After 6 month storage motherboard won't get past CPU initialization

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by hajalie24, May 14, 2017.

  1. hajalie24

    hajalie24 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,300
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    After upgrading my computer this rig sat in a closet for 6 months. I pulled it out a few days ago and it won't boot. The motherboard is an Intel DP67BG and CPU is 2500k.

    The hardware diagnostic led on the motherboard will not get past CPU initialization, memory initialization passes. The last POST code received is 1C, which stands for
    . The machine then reboots.

    My question is, what is the cause? The only thing different from when I was using this machine 6 months ago is the PSU and CPU cooler. I checked for bent pins and found none. Is there anyway to tell if it is the motherboard or the CPU?

    EDIT: In case case anyone from the future is seeing this, it turned out to be a dead motherboard. New one fixed the issue.
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2017
  2. Skillz

    Skillz [H]ard DCOTM Jan 16 March 17

    Messages:
    17,778
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Any of the caps look like they are bulging/leaking?
    CMOS battery still good?
    Tried doing a BIOS configuration jumper to force a BIOS POST into safe mode? There should be a button on the back of the board somewhere that does the same thing.
    Tried removing everything from the board before booting?
     
    hajalie24 likes this.
  3. hajalie24

    hajalie24 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,300
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Can't see anything bulging/leaking. How would I test the CMOS battery? I did notice that I got the same error if I removed it. Yes I did try safe mode and removing everything but individual RAM sticks
     
  4. Skillz

    Skillz [H]ard DCOTM Jan 16 March 17

    Messages:
    17,778
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Put a voltmeter on it. Or just replace it, they're cheap.
     
    hajalie24 likes this.
  5. hajalie24

    hajalie24 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,300
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Voltmeter what? And replace what? I'm guessing it is most likely the motherboard, is there anyway to know for sure without just buying one?
     
  6. Skillz

    Skillz [H]ard DCOTM Jan 16 March 17

    Messages:
    17,778
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    The battery...
     
    hajalie24 likes this.
  7. DrLobotomy

    DrLobotomy [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,963
    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Replace battery as others stated. Reset BIOS after battery swap as others have stated.

    Profit!
     
    hajalie24 likes this.
  8. hajalie24

    hajalie24 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,300
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    I tried a different battery and it's the same issue.
     
  9. Zepher

    Zepher [H]ipster Replacement

    Messages:
    15,257
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    try a different PSU.
    I upgraded a friends machine back in the day and after putting everything in, the machine would turn on, no post, then power off then power back on, over and over.
    For some reason the Intel board didn't like the PSU that was in the machine. Can't remember the brand, but grabbed a different brand PSU and all was fine.
     
    hajalie24 likes this.
  10. DrLobotomy

    DrLobotomy [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,963
    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Also maybe try with just 1 RAM stick in.
     
    hajalie24 likes this.
  11. hajalie24

    hajalie24 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,300
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Didn't work :( Tried a Corsair PSU this time.

    Already tried that. :(
     
  12. DrLobotomy

    DrLobotomy [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,963
    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    RMA time??

    Try a diff CPU? I know..prolly dont have one..just an idea.. maybe reseat the cooler...
     
    hajalie24 likes this.
  13. Master_shake_

    Master_shake_ 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,741
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    intel motherboards... so flaky. so bad.

    rma and sell it then buy a better brand, used is better than a new intel mobo.

    i had a z68bc what a piece of fucking shit.
     
    hajalie24 likes this.
  14. hajalie24

    hajalie24 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,300
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    I don't have any other 1155 CPUs to test this with, and I'm probably past the RMA date (this thing is 5+ years old) I have tried reseating the cooler already, turning it on while putting pressure on it, etc. Side note I did end up chipping a piece of the fan, but I definitely ran it before with everything in tact.

    I'm about ready to call it, but I still don't know if it's the CPU or motherboard. Do CPUs ever fail anyway?
     
  15. DrLobotomy

    DrLobotomy [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,963
    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Not usually. Boards fail much more often..... I guess at 5000 to 1, prolly more.
     
    Simplyfun likes this.
  16. hajalie24

    hajalie24 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,300
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Alright, thanks for replying everyone. Happy to try any more tips, but I'll be looking for a 1155 motherboard and let you guys know how it goes.
     
  17. DrLobotomy

    DrLobotomy [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,963
    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    I would guess that either some bits got flipped in the BIOS or more likely, after being powered for a long time then getting shut down for a long time, the capacitors may have gotten a little flaky and causing the issue. May be able to test them and see if 1 or 2 are giving odd reading versus the rest.
     
  18. robertdane101

    robertdane101 n00bie

    Messages:
    62
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    Bring back BIOS to factory default. Add a bootable windows in USB and try.
     
  19. Simplyfun

    Simplyfun [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,177
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2016
    Had my first failure in a long time just this week, a Dell Optiplex, I thought it was mobo (after checking PSU and RAM), ordered one, installed it... no love... took an old i3 2100 out of the scrap bin and bingo it fired right up. The CPU that died was a I5 3450 and wouldn't post in either board. It's not even like it worked hard. Just croaked.
     
  20. silent-circuit

    silent-circuit [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    16,260
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005

    My Intel Z77 board is flat out the best motherboard I've ever had, and I've run everything from Soyo, Abit, DFI and such back in the day to ASUS, Gigabyte... All the big ones. This board is best.
     
  21. hajalie24

    hajalie24 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,300
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010

    Well damn, now I don't know what to do. I don't have another CPU to test this with.
     
  22. Spartacus

    Spartacus [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,580
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Unless you can find a cheap replacement mobo on Ebay, it wouldn't make much sense to put more money into it.
    Current tech mobo/CPU combo deals are pretty common. (Microcenter etc.)

    .
     
  23. sirmonkey1985

    sirmonkey1985 [H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010

    Messages:
    19,418
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    this is basically what happened to an old system i had laying around as well.. worked fine with no cap issues before putting it away.. decided to pull it out so my cousin who was visiting could use it since i don't like other people using my computers(even family members). within about 5 minutes 3 of the caps failed.


    i'm with everyone else though, if you don't have a real use for the system and you're just setting it up again because you have it there, craigslist the cpu if you live in a metro area and get some money back for the cpu and turn the motherboard into a Frisbee. ;) even the 2500k's still sell for a decent chunk of money after all this time.
     
  24. spine

    spine 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Did you try a brand new one or one pulled from another mobo?
     
  25. hajalie24

    hajalie24 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,300
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    I wanted to use the system for mining, ended up buying the cheapest CPU/Mobo from Microcenter but it still would have been cheaper to replace the mobo, especially cause it seems what I bought can't support more than 3 GPUs while I had 4 or 5 running of this before.

    Pulled from another mobo, and also tested the original battery on another mobo and that booted fine. Why?
     
  26. spine

    spine 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Maybe a brand new one might have made a difference, but from the sounds of it, probably not.

    Just spotted something...

    [​IMG]

    Looking at the DIMM slots, seems you should populate row 2 first, then row 4, 1, and finally 3. I've seen this on other mobos as well, so try different slots and see if that makes a difference...