any tips on a noobie setting up a edge router lite

antok86

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 26, 2006
Messages
8,252
im finally trying to setup my edge router lite. i want to have it connected to a unmanaged 24 port netgear switch that i have. i started the config by doing the wizard which gives me DHCp and sets up my wan port. i also have two ubiquit AP that will be connected. first thing i noticed that the Edge OS doesnt seem to play nice with chrome. anyone experience this? i believe i am on version 1.9( i will have to confirm) guess my question is will i run to any issues running an unmanaged switch? ideally i would eventually run rooms to a patch panel then to my switch. any tips is appreciated i have a lot of leaning to do with this router
 

Cmustang87

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
4,497
Chrome does some funky caching and has issues displaying active content on a lot of routers and firewalls. I always prefer to use Firefox or IE when I am doing any web management for these types of devices.

You can try to clear your browser cache/cookies in Chrome and try again...

Additionally - I don't see any specifics of what you are trying to achieve. You say you have an unmanaged switch, so you're just going to have a LAN and a WAN interface on the EdgeRouter, and then connect the Netgear switch to the LAN interface of the EdgeRouter? Sounds like your setup is about as basic as can be, so there shouldn't be any "gotchas" with it. Just connect your APs to the switch as well, and you're good to go. Do keep in mind that you won't be able to have multiple wireless networks since you can't trunk the link from the APs back to your switch, but I doubt you need or want to do this.
 

antok86

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 26, 2006
Messages
8,252
Chrome does some funky caching and has issues displaying active content on a lot of routers and firewalls. I always prefer to use Firefox or IE when I am doing any web management for these types of devices.

You can try to clear your browser cache/cookies in Chrome and try again...

Additionally - I don't see any specifics of what you are trying to achieve. You say you have an unmanaged switch, so you're just going to have a LAN and a WAN interface on the EdgeRouter, and then connect the Netgear switch to the LAN interface of the EdgeRouter? Sounds like your setup is about as basic as can be, so there shouldn't be any "gotchas" with it. Just connect your APs to the switch as well, and you're good to go. Do keep in mind that you won't be able to have multiple wireless networks since you can't trunk the link from the APs back to your switch, but I doubt you need or want to do this.
yea basically just want the edge to handle the WAN and run a switch to handle the LAN. come to find out after intermittent issues that my switch is bad
 

Cmustang87

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
4,497
Sorry to hear that... but now you have an opportunity to buy a new toy! :D

If you're willing to learn more about switching and networking in general, I would recommend getting a managed switch of some kind to give you more flexibility as well - https://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-ProSAFE-Gigabit-Managed-GS108PE-300NAS/dp/B00M1C03U2 is a good option. Gives you the basic switch features:

http://www.netgear.com/business/products/switches/web-managed/GS108PE.aspx?cid=amb#tab-highlights

Also, this is PoE so you can power your APs.
 

goodcooper

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,768
Sorry to hear that... but now you have an opportunity to buy a new toy! :D

If you're willing to learn more about switching and networking in general, I would recommend getting a managed switch of some kind to give you more flexibility as well - https://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-ProSAFE-Gigabit-Managed-GS108PE-300NAS/dp/B00M1C03U2 is a good option. Gives you the basic switch features:

http://www.netgear.com/business/products/switches/web-managed/GS108PE.aspx?cid=amb#tab-highlights

Also, this is PoE so you can power your APs.
depending on which APs he's got...
 

antok86

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 26, 2006
Messages
8,252
That switch I linked only supports 802.3af. Your AP is 802.3at compliant, which means it draws a bit more juice and would need a switch to support it... if you wanted PoE anyway.
Its okay its got a poe injector
 

antok86

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 26, 2006
Messages
8,252
So if i am running the ER on an unmanaged switch (eth1/2 connected to switch)i am unable to login to the ER via 192.168.1.1 if connected to the switch but if i directly conncect via eth1 or eth2 (eth0 for wan) on the ER i can login normally. Seems like i should be able to when on switch but im not

Also when attemptinng to login to the ER while connected the switch the laptop is pulling IP and proper gateway
 
Last edited:

Cmustang87

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
4,497
What is the switch you are currently using? Also, you will only want to have one interface from the ER connected to the switch - you may already know this, but your post suggested you might have both connected.
 

antok86

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 26, 2006
Messages
8,252
What is the switch you are currently using? Also, you will only want to have one interface from the ER connected to the switch - you may already know this, but your post suggested you might have both connected.
yes it is only one cable connected to the swtich from the ER. i have tried both ports on the ER separately.
switch is a tplink TL-SG1024
 

Cmustang87

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
4,497
Wait - I thought you said about that your switch was bad? Your issue honestly isn't making sense on why that would be occurring. Did you try another switch?
 

antok86

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 26, 2006
Messages
8,252
Wait - I thought you said about that your switch was bad? Your issue honestly isn't making sense on why that would be occurring. Did you try another switch?
Oh yea sorry...the netgear i was using crapped out. So i put this tplink in
 

antok86

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 26, 2006
Messages
8,252
Physically this how its wired as of now
 

Attachments

  • IMG_4971.JPG
    IMG_4971.JPG
    151.9 KB · Views: 34

Raekwon

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 29, 2001
Messages
2,054
I've got an EdgeRouter X and found the wizard great for initial setup (PAT/DHCP/LAN-WAN ACLs). The GUI is decent but don't be scared to dig into the CLI. Some stuff isn't available in the GUI and walking the CLI is pretty easy.
 

Cmustang87

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
4,497
What are you trying to do, and what part about port forwarding has you confused?
 

antok86

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 26, 2006
Messages
8,252
What are you trying to do, and what part about port forwarding has you confused?
Nothing yet..just watched a video about the "preset" firewall and port forwarding...i have yet to set it up to full ask an educated question lol
 
D

Deleted member 12106

Guest
I had an ERL, deployment was a matter of minutes using the default wizard and plugging in my WAN Infos. From there, to do port fwd and qos was cake. There's no magic to it, esp when it can all be done via a GUI.
 

antok86

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 26, 2006
Messages
8,252
so now this damn router isnt working again...i cant connect to it. it will not runtime reset. it will go through the power on rest but i canot connect to it. will see if i can get a console cable to connect that way...crazy thing is i havent even used the router it just has been powered on but hasnt been utilized....
 

antok86

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Feb 26, 2006
Messages
8,252
Pulled the flash drive inside and its not recognized in windows...gonna try ti load os on another drive
 
Top