AMD Athlon II X2 210 for Windows Home Server "Vail"

rekd0514

Gawd
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Messages
745
http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1553275

Would this be a good option for a server running 24/7 for back ups and media distribution? I want it to be enough and decently quick at the task. As far as I can tell this would be the lowest power solution besides an Atom at this point. Am I correct or no?

I can't find a lot about this cpu yet since it just came out. I would wait to see what Sandy Bridge brings, but I want to get something done before the end of the year. Let me know what you think, thanks.
 
Last edited:

SicKlown42012

2[H]4U
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
3,319
It'll be more than enough for a home server. I'm using my old socket 939 X2 3800+ which is much slower and I haven't had any performance problems. My set-up is much like yours, with it being a media server and a place to hold all my back-ups. If you want to use even less power, you can under-volt the chip. It'll probably work at the stock speed with a much lower voltage.
 

rekd0514

Gawd
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Messages
745
Cool, I think I will get one and underclock it or lower the v core like you said. I wonder if it really is the lowest power chip you can get right now besides the atom still. I have a kill a watt I could test it with, but they aren't that accurate. Hopefully some reviews will be out to compare its power efficiency, performance, and price with everything else comparable out there. Any suggestions on a AM3 motherboard to go with it?
 
Last edited:

Aaron11

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 19, 2009
Messages
1,480
^^ Actually, you cna get the Athlon II X2 250u rated at only 25 watts.It only runs at 1.6Ghz though. Plus the only place I found it was this ebay auction.
 

pizza

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 1, 2008
Messages
344
Is there new 25w or 35w dual cores coming out anytime soon? I'm thinking about switching my family members cpu to a 45w to be more energy efficient but I don't want to buy one if new 25w dual cores are in the works.
 
Last edited:

Aaron11

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 19, 2009
Messages
1,480
Is there new 25w or 35w dual cores coming out anytime soon? I'm thinking about switching my family members cpu to a 45w to be more energy efficient but I don't want to buy one if new 25w dual cores are in the works.
The Athlon II X2 270U is supposedly coming out soon (a 25w chip).
 

SJetski71

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 6, 2002
Messages
15,099
Getting off topic here but if anyone's interested, the Athlon II 210e in the OP's link can supposedly unlock two extra cores, and more cache if i'm not mistaken (?)


Some 210e unlocking info:

http://www.cpu-world.com/news_2010/2010091701_AMD_quitely_introduces_Athlon_II_X2_210e_CPU.html

http://www.cpu-world.com/news_2010/...Athlon_II_X2_210e_CPUs_are_now_in_stores.html

$38 total, just received an "AD" core from Ewiz on saturday, not sure if i want to swap rigs to unlock it though, it's home was supposed to be in a 780G motherboard. I do wonder if it can run unlocked on reduced power compared to genuine Athlon II X4 processors...hmmm.
 
Last edited:

Aaron11

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 19, 2009
Messages
1,480
Getting off topic here but if anyone's interested, the Athlon II 210e in the OP's link can supposedly unlock two extra cores, and more cache if i'm not mistaken (?)


Some 210e unlocking info:

http://www.cpu-world.com/news_2010/2010091701_AMD_quitely_introduces_Athlon_II_X2_210e_CPU.html

http://www.cpu-world.com/news_2010/...Athlon_II_X2_210e_CPUs_are_now_in_stores.html

$38 total, just received an "AD" core from Ewiz on saturday, not sure if i want to swap rigs to unlock it though, it's home was supposed to be in a 780G motherboard. I do wonder if it can run unlocked on reduced power compared to genuine Athlon II X4 processors...hmmm.
Hmm. Interesting. I always thought that all the Athlon II X2s were based on a dual-core die and didn't have unlockable cores. This changes everything.
 

rekd0514

Gawd
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Messages
745
I got one, but I won't be trying to unlock it. I want to keep the power consumption as low as I can. I am curious as to what the 210e is similar in performance to from intel. It looks like if it unlocks to a x4 910e it is a little better than a i3 540 on passmark.
 

OFaceSIG

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
2,492
I run a Sempron 2800+ socket 754 in the FreeNAS box in my sig. I get 400Mbps plus transfers easy over GigE.
 

fuelvolts

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 24, 2005
Messages
1,813
I thought I'd chime in. My server specs in sig; runs great. ~400-500 mbps over gigabit.

EDIT: Server specs for the blind:

AMD Sempron LE-1150 (45w single core 2.0GHz 256KB L2 - basically the second slowest "normal" AM2 chip AMD ever made).
Gigabyte GAM68M-S2
2GB Patriot DDR2-800
Windows 7 Pro x64
2 x 1.5 TB Samsung F2 EcoGreen + 250GB Seagate 7200.10 OS Drive
 

lathode

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 23, 2007
Messages
1,441
I received a 210e AD (Propus) chip from ewiz today. Will be a while before I build my htpc though.
 
Top