Alldocube X Neo

CrimsonKnight13

Lord Stabington of [H]ard|Fortress
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
7,347
First of all, thanks for your hard work and the great modification guide!

Last weekend I unlocked the bootloader and am currently on qiDroid with Magisk, which is quite stable and nice. Besides the 5GHz- and Chrome-issues I noticed that there is no e-compass sensor available with this rom. I did not check this with the orignal rom, but several reviews wrote that an e-compass does exist, is that right?

And are there experiences with the backup/restore function in TWRP? I wonder if that works different an A/B-devices compared to A-devices.
I haven't used the ecompass, so I can't give any advice on that.

I have used TWRP backup on it but I haven't restored with it yet. I'll only use it if I need to with ROM testing.
 

taro4

n00b
Joined
Sep 7, 2020
Messages
15
If I flash the original global rom over a GSI rom with QFIL, will this probably relock the bootloader?
 

CrimsonKnight13

Lord Stabington of [H]ard|Fortress
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
7,347
If I flash the original global rom over a GSI rom with QFIL, will this probably relock the bootloader?
Possibly, but using TWRP to restore only certain partitions might get around that issue. Give it a try & let me know. Could add another section to the guide if you figure it out. Please take screenshots & notes if you can.
 

taro4

n00b
Joined
Sep 7, 2020
Messages
15
I just tried Quack with Gapps, but was not able to connect to wifi. When I tried this, the connector-app always hung.
 

CrimsonKnight13

Lord Stabington of [H]ard|Fortress
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
7,347
I just tried Quack with Gapps, but was not able to connect to wifi. When I tried this, the connector-app always hung.
Kernel & Vendor images have to match otherwise you'll get issues like that. Though if they are already matching, not sure what's going on.
 

taro4

n00b
Joined
Sep 7, 2020
Messages
15
As this is my first a/b-device, I was a little confused about TWRP-restore. If I made a restore like in the past (boot/system/data), the tablet was stuck within the bootanimation. Then I flashed the Rom and Magisk, switched slot and again flashed Rom and Magisk, after that made a restore of data only. This way the tablet boots up like it should. All Magisk modules are present, also the EdXposed-Modules.

I think on my next TWRP-restore I will try to restore boot/system/data, then change the slot and restore boot/system again.

Is there any need to backup the other partitions (vendor, modem etc.) too?
 
Last edited:

CrimsonKnight13

Lord Stabington of [H]ard|Fortress
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
7,347
When on slot A in TWRP, you'll backup B & on slot B, backup A. It's quit confusing.

I'll update the guide with the tested ROMs soon.
 

BrantDF

n00b
Joined
Sep 11, 2020
Messages
5
When on slot A in TWRP, you'll backup B & on slot B, backup A. It's quit confusing.

I'll update the guide with the tested ROMs soon.

Hello, good morning CrimsonKnight13, I really need your help, I need to install the official factory rom XNeo (T1009) -EN-20200709 on my Alldocube x neo tablet, but I can't do it, please if you can give me tips, how to install it, remembering that I switched to lineage os, but now I'm not getting back to the factory version, please help me if you can
 

CrimsonKnight13

Lord Stabington of [H]ard|Fortress
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
7,347
Hello, good morning CrimsonKnight13, I really need your help, I need to install the official factory rom XNeo (T1009) -EN-20200709 on my Alldocube x neo tablet, but I can't do it, please if you can give me tips, how to install it, remembering that I switched to lineage os, but now I'm not getting back to the factory version, please help me if you can
You should follow the guide again on how to flash official ROMs with QFIL or MiFlash.
 

taro4

n00b
Joined
Sep 7, 2020
Messages
15
Depending flashing this official rom I also had difficulties yesterday, QFIL in ufs mode always gave me some error messages, mostly communication errors I think. It was the same PC / USB-port and -cable I flashed the chinese rom last weekend. After that I had no desire to try the emmc mode or Miflash, anyway I'm quite happy with qiDroid. :)

sahara.jpg


BrantDF, if you have the original rom installed, please try a sensor test app from playstore and check, if the X Neo has a magnetic / e-compass sensor. Thank you.
 
