Adventures in 2700X Overclocking

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
41,172
So that circle and black background, and then when it finally finishes and twists, then comes the window where I type the pin and then it immediately enters the windows...
Fast boot always disable in bios, bios is curently on auto,most of parameters... I have another sata disk or AHCI sata, with a try with that or to throw this kingston out completely?
I have never tried fast boot enabled in bios...
yeah thats windows loading.
try turning it on. look under the io section and turn off the serial and ps2 stuff, just in case, doubt it will matter but could....
no dont turf the drive. just take it out and try another ssd to see how it acts.
 
  • Like
Reactions: b1rd
like this

b1rd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2021
Messages
291
Interestingly, asus still doesn't have a win 11 driver for asus strix soar and the last kingston ssd manager don't want to run at all, error, so I'm using an older version of ssd kingston manager...
 

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
41,172
Interestingly, asus still doesn't have a win 11 driver for asus strix soar and the last kingston ssd manager don't want to run at all, error, so I'm using an older version of ssd kingston manager...
11 will take all the way back to vista drivers, usually without an issue. not sure about the kingston stuff, could try another tool like crystal disk info. if it tests good another install on another ssd will rule out your windows install.
 

b1rd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2021
Messages
291
Changed the sata cable and switched to another sata slot
I turned off all those options in the bios,set to disabled... PSS support, NX mode, SVM mode and SMT mode
For now, it's ok, but we'll see when the computer will shut down for more time.
 

mda

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 23, 2011
Messages
2,187
Between the SATA port and the cable, I'm going to guess it's the SATA cable, especially if its reused from an old build.
 

b1rd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2021
Messages
291
Between the SATA port and the cable, I'm going to guess it's the SATA cable, especially if its reused from an old build.
This sata cable was on the sata slot 3_1, it's kind of atypical round.
Now I put the classic hard motherboard flat in the 3_3 sata slot.
So I turned off in the bios all the nonsense from amd that I mentioned before, the processor stayed on the auto and power options on high performance...And now it works.
IMG_20220325_200120.jpg
 

b1rd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2021
Messages
291
I've been struggling with this for years, there's nothing I haven't tried, from software, bios to component rearrangements ...
It just didn't occur to me to plug in another slot and change the sata cable.
The cable is older but it never occurred to me that it was bad.
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
29,857
I've had a similar issue in the past that was pretty confusing, and that's how I solved it. I figured it was worth a suggestion. Glad it works now.
 

DaeviousMax

Weaksauce
Joined
Jun 8, 2021
Messages
126
I've been struggling with this for years, there's nothing I haven't tried, from software, bios to component rearrangements ...
It just didn't occur to me to plug in another slot and change the sata cable.
The cable is older but it never occurred to me that it was bad.
I’m glad you figured it out! I’ve built many ryzen based systems and they all boot in short order.
 
  • Like
Reactions: b1rd
like this

b1rd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2021
Messages
291
I went back to sata slot 3_1 and it works well again, it's obviously up to the cable.
And the only thing I turned off after replacing the cable were those options in the motherboard bios.IMG_20220326_124509.jpg
This is a picture of my ryzen system ...
 

ElementDave

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 5, 2013
Messages
343
I turned off all those options in the bios,set to disabled... PSS support, NX mode, SVM mode and SMT mode
Do you still have these options disabled? If my understanding is correct, you solved your problem by replacing a bad SATA cable. I'm not familiar with your firmware, but assuming those mean what I think they do, you probably don't want to leave those settings disabled, especially NX and SMT mode. I'd return the latter three to "enabled", assuming that's how they were originally set. I'd also return "PSS support" to the default of enabled unless it causes stability issues, but others may advise you differently — your call.

https://download.asrock.com/Manual/B450M Steel Legend.pdf
 
  • Like
Reactions: b1rd
like this

b1rd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2021
Messages
291
Do you still have these options disabled? If my understanding is correct, you solved your problem by replacing a bad SATA cable. I'm not familiar with your firmware, but assuming those mean what I think they do, you probably don't want to leave those settings disabled, especially NX and SMT mode. I'd return the latter three to "enabled", assuming that's how they were originally set. I'd also return "PSS support" to the default of enabled unless it causes stability issues, but others may advise you differently — your call.

https://download.asrock.com/Manual/B450M Steel Legend.pdf
Yes, they are all disabled, I have no idea what those options are and what exactly they are for.
Google says all sorts of things but no one knows for sure.
I have the latest bios and my processor is 2700x.
And asrock advises not to update the bios if you have a pinnacle ridge, ie 2000 series, I'm not smart what to do...
Maybe those settings don't mean anything for 2700x and let's say they mean something for 3700x or 5800x...
 

b1rd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2021
Messages
291
pss support and svm mode I will put on disable and nx mode enabled and smt on the auto(options are auto and disable)
 

