9900k results - worried

Discussion in 'Intel Processors' started by vidoprof, Dec 10, 2018.

  1. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    408
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    So I just built my new 9900k rig. I haven't even gotten to overclock it yet (i was going to do a MILD overclock for running Premiere Pro). Well I just did a RealBench stress test and I hit 82C with NO overclock on a Aorus Master Z390 board at all AUTO settings. DS15 and 3 case fans running.

    Anything I should worry about??

    On top of that.. The system is running pretty slow with my mouse lagging with just 30 tabs open in Chrome and Premiere with barely anything on my timeline. I have 32 gigs of Ram.

    Should I even attempt to overclock?

    Ryan G
     
  2. shansoft

    shansoft [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,065
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Default voltage on Gigabyte board for 9900k is insanely high. You need to downclock it.

    The default pretty much get you 4.7Ghz on all core at all time, and you can pull even further if you want to.
     
    acefightr, Armenius and Chimpee like this.
  3. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,624
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    what he said^

    theres your prob...
     
    Armenius and TheRagnarok like this.
  4. Araxie

    Araxie [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,331
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    "Auto" doesn't mean stock exactly... most (if not all) motherboards have more aggressive turbo frequencies than what stock should be, and all cores sync'd to max turbo frequency, so in the end this mean a way more aggressive automatic voltages which it's what shansoft said above.. some boards does indeed require a downvolt and downclock to perform at "stock" intel specs.

    First start before worry about anything is to check what speed and voltage is running your CPU at different load levels, do that with CPU-Z and report back.
     
    PhaseNoise, Chimpee and Armenius like this.
  5. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    408
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    At Auto.. I am at 1.22 volts.

    How do I declock? I tried to set the voltage to 1.30 and 4.8ghz and whenever I try to run a benchmark the pc freezes. I mean immediately.

    I just notice the machine being jittery (that's a technical term), all the time, even when I don't have anything open. The mouse stutters a bit.

    I was really surprised that at AUTO the voltage was already at 1.22.

    Ryan G
     
  6. Falkentyne

    Falkentyne [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,536
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Did you install the chipset and Intel ME drivers? That's mandatory.
    And to overclock make sure you set loadline calibration to turbo, max out power (package) limits 1 and 2 (or long and short), max out cpu current limit, set cpu current protection up to turbo (required for any heavy load), make sure the turbo boost ratios are all set to auto (then you can disable MCE), and if necessary, update your bios to beta bios f7b if F6 isn't stable.
     
  7. 5150Joker

    5150Joker 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,835
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Turn off C-States and Intel Speedstep in the bios and see if that fixes the stuttering. Also switch your power mode to best performance.
     
  8. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    408
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    There is no chipset driver listed on the intel driver downloads page. ONLY Intel Graphic drivers and Easy Streaming drivers. I found the Intel ME drivers, but nothing on the chipset drivers. I downloaded the INF Utility and it says there are no updates available.

    So would that mean that I have the chipset drivers installed ?
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2018
  9. Solhokuten

    Solhokuten [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,128
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Armenius likes this.
  10. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    408
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    I will check into that thanks.
     
  11. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    408
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    There is no Intel Speed Step in the Bios. It's a Gigabyte Aorus Master. But I can't find EIST or Intel Speed Step in there anywhere.

    Thanks
     
  12. ND40oz

    ND40oz [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,980
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    List out the full system specs, OS build and what drivers you've installed.
     
  13. Dan_D

    Dan_D [H]ardOCP Motherboard Editor

    Messages:
    52,529
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    As others have said, "AUTO" settings in the UEFI / BIOS may be stock settings but what the actual parameters are for a given setting such as CPU vCore are all over the place. They vary from brand to brand, model to model, and even across different BIOS versions on the same board. CPU SA voltage for exacan be anywhere from 1v to 1.1v stock. Some settings will have a wider value too. The automatic settings are designed to be somewhat aggressive to account for variances in CPU quality. CPU manufacturing is a little like baking cookies. No matter how many times you do it, they always turn out slightly different. Some are simply better than others. Intel guarantees specific TDP's at stock and turbo values, but going past that, CPU's are not always equal. Intel and AMD are remarkably consistent, but I've seen CPU's that require a lot of voltage to hit certain target speeds and some that need very little to achieve the same overclock.

    Virtually every AMD 2700X I've seen can do 4.2GHz. The same is true of the 1700X, and 1700. However, the voltage ranges required varies allot. It's the same story with the 8700k, 8600k, etc. I've only tested one 9900k, so I can't tell you a whole lot beyond what my sample does.

