Added two extra RAM sticks, frequencies go WAY down (XMP crashes)

Discussion in 'Memory' started by Bageland2000, Jan 7, 2019.

  1. Bageland2000

    Bageland2000 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    268
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    So I'm running an ASUS C7H motherboard with a 2700X. I had two sticks of Team 3200MHz 8GB. I was hitting 3333MHz CL18 @ 1.4v. Now...I know that adding extra DIMMs usually results in lower timings, but I can't even get a few seconds into Windows now at DOCP/XMP settings. I tried down-clocking to 3000MHz and even a few steps lower and nope, crash. The only thing that's currently working is JEDEC standard clocks.

    Is this bad of a drop typical, or did I get a few dud sticks? I'm thinking of returning the RAM, as right now the added capacity is not at all worth the drop in speeds (or are the frequencies relatively minor as far as performance goes?) I'm going to keep messing with settings, but I wanted to get feelers out there and figure out what people think. Should I try to get a better set of DIMMs?
     
  2. TheMadHatterXxX

    TheMadHatterXxX 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,823
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    When I went from 2 to 4 sticks I had to lower the speed from 3200 to 2666 and bump up my voltage a bit. If I was you I'd return them and go with 2x16.
     
    Bageland2000 and Master_shake_ like this.
  3. Bageland2000

    Bageland2000 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    268
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Well, one of the sets is far past the return time. I guess I can test the new set alone to see what type of speeds I can get to figure out if it's the RAM or just the reality of going 4x8GB. If the new set is noticeably worse, maybe I'll return that and order another pair down the road to try my luck..
     
  4. NoOther

    NoOther [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,915
    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Are all 4 sticks the same exact RAM? Or did you buy slightly different RAM than your first set? It also could be it doesn't have enough voltage to run at the overclocked speeds when feeding 4 RAM banks. Try gradually increasing the voltage to the RAM banks, be careful not to pump too much voltage through though. If all 4 work, going at stock speeds is still probably better overall with the extra RAM than getting that extra speed bump and only running with 2. If you really want the best of both, the best solution is to get a pair of larger RAM sticks. That is what I ended up doing with my older ASUS ROG Maximus. I have 2 16GB sticks.
     
  5. dvsman

    dvsman 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,222
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Check your mobo manual. For me, I just finished a x470 Taichi build and had trouble running 4 sticks too. Looked in the manual and it basically said "officially" 2 sticks tops out at 2933 and 4 sticks at 2133. Of course like everything, YMMV but when I went to 2 sticks, I could get faster ram speeds up and stable.
     
  6. Azrak

    Azrak Gawd

    Messages:
    669
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Try the latest BIOS if you haven't already.
     
  7. Bageland2000

    Bageland2000 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    268
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    They're 100% the exact same kit.

    What's absolute max voltage I want to set safely? I had the two sticks of 3200 running 3333 at 1.4.
     
  8. Bageland2000

    Bageland2000 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    268
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Oh wow, I had no idea the significance of how big the published gap was... Those numbers are huge. I'll check my manual.
     
  9. Bageland2000

    Bageland2000 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    268
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    It's on the latest.
     
  10. NoOther

    NoOther [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,915
    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    For voltage you would want to consult the specification for that RAM kit.
     
  11. Bageland2000

    Bageland2000 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    268
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Specs say 1.2-1.4, but people pump more voltage into CPUs all the time and those are fine. Wondering if there's a way to get some user-driven data on how much voltage they can reliably take.
     
  12. Bageland2000

    Bageland2000 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    268
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Oops! Never mind. New BIOS as of three days ago.
     
    Azrak likes this.
  13. Kyle_Bennett

    Kyle_Bennett El Chingón Staff Member

    Messages:
    51,450
    Joined:
    May 18, 1997
    Update chipset drivers too.

    I have found 1.5v is ok for most ddr4.
     
  14. Bageland2000

    Bageland2000 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    268
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    OK, the chipset drivers were pretty out of date. Thanks for that suggestion!

    I've had some success moving to 2T command rate. I've tested up to 2933 so far and at first boot it seems stable at 1.4v
     
  15. Kyle_Bennett

    Kyle_Bennett El Chingón Staff Member

    Messages:
    51,450
    Joined:
    May 18, 1997
    Don't be afraid to push to 1.45v. FWIW, you will find that a lot 4200MHz+ RAM is spec'd at 1.5v. A little airflow is all you need. Also, 1T command is almost a given on all the RAM overclocks I have done on AMD systems.
     
    pendragon1 and dragonstongue like this.
  16. Bageland2000

    Bageland2000 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    268
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    OK, it's the second set of RAM. I pulled the 1st set, and plugged the new set into the primary DIMM pair slots. I can't get it stable past 2600Mhz. Then I put the original set back in- stable at 3333Mhz.

    Can I RMA/return RAM for this reason? Seems like if it won't hit anywhere near the advertised speeds standing on its own, I should be able to return no issues.
     
  17. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,320
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    of course you can rma them for that exact reason.;)
     
    Bageland2000 likes this.
  18. Bageland2000

    Bageland2000 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    268
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    OK, quickly got a NewEgg RMA and return shipping label free of charge. Thanks to you and everyone who helped me through this issue!

    Now, here's to hoping the replacement specs are inline with the rated speeds. I'm reading a lot of reviews that say that their kits don't reach 3200 either.
     
  19. dragonstongue

    dragonstongue 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,977
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    I hate that they do this...if 2 slots, 4 slots, or 8 slots IMO they should be able to all be populated at X speed or above, not have to slow them down and ramp up volts.

    I hate that noise LOL..2x4gb for DDR2, 2x8gb for DDR3, 2x16gb DDR4 are "happy mediums" for getting the raw speed as well as enough capacity without running into weird "walls" ^.^

    Hell if RAM were not so pricey my next build would be 2x32gb at 3200 CL14-16 1.35v ^.^ o_O but likely even the 2x16gb will be pricey :(
     
    dvsman likes this.