AM3 to AM4

Dosobye

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 29, 2010
Messages
393
So I've finally decided to give up my Phenom II and go Ryzen.
Can I be lazy and just put in the old SSD into the new mobo?
I really don't want to do a reinstall of everything.
I will though if there will be great benefit!

Thank you!
 

Araxie

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 11, 2013
Messages
6,452
can you do it? yes, recommended? far from that, chipset drivers, and drivers in general will be all messed up, even the windows installation (if are being used) will be forced to be re-validated.. you will be probably faced to a lot of issues.
 

noko

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
6,715
Well on my RyZen Biostar build that is exactly what I did and Microsoft Activated the Win 10 OS with the new build. Basically a motherboard,memory, cpu changeout. I had to go to my Microsoft account for that machine to activate it on the updated system. Which was good since it was a Win 10 Pro license that spanned from Win 7 OEM Home ($79), Win 8 Pro ($49), Win 8.1 Pro (Free) to Win 10 Pro (Free). In that case I was rather happy with Microsoft. It had no issue with booting up and finding the drivers. I subsequently reinstalled Windows 10 once activated as a note.

https://hardforum.com/threads/biostar-am4-b350gt3-motherboard-review-forum-member-review.1935267/
 
Last edited:

Nathan_P

[H]ard DCOTM x3
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
3,462
Even if you could just plug it in and let windows figure out all the updates, I would do a full clean install, it gets rid of all the old crap that may have been collected over the years.
 

noko

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
6,715
Even if you could just plug it in and let windows figure out all the updates, I would do a full clean install, it gets rid of all the old crap that may have been collected over the years.
I recommend that too once it is activated.
 

Araxie

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 11, 2013
Messages
6,452
Well on my RyZen Biostar build that is exactly what I did and Microsoft Activated the Win 10 OS with the new build. Basically a motherboard,memory, cpu changeout. I had to go to my Microsoft account for that machine to activate it on the updated system. Which was good since it was a Win 10 Pro license that spanned from Win 7 OEM Home ($79), Win 8 Pro ($49), Win 8.1 Pro (Free) to Win 10 Pro (Free). In that case I was rather happy with Microsoft. It had no issue with booting up and finding the drivers. I subsequently reinstalled Windows 10 once activated as a note.

when you have the microsoft account linked to the license, yes, there's no issue, but I know most people here just doesn't use that option so I always prefer to assume the no usage of that feature which personally I also use.
 

noko

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
6,715
when you have the microsoft account linked to the license, yes, there's no issue, but I know most people here just doesn't use that option so I always prefer to assume the no usage of that feature which personally I also use.
Then one will need to wipe the drive, buy another license for Windows, load all the programs etc. I would just recommend creating an account first if one did not have one so it will be easy to keep your OS intact with all the programs/settings involved.
 

MacLeod

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 28, 2009
Messages
8,054
I'm about to install a 1600x and new motherboard in my rig and I'm doing a fresh install of Win10. I think with a brand new chipset and CPU it's better. Plus I remember watching a video from Hardware Canucks or Jayz... Can't remember which where they tried a 1700 and had lots of bugs til they did a fresh OS install.

You're essentially changing the foundation of your entire rig so while a huge pain in the nuts, I think it's worth it to do the fresh install.
 

sirmonkey1985

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
22,230
W10 is pretty forgiving like w7 was with motherboard changes but I'd say you're better off doing a fresh install. Saves all the hassle of removing all the old drivers before shutting down.
 

IdiotInCharge

NVIDIA SHILL
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
14,679
Probably not as drastic, but my current install has seen Z68, Z77, Z170, and now Z370, no rebuild.

Also had noko's progression of retail Win 7 Pro (paid) --> Win 8 (paid) --> Win 8.1 --> Win 10. Had to call the robot a few times, this last time I had an MS employee remote in to take care of it (which was weird, probably could have just sent me instructions, but it was also free...).

I used to keep the install directory for Windows 98 on a separate partition along with drivers, and wiped the OS partition almost monthly to keep the system in good shape...

...nowadays this is almost too easy.

Though I am considering a wipe and rebuild once this semester of school is over.
 
  • Like
Reactions: noko
like this

bobzdar

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 6, 2003
Messages
1,936
So I've finally decided to give up my Phenom II and go Ryzen.
Can I be lazy and just put in the old SSD into the new mobo?
I really don't want to do a reinstall of everything.
I will though if there will be great benefit!

Thank you!

That's exactly what I did (actually cloned the spinner to a new SSD first), everything works fine. Had to reactivate windows but not a big deal. Went from phenomII 955BE to r7 1700.
 

sybreeder

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 24, 2010
Messages
193
Generally it will work. But for that change especially if OS is old you should reinstall windows anyway. Even if it will work it can b unoptimized and there can be problems with performance. Also AMD itself recommend toreinstall windows when you move to Ryzen.
 

vegeta535

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 19, 2013
Messages
8,497
I honestly don't get how people are to lazy to do a full reinstall of windows. It takes at most 30 mins and you don't even have to baby sit it.
 

bobzdar

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 6, 2003
Messages
1,936
I honestly don't get how people are to lazy to do a full reinstall of windows. It takes at most 30 mins and you don't even have to baby sit it.

It's not the windows install that's the issue, it's the massive number of programs that need to be re-installed, at least in my case. Especially if you have to go and re-download the installers, dig up the installation discs etc. It'd take me a few days to get evertyhing I need installed and ready to go.
 

OrangeKhrush

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 15, 2016
Messages
1,673
I love windows 10, changing hardware has no effect on the OS, I just let it automatically correct it's registry files and bazinga, I haven't done a new installation in 3 years now since using windows 10
 
Top