$78 16 GB Crucial Ballistix Tactical CAS 8 DDR3 1600 1.35v

KingerXI

Gawd
Joined
Mar 31, 2009
Messages
703
Very similar to the Samsung Wonder ram, but double the capacity.

I just bought 2 x 8 GB of the Crucial Ballistix Tactical 1.35v CAS 8 sticks for $78 shipped. Get them quick!

DEAD DEAL
 
Last edited:

NoxTek

The Geek Redneck
Joined
May 27, 2002
Messages
9,291
Oh man.... so tempting to replace my 4x4GB Corsair XMS3 with 4x8GB of these....
 

txsizzler

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 17, 2012
Messages
1,480
Oh man.... so tempting to replace my 4x4GB Corsair XMS3 with 4x8GB of these....
Isn't that a bit of overkill? I have 6gb in my triple channel system, but only use around 2.5gb MAX at any given time. I would think that anything over 12 or 16gb would be complete overkill.
 

Rydawg5143

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
6,747
How does this compare to this GSKill

I currently have the gskill 4x4 and need to build gma a PC and was thinking of getting me 2 of the Crucial, selling a set of the G.skill and using the last gskil set for her build
 

iDShaDoW

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 13, 2009
Messages
191
Looks like it's dead? Price for 2 x 8GB is showing as $98.

$78 was a nice price for those who got it.

Edit: Thanks for clarifying below. I was looking at the 2 stick kit rather than 2 singles.
 
Last edited:

KingerXI

Gawd
Joined
Mar 31, 2009
Messages
703
Still the same deal. $8 off each stick with promo code EMCAVNW29, ends 8/3

Go with the single stick and add two. Follow the link in my original post.
 

mope54

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
7,439
I bought a USB 3 stick for $10 bucks off using AmEx quick checkout or whatever it is. If you have AmEx that makes this deal $70 bucks!
 

Kazzanova

Weaksauce
Joined
Jul 8, 2008
Messages
108
I keep wanting to buy some more of these... already running 16gb of them in main machine and 8gb of samsung "magic" in the 2nd bleh
 

pinoy

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 8, 2010
Messages
398
Isn't that a bit of overkill? I have 6gb in my triple channel system, but only use around 2.5gb MAX at any given time. I would think that anything over 12 or 16gb would be complete overkill.
Depends on what he does. If you do simulations, 3D rendering, photo/video, virtual machines, the more the merrier.
 

ChuckLez

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 1, 2006
Messages
260
Isn't that a bit of overkill? I have 6gb in my triple channel system, but only use around 2.5gb MAX at any given time. I would think that anything over 12 or 16gb would be complete overkill.
depending on game/application. For Windows 7/Chrome users, I wouldn't recommend anything below 8GB (to cover people with multiple windows + 15 tabs open on multiple windows). ARK was using around 5GB of RAM there for a bit on its own.
 

ManofGod

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
11,936
I have these running at 2133 9-10-9-1T at 1.5V. YMMV/
How did you get them to work so well? If I try to do anything except the XMP Profile or standard settings, I receive a non booting system for my efforts.
 

linuxdude9

Gawd
Joined
Dec 25, 2004
Messages
630
How did you get them to work so well? If I try to do anything except the XMP Profile or standard settings, I receive a non booting system for my efforts.
I'm using an Asus P8P67 LE motherboard with an i5-2500k. I just set it for DDR3-2133, raised the voltage to 1.5v, and set the timings to 9-10-9-1T and it worked. Passed memtest and IBT no problem. 9-9-9-1T would pass memtest but crash in Windows.
 

misterbobby

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 18, 2014
Messages
3,814
Isn't that a bit of overkill? I have 6gb in my triple channel system, but only use around 2.5gb MAX at any given time. I would think that anything over 12 or 16gb would be complete overkill