Amd Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core CPU - Photoshop Test

NeonFlak

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 11, 2004
Messages
315
It took my work pc 3min 56seconds in CS2.

Work system:
1.8ghz P4
512mb of ddr
40gig 7200 rpm 2mb cache maxtor

In the background I had Lotus Notes running, symantec corp v9, MS Antispyware along with 35 other random processes.
 

jen4950

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 25, 2001
Messages
9,484
Operating System: Windows XP
Version: 5.1 Service Pack 2
System architecture: Intel CPU Family:15, Model:3, Stepping:3 with MMX, SSE Integer, SSE FP
Built-in memory: 2047 MB
Free memory: 1229 MB
Memory available to Photoshop: 1778 MB
Memory used by Photoshop: 50 %
Image cache levels: 4
Use image cache for histograms: No
Serial number:
Application folder: C:\Program Files\Adobe\Photoshop 7.0\
Temporary file path: C:\DOCUME~1\JONATH~1.P4-\LOCALS~1\Temp\
Photoshop scratch has async I/O disabled
Scratch volume(s):
C:\, 68.35 GB, 31.20 GB free
G:\, 372.61 GB, 52.17 GB free
D:\, 34.17 GB, 29.31 GB free
Primary Plug-ins folder: C:\Program Files\Adobe\Photoshop 7.0\Plug-Ins\
Additional Plug-ins folder: C:\Program Files\Adobe\Photoshop 7.0\Plug-Ins\
Installed plug-ins:
...

P4 Prescott 3.2 Ghz
2GB RAM as noted above
4 x 180GB? SATA drives in RAID 10 (G: )
1 x 400GB SATA (not on scratch queue)
2 x 36GB U320 15000rpm SCSI drives in RAID 0 (D: )
1 x 72GB U320 15000rpm SCSI drive as (C: )
1 x 400GB IDE (not on scratch queue)

2 min 10 sec.
 

dalef

n00b
Joined
Dec 8, 2004
Messages
16
35s with CS2. I had quite a bit of stuff running in the background though. I will try again later when I'm not working on stuff.
EDIT: After a reboot my time is 31s.
 

Lazn_Work

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 30, 2001
Messages
5,618
Well no stopwatch, so I counted out loud, and on my 486dx2 66 with 8mb of RAM it took 5 seconds, of course got a phone call in the middle of it and then contined my count after the phone call finished.

But that is still scientific and accurate right?

==>Lazn
 

mikeblas

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - May 2006
Joined
Jun 26, 2004
Messages
12,776
jen4950 said:
P4 Prescott 3.2 Ghz
2GB RAM as noted above
4 x 180GB? SATA drives in RAID 10 (G: )
1 x 400GB SATA (not on scratch queue)
2 x 36GB U320 15000rpm SCSI drives in RAID 0 (D: )
1 x 72GB U320 15000rpm SCSI drive as (C: )
1 x 400GB IDE (not on scratch queue)

2 min 10 sec.

My machine is similarly configured, and about twice as fast.
 

Psyco

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 11, 2001
Messages
299
Dell GX620. 3.8GHz 2mB cache
4 X 512 Samsung DDR533
NV Quadro Card
Maxtor DiamondMax 10 300gig

It took 52 seconds
 

Dan_D

Extremely [H]
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
60,251
USMC2Hard4U said:
I do not know. But I know in a mac forum. They are smoking this with their Dual G5 setups.... sigh

BS. I've seen numerous tests where the Mac didn't actually beat PC's in such tests. Back in the OS 9 days, it was true and when they were comparing earlier Pentium's to Motorola chips it was true. Since the days of the G4 and G5 this hasn't been nearly the case. I think people still hold on to the idea that the Mac is faster at such things, even though it hasn't been for a long time.

speedking said:
wow !!!

this cpu is seriously fast :)

the dual 2.7 - 1.8 powermacs managed on average between 40 - 55 seconds.

keep the test results coming !!!

This is more in line with what I'd expect.

BillR said:
There are a few freeware programs you can download that will empty your ram of what appear to be useless bits not in use at the moment.

I did it as an after thought, it’s not a program I use on a regular basis. Such a program used to be very popular back in the win9X days because those older programs didn’t do as well at memory management as is done today.

