Alt+Tab to desktop causes GPU to lose game signal

Discussion in 'Video Cards' started by AMD_Gamer, Sep 12, 2018.

  1. AMD_Gamer

    AMD_Gamer Stay [H]ard

    Messages:
    18,538
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    I just built a new AMD Ryzen 2600X system wtih a Radeon RX580 8GB. Everything has been running great except for a strange problem I am having while playing some games. When I am playing a game like Arma 3 and I Alt-Tab to the desktop, when I Alt-tab back into the game it appears that the signal is lost and I cannot recover it. I am getting a gray/white static scrambled signal. I am able to Alt-tab back into Windows and everything works fine, but the signal to the game itself is lost.

    Does anyone know what causes this and how to fix it? I assume these are driver issues since it does not do this in every game.
     
  2. ccityinstaller

    ccityinstaller 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,631
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
  3. AMD_Gamer

    AMD_Gamer Stay [H]ard

    Messages:
    18,538
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    The latest one -

    Radeon Software Version
    18.8.2
     
  4. Master_shake_

    Master_shake_ Little Bitch

    Messages:
    8,398
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
  5. LigTasm

    LigTasm [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,499
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    I've been having an issue with 18.8.2 where if I alt-tab out of the game and back in it comes up as a black screen with a postage stamp sized little tiny version of the games graphics in the center, like a game for ants. The only solution for me so far has been to alt-f4 out of the game and restart it so I started using borderless window again.

    Both my RX 570 and V64 do it.
     
  6. AMD_Gamer

    AMD_Gamer Stay [H]ard

    Messages:
    18,538
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    I am also getting this sometimes when the computer returns from sleep or a monitor that went to sleep.
     
  7. AMD_Gamer

    AMD_Gamer Stay [H]ard

    Messages:
    18,538
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    So I switched from my old DVI cable to display port and it fixed the issue.