Adidas4275's new living room theater build

ctamez

[H]Lite
Joined
Jan 7, 2004
Messages
72
Wow, that's a pretty amazing setup. The only thing I would have done different is just bought a prefab rack. The dual purpose screen/shelving is way cool.
 

Adidas4275

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
5,974
sorry if i missed it. but what did you rip your dvds to? what format.. iso, folders, etc...
well over the last 2/3 years I have ripped them into too many different formats. ATM i am using makeMKV which is fairly simple and so i rip blu-rays and DVDs into mkv containers with good results.

I have about 200 ~1GB AVI files i ripped 3 years ago with DVDshrink when i had only 500gb of storage.

Then some MP4 that i ripped blu-rays into about a year ago, when i had about 1TB of storage.


SO i have 20 ISOs, 10 or so DVD folder rips, AVIs, MKVs, MP4s, and i am sure i am issing some.....

Wow, that's a pretty amazing setup. The only thing I would have done different is just bought a prefab rack. The dual purpose screen/shelving is way cool.
I will buy a nice/real rack in the future, just didnt have the $$ at the time and didnt want they on the ground. I have since built a workbench into the setup with the "rack"

ill post some pics later, maybe today
 

ROCKETR

Gawd
Joined
Jun 22, 2008
Messages
820
Alright, now this thread is getting a little creepy. You're talking about an underage girl who you do not even know. This thread is supposed to be about Adidas's Living Room Build...not his sister who helped paint it...
 

FrEaKy

[H] Movie and TV Show Review Guy
Joined
Jan 31, 2003
Messages
13,607
wow, I read this back when the pix went up, didnt expect to see posts about under-age girls....... Get a life much?!?

Anyway, awesome setup Adidas
 

Adidas4275

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
5,974
I just added a T100 10" sub from thespeakercompany.com and it sounds great.

I bought a lilliput 7" touchscreen to wall mount, but it seems that something is wrong with it... or me. I cannot get it to work with my finger, just the sytlus.... so that is going on hold :(

Monday I will be wall mounting my 32" LCD in the guest room/ workout room and adding a new HTPC in there.... monoprice wall mount and recessed power stuff.


I will post some pics on monday or tuesday, with a better camera :D

My next major update will be incoorperating home automation with zwave stuff and either micasaverde, mcontrol or homeseer....


I want to use mcontrol, but i was trying to wait for v3 but it seems that they have other ideas, mServer and mPannel rather than their official W7 update with a larger and newer zwave library....

so it is either wait for a new mcontrol :( or buy homeseer their competitor :(

I'll keep this updated....
 

novadude

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2004
Messages
1,108
I haven't looked into those screens/switches, but does it matter which position you leave the switch in when controlling from the panel (which one is he master, basically)?
 

Adidas4275

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
5,974
okay so after installing 2 3 way dimmer and 1 3 way relay I can now answer your question.


The switches do not stay up or down, but rather return to the middle when you let go. therefore up is all ways on and down is always off on all swtiches.....

you can invert them via software (homeseer for me)


I just got my touchscreen to actually control my 3 sets of lights in my living room / theater.

I setup All on/off switches and Room Lights on / off switches for my first scenes..... these are virtual switches on my touchscreen and are all done insided homeseer and not using the "scene" function of the z-wave switches.

the switches work great as normal light switches as well and the dimmers have a gentle on/off where they gradually get brighter when turn on (easy on the eyes)...... and most importantly my wife like them... :D
 

novadude

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2004
Messages
1,108
So even with a scene running you can go to a switch and turn the lights up when you need to, then you can resume the scene from the touchscreen?
 

Adidas4275

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
5,974
yes.... with software control you can even run multiple scenes that have the same switch and set which on gets priority.

but always local control has the higest priority.
 

Spidey329

[H]ardForum Junkie
Joined
Dec 15, 2003
Messages
8,676
its my HTPC for the projector..... it is in a ebay special 4U rackmount short case. That way when i make my temp rack (will buy a real MA network rack some day) it will fit nicely rather than in my nmedia HTPC case...
Check craigslist for a decent rack. Here in Vegas, there are AV and network (server) racks on all the time for around $40 (mainly because of casinos doing upgrades/etc). I picked up a full enclosed 4 post NetFrame rack with glass door and fans for around $90. Might be worth a look.

Btw, how did you score the ELO's for $40? What did you search for? That's a helluvadeal. I have a 17" ELO, but I want another (smaller) one for the kitchen.
 

Adidas4275

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
5,974
I got my elo's, i got 2, for $40 each on eBay. I searched for elo USB when I found them. I wish i bought more. He had 100 so keep looking they might be back.
 

Nefarious

n00b
Joined
Aug 15, 2006
Messages
12
Love the storage server setup. I've got a rack and need to buy a mass storage array to go in it.
 

Adidas4275

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
5,974
i am using Home Seer with HStouch.... it is their own touch centered UI that works with most major home automation protocols....

I am using a USB-UIRT to send IR commands to my HTPC, STB, and AVR.

I just got a 6 channel amp that I am going to setup for Whole House Audio and get some monoprice in ceiling speakers...

then i need to install the 2nd touchscreen into the hallway next to my garage...

then install, motion sensors, more light switches, HVAC controlls, Automated Ceiling Registers, Irrigation control, a weather station, a TED electricity monitor and some relays for the washing machine and dryer.....

this will take a while :D
 

Adidas4275

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
5,974
Crap!!!!!!

my PSU in my WHS just sparked and went out!!

It is an antec earthwatt 650w

not good! I have my gaming rig with its ATX main and 8 pin running it right now.... both cases are sitting next to each other.....

SUCK!!!!

I really wanted redundant PSUs but damn $$

maybe a redundant PSU is in my future....
 

Adidas4275

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
5,974
okay so after like 4 hrs of diagnosis what happened and fixing it...... I have antec earth watt 650 that died taking 1 of my WD GP 1TB 32mb 2 month old HDD and my Intel 430 celeron CPU with it..

:(

lucky I have a shuttle that had a e8400 in it that i jacked and I jacked my zalman 500w heatpipe PSU out of my gaming PC,

lucky the drive that died was that last one added and there was less than 2% of data on it and it was all backed up....

damn that was a lot of work......

RMAing the PSU and HDD, celly it a goner!!!! i tried it in the shuttle and no boot... its fried.
 

ROCKETR

Gawd
Joined
Jun 22, 2008
Messages
820
Sorry to hear that Adidas. Thankfully you had all the data backed up on the HDD or that would have been terrible!
 

Adidas4275

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
5,974
WD has such great service....

advanced replacement got my HDD here in 1 day :D

now if only antec had that kind of service, they make you fill out like 3 forms for an RMA :(
 

CrimandEvil

Dick with a heart of gold
Joined
Oct 22, 2003
Messages
19,671
Check craigslist for a decent rack. Here in Vegas, there are AV and network (server) racks on all the time for around $40 (mainly because of casinos doing upgrades/etc). I picked up a full enclosed 4 post NetFrame rack with glass door and fans for around $90. Might be worth a look.

Btw, how did you score the ELO's for $40? What did you search for? That's a helluvadeal. I have a 17" ELO, but I want another (smaller) one for the kitchen.
Side note: I saw this over on Lifehacker, using an IKEA table as a rack. :)
http://lifehacker.com/5459719/build-a-network-rack-with-an-ikea-table
 

Rob Black

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
2,239
I looked over your thread again...maybe I missed it but what are you doing for view live tv? cablecard? directv ?
 

Adidas4275

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
5,974
I am using a HDhomerun for clearQAM and I have a Comcast STB for all other HD.

I will be getting a ceton or SD Cable card tuner sometime soon.

i would love for a cable card hdhomerun but I am not sure if we are really going to see one with the FCC's announcement that CCs will be replaced soon.

I like the ceton but I have 2 HTPCs and a desktop that I would want to stream to and the ceton only will stream to one other PC.
Still 1 better than the ATI tuner, but not what I want.
 

nitrobass24

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - December 2009
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
10,462
Yea im going to install the ceton in my HTPC and save everything on the WHS.

But on my main TV i will keep my STB, but i will be able to get rid of two others.
Which will be nice.
 

Adidas4275

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
5,974
well I just had my 2nd hardware failure in 4 months on my WHS...

seriously pissing me off.... came home with the server stuck in the bios....

rebooted, C drive not recognized..... freaking A

my WD 1TB green OS drive was only 4 months old... and it is gone, not even a clicking sound. it is on a UPS and i have a good PSU

I have no idea what is going on here :(

replaced it and took the opportunity to install the free public beta of Vail.....

I have full backups of all my data and I was tired of the damn floppy F6 Win 2003 install crap for my controller cards

install is done and I am migrating data off my storage pool drives from WHS into my storage pool of Vail.....

we shall see if this was a good idea or not.... :D
 

Tiberius

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Messages
1,110
What do you have for surge suppression? 2 hardware failures in 4 months is unusual. Also, back when you were building the shelves...(http://img268.imageshack.us/img268/9624/img0547haz.jpg).

What did you do to make the vertical part of the shelf thicker? is just molding or what?


well I just had my 2nd hardware failure in 4 months on my WHS...

seriously pissing me off.... came home with the server stuck in the bios....

rebooted, C drive not recognized..... freaking A

my WD 1TB green OS drive was only 4 months old... and it is gone, not even a clicking sound. it is on a UPS and i have a good PSU

I have no idea what is going on here :(

replaced it and took the opportunity to install the free public beta of Vail.....

I have full backups of all my data and I was tired of the damn floppy F6 Win 2003 install crap for my controller cards

install is done and I am migrating data off my storage pool drives from WHS into my storage pool of Vail.....

we shall see if this was a good idea or not.... :D
 

Adidas4275

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
5,974
I have a 8 month old APC 1400VA UPS, which was added in place of an older UPS after my last hardware failure


the vertical molding is decorative pressed wood that you can get at home depot, lowes or local hardware store. I forgot the name, but ill look it up for you.
I stole the idea from my father in laws custom made built in shelving in their home
 

Adidas4275

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
5,974
So it has been about a month of running vail and so far so smooth...

could things I really like.... installation was simple and much faster and WHS v 2003

dashboard, media streaming, new remote access home page, all a great!


bad things.... no addins yet...

video streaming doesn't work right... no autologin for the launchpad, dashboard takes a long time to load.


i had a bunch of requests for the seller of the ELO touchscreens that I used...

responsiblerecyclers
 
Top