The biggest move was to two gigs, photo shop loves RAM

Yes it does. Makes me want to give it a shot. I don't have Photoshop installed right now though.
 

Dan_D

Extremely [H]
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
60,251
Loud_TIGER said:
64.7 sec

venice 3000 @ 8x350

I am installing Photshop CS now. We'll see what my system can do with it. I'll probably redo the test when the new CPU's arrive. I'll be curious to see what differences the 254's get vs. the 246's.

EDIT: 56.20 seconds with Photoshop CS and 5.0GB of ram. Dual Opteron 246's@2.0GHz w/1MB L2.
 

sarbz

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
1,319
not dual core, but i couldn't resist trying it...

Photoshop 7
A64 newcastle 2800+
1GB PC3200

1.8ghz = 120 seconds
2.4ghz = 89 seconds

Photoshop CS
Dual G5 2.0ghz
2GB PC3200

46 seconds
 

Dan_D

Extremely [H]
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
60,251
sarbz said:
not dual core, but i couldn't resist trying it...

Photoshop 7
A64 newcastle 2800+
1GB PC3200

1.8ghz = 120 seconds
2.4ghz = 89 seconds

Photoshop CS
Dual G5 2.0ghz
2GB PC3200

46 seconds

Nice time on the dual G5. I am hoping to beat that with an upgrade to Photoshop CS2 and a pair of Opteron 254's.
 

Dan_D

Extremely [H]
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
60,251
ThreeDee said:
...somebody email me photoshop cs so i can run this test ... :p

You can download a trial version from Adobe's website. You don't need a serial number or anything, it just expires in 30 days or something like that.
 

ThreeDee

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 5, 2001
Messages
11,327
Sir-Fragalot said:
You can download a trial version from Adobe's website. You don't need a serial number or anything, it just expires in 30 days or something like that.


...well whaddya know ..Thanks for the info! :)
 

Dan_D

Extremely [H]
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
60,251
ThreeDee said:
...well whaddya know ..Thanks for the info! :)

I need to do the same thing. I'd like to try the test with CS2 when my Opteron 254's arrive. People on here have reported shaving 5-10 seconds off their time with the latest version of Photoshop.
 

magnetik

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 6, 2000
Messages
6,055
Photoshop CS2

AMD X2 3800+ @ 2500mhz
2GB 2-3-2-5 Patriot
ATI X800XL AIW AGP
Maxtor DiamondMax 10 200Gb

33 seconds

how do you run the "photoshop timer"? I used my watch..
 

threeclaws

Gawd
Joined
Feb 22, 2002
Messages
608
41.1s in CS2

X2 3800+
512MB Buffalo CH5
ULI Dual Sata2
Radeon 9700 softmodded



36.4s in CS2 with a 400Mhz overclock.
 

Dan_D

Extremely [H]
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
60,251
threeclaws said:
41.1s in CS2

X2 3800+
512MB Buffalo CH5
ULI Dual Sata2
Radeon 9700 softmodded



Had Grabit (NG DLing prog) and Azureus running in the background.

Photoshop definately loves the ram, your system and that of the poster above you have the same CPU, and his was faster. The difference is RAM.
 

magnetik

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 6, 2000
Messages
6,055
Sir-Fragalot said:
Photoshop definately loves the ram, your system and that of the poster above you have the same CPU, and his was faster. The difference is RAM.

well.. that.. and my 500mhz overclock. ;)
 

Dan_D

Extremely [H]
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
60,251
magnetik said:
well.. that.. and my 500mhz overclock. ;)

Ok, I hadn't taken overclocking into account, of course you guys hadn't listed very detailed specs. I just saw the same CPU and one system had 512MB and the other had 2048MB of ram.
 

ThreeDee

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 5, 2001
Messages
11,327
just ran it ..took like 32 seconds with [H] page open w/ firefox and steam running
 

magnetik

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 6, 2000
Messages
6,055
Sir-Fragalot said:
Ok, I hadn't taken overclocking into account, of course you guys hadn't listed very detailed specs. I just saw the same CPU and one system had 512MB and the other had 2048MB of ram.

I totally agree though.. especially on the larger tiff files (I have some that are 50+ mb).. more memory = faster photoshop. Might not be "as" noticeable on jpg files tho.
 