ElementDave

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 5, 2013
Messages
343
Yes, they are all disabled, I have no idea what those options are and what exactly they are for.
Google says all sorts of things but no one knows for sure.
I have the latest bios and my processor is 2700x.
And asrock advises not to update the bios if you have a pinnacle ridge, ie 2000 series, I'm not smart what to do...
Maybe those settings don't mean anything for 2700x and let's say they mean something for 3700x or 5800x...
Sorry, I didn't mean to send you on a wild google chase. ;) I was being (perhaps overly) cautious, because motherboard firmware implementations differ in the way they expose their settings such that "enabled" and "disabled" could have the opposite effect depending on the wording in the descriptions, but that seems unlikely in this case.

Short version: NX, SVM, and SMT mode should all be enabled. "PSS support" should also be enabled unless it causes stability issues, in which case I'd want to know why it was causing problems. These were just the defaults anyway, weren't they? Now that you've determined a bad cable was the culprit, you should switch them back; it's unlikely they had anything to do with the problem.

NX ("no-execute" [bit]) mode is a hardware security setting used to prevent code execution in certain memory regions, and has been supported by AMD processors and major operating systems for hundreds of years. I can't think of any reason to disable this.
SVM = [AMD] Secure Virtual Machine. I'd keep this enabled even if you aren't interested in virtualization, as your OS or other software may make use of it for features that may not be obvious.
SMT: There are cases where disabling this makes sense, and doing so won't cause any harm, but it'll probably result in a net loss of performance. I'd leave it on "auto".

Re "PSS support". That's poorly named IMO. ACPI defines a processor performance state (P-state) object _PSS ("Performance Supported States"), which is where the "PSS" in "PSS support" comes from. My guess is that this enables what AMD calls Cool'n'Quiet. Normally this should be enabled in the BIOS. Power management settings can be adjusted at the OS level.

If you're feeling adventurous:
https://developer.amd.com/resources/developer-guides-manuals/
https://uefi.org/specifications
 

b1rd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2021
Messages
291
I need help, maybe I would buy another 2x8GB of this memory so that I have 32GB
https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/1462663-REG/patriot_pvs416g320c6k_viper_steel_16gb_2.html
Now I have 2x8gb and it works at 3200MHz with cl 16-22-22-53
Whether that memory is single rank or dual rank? I can't find that information anywhere.
And if I buy another 2x8gb of the same memory, will 32gb work the same at 3200MHz as this 2x8gb so far?
ryzen 2700x and b450m steel legend board, I looked a bit and I see that ryzen 2700x profits a lot in terms of fps with 4x8gb ddr4 memory
I also read that when some people add two more memory "biscuits" they will no longer work at 3200MHz
 

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
41,172
I need help, maybe I would buy another 2x8GB of this memory so that I have 32GB
https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/1462663-REG/patriot_pvs416g320c6k_viper_steel_16gb_2.html
Now I have 2x8gb and it works at 3200MHz with cl 16-22-22-53
Whether that memory is single rank or dual rank? I can't find that information anywhere.
And if I buy another 2x8gb of the same memory, will 32gb work the same at 3200MHz as this 2x8gb so far?
ryzen 2700x and b450m steel legend board, I looked a bit and I see that ryzen 2700x profits a lot in terms of fps with 4x8gb ddr4 memory
I also read that when some people add two more memory "biscuits" they will no longer work at 3200MHz
they are called sticks, not biscuits and yes filling all slots can sometime come with some compromises as the cpu has a harder time handling them. adding another of the same kit should work, even if you have to drop speed a bit.
ps: the last chipset driver was released in june. if you have a direct link to something new, post it up
 
  • Like
Reactions: b1rd
like this

b1rd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2021
Messages
291
they are called sticks, not biscuits and yes filling all slots can sometime come with some compromises as the cpu has a harder time handling them. adding another of the same kit should work, even if you have to drop speed a bit.
ps: the last chipset driver was released in june. if you have a direct link to something new, post it up
https://www.amd.com/en/support/chipsets/amd-socket-am4/b450
I already posted that, I call them "biscuits" keksi, at least that's what they call them here.
Otherwise irrelevant, obviously I have to buy and try it, but according to what I have researched, if you were to work at 3200MHz, you could expect a 10% fps increase from 2x8gb to 4x8gb.
If I had to reduce the frequency, I don't know if I would achieve an increase in fps.

