Anyone have pics of Westinghouse 37" LCD??

Taipans

Weaksauce
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
66
Viper87227 said:
Hmmm. I don't want to spend that much on a cable. Not that I wont, i've spent upwords of $80 on audio cables, but it just doesn't seem as necesary on a monitor. I'm thinking a $20 cheapie will do me right.


From newegg that cable is 49.00 and if you get a shorter one they get even cheaper. It says 99.99 but thats just some BS until you add it to your cart.
 

Ladicius

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 28, 2006
Messages
380
Why would one spend that much money on a cable when you can get one just as good for 12 bucks?
 

Imaulle

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 13, 2006
Messages
1,213
just got my 37" wesy today.... its freaking huge!!! im a little upset because there is 1 dead pixel right in the center of the screen :mad: :mad:
 

Viper87227

Fully [H]
Joined
Jun 2, 2004
Messages
18,009
Taipans said:
From newegg that cable is 49.00 and if you get a shorter one they get even cheaper. It says 99.99 but thats just some BS until you add it to your cart.


Yeah, I saw that. That's neweggs way of getting around MAP's, but still still to high for my liking.
 

ironforge

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Messages
1,235
Ladicius said:
Why would one spend that much money on a cable when you can get one just as good for 12 bucks?

Exactly why pay more for inflated retail brands?
I bought a DVI cable from monorpice.com and it is high quality. Very thick with gold connectors. Using a 25' one for my infocus projector. Works great. I think it was about $30 for a 25'. I wouldn't order from anywhere else.
 

Ziming

n00b
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Messages
50
Imaulle said:
just got my 37" wesy today.... its freaking huge!!! im a little upset because there is 1 dead pixel right in the center of the screen :mad: :mad:

You could try to RMA it to westinghouse. I also have a dead pixel but its on the far left/bottom corner so it didn't bother me too much. Was a bit upset when I first found out but for the price I got it for I can't complain.
 

Ladicius

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 28, 2006
Messages
380
ironforge said:
Exactly why pay more for inflated retail brands?
I bought a DVI cable from monorpice.com and it is high quality. Very thick with gold connectors. Using a 25' one for my infocus projector. Works great. I think it was about $30 for a 25'. I wouldn't order from anywhere else.

That's not the same as spending 3 bucks a foot for a 12' cable.
 

Ace R.

n00b
Joined
Sep 5, 2006
Messages
2
I havent read through the whole thread yet but how is SD viewing? Im getting this tv for the PS3 but I watch a lot of SDTV.

Thanks
 

sharkapult

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 2, 2006
Messages
479
Here's an update, now that I have the desk cleaned up.

Yay for the Westy!

110909.jpg


110906desk.jpg
 

elvn

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
4,229
Standard def is pretty bad on all the LCD hdtv's I've seen.

I find it helps -on this set- to watch standard channels on the component input since to me it seems to soften the picture. Some standard channels look pretty decent but it depends on the programming. Some channels are very bad. Another bonus of using the component input for standard def is that I can tweak the display settings in regard to the standard definition programming, while keeping my DVI or HDMI input tweaked specifically for my HDTV channels. One more point is that standard def looks better from further away if you are playing it fullscreen , like watching it from across the room.

Since I use my westy at my computer desk, I can watch standard def channels in the pip window if I feel like it too. The pip window is large enough for some decent viewing (there are three pip window sizes). The picture quality of the standard def material improves drastically in a window since its not being stretched way beyond the program's actual resolution.
 

Taipans

Weaksauce
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
66
Ya, SDTV sucks on this, unless you use a PIP window! (it seemed to help alot) I just ordered HD Cable and a box from my cable company so hopefully that solves the problem somewhat?



And Sharkapult you sit pretty close to it, I was wary getting so close... lol, but I guess my eyes are getting bad and I have trouble reading text on the screen without getting closer so I might move mine in some. How close is your head from your screen?
 

sharkapult

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 2, 2006
Messages
479
if I'm sitting up, 2 feet. If I'm sitting back, 3 feet. If I'm watching TV, rather than using it as a PC monitor, 10+ feet.

SDTV sucks with this. I'm not sure if it's interlacing artifacts, or just the really crappy analog cable this school has - I'm thinking it's the cable, as I still see the snowy effects on the 13" TV next to my desk - but I've yet to see a good picture from standard cable on any PC...from 2000 to today...there always seems to be some sort of artifacts to it. Of course, this is a limitation on the tuner, not the display itself...and I'm using the DVR on the fridge as my tuner. Not sure which is putting out a better picture yet, 720p or 1080i...
 

