Anyone notice a healthy bandwidth performance drop with 1803?

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by klepp0906, Apr 24, 2018.

  1. klepp0906

    klepp0906 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    493
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    So ive been losing my hair for about a week trying to sort out the issues im having. Began with ping spikes which led to bandwidth testing and its beginning to look like the new windows update may be at fault.

    ive changed dns. ive disabled/enabled dns relay. Ive rebooted modem & switch. Ive had a tech out to test signal strength.

    His netbook plugged directly into the modem got expected and acceptable speeds. I got expected speeds when it was installed a month ago but between then and now who knows what changed and one thing did for sure - an update from 1709 to 1803.

    I circumvented my switch as a process of elmination. Plugged my pc directly into the modem hoping to see better speeds but nope, still bad. so not modem. not switch.

    I have 3 pc's unfortunately theyre all on 1803. I cant test on one as its an old laptop with a 100mb ethernet port.

    The other 2 im testing on and both get inadequate and inconsistent speeds.

    Since they both did i thought for sure it was the switch. Since that isnt it, the only other factor that ties them together is the OS.

    Speeds were good before, they are no longer.



    Just looking for some insight on what my options are? I def dont want to have to reinstall to test my theory. It cant/wont happen on my main pc but even on my backup pc thats a chore id rather not under take for a few hundred mbps. (pains me to say that but with kids, time is at a premium these days lol)

    Has anyone noticed the same? If so is it something microsoft will eventually address?

    no idea what to do.

    On the day of install i was getting ~950/50 today the best i managed after tweaking a buncha settings for throughput was ~700/40

    so inconsistent that some are ~300mbps and most are in the 600mbps range of my hardwired gigabit connection.


    Networking isnt my thing so unsure where to even go beyond what ive done already.

    Any takers? :p
     
  2. cycy

    cycy n00bie

    Messages:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    yes I have it loaded for a week or better now. I get random slow freezes then lock up it all starts with web pages. play bf 4 for hours no problem.
     
  3. klepp0906

    klepp0906 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    493
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    Hmm. id hardly call a 2nd post even anecdotal yet but i certainly appreciate the reply. makes me feel marginally better. I specifically kept my pc on the "app fixes & drivers" ring to avoid problems. Somehow it was pushed to it.

    Stil the problelms I was trying to avoid was bluescreens and/or things not working in their entirety. I didnt expect my net to now be borked. Course it could be coincidental but the troubleshooting is now above my paygrade so im at a loss :(

    this mornings speedtest on a 1000/50 http://www.speedtest.net/result/7256825851
     
  4. heatlesssun

    heatlesssun PM Kyle for the TItle You Pick.

    Messages:
    48,967
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling your Wi-Fi drivers?
     
  5. Mazzspeed

    Mazzspeed Gawd

    Messages:
    674
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Boot off an Ubuntu Live CD and see if the problem persists.
     
    Wyodiver, Kwaz and FlawleZ like this.
  6. klepp0906

    klepp0906 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    493
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    would running a vm work?

    not using wifi - hardwired.
     
  7. klepp0906

    klepp0906 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    493
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    went ahead and got all crazy. tried a linux and mac vm. both had normal speeds. Which makes me wonder if its the browser or something else. /grumble.

    how would a specific browser effect running a speedtest negatively relative to other browsers if thats the case?
     
  8. Biznatch

    Biznatch [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,952
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Don't use speed test, it's garbage and doesn't really produce any meaningful results. Go find one of those services that test your ISP quality for VOIP. They run more than just a simple download/upload and the results aren't cached on your local ISPs nodes to fake the results. Also try multiple tests on different browsers (including edge) and compare the results with your non-windows machine.

    Also, check your event viewer. I did notice after the last windows update, my Yoga's wifi driver was crashing constantly and resetting. I had to go to the intel site and download/install the latest manually. The driver installed was at least 1 or 2 major versions behind. Once updated, it stopped crashing.
     
    klepp0906 likes this.
  9. klepp0906

    klepp0906 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    493
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    good call on event viewer, ill take a peek. I know the update completely killed my bluetooth on my other machine. If i try to toggle it off - bluescreen. Still havent gotten to looking at that. Not a priority but frustrating nonetheless. Never fails with "windows-as-a-service"

    As for the voip quality test, ill have to take a gander ala google. never heard of/unfamiliair with.
     
  10. Kwaz

    Kwaz Whine & Cheezy

    Messages:
    3,240
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    The DSL Reports test is fairly comprehensive. More so than Speedtest / Ookla that's for sure.
     
  11. Mazzspeed

    Mazzspeed Gawd

    Messages:
    674
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    My guess is that you have malware.
     
  12. heatlesssun

    heatlesssun PM Kyle for the TItle You Pick.

    Messages:
    48,967
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    I've seen Windows 10 version updates have network and sound problems that were fixed by uninstalling and reinstalling drivers. If upgrading from 1709 to 1803 is the major change it's worth a shot.
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2018
  13. SuperSubZero

    SuperSubZero 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,485
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2000
    I don't think bandwidth performance drops are "healthy."

    My Win10 17134 build install in my bandwidth-rich office is hitting the roof of my ethernet connection.
     
  14. PliotronX

    PliotronX [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,976
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2000
    I tend to use LAN Speed Lite or iperf because internet speeds bring in more variables and you have to narrow down suspects in bottlenecks. Do you have an old drive that you can install 1709 onto?
     
  15. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,703
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    are you using the most up to date nic drivers, not the built in windows ones?
     
  16. klepp0906

    klepp0906 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    493
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    well best i can tell "so far" is 1 of my issues was the tests being ran in chrome which was substantially slower than other browsers.

    the other is my first 2 hops are having ping spikes of over 150ms when they should be like sub 10 id imagine.

    This is above my paygrade so im unsure if its something on my isp's end or something i have to fix. I do know ive ran winmtr on 2 pcs so its not pc related. At least i can alleviate that as being a potential issue.

    Thanks for the replies guys <3
     
  17. klepp0906

    klepp0906 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    493
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    I am yes. 23.1

    Sort of. I could probably smash something together and get another clean install going. That being said as per my former post - I think ive eliminated it being a pc issue. Its looking like its going to be a router/gateway issue, or an issue with the node/wideopenwest network.

    I ran winmtr and pingplotter and other than those first 1/2 hops being related to my ISP and having large ping spikes, i dont know how to decipher much else.

    I did notice via dslreports speed test im getting tremendous amounts of bufferbloat as well.

    Would have neve rnoticed any of this outside when I moved mys peed test from chrome to a different browser except im getting crazy ping spikes in online games.

    also noticed via dlsreports test my bufferbloat goes up to like 400ms >< that cant be good.