Last edited:

CrimsonKnight13

Lord Stabington of [H]ard|Fortress
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
7,347
Depending flashing this official rom I also had difficulties yesterday, QFIL in ufs mode always gave me some error messages, mostly communication errors I think. It was the same PC / USB-port and -cable I flashed the chinese rom last weekend. After that I had no desire to try the emmc mode or Miflash, anyway I'm quite happy with qiDroid. :)

View attachment 278485

BrantDF, if you have the original rom installed, please try a sensor test app from playstore and check, if the X Neo has a magnetic / e-compass sensor. Thank you.
Your tablet is eMMC based on the errors, so use the firehose file for eMMC & follow the guide.

But that only concerns boot / system partitions, or others too?
Many others, which are also in duplicate under the Treble partition layout. The major ones are boot, vendor & system when avoiding tampering with the bootloader & other critical partitions.
 
  • Like
Reactions: taro4
like this

taro4

n00b
Joined
Sep 7, 2020
Messages
15
I just installed this GCam-Mod on my qiDroid and it seems to work mostly (except 360° and slow motion modes which crashes the app). Oh, and panorama mode always says "smartphone not straight".
 

BrantDF

n00b
Joined
Sep 11, 2020
Messages
5
You should follow the guide again on how to flash official ROMs with QFIL or MiFlash.

I was able to install the original from an international factory, but this version can't unlock the bootloader. I tried to put the china version and I'm not getting it, I really need to find a way to install the Chinese version of the factory, I did what was written in the tutorial and it gave an error
 

BrantDF

n00b
Joined
Sep 11, 2020
Messages
5
Depending flashing this official rom I also had difficulties yesterday, QFIL in ufs mode always gave me some error messages, mostly communication errors I think. It was the same PC / USB-port and -cable I flashed the chinese rom last weekend. After that I had no desire to try the emmc mode or Miflash, anyway I'm quite happy with qiDroid. :)

View attachment 278485

BrantDF, if you have the original rom installed, please try a sensor test app from playstore and check, if the X Neo has a magnetic / e-compass sensor. Thank you.

Now I need to install the china version, but I'm not getting it. answer me something Opengapps fuinciona in the china version?
 

BrantDF

n00b
Joined
Sep 11, 2020
Messages
5
Guys I need help, I need to install the version of the rom china, on top of the international version, so I can root the unlock the bootloader, I am not able to install, this is giving error
 

CrimsonKnight13

Lord Stabington of [H]ard|Fortress
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
7,347
BrantDF You really need to figure out which section of the guide to use. Without logs and/or screenshots, no one can give any advice or guidance.
 

taro4

n00b
Joined
Sep 7, 2020
Messages
15
Today I tried another flash of the latest original rom (XNeo(T1009)-EN-20200709). Mi-Flash failed with an error at the end of the flash, but with Qfil in emmc-mode it worked. Before flashing I replaced the original boot.img with the TWRP-Image (renamed to boot.img), so there should be no need to flash TWRP again via fastboot.

Surprisingly I was not able to activate wlan, even after further reboots! Can this be caused by the changed boot.img?

Anyway, I installed a sensor test app, but there is no e-compass / magnet-sensor at all. Controlled if OEM-unlocking is enabled. Then I made a TWRP-backup of this rom and wanted to restore qiDroid. But after next boot it shows "your device is corrupt", what should mean the bootloader is locked again. So I had to flash the chinese rom again with unlocking procedure, grmbl. After that I was able to restore qiDroid.

For the future I don't see any need to use the original rom.
 
