ASRock X370 Killer SLI running DDR 3200 @ 2400?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by topslop1, Jan 11, 2019.

  1. topslop1

    topslop1 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,167
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Have tried to manually set ram to 3200 and it comes up as 2400mhz consistently, and won't boot at 3200.

    Ram is indeed G.Skill F4-3200C 14-8FGX.

    What is going on here?
     
  2. rhansen5_99

    rhansen5_99 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,960
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Maybe try turning on the XMP 2 profile, also looks like there is a bios update for you board from 12/21 that "Update AMD AGESA to 1.0.0.6." which is supposed to help a ton with memory compatibility.
     
  3. elite.mafia

    elite.mafia Broke Back [H]

    Messages:
    11,050
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    You can also try setting the timings and speed manually, just go by what the memory specs are or if your board has QVL'ed that memory check if they specified a different speed. My board in particular has most DDR4-3000 and higher speed memory at one speed slower than the rating, possible yours is the same.

    https://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/X370 Killer SLI/index.asp#Memory

    Looks like you may need to run it at 2933 mhz based on this. Maybe this testing was done before BIOS updates but you might try setting to 2933 with the stock timings and voltages and go from there.
     
  4. topslop1

    topslop1 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,167
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    I'm having some trouble updating the bios.

    I'm currently running P3.40 version, which needs P3.50 version installed, before updating to the latest version.

    I am on this page from ASRock - https://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/X370 Killer SLI/index.asp#BIOS

    And I've downloaded the 3.50 Instant Flash Bios File. I've put in on a USB Drive that I've formatted as Fat32. I have it in both the .zip and unzipped on the flash drive and I'm not getting any hits when I click on "instant flash" within the bios.

    Any suggestions to help flash? When I click on the 'internet flash'.. the system tells me that there are no available updates to be made...
     
  5. topslop1

    topslop1 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,167
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    If I use the windows based flash, it will go through reading the ROM and then the dos prompt will shut down after 100% without prompting me for any action.
     
  6. topslop1

    topslop1 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,167
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Please help me decipher this - am I only currently running at 931mhz? Or should I be multiplying this by 3 or 4 for the total true speed? Clocks and voltage way off? If I set to XMP2 the system will crash upon booting up - even if selecting the 2933mhz setting.

    05792c4ba5f4708af3b647ebb3baa5e2.png
    f69cb8bd8f258e874ec18bdc4d82951a.png