ASRock X370 Killer SLI running DDR 3200 @ 2400?

Discussion in 'AMD MoBos' started by topslop1, Jan 11, 2019.

  1. topslop1

    topslop1 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,167
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Have tried to manually set ram to 3200 and it comes up as 2400mhz consistently, and won't boot at 3200.

    Ram is indeed G.Skill F4-3200C 14-8FGX.

    What is going on?
     
  2. cyberguyz

    cyberguyz Gawd

    Messages:
    713
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Ram speeds are based on Intel's XMP specs. You have to enable XMP in bios to use it. As well because it is based on an Intel spec, AMD does not treat it as the holy grail. To get full benefit of the memory speeds or overclock further you need to massage your ram timings and voltages. That can get pretty complicated. If you need to go that route I recommend the Ryzen Dram Calculator available here (and other places via google) : https://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/Memory-Tweak/Ryzen-DRAM-Calculator.shtml

    The calculator lets you plug in your desired values and will spit out a bazillion settings for you to use.
     
  3. hititnquitit

    hititnquitit Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    330
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    see if someone thats running the gskill flare x ddr4 3200 c14 modules(b-die) will post their voltage/timings/sub timings for you. youve got the same ics so you should be able to run yours at the same timings as the flare x modules. or use the memory tweaker that cyber posted and use the flare x timings from that!
     
  4. luke51087

    luke51087 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,381
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    when I had that board and my 1700x i could never get it past the 2933 and that was after months of early ryzen updates. I switched to an MSI x370 and hit 3200 out of the gates. I think even at one point they revised their website to only state 2933(unless it changed recently) I was using the trident Z RGB Bdies at 3200. I think there is just something with the cheaper board and first gen ryzen that it did not like.
     
  5. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    23,735
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Of all the Ryzens I've owned, the 1700 had IMO the worst memory controller. The 1600x I had after that handled memory much better than the 1700. Obviously, the Zen+ chips seemed to do even better as bioses matured.

    He's actually running FlareX modules. It looks like he just transposed the "G" and the "F" in the model number. With the FlareX memory, XMP worked fine for me at 3200mhz/Cas 14. Then again, that was on an Asus CH7.
     
  6. topslop1

    topslop1 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,167
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Yeah, I'm trying to identify what really needs to be thrown out here - is it the motherboard itself or the ryzen platform?

    Would it make most sense to hold onto the ram, and upgrade the motherboard and cpu soon if not currently / or just one of the two?

    I'm having a heck of a time getting the motherboard to update bios past version P3.40 right now as well. I have tried BIOS update via windows, via USB in bios, and then via Internet Connection in bios, and I'm getting nowhere.. the method tells me the rom isn't correct, the second doesn't detect a file on the usb drive, and the third tells me that I'm up to date with the bios.. which isn't correct as there's a lot of versions up from this one.

    P3.50 should be updated to first - and then the other most current version to follow. I've tried to get to P3.50 and no luck.

    Thinking this board needs to go soon - and or possibly use it as an excuse to upgrade to a faster Ryzen chip - OR ditch Ryzen and go to Intel.

    That is.. if Intel platform will carry/use the ram that I have without an issue.
     
  7. topslop1

    topslop1 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,167
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Quick question here - is there a dedicated dimm slot or slots that I need to have this ram installed into in order to meet / make the 3200mhz/Cas 14 setting?
     
  8. luke51087

    luke51087 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,381
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    intel would provide no issues I wouldnt think, I would say its the board because I swapped it to an msi board and had no issues, you could always go b450 or x470 and im sure that would avoid the issues. On the other hand i had a MSI board that would not get a 1700 to the 3200 either but that was not bdie. You should have the memory in slot 2 and 4. Are you on Bios 3.2 right now? need to get to 3.5 to bridge it so you can get to 5.1
     
  9. luke51087

    luke51087 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,381
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    You should be able to hit at least 2933 though. Have you tried just adjusting the clock speeds and not xmp?
     
  10. topslop1

    topslop1 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,167
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    I am on Bios 3.4 right now. I have flashed boards before, I'm quite confused that the board won't take any 3 of my tried / methods to flash.. rubs me the wrong way - I can try another go at it tonight when I have some time.

    At end of work day I'll try to punch to 2933 and then go back and see if I can get any kind bios update to stick. Working from home so the computer I'm on now is also work required til EOD :)

    Out of curiosity if I have to push voltage to get past 2933, what's safe for this ram? And or, should I be touching that as of yet..
     
  11. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    23,735
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    2 and 4 if only using 2 DIMMs is what most boards recommend.
     
    dvsman likes this.
  12. luke51087

    luke51087 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,381
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    you shouldnt need above 1.35v or 1.36v for the bdie and 3200. You may need to watch your SOC voltage which is the memory controller. I dont remember what the defaults are for that. Pretty sure you dont want that above 1.15 or so for 24/7 use
     
  13. topslop1

    topslop1 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,167
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Yup bios update - says "No Image File Found". One more shot here, and then I'll just believe I'm stuck on 3.40, and try to play with settings for the ram.

    First and last ASRock board I think for me.
     