    Should be under "Advanced CPU core settings". It may be called something different, but you'll have to dig for it. GIGABYTE is obsessed with going deep as far as submenus go to "organize" settings unnecessarily. It makes finding things harder than it needs to be. I rip on them all the time for this.
     
  14. Falkentyne

    Falkentyne [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,536
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    The chipset drivers are on the CD.
    I guess they call it "INF drivers" or something on the website.
    https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard/Z390-AORUS-MASTER-rev-10#support-dl-driver-chipset
    I honestly don't know because i installed mine from the DVD, and it was labeled "Z390 chipset drivers" and "Intel management engine drivers" in two separate categories.

    I do love how they say windows 1709/1803 supported but works just fine on 1703 too (1709 clean install caused down arrows on tiles i could NOT get rid of).

    I'm not sure if it was chipset or intel ME, but the gigabyte driver CD says ME drivers must be installed to ensure proper operation.
    I will tell you this:
    If one of the two drivers are not installed (don't know which), whenever you press a mouse button, the CPU will instantly downclock to 800 mhz on every mouse button press.
    So if you're getting strange lag, maybe your CPU is downclocking to 800mhz because one of those drivers isn't installed.
     
    Armenius likes this.
  15. Lastan010

    Lastan010 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    102
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2017
    I think you are doing 5ghz on all 8 cores and the motherboard is overvolting your cpu voltage.

    what are you temps during gaming? i wont care about extreme stress tests.
     
  16. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    408
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007

    Found Speed Step finally. Disabled that AND Speed SHIFT Technology. Not sure if I should have disabled that second one though.
     
  17. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    408
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    What do the C States do exactly? Why disable them? Thanks for the suggestions
     
  18. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    408
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
  19. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    408
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007

    Windows 10 64 bit 1809
    Gigabyte Aorus Master z390
    9900k
    G Skill 32gb Ram
    Gigabyte 1060 6gb GPU (didn't install the drivers for this yet)
    DS15 CPU Cooler
    500gb 860 Evo (OS and apps)
    1TB - 970 EVO m.2 (scratch, cache for Premiere Pro)
    4 tb storage drive (WD Black)

    That's about it. I DO NOT GAME at all. I have no idea how to test the system except through benchmarks and stress tests.

    ME drivers
    Chipset drivers
    Intel Serial IO drivers
    Audio Driver
    LAN Driver
    WIFI Driver

    I ran the Gigabyte update (the app center) and it said everything was up to date.. I have the latest (non beta Bios installed)


    Thanks
    Ryan G
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2018
  20. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    408
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Found it thanks
     
  21. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    408
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    I don't game at all. At Stock (default bios settings) my max temp under full stress test is 69C at most

    I would totally be ok with a NON overclocked CPU right now if the stuttering went away. Of course I would love the CPU to just run full out all the time to stop this stuttering.

    THoughts?
     
  22. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    408
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    So I just ran Prime 95 and at "stock" with NO OC... The CPU temps hit 100C. The voltage acccording to CPU-Z was 1.296 or so. Also I noticed that one of my cores #3 was usually around 20-30% load with Prime 95 on Small FFTs.

    I know it's only an air cooler, but 100C with No overclock...What gives? You will also notice that the Min speed was 800mhz. And even though the max says 4901, all the cores were 4700 for most of the test.


    Just curious if there is anything I can do here.


    1213180524.jpg
     
  23. bwang

    bwang Gawd

    Messages:
    928
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    9900K's and Z390 boards ship at incredibly aggressive clocks in order to win benchmarks - notice that you are pulling 213W on 95W nominal processor. The "stock" behavior would be to drop the clocks to hit 95W after 15 seconds, but most boards don't comply with that (and they don't have to, since Intel officially sanctions raising the Turbo Boost maximum power and time limits).
    If you started HWMonitor after launching Prime95 and the clocks are dropping to 800MHz, something is wrong - either your motherboard has terrible thermal throttling behavior (it's supposed to drop the clocks and voltages slowly to lock at 100C), or the VRM's are overheating and causing the dips. Running hot under heavy load is OK - at stock voltages Intel CPU's are rated for three years of continuous operation at the maximum temperature specified in the datasheet, so you are unlikely to damage your processor. The *stock voltages* part is important - elevated voltages + high temperatures really take their toll on processors, and I've had heavily overclocked machines exhibit significant degradation after 3 weeks of operation.
     
