A word of caution to those recording tv with MC on 8.1

munkle

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jan 16, 2005
Messages
11,800
So there was that big 8.1 update a few days ago, well the update messed up media center so it no longer thought I was using the same pc that I recorded my tv shows with. This caused me to not be able to play them back with the message saying copying prohibited play them back on the pc they were recorded on.

I had a back up from the day before the update, I restored from that back up and I could play the shows just fine.

So a warning to you all to make a back up before doing the newest large update in case it does this to you.
 

munkle

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jan 16, 2005
Messages
11,800
I was able to double confirm it was the update, after I restored from my back up the only thing I did was do that 1 large update, before that update could play my tv after could not.
 

nite0

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 27, 2006
Messages
1,287
Thanks for the heads up! Another reason why I have all updates turned off on my HTPC and have stuck with W7 MC.
 

Renapd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
162
Odd...I updated yesterday and my stuff plays fine. Good luck with your setup.
 

nessus

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 30, 2001
Messages
2,221
I had no issues with playback after the update, but I'm only recording non-protected shows over clear QAM.

I don't have any tuners capable of recording protected shows.
 

munkle

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jan 16, 2005
Messages
11,800
I had no issues with playback after the update, but I'm only recording non-protected shows over clear QAM.

I don't have any tuners capable of recording protected shows.

I'm using some super old ati digital cable tuners, they were super cheap when I bought them because people were dumping them on ebay for the ceton tuners. Maybe the update doesn't like them who knows.
 

stm

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 2, 2013
Messages
172
8.1 update here hasn't screwed with my record stuff either.
 

Gamerdad

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
401
I've been fine here using an HD Homerun with cable card setup. As a matter of fact, I swapped over to a 990FX motherboard a week or so ago without a reformat and after activating Windows and Office again, I was still able to watch my recorded TV. I thought for sure I wouldn't be able to. It was an HD TBS channel recording as well. /shrug
 

munkle

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jan 16, 2005
Messages
11,800
I've been fine here using an HD Homerun with cable card setup. As a matter of fact, I swapped over to a 990FX motherboard a week or so ago without a reformat and after activating Windows and Office again, I was still able to watch my recorded TV. I thought for sure I wouldn't be able to. It was an HD TBS channel recording as well. /shrug

from what I have seen with my set up only the movie channels (hbo, showtime, starz) actually are copy once. I have tons of movies from channels like fx that aren't copy protected.
 

stm

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 2, 2013
Messages
172
Lucky lucky... here on insight/twc everything is flagged copy once. Can't do any sort of streaming to upnp devices or share recordings. Need a W7/W8 htpc per tv :/
 

munkle

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jan 16, 2005
Messages
11,800
Lucky lucky... here on insight/twc everything is flagged copy once. Can't do any sort of streaming to upnp devices or share recordings. Need a W7/W8 htpc per tv :/

You can get xbox 360's for cheap and just extend wmc. We have 2 tv's that run solely off of xbox 360's that way all the copy once is still playable on them.
 

Adidas4275

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
5,986
yeah i use a w7 machine with updates turned off for my main HTPC as well.

I see no reason for W8 in a HTPC in the current UI

if W8 was accessible via remote than okay.... but the apps just are not built that way.

thanks for the heads up
 

munkle

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jan 16, 2005
Messages
11,800
I thought I would try the update again, seems MS has fixed what ever the issue was because it went through fine this time and my copy protected stuff is still playable.
 

RyC

Weaksauce
Joined
Apr 20, 2013
Messages
113
I just set up WMC on 8.1 with a Ceton InfiniTV ETH and HBO and the other copy protected channels have been recording fine so far
 
Top