when I said that. I was just pointing out that the strobe frequency in desktop mode would be 120hz easily so would be less likely to induce eye fatigue as compared to someone strobing 100hz or less at 100fps or less in games.
 

alabrand1

Weaksauce
Joined
Aug 16, 2014
Messages
109
Sorry if this has been mentioned before but how do I force ULMB on desktop and G-Sync in games?
 
Top