Anyone know of a hardware RDP client that works with Win10?

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by dbwillis, Aug 8, 2019.

  1. dbwillis

    dbwillis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,537
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    I have a customer Im planning to upgrade from Win7 to WIn10 before January.
    This is a harsh environment.....auto body shop (dusty) and auto repair (hot, muggy, dirty)
    Right now, and for the last 5 yrs, Ive used thin clients from Devon IT, mounted on the wall along with the monitor to connect to a VM (on ESXi) via RDP.

    As a test I built a Win10 VM, but the thin clients wont connect due to a 'protocol error' for RDP.
    I assume W10 has a newer protocol that doesnt work well with the old clients. (yes, I did turn off NLA on the W10 VM)
    Flashing the client to a newer firmware, removes the RDP option

    I cant seem to find any RDP clients out there for Win10, anyone?

    http://www.devonit.com/support/legacy-products/tc10-thin-client
     
  2. Biznatch

    Biznatch 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,223
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    what is the protocol error? Is it that Oracle encyption error or something? If so that's an easy fix through a local group policy change.
     
  3. dbwillis

    dbwillis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,537
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    the thin client gets the error, not much in the way of logs on them, they are old, so I assume dont support the RDP10 protocol
     
  4. Biznatch

    Biznatch 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,223
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Yes, it's the client that gets the error. It doesn't display the error when it fails?

    This is the issue I'm talking about, and the fix you can make on the windows 10 box to disable the extra security to see if the thinclient can connect:

    1. On the client has the CredSSP update installed, run gpedit.msc, and then browse to Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > System > Credentials Delegation in the navigation pane.
    2. Change the Encryption Oracle Remediation policy to Enabled, and then change Protection Level to Vulnerable.
    Source: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us...cle-remediation-error-when-to-rdp-to-azure-vm
     
  5. Mazzspeed

    Mazzspeed [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,716
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Install Linux, Use Remminia.
     
  6. dbwillis

    dbwillis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,537
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Thanks for the tip Biznatch, no luck though.
    Th wording of the error seems to me, to mean the RDP client in the zero client, isnt compatable
    It connects for about 3 seconds, then disconnects. I cleared the logs and did a connect try, this was in the log:

    2d,14:38:59.170> Connecting with host (******-Bay1VM.******.local, 00-00-00-00-00-00)
    2d,14:38:59.190> Using resolution 1280 x 1024 at 60 Hz on DVI port 0
    2d,14:38:59.210> CONNECTED (172.16.1.135, 00-00-00-00-00-00)
    2d,14:38:59.210> Setting host power state to: S0
    2d,14:39:00.150> SESSION ACTIVE
    2d,14:39:00.150> (MGMT_RDP): dec_core_block: Unsupported RDP version (0xC)
    2d,14:39:00.150> (MGMT_RDP): mgmt_rdp_sec_recv: sec_dec_security_open call failed
    2d,14:39:00.150> Connection dropped (detected RDP protocol error)
    2d,14:39:00.230> Session lost!
    2d,14:39:00.230> Ready to connect with host
    2d,14:39:00.230> (MGMT_RDP): INIT: Received unrecognized event 0x20!
     
  7. Biznatch

    Biznatch 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,223
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
  8. dbwillis

    dbwillis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,537
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    I had seen that, but thats for the thin client connecting to Win10, I cant change the firmware on these zero clients.
    I had checked again, but in the C:\Program Files\Windows Apps, there isnt a folder with 'remote desktop' in the name at all.

    Best thing Ive come up with so far is:
    A-cheap old Mac Mini, just put an RDP icon in the middle of the screen (requirements are DVI, wired LAN and 2 USB for mouse/kb)
    B-some sort of other thin client
     
  9. Biznatch

    Biznatch 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,223
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Are those instructions not to downgrade the RDP version running on windows 10, so you can connect with your older thin client version? That's what I thought they were for, and what I was looking for. I assumed no changes can be made to the TC itself.
     
  10. dbwillis

    dbwillis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,537
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    yeh, those are to downgrade an RD client, not the host/Windows 10 machine
     
  11. Mazzspeed

    Mazzspeed [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,716
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Or a raspberry Pi running Linux and Remmina.
     
    B00nie and IdiotInCharge like this.
  12. dbwillis

    dbwillis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,537
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    I tried a RPI the other night after the biz closed, it was OK, the screen had lag though when opening apps and browsers.