Ladicius

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 28, 2006
Messages
380
Is there any way to scale the image on this TV? Like it will have the black bars on the sides of the screen if it's in SD and if it's in HD the screen will widen out?
 

Bowhuntr11

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
8,288
Ladicius said:
Is there any way to scale the image on this TV? Like it will have the black bars on the sides of the screen if it's in SD and if it's in HD the screen will widen out?

Yeah it has a button on the remote to make it Standard or Widescreen. But even with Standard, SDTV still doesn't look great.
 

Ladicius

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 28, 2006
Messages
380
Time for another question! I should pace myself :/

How do you guys hook these up? Do you run HTPC through them? or do you have tuners on your system and use the second DVI hookup for the second source for tv? Would that work?

If I were to get one of these, I would probably use my old system as an htpc and hook it up seperately through another input. Just looking for all of your opinions on the matter.
 

NO1B4ME

Weaksauce
Joined
Sep 19, 2006
Messages
70
Ziming said:
You could try to RMA it to westinghouse. I also have a dead pixel but its on the far left/bottom corner so it didn't bother me too much. Was a bit upset when I first found out but for the price I got it for I can't complain.

Post a pic of your dead pixel.
 

Imaulle

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 13, 2006
Messages
1,213
omg omg omg i am such a fucking idiot!!!!!!!


so that dead pixel i had.... i like... rubbed my finger acrros it or something... and it went away!!!!!! omg if it was dirt im super retarded!!!! yay im so happy now!!!!!!
 

Jakespeed

n00b
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
24
I just posted this in another thread on these tv's but thought here also may be good so those that dont understand whats going on between SD and HD tv may get a better picture (so to speak) of the difference.

Im sure most of you know this but for those that keep missing the point here it is.
Standard definition is less bandwidth than High definition, therefore an HD tv has to strecth the picture more or less to fill the space, which makes it grainy as it spreads it out. HD tv was designed for the larger bandwidth to fill the space, which is larger to handle the HD bandwidth.

Same as a standard DVD about is about 3 to 5 mbps to the decoder, then Superbit is around 7 and finally the new HD is about 20 to 24. Im sure this varies depending on what you read as far as range, and then of course whatever the manufacture uses. So you can see the difference and what gap you are trying to fill on an HD tv with SD siginal.

This is the basic idea and I hope it helps, so many people seem to think that sd will somehow look good on an HD tv, sometimes even thinking the cables will make up the difference, its not gonna happen.
Hope it helps
 

Opeth

Weaksauce
Joined
Nov 2, 2006
Messages
77
I just wanted to thank you guys. This post and the other Westy post influenced me to buy this monitor also. I love it!

tv1.jpg

tv2.jpg

tv3.jpg

tv4.jpg

tv5.jpg

tv6.jpg

tv7.jpg

tv8.jpg

tv9.jpg
 

Kherozene

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 28, 2006
Messages
240
Mate thanks a bunch for those pics, i really appreciate it when people have learnt from the guys here who have bought it and decide to buy it themselves then as soon as they have it they take pics and post them, i think it's great that you all could be playing with your new screen but instead you contribut like this to help others make an informed decision. :D

Makes me all the more craving for my screen (it's being shipped, damn international economy)
 

Taipans

Weaksauce
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
66
Nice pics, WOW and Gears of War look awesome on it!

Anyone play EQ2? All the tree's "flicker" when I move and it sucks. Wife loves it so we play together so no jousting please... lol



BTW: Anyone know a good place to get large resolution wallpapers?
 

s00pcan

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 31, 2006
Messages
142
Finally, some cs:s pics. I will be selling a ps3 and then immediately buying this monitor.
 

Johnie

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
281
Sorry if this has been asked before but i didn't want to read through this huge thread.

Why are people still getting this if the 42" Westinghouse model with the same specs is the same price?
 

brentsg

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 8, 2003
Messages
1,746
Johnie said:
Sorry if this has been asked before but i didn't want to read through this huge thread.

Why are people still getting this if the 42" Westinghouse model with the same specs is the same price?

I believe lots of people that follow the avsforums prefer the 37 because the 42 is more prone to vertical color banding. The 42's firmware has had more issues as well.
 

Johnie

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
281
I guess i'll be getting the 37" to avoid problems and so it will be a little easier on the eyes so i can use it as a monitor also.
 

bobbydole

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 1, 2004
Messages
354
Taipans said:
Nice pics, WOW and Gears of War look awesome on it!