Last edited:

taro4

n00b
Joined
Sep 7, 2020
Messages
15
BrantDF, try QFIL in emmc-mode and don't forget to replace the elf-file. When I see the directory you are flashing from I doubt that you have followed everything in the modification guide. :)
 

CrimsonKnight13

Lord Stabington of [H]ard|Fortress
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
7,347
Today I tried another flash of the latest original rom (XNeo(T1009)-EN-20200709). Mi-Flash failed with an error at the end of the flash, but with Qfil in emmc-mode it worked. Before flashing I replaced the original boot.img with the TWRP-Image (renamed to boot.img), so there should be no need to flash TWRP again via fastboot.

Surprisingly I was not able to activate wlan, even after further reboots! Can this be caused by the changed boot.img?

Anyway, I installed a sensor test app, but there is no e-compass / magnet-sensor at all. Controlled if OEM-unlocking is enabled. Then I made a TWRP-backup of this rom and wanted to restore qiDroid. But after next boot it shows "your device is corrupt", what should mean the bootloader is locked again. So I had to flash the chinese rom again with unlocking procedure, grmbl. After that I was able to restore qiDroid.

For the future I don't see any need to use the original rom.
Make sure the boot img matches the vendor img for the same ROM. You'll have drivers mismatching between the 2 if not.
 

IrishKev

n00b
Joined
Sep 17, 2020
Messages
2
Hey guys! First off just wanna say thank you for the detailed guide, it was very useful and managed to get everything up and running with MiFlash. I've installed CAOS and it's my first time with it but I can't seem to install GApps, I'm trying to install the Pico Package but I keep getting the error mentioned in the guide (insufficient space). Does anyone have a way to fix this?
 

taro4

n00b
Joined
Sep 7, 2020
Messages
15
Hey guys! First off just wanna say thank you for the detailed guide, it was very useful and managed to get everything up and running with MiFlash. I've installed CAOS and it's my first time with it but I can't seem to install GApps, I'm trying to install the Pico Package but I keep getting the error mentioned in the guide (insufficient space). Does anyone have a way to fix this?
Unfortunately not up to now, you have to flash a rom with gapps included.
 

IrishKev

n00b
Joined
Sep 17, 2020
Messages
2
Unfortunately not up to now, you have to flash a rom with gapps included.
Ah I see. Well, I ended up finding a video and some tutorials about resizing partition sizes so tried that and managed to get it working!

On another note I gotta say the speakers on the tablet really are quite poor. Definite hiss at lower levels and been a few times (again at lower levels) it sounds like the tablet struggles to power the speakers and the audio just messes up.
 

taro4

n00b
Joined
Sep 7, 2020
Messages
15
Okay, I tried the partition resize "by my own" based on this description.

First I made a backup of the internal sd (storage/emulated/0 - but seems not really necessary) and a backup inside TWRP (boot / system / data at least). In TWRP I did not choose image-backup (system-image etc.) but normal backup, because of the later resized partitions the restore might not be able to work (if I understood the image-backup description right).

In TWRP I did this:

- wipe (data / cache / dalvik)
- install rom (vanilla without gapps)
- wipe / advanced wipe / tick only "system partition" / repair or change file system / resize file system
- install the rest (magisk, gapps)
- restore data only

And the above again for the other slot.

Due to the restore of the data partition the tablet should be like before the resize if you use the same rom-edition. Might work with different roms too. Before resize: qiDroid with full gapps included. After resize: qiDroid vanilla and opengapps nano.

In my case the resize enlarges the system partition from about 2.3 GB to 3 GB.

I think with every rom installation the system partition is resized by the rom installation process. So depending on the rom's install-configuration there is the possibility that there is enough space for gapps or not.
 
Last edited:

CrimsonKnight13

Lord Stabington of [H]ard|Fortress
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
7,347
Using partition resizing can be a bit risky, especially when flashing newly updated ROMs. The best way is to go with Magisk versions, which are stored in the data partition instead.
 

taro4

n00b
Joined
Sep 7, 2020
Messages
15
I just read here, that I did NOT resize the partition, but the file system. :) So the size of the system-partition is about 3 GB and the rom installation process seems only to resize / shrink the file system to its needs (for whatever reason).
 
Top