8700 at 5ghz with z370 asus + 4000mhz or higher ram possible?

markm75

Gawd
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
747
I currently run gskill 2400 ram that i have overclocked just by boosting the ram voltage and maybe things like vccio (i forget) to 3200.

With this I saw a decent fps jump for sims at least. I'm thinking if i just upgrade the ram to 4000 or higher capable ram, maybe something like samsung (b die best/cheapest?):
https://www.newegg.com/g-skill-32gb-288-pin-ddr4-sdram/p/N82E16820374012# (lists 4000, but spec says 3200), that minimal effort might be needed to hit 4000? This kit is $256, so a bit more than standard ddr4 at around $150, but not too bad.



Does anyone have any experience with this and this combination? Is it as simple as changing some voltages again and stress testing? My board is the Asus Maximus X Hero Z37
I was trying to avoid going to 10900k and the newer boards if i can do a minor bump and maybe 3xxx series nvidia soon.

Thanks in advance
 
Last edited:

markm75

Gawd
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
747
Last edited:

dasa

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2012
Messages
447
With that T-topology MB I would try running four of these sticks myself.
https://www.amazon.com/Viper-Steel-...words=patriot+4400+16gb&qid=1596925421&sr=8-1
Patriot Viper Steel Series DDR4 16GB (2 x 8GB) 4400MHz Performance Memory Kit - PVS416G440C9K
$135 x2
They use Samsung b die on A2 PCB which makes them perfect for trying to run tight timings over 4000.

Depending on your CPU IMC it may not be stable at XMP with 4 sticks and need some manual adjustment but you will get a lot more performance with manually tuned sub timings anyway.
 
Last edited:

cybereality

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
6,294
I'm on an ASRock Z370 w/ 4133 memory. The XMP profile did work at first, but maybe after changing things on the system (like the GPU) the computer became unstable.

I tweaked things around a bunch, and eventually got it to 3000 speed stable. Not sure why it doesn't like XMP anymore, but it's working well enough now.
 

markm75

Gawd
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
747
(i believe in the past i've tried 4 sticks and with the cpu at 5ghz, 2 sticks ran better)

i received the new 3200 gskill ram, first off, i'm a dummy, i already have F4-3200C15D-32GTZ (which is close, slightly slower)..

I tried the new ram anyway, tried every setting i could think of, vccio/sa at 1.125 at one point, 1.4 on the ram volts, tried xmp on/off, higher slacked settings too (also wiped bios clean and did new bios update). No matter what, setting to 4000 the system wouldnt boot, had to push the mem ok button or wait forever. I did all this at first without overclocking the cpu too.
 

dasa

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2012
Messages
447
You want 1.45 to 1.5vdimm
Make sure it is set to T2
start with 3600 and try work your way up.

It would be interesting to compare the 3200c15 kit too see if it needs more v to reach the same frequency as it will probably be exactly the same RAM just a slightly lower bin.
Who knows maybe the old non RGB sticks will actually OC better.
 
Last edited:

markm75

Gawd
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
747
You want 1.45 to 1.5vdimm
Make sure it is set to T2
start with 3600 and try work your way up.

It would be interesting to compare the 3200c15 kit too see if it needs more v to reach the same frequency as it will probably be exactly the same RAM just a slightly lower bin.
Who knows maybe the old non RGB sticks will actually OC better.
So far up to 1.45 without boot success. By t2 did you mean 2n timings. I tried slacking the newer ram to 16 16 36 as well
 

dasa

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2012
Messages
447
Yes 2T\2N also known as CR Command Rate.
So it wont post at 3600 16-16-36 1.45v?

May also be worth dropping your CPU OC 100MHz.

Which slots on the MB is the RAM in?
 
Last edited:

markm75

Gawd
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
747
Yes 2T\2N also known as CR Command Rate.
So it wont post at 3600 16-16-36 1.45v?

May also be worth dropping your CPU OC 100MHz.

Which slots on the MB is the RAM in?
Yeah i tried 19, 19 39 and 1.49 too.

From what i read, its easier to go for 4 of 8gb than two 16gb.
I have them in a2/b2 on the board.

I was looking for another option that might be at least something like this gskill F4-3866C18Q-32GTZR (3866mhz pc4-30900) on amazon at least.
https://www.newegg.com/g-skill-32gb-288-pin-ddr4-sdram/p/N82E16820232494

Amazon because much easier to return if it doesnt work out. But seems amazon doesnt have at least this specific one available.
Closest i can see gskill wise might be something like these 3600mhz which might hit 4000:
https://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Veng...+gskill+32gb+pc4-32000&qid=1597193990&sr=8-17

Or these 4000 back on newegg i guess https://www.newegg.com/g-skill-32gb-288-pin-ddr4-sdram/p/N82E16820232938?Item=N82E16820232938&Description=PC4 32000&cm_re=PC4_32000-_-20-232-938-_-Product&quicklink=true

My original thinking here was that going from 2400 to 3200mhz saw a fps rate increase in xp11 of 4fps, i did retest, its showing a 4fps increase, i guess worth the fuss if this works
 
Last edited:

dasa

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2012
Messages
447
If you want to run 4000+ a kit with A2 PCB like the the 4400 kit I suggested above would be best but I wouldnt be in a rush to buy more RAM as you should have no trouble reaching at least 3600 with the kits you have so I suspect your MB is trying to set some of the sub timings way to tight.
There is a mode 1 and mode 2 setting for RAM on that MB try both of them.

Can you take a screenshot of timings with Asrock timing config at the highest bootable frequency so we can see what it is trying to run.

3200 14-14-14 will be faster than 3866 18-22-22 in most games
 

markm75

Gawd
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
747
If you want to run 4000+ a kit with A2 PCB like the the 4400 kit I suggested above would be best but I wouldnt be in a rush to buy more RAM as you should have no trouble reaching at least 3600 with the kits you have so I suspect your MB is trying to set some of the sub timings way to tight.
There is a mode 1 and mode 2 setting for RAM on that MB try both of them.

Can you take a screenshot of timings with Asrock timing config at the highest bootable frequency so we can see what it is trying to run.

3200 14-14-14 will be faster than 3866 18-22-22 in most games
Oh that kit, so you are suggesting 2 of them.. isnt that a bad idea, rather better to get 4 in one kit?
I believe at this point i've tried both mode 1 and mode 2.

Well, i could take a screenshot, i guess even with the old ram at 3200 to see if anything odd is going on, i take it the asrock will work on the asus board?
 

dasa

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2012
Messages
447
Works on mine but wouldn't work on somebody's ASRock MB when I asked them for a screenshot of it one day.

If the two kits work alone but not together it isn't covered by warranty but otherwise there is no real difference other than it may be more likely to set automatic timings that just work with 4 sticks at XMP but even that is not guaranteed unless it's on a QVL.
 

markm75

Gawd
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
747
I tried the corsair 4x8gb set, i was able to boot at 4000, however this ram is a bit slower than the old ram. There was ZERO change in fps going from 3200 to 4000. I'm going to punt on this one. Leave things as they were for now, maybe wait till Tiger Lake i think it is, big changes there. Still might throw a 3080ti in, if it doesnt require huge changes or much higher price than the 2080ti
 

dasa

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2012
Messages
447
Does aida64 benchmark show a change in latency with 3200 vs 4000 and if you could show what timings changed would be helpful.

At least you know 4000 is possible.
If you take those settings and input everything manually I wonder will the other sticks then boot and allow you to tweak down timings from there.
 
Last edited:
Top