Anyone play EQ2? All the tree's "flicker" when I move and it sucks. Wife loves it so we play together so no jousting please... lol



BTW: Anyone know a good place to get large resolution wallpapers?

I just tried this out on sunday and I get no flicker from the trees, i'm running 6800GT@1900x1080 on High with shadows off.

i like this site for wallpaper..

http://interfacelift.com/wallpaper/
 

Taipans

Weaksauce
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
66
No Flicker? I'm using a 7800 GTX, I would figure it is strong enough to run it. And I to have shadows off. When you walk around the tree's branches / leaves do this quick flickering thing. Once you stop it stops. Its very annoying and I wish I could figure out how to fix it, but SOE hasnt been very helpful, they almost scoff at us using 37" monitors. And tell me to use a smaller one, lol. Well if you ever get it to flicker by changing a setting let me know what it was, I cant get it to stop.

Thanks for the wallpaper link.
 

bobbydole

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 1, 2004
Messages
354
Taipans said:
No Flicker? I'm using a 7800 GTX, I would figure it is strong enough to run it. And I to have shadows off. When you walk around the tree's branches / leaves do this quick flickering thing. Once you stop it stops. Its very annoying and I wish I could figure out how to fix it, but SOE hasnt been very helpful, they almost scoff at us using 37" monitors. And tell me to use a smaller one, lol. Well if you ever get it to flicker by changing a setting let me know what it was, I cant get it to stop.

No flicker.. I'll try again tonight, but I'm pretty sure i've never seen a flicker in the trees. It must be pretty noticeable... I'll try again tonight. do you have AA or anything on?
 

brentsg

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 8, 2003
Messages
1,746
Johnie said:
I guess i'll be getting the 37" to avoid problems and so it will be a little easier on the eyes so i can use it as a monitor also.

Head over to www.avsforum.com and read their LCD display forums. Each model has its own issues so you can educate yourself and decide what is most appropriate for you. Personally I decided to go with the 37" but that's mostly because I knew the banding would be bothersome to me.
 

Reagan

n00b
Joined
May 14, 2005
Messages
22
So I'm really interested in this display, but I need something for heavy (timewise, not processor cycles) computer use too, i.e. electronic journal research, writing papers, etc. How do those of you that have this feel about it in that sense? Is it just overwhelming to use for normal computer tasks or do you not even notice it? I'm trying to decide between this and the Dell 2407, which I realize has more screen real estate, but less screen overall, and I love the idea of having this as a TV as well...thanks for your time.
 

Taipans

Weaksauce
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
66
You can use this for anything, although reading tons of pages of text and typing a book is two things I wouldnt be doing. It does seem a little large for that, although it will work for it. I feel myself sometimes having to get closer to it when reading then when playing games.

PLAY GAMES! Thats why we all bought it, it absolutely is the best thing to play your Xbox 360 and PC on! It rocks, well except in EQ2 in my case... Ya its pretty noticable btw and no AA is not on. But with the new expansion my wife wants me to play it, so I guess I will just try and ignore it. Every other game looks stunning! Buying Gears of War ASAP!
 

MarkLT1

Weaksauce
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
119
Reagan said:
So I'm really interested in this display, but I need something for heavy (timewise, not processor cycles) computer use too, i.e. electronic journal research, writing papers, etc. How do those of you that have this feel about it in that sense? Is it just overwhelming to use for normal computer tasks or do you not even notice it? I'm trying to decide between this and the Dell 2407, which I realize has more screen real estate, but less screen overall, and I love the idea of having this as a TV as well...thanks for your time.

I'm wondering this same thing. I am working hard on convincing my wife that this would be a good purchase.. "No way.. no how.. that thing is monsterou.... whats that?? I can watch Lost in high def?? hummmm.."

That being said, she is working on her Masters degree, and uses this computer for reading/writing papers, email, etc.. and if the monitor makes it unusable, or painfully usable for these things, I am in trouble.. thats about the only thing thats holding me back from getting it over the Dell 24", or Apple 23", so any info on how easy reading (mostly PDFs, and Word Docs)/word processing is on this screen would be very welcome.
 

Mega2

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
228
brentsg said:
I believe lots of people that follow the avsforums prefer the 37 because the 42 is more prone to vertical color banding. The 42's firmware has had more issues as well.


I got lvm-42w2 with firmwre 1.0 and I don't have banding issue or problems. If you are getting 42 then get 1.0 or later not the previous versions 1.10, 1.16, 1.19
 
Top