Become a Patron!

AI Suite II and windows 10?

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Copyright, Dec 28, 2016.

  1. Copyright

    Copyright [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,735
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2000
    Built an HTPC for a buddy with a 2600K and an ROG board. It appears there is no install provided on the Asus page for AI Suite II and Windows 10. I have heard some have gotten it to work but aren't giving version numbers of the program used.
     
  2. JS_

    JS_ [H]Lite

    Messages:
    123
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Search all the asus ROG boards of that era and look for AI Suite II for windows 10 as a download for one of them. I forget which one, but one has it. (Got it to work on a P8P67 Pro on windows 10).

    Edit: Tried to search for it online for a bit and couldn't find it. Maybe try the most up to date 8.1 version listed between the ROG motherboards?
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2016
  3. cyclone3d

    cyclone3d [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,562
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    I got it working in Windows 10 on an ASUS Rampage IV Formula.

    It is really finicky to get working and not everything works.

    There is no Windows 10 install for it.
     
  4. MavericK

    MavericK Zero Cool

    Messages:
    28,202
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    I ended up getting rid of AI Suite (I think mine was version 3). It didn't seem to work right and gave me some weird problems.
     
  5. Copyright

    Copyright [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,735
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2000
    I used the Windwos 8 version and it worked fine. I expected it not to from all that I had read but functions totally fine.
     
  6. Nenu

    Nenu Pick your own.....you deserve it.

    Messages:
    17,161
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Another reason to avoid windows 10.
     
  7. cyclone3d

    cyclone3d [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,562
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Really????

    An OLD software for OLD motherboards that no longer have active support from the mfg AND there have been changes in how hardware is able to be accessed and you claim it is a reason to avoid Windows 10?
     
  8. Nenu

    Nenu Pick your own.....you deserve it.

    Messages:
    17,161
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Well, yes.
     
  9. cyclone3d

    cyclone3d [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,562
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Exactly how long do YOU expect hardware mfgs AND OSes to support really old hardware and the software to go with that hardware?
     
  10. Nenu

    Nenu Pick your own.....you deserve it.

    Messages:
    17,161
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    I'm only playing :)
     
  11. dwd999

    dwd999 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    64
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Any version of AISuite will work with Windows 10--the main issue is the installation. For some reason, you have to temporarily turn off Windows Defender for the install software to work. If you want just go through the various current motherboards and look under Utilities for any recent version of AISuite. I have an H97i motherboard and I'm using the latest DIP5 version 1.03.60 with the latest Windows 10 preview build version 14986 and it works just fine. You just have to click through the various ASUSSetup.exe and Setup.exe files to find one which will install since even with Windows Defender turned off, its still a quirky install. But the latest versions do work for me so I don't see why it wouldn' t work with your motherboard. The AISuite isn't really that motherboard specific or even Windows version specific, its just the damn installer that seems to have problems. Hopefully turning off Windows Defender will let the install work for you. Wait, It just occurred to me, maybe it would work better if I turned on the Super Administrator account, logged in that way, and tried the install in that mode. Next time I do a fresh install, I'll try that!
     
  12. dwd999

    dwd999 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    64
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Nope, tried the Super Administrator account and it didn't help any. The one thing that works well is turning off Windows Defender and running the Setup.exe file in the DIP5 folder of the latest utilities.
     
  13. Zepher

    Zepher [H]ipster Replacement

    Messages:
    15,071
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    The AI Charger portion can disable all of your USB ports in Win10 making it hard to do anything on the machine.
    I had to remote into the machine.

    Had this issue on my Sabertooth Z77 board when upgrading from 7 to 10.

    windows-10-usb-error.jpg
     
  14. dwd999

    dwd999 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    64
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Playing around with this some more, I see there's a new version of DIP5 1.03.90 dated 12/29/16 which also works great with Win10.
     
  15. Copyright

    Copyright [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,735
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2000
    Wow that sucks and good thing you could remote into the box. All mine are setup for remote as well lol. I will warn him about the AI USB Charger!
     
  16. Zepher

    Zepher [H]ipster Replacement

    Messages:
    15,071
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Ya, I did the upgrade twice and it did the same thing so I was thinking there was something up with the Sabertooth Z77 not being compatible with Win 10 but there were other members here that had the same board and no issue.
    Did some googling and it turned out to be the AI charger software. Had to make sure it was totally removed from the system before upgrading.
    I am not sure what happens if you install the AI charger when in 10 and then reboot, maybe it can disable the USB ports when it boots back up.