AP config problem

Joined
Sep 22, 2021
Messages
5
Setup that works:- virgin Hub3 in modem mode connected to router with an old router configured as an AP connected to the router. All works fine.

I want to resite the AP near the hub3 but can't get an ethernet cable to it without ripping up carpets and floorboards and Homeplug is a poor solution.
I tried daisy-chaining the AP in the line between the modem and the router. The network still functions except that the AP does not connect devices to the internet.
Can anyone explain why this doesn't work? And more importantly, can it be made to work?
 

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
32,843
the wireless part is probably still trying to do dhcp or something is misconfig'd, it should work. post what make/model.
 
Joined
Sep 22, 2021
Messages
5
the wireless part is probably still trying to do dhcp or something is misconfig'd, it should work. post what make/model.
The AP is an old TPLink WR1043ND. It works OK connected to the router, a TPLink Archer C9 with an IP address on the same subnet but outside the DHCP address range. The DHCP in the 1043 is disabled .
 

SamirD

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
4,553
The AP is an old TPLink WR1043ND. It works OK connected to the router, a TPLink Archer C9 with an IP address on the same subnet but outside the DHCP address range. The DHCP in the 1043 is disabled .
Are you connecting to the wan or lan port on the 1043?
 

Nicklebon

Gawd
Joined
May 22, 2006
Messages
741
I tried daisy-chaining the AP in the line between the modem and the router. The network still functions except that the AP does not connect devices to the internet.
Can anyone explain why this doesn't work? And more importantly, can it be made to work?

Are you saying that you have the AP in between the bridge and your router? Meaning your cable modem is plugged into the AP and your router is plugged into the AP?
 

Nicklebon

Gawd
Joined
May 22, 2006
Messages
741
That's never going to work. The AP needs to be plugged into a LAN port of your router. The only way something like what your doing could work is if you subscribed to a second IP from your ISP and used a second router in parallel with your existing. Even then you could you would want both routers plugged directly into the bridge. You could also use a switch between the bridge and the routers if there is only a single LAN port. The downside to doing that is that the networks behind each of the routers would not be able to talk other without using port forwarding and firewall rules. For your scenario the AP must behind your router not in front of it. Cable Modem -> router ->AP
 
Last edited:
Top