  14. topslop1

    topslop1 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,167
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Here we are - updated to 5.1 (user error I was selecting the non /ac bios like an idiot) and then we're at 2933mhz.. going to give it a shot at 3200 and see if its a win.

    8a5222d54e8a08ad1babcb75432e4751.png
     
  15. luke51087

    luke51087 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,381
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    is that with the xmp profile? should be 14-14-14-34 right?
     
  16. luke51087

    luke51087 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,381
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    when I was doing stability testing i just used aida64 and that would show me pretty instantly if the memory was stable or not all within a minute or so
     
  17. topslop1

    topslop1 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,167
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    That's the XMP profile enabled. If I do 3200 the system will blue screen on boot and won't even get me to a Windows login.

    Those numbers do look high to me, I think you're right.
     
  18. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,194
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    take you xmp timings(write that down!) and manually enter them and gIve it .1v more to be on the safe side. dont worry it can handle it.
     
  19. topslop1

    topslop1 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,167
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Shooting for those timings with 2933 or shooting for those timings with 3200?
     
  20. topslop1

    topslop1 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,167
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Okay, so I've adjusted timings to the 14-14-14-34, looks good to go. The voltage for the dram was at 1.2v.. shouldn't it be 1.35v? I put it up to 1.35v.. we'll see if it runs stable at this setting..

    We're still at 2933, I tried to boot with 1.35v with the good timings @ 3200 and it just crashed.. at least it got me further along.. to the welcome menu of windows anyway.

    What's max voltage for this ram? Should I push 1.4 - 1.45 to test 3200 out?

    Booted into windows at 1.45 at 3200 - crashed Black Ops 4 after a few minutes of play.
    Relax timings to 15-15-15-35 and keep 3200? What say the hive.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2019
  21. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,194
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    ram can take a ~10% bump no problem. so if its rated 1.35v you could go to 1.48-1.5v without issue. you could try the higher speed but slightly higher timings like 15 15 15 36. also keep in mind that if you cant get the absolute max the next best is probably so close you prob couldn't tell a difference unless benchmarking.
     
  22. luke51087

    luke51087 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,381
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    9.55 ns for 2933 @14 timing
    9.38 ns for the 3200@15 timings

    I believe this calculation is correct for your true latency speed
    I would say also since its ryzen if the 15-15-15 3200 is stable i would go there
     
  23. topslop1

    topslop1 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,167
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Best I could get was 3066 @ 14 timings. If I push it to 3200 and then do 15 timings and then push voltage up to like 1.45 or 1.5 it'll still crash out on me. 3100 also crashes out on me.

    3066 is highest I could get with stability. I suppose I shouldn't complain.. but still a little frustrating not to hit 'as advertised' speeds.

    Will say performance is night and day within Black Ops, so the help has been much appreciated.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2019
    pendragon1 likes this.
  24. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    23,735
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    You probably could hit it with a different board or CPU. I didn't have much luck with ASRock AMD boards either. Crosshair VII was night and day difference.
     
  25. topslop1

    topslop1 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,167
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Yeah, not sure I'm going to get much of a performance jump by going to a motherboard right now - what would I get... 5%-8% performance after getting ram tweaked out possibly overclocked a little?

    System is only a year and a half old for me so I'll let it sit for a while but if I get this itch this summer I'll see what makes most sense to move over to when it hits 2 years. Still a premature time-line to upgrade but if it can be done for $300-$400 out of pocket with recycled ram for a huge performance boost - 50-60%.. why not.

    I'm mostly looking for medium to low detail settings on modern games at 1440p with high FPS. While it's dependent on GPU, CPU may itch to be a larger factor in some of these cases.
     
  26. hititnquitit

    hititnquitit Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    330
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    holding off until the new amd chips release is a wise choice. if they are what we think they are, it will be a golden upgrade path. as is, i would give gkill tech support a shout and see if they can help you get those modules running at their rated speed. you may have a bad module thats causing all of your issues. if so they will replace your set.
     
  27. luke51087

    luke51087 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,381
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Like I said before I really think it was a limitation with the cheaper killer board, at the beginning they claimed 3200+ on their site then it got bumped down after a few months of people complaining to 2933+ so they could cover their asses. I dont believe the Taichi board had the issue.
     
    kirbyrj likes this.
  28. hititnquitit

    hititnquitit Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    330
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    ah i gotcha, mustve missed that bit. what a drag! i thought by now all x370 boards were pretty much gtg :(
     
  29. luke51087

    luke51087 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,381
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    yeah between that and first gen mem controller it was really a crap shoot. I would just grab x470 or b450 at this point since they are pretty much the same price
     
  30. kirbyrj

    kirbyrj [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    23,735
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Yeah, I think that board was a launch board, and they struggled with memory at times. The "2nd" group of 1st gen boards were usually much better IMO. I had pretty good luck with the B350-F Strix board for example, but the B350 Prime Pro board was terrible. I recently used an ASRock X370 Pro4 board and other than a strange PCIe configuration (disabled 2nd graphics slot when NVMe drive was used), it worked pretty well for being a cheap board.
     
  31. luke51087

    luke51087 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,381
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    yep bought it at launch,originally wanted the msi x370 gaming carbon due to the look and features. But it was sold out and i settled for that. Later switched back to it and was great