Dan_D

Extremely [H]
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
60,251
magnetik said:
I totally agree though.. especially on the larger tiff files (I have some that are 50+ mb).. more memory = faster photoshop. Might not be "as" noticeable on jpg files tho.

It is when you have alot of layers your working with. Just opening a standard .jpg, I wouldn't think so.
 

threeclaws

Gawd
Joined
Feb 22, 2002
Messages
608
Sir-Fragalot said:
Photoshop definately loves the ram, your system and that of the poster above you have the same CPU, and his was faster. The difference is RAM.

Thats for sure, my setup is definitely ram deprived but everything (minus cpu/mobo) is carryover from my Barton setup :eek:

2GB is in the future along with another HD but those will have to wait another week or two :)
 

Dan_D

Extremely [H]
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
60,251
threeclaws said:
Thats for sure, my setup is definitely ram deprived but everything (minus cpu/mobo) is carryover from my Barton setup :eek:

2GB is in the future along with another HD but those will have to wait another week or two :)

I may try Photoshop CS2 with my current processors, and then run it again after I get the new ones. See how much of a difference is made. That and see what the difference is between Photoshop versions.
 

ReLe

n00b
Joined
Sep 15, 2005
Messages
9
Not AMD setup, but for reference:

P4 3.2GHZ 2GB hyperx 400mhz ram:

1min 4sec.
 

Dan_D

Extremely [H]
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
60,251
I installed the Opteron 254's tonight. The Photoshop test was conducted with Photoshop CS2 this time around. The test took 31.45 seconds.
 

CAD OC'er

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
323
33 seconds in CS2.

3800 X2 @ 2.7ghz, 512 hyperx ram, A8N-SLI premium, hitachi 7200 rpm 160gb hdd.
 

ho72

Weaksauce
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
119
Since I'm preparing to upgrade, I'll post my shameful results:

3:54.

Yes that's three minutes, fifty-four seconds. I should be living in X2 city in a couple of weeks. :)

__________________
Abit BM6
Tualatin Celeron 1.2G (Powerleap upgrade)
768Mb PC 133 Kingston RAM running @ 100
ATA 100 drives running @ ATA 33
 

English Neo

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 23, 2001
Messages
297
My GF's machine (i've sold mine and waiting the new parts (either X2 3800 or 3200 not sure)

CS2
1Ghz Athlon
384MB Ram
I think it's a Gigabyte board
5mins 28secs, or 328secs...
hmm... only app i had open was firefox.
 

SLiCkFX

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 8, 2004
Messages
143
Benchies from my new HTPC

AMD x2 3800+, Asus A8N-E, 1gb Corsair XMS XTREME

PS CS2:
41.2s @ stock
37.4s @ 2.2ghz
36.9s @ 2.3ghz
34.7s @ 2.4ghz
33.3s @ 2.5ghz
32.8s @ 2.6ghz
32.5s @ 2.7ghz
 

English Neo

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 23, 2001
Messages
297
SLiCkFX said:
Benchies from my new HTPC

AMD x2 3800+, Asus A8N-E, 1gb Corsair XMS XTREME

PS CS2:
41.2s @ stock
37.4s @ 2.2ghz
36.9s @ 2.3ghz
34.7s @ 2.4ghz
33.3s @ 2.5ghz
32.8s @ 2.6ghz
32.5s @ 2.7ghz
I'm well tempted to get an X2 3800 over the 3200 i'm currently thinking about... I just need to trick my mind in wanting to pay £222 (Cheapest x2 3800+) instead of £100 (for the 3200+)... *Wishes for huge price drop on the X2 3800 in the next month* :D :rolleyes:

neo out
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2005
Messages
47
Someone please run out and get that new Apple Quad Core G5 so we can see how badly the AMD's still stomp it! :D *fingers crossed*

So ARE there any dual 939 motherboards that anyone has put in 2 x2 CPU's yet??
 

cooter

Gawd
Joined
Dec 2, 2004
Messages
872
Time: 32 seconds

Rig:

4800+ non overclocked
2GB OCZ PC4000 Platnium EB
DFI Lanparty Ultra D UT
7800 GTX
Fujitsu MAS3537NP 15k rpm SCSI drive on an adaptec 39320-R

The rest of it is in the sig.

This was with Trillian, Firefox, xfire open.
 
Top