  24. ND40oz

    ND40oz [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,980
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    You absolutely must install the nVidia GeForce driver for the 1060 as well, you can't install a video card and not install the drivers for it. You can use GPU-Z to do a load test on your 1060 if you just want to check clocks and temps: https://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/

    But, before you do any testing with your build, install the drivers and any software for every component in it. Go into device manager and make sure you don't have yellow ? marks once you've finished installing everything.
     
    Armenius likes this.
  25. Solhokuten

    Solhokuten [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,128
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    I suspect the stuttering problem has something to do with your lack of gpu drivers as the above poster suggested. As far as temps go, I'd suggest reapplying your thermal grease(less is more) and confirming your HSF is mounted properly. That said, you probably are going to see pretty high temps under extreme load when on air though 100c is too high.
     
    Armenius likes this.
  26. rive22

    rive22 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,573
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Yeah do the GPU drivers and make sure it's set at the highest refresh rate in the software. Sometimes it defaults at 30hz and that will cause mouse stutter and lag issues. So will a taxed system drive, but you are running SSD, maybe change the cable and check drive health in crystaldiskinfo.
     
    Armenius likes this.
  27. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    408
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    I actually did this right before the testing I show here. I install the GPU driver. That makes sense though. Thanks
     
  28. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    408
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Thanks.

    The cables are all new as is the OS and NVME drive. I will try and run that software.
     
  29. Lastan010

    Lastan010 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    102
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2017
    my 9900k only needs 1.175v for 4.7ghz, use manual voltage mode and 7 for LLC.
     
    Armenius and Chimpee like this.
  30. Ruddys

    Ruddys n00bie

    Messages:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Disable multi core enchantment in bios :)
     
    Armenius, pendragon1 and Chimpee like this.
  31. Chimpee

    Chimpee [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,269
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Those MCE are pretty aggressive with the voltage, disable it and manually tune the voltage settings.
     
    Armenius likes this.
  32. TheFlayedMan

    TheFlayedMan Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    196
    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    What case do you have? Perhaps more/better case fans would be a good idea. I think the new glass cases that are all the rage aren't so good for cooling.
     
  33. Ruddys

    Ruddys n00bie

    Messages:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Okay so after I have done messing with my i9 9900k got few more things to add.
    As I mentioned before disable MCE in bios.
    Take off CPU cooler and check if thermal paste is equally spreaded I used very think layer X instead of dot on the cpu to ensure it reaches corners of the CPU .
    Double check if you took off the plastic from CPU cooler.
    Fan placement is the key My best with air cooler was 2 front and 2 top as intake and 1 exhaust on higher speed in back. If you use M.2 SSD and have more than one slot for it use the slot further away from CPU .
    And make sure you update latest BIOS.

    The most of those suggestions was given by me in this forum not long ago.
     
    Armenius likes this.
  34. BoiseTech

    BoiseTech Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    232
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Why would you get worried that a hot cpu got hot during a synthetic test?

    My CPU hit 95 (ouch) during a prolonged prime95 and furmark test on a 360 aio and 4 intake fans. My real world usage (BFV maxed) only hits 70-75.
     
    Armenius likes this.
  35. Furious_Styles

    Furious_Styles Gawd

    Messages:
    945
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Might be using too much compound. Or CPU HSF is not tight.
    Case fans generally: bottom & front-> intake. Rear & top-> exhaust.
     
    Armenius likes this.
  36. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    408
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007

    I have the R06 with 3 fans in the front, and a fan in the rear. It was rated as the "coolest" case. I have a bunch of fans and it's not that my computer is running hot. I am getting stuttering from just Exporting photos in Lightroom now too. Crazy.
     
  37. vidoprof

    vidoprof Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    408
    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    I am not worried about it running hot on synthetic benchmark, I am worried about it reaching temps after overclocking.

    BUT more worried that the computer stutters badly doing anything at all.
     
  38. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,624
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    clear you bios, make sure its up to date(F7) and get everything to stock. see if the stutter continues. if the stutter is gone start OCing again.
     
    Chimpee likes this.
  39. NIZMOZ

    NIZMOZ [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,575
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Be warned, anyone who gets a 9900k. They have been failing. At least 10 on reddit have failed and not even OC'd. Including mine.
     
  40. shansoft

    shansoft [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,065
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    What?

    I have 2 of them and both went up to 5G all core just fine, it just the cooling is a bit tricky to pull off for AVX.