Does anyone know if the patriot viper steel (from the link above) is single rank or dual rank, because if they are dual rank then they certainly won't work for me at 3200MHz

see memory table for pinnacle ridge
https://www.asrock.com/mb/amd/b450m steel legend/#Specification

4xPR_2933-2133.png
 

b1rd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2021
Messages
291
They are single ranks, now I saw them in cpu-z, I ordered them, so we'll see how they work.
For the first time I will have 32gb of memory, that is fantastic for me, I just hope that everything will work as before at 3200MHz, that I will not have to reduce the frequency, apart from more ram, I should get an increase in fps of about 10%
 

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
41,172
increasing ram doesnt typically improve fps in games, unless you ran out before.
use the known name, sticks, instead of making up new terms to be cute.
looking at that chart, i would expect to top out around the 2933/3000 then. you probably wont even notice a difference unless you benchmark for it.

and like i said, june:
1659553893514.png
 

b1rd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2021
Messages
291
I don't understand you, here in Croatian they call it keksi.
You will see when they beat you at the world cup in soccer, canada-croatia
For ryzen 2700x 4x8gb is much better than 2x8gb, for newer processors the gain is smaller.
I don't know why you are so rude,believe me, I'm not happy at all in this country.
The translator translated it that way, it was not intentional.
 
Last edited:

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
41,172
I don't understand you, here in Croatian they call it keksi.
You will see when they beat you at the world cup in soccer, canada-croatia
For ryzen 2700x 4x8gb is much better than 2x8gb, for newer processors the gain is smaller.
I don't know why you are so rude,believe me, I'm not happy at all in this country.
The translator translated it that way, it was not intentional.
dont be so touchy when someone is trying to help. good luck. im out.
 

b1rd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2021
Messages
291
I don't fully understand what you wanted with those chipset drivers, but ok.
I watched this guy on youtube and he says that with 2700x the gain is 10% and for 3600 it's not that big, read the comments.
 

b1rd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2021
Messages
291
32 gb of memory will surely be normal from next year for aaa titles, for a very long time 16 gb was the sweet spot for gaming, since the era of the i7 2600k processor if I'm not mistaken, it's been more than 10 years that it's still 16 gb ddr3 or ddr4 enough.
For 10 years there was practically no processor development until the ryzen 5000 era,now there could be a big turnaround with nvidia gpu and amd 3d processors.And another big leap was the appearance of ssd disks.
 

b1rd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2021
Messages
291
The memory arrived, it's not the same unfortunately, the numbers and the box are the same(not all numbers), but this one was manufactured in 2022 and has micron chips, while the old one has sk hynix.
It recognized me as a dual channel with the ABBB system.
This newer micron is obviously worse and has looser latencies and cannot work like the one that has hynix chips.
Given that I bought it remotely, do you suggest that I return it and try to find the old one, probably some store still has this old one in stock that I bought, it's been a little less than two years now.
That seems like the only option to me.
This combination works for me at 2933MHz, but that's not it, it has some strange latencies(new memory).
I need the same memory as this old one, with hynix chips which are obviously better than micron.
I installed the modules in free places, so the old ones remained in the same places A2 and B2.

Blu is old memory,red is new micron memory,if I replaced the modules it wouldn't help anything or?
 

Attachments

  • B450M Steel Legend(L2).png
    B450M Steel Legend(L2).png
    1.6 MB · Views: 0
Last edited:

b1rd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2021
Messages
291
Nothing, now I tried the memory which is from 2021 and it has all the same numbers on the box as the old one, but they are still micron chips with some stupid latencies that are different from SK hynix, it works and recognizes it as 32gb but I have to reduce the frequency to 2933MHz.
I guess I won't find that old patriot viper steel 3200mhz 2x8gb with SK hynix chips anywhere(those old ones should be produced in 2020, but probably no one has them anymore, unless you run into them from someone on an ad), I don't understand why they change it?

And nothing, I tried, I'll leave it as it is with 32gb, I won't return it again.
 

SmokeRngs

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - April 2008
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
17,675
Even if you had been able to get the exact same RAM as you already have it's unlikely it would have run any faster than 2933 anyway. Getting Zen+ to run above that speed was a silicon lottery win in most cases and that was only with two sticks of RAM. Going to four sticks was basically a guaranteed drop in RAM speed.
 

b1rd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2021
Messages
291
I replaced the sticks, I put micron-hynix-micron-hynix, it means cross(on the motherboard) and the latencies changed, I got somewhat lower latencies, now according to hw info it's AAAB memory.
I really hoped it would be the same, maybe I would get 3200Mhz with the same ones.
And before there was an ABBB system and slightly worse latency,now is AAAB and 16-20-20-49
I no longer have access to the marketplace and membership on the pce forum, so it's harder for me to get used computer stuff.
By the way, the ryzen 2700x is quite unexplored because it doesn't exist, the reviewers initially tested it with old motherboard bios, later threw it away and that's it, those who had it immediately replaced it with a 3700x or better, so they got lost ...the most left is the ryzen 3600 here, there are plenty of them on the used market.
 
Last edited:
Top