    Wyse 5010 ($60ish) and there are some teeny Win10 PC boxes on Amazon for $100, then there is an NComputing RX-RDP, which looks promising, but its $120
     
    B00nie and Mazzspeed like this.
  13. Mazzspeed

    Mazzspeed [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,716
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Really? What variant was the Pi?

    I wouldn't have thought RDP was that demanding..
     
  14. dbwillis

    dbwillis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,537
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
  15. bigdogchris

    bigdogchris [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,875
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Ethernet based KVM and get a rugged LCD panel. Keyboards and mice are cheap enough to replace every few months if you have to.
     
  16. IdiotInCharge

    IdiotInCharge [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,291
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    This is such an easy solve... I've done RDP to Windows 10 from [name your distro] and from Windows 10 back multiple times in a day, while doing other setup and troubleshooting. I don't even really know what I'm doing.

    To the OP: look for fanless x86 miniPCs on Amazon. You don't need much, obviously, but you can get up to desktop-class hardware in a small enclosure that is its own heatsink, and with VESA mounts. Can get with WiFi if needed too.

    The new RPI is an example of one of these as well, just running their own version; cheaper, but you can put anything on the above. Including just putting Windows 10 on it.
     
  17. dbwillis

    dbwillis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,537
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    "Ethernet based KVM and get a rugged LCD panel. Keyboards and mice are cheap enough to replace every few months if you have to."

    How would you connect the KVM to a Virtual machine?
    Yeh, Ive seen some of the fanless units on amazon
     
  18. bigdogchris

    bigdogchris [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    17,875
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    But could it be setup on a bare-metal install? Would be a simpler solution IMO.
     
  19. dbwillis

    dbwillis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,537
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    it could be....
    - would need power / circuit ran to server room as there is one circuit there now and 3 of the 4 outlets are used (2 battery backups-1 for each server, then 1 for the monitor)
    - would need KVM cables run to server room from monitors/station out in shop
    - would need network cables run from server room to data closet in the middle of the shop for the new machines (there are 3 cables run a few yrs back, 2 are used, 1 is a spare)
     
  20. sharknice

    sharknice [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,679
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    You can even use an Android tablet if you want with the Microsoft remote desktop app.

    I use it all the time on my phone.
     
  21. dbwillis

    dbwillis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,537
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    I could, but can I connect a USB keyboard, USB mouse and plug in the network and the DVI or HDMI monitor?
     
  22. Mazzspeed

    Mazzspeed [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,716
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    A Raspberry Pi 4 running Ubuntu Mate and Remmina should handle these duties just fine..?
     
    B00nie likes this.
  23. dbwillis

    dbwillis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,537
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    I tried an rpi. Although a 3w, but the screen would be slow to refresh.
    I just ordered a 10zig thin client (not zero client) from ebay, will try it out Friday at the client since im off that day tip work in the demo derby car.
     
  24. Mazzspeed

    Mazzspeed [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,716
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
  25. dbwillis

    dbwillis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,537
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
  26. Mazzspeed

    Mazzspeed [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,716
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    I think they can handle a mini USB > LAN adapter?
     
  27. dbwillis

    dbwillis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,537
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    And still be able to plug in a keyboard and mouse?
     
  28. Mazzspeed

    Mazzspeed [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,716
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Wouldn't the keyboard and mouse be Bluetooth? Compute sticks have 2 x USB ports, install Ubuntu and Reminia and you have a cheap RDP client.

    You could use Windows 10 if that's what you're comfortable with, but with 2 - 4GB of ram it's going to be a slower experience than Linux.
     
  29. Lunar

    Lunar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    386
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Doubtful. That's a lot of overhead from the OS, not to mention the likely lack of hardware acceleration would make for a less than ideal machine to act as a thin client.
     
  30. dbwillis

    dbwillis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,537
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Keyboard and mouse are wired usb
     
  31. Mazzspeed

    Mazzspeed [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,716
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    So run a thin client OS such as WTWare.

    https://www.makeuseof.com/tag/raspberry-pi-windows-thin-client/

    Which should be fine regarding a compute stick as it has two usb ports. Get a keyboard with inbuilt USB like an apple clone keyboard.
     
  32. dbwillis

    dbwillis [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,537
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    the 10Zig thin client came in and was able to go from out of box to connected in about 10 minutes.
    Its embedded Win7, but I should be able to get the Win10 IOT since I have an account for 10Zig
     
  33. Lunar

    Lunar Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    386
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
  34. Mazzspeed

    Mazzspeed [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,716
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    The Pi's a great platform for experimentation, and so cheap. No problem.