AMD BIOS F50 vs F31 ???

tangoseal

[H]ardForum Junkie
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
8,272
Because there are so manymakesnand models we cant directly say hell yes go do it but theres an old rule of thumb in IT.

If its working and not broken dont mess with it.

Unless there is a compelling reason to update i.e. major security flaw or performance gain id say leave it be.
 

tom_ozahoski

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 24, 2014
Messages
263
I agree with tango, if its working leave it be. Most of the newer bios updates available for your board address Ryzen 3000 issues.
 

JoseJones

Gawd
Joined
Jun 6, 2012
Messages
597
I agree. That's why I wanted to ask around first. If it's not worth the update then, I won't do it, which is why I'm still on F31 instead of F50.

My reason was because of the "AMD AGESA 1.0.0.4 B"

F31 BIOS is just AGESA 0.0.7.2

So, I don't know. I don't even know what AGESA is or what it does. AMD doesn't explain it on that page.
 

sirmonkey1985

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
21,763
I agree. That's why I wanted to ask around first. If it's not worth the update then, I won't do it, which is why I'm still on F31 instead of F50.

My reason was because of the "AMD AGESA 1.0.0.4 B"

F31 BIOS is just AGESA 0.0.7.2

So, I don't know. I don't even know what AGESA is or what it does. AMD doesn't explain it on that page.
AGESA is what AMD calls their microcode versions.. i forget what intel calls theirs. since you're on the 2700x and if your current bios is working fine for you just stick with that one.. if you move to zen 2 then update to the 1.0.0.4b bios before installing the cpu and you should be fine.
 

tangoseal

[H]ardForum Junkie
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
8,272
Agesa
AMD Generic Encapsulated System Architecture

Its the fundamental opersting system of the hardware layer of your system. Its the actual programming on the eeprom of the bios that dictates everything from C states to Frequencies to Voltages of every component that supports the CPU and Chipset and all PCIe interface connections.
 

JoseJones

Gawd
Joined
Jun 6, 2012
Messages
597
OK, so if I understand correctly I don't need BIOS F50 with "AMD AGESA 1.0.0.4 B" if I'm just using the 2700X CPU? If I upgrade to the 3xxx series then, I should update?

I'm still using F31 BIOS
 

Astral Abyss

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 15, 2004
Messages
2,684
If you decide to update to F50, make sure you follow the instructions about installing the EC FW update tool. It's easy, just requires a couple extra bios flashes because it takes you back to an earlier bios revision.
 

crazycrave

Gawd
Joined
Mar 31, 2016
Messages
647
Hi I have this mobo. I am on f50 and the Ryzen 5 Six Core 2600 After I updated I had faster booting and better memmory speed. My 3000 memmory kit chugs along at 3200 now all day. ✌☺
I have three different running AM4 boards and they are always flashed up to date because Ryzen is programable and I like that ..
 

JoseJones

Gawd
Joined
Jun 6, 2012
Messages
597
I like to wait a couple months sometimes to update the BIOS in case there are errors ... which seems to happen fairly often. Just like several between the F31 and the F50. So I'm still a bit unclear if I really should update to the F50 or not?
 
Tags
bios gigabyte
Top