Adding a domain to an existing network question

Easius

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
357
Currently have a 2008 standard edition server, it is only running a couple databases connected by IP. They are using netware/groupwise currently with 30 or so users, and we are going to be migrating them to a new small business server and a domain for exchange. If the current 2008 server is still just running databases, would it be fine to have it keep running like that, or do I need to add it to the domain or as a secondary domain controller?


Does it matter if the other server I add is 2003 SBS or 2008 SBS? In terms of it causing any problems.

Thanks.
 

Mabrito

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 24, 2004
Messages
7,004
It should be fine how it is. Joining it to the domain shouldn't really affect it as well.
 

gimp

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
10,434
yes, I would join it to the domain when that gets setup.
I would highly recommend a backup DC.

But no, the 2008 box does not need to be a DC or BDC.

And it will work just fine whether the DC is running on an 03 or 08 box.
 

Easius

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
357
yes, I would join it to the domain when that gets setup.
I would highly recommend a backup DC.

But no, the 2008 box does not need to be a DC or BDC.

And it will work just fine whether the DC is running on an 03 or 08 box.

I figured as much, the question is, is there any NEED for me to add it to the domain at all?
 

gimp

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
10,434
for domain authentication.

unless all the users have local accounts on the box, without it being on the domain, it will probably ask for credentials to connect to it.

if the box is on the domain, the users' credentials are passed on from their machine to the server, without the need to enter in anything to connect.

edit: I guess it depends on the type of database though, too. And how you currently have permissions setup for that.
 

StarTrek4U

Gawd
Joined
Jan 8, 2003
Messages
1,011
It will be easier for management if you do, but there isn't a NEED for it unless you start wanting to do management via Group Policy, or WSUS or something like that.
 

Easius

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
357
Database runs off a web browser local IP in the network. Users authenticate through a login and password.
 

gimp

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
10,434
Database runs off a web browser local IP in the network. Users authenticate through a login and password.

in that case, there is no need for it to be on the domain as StarTrek4U said.
 

Easius

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
357
That is what I had figured as well, was just making sure.

Also had a question I believe we are going with Small Business Server 2003 R2 Premium Edition.

Anyone know a good place to purchase CALs for this? Looking for a 20 user pack.
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2008
Messages
62
It'll be fine if you leave it seperate, users will just authenticate to it the same way they do now. Adding it to the domain will giveyou a bit more functionality but you'll have to do some configuration changes to authentication.

Have you done a netware/groupwise migration before? Are you using the quest migration tools? I've done one without the tools and it wasn't particularly fun.
 

SpoonMaN-EQ

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 31, 2002
Messages
372
having just added a domain to my home network this last weekend. as long as you do not set a domain policy restricting none domain joined box's from connecting to the server, it will not be a problem and everything will work just fine.
 

Easius

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
357
Have you done a netware/groupwise migration before? Are you using the quest migration tools? I've done one without the tools and it wasn't particularly fun.

Started without the quest tools, worked a few hours on it and decided $500 was a TINY price to pay for the work saved by that software.

Migrated 30 users in under 48 hours, that includes fully installing/configuring server from scratch, connecting all pcs to domain, setting up mail, etc. Two people.... I worked 33 hours in the 48 hours we were there. Had to do a couple other small jobs as well, but nothing major. Getting paid double for overtime past 12 hours makes me drool.

Lets just say my Zen on shuffle was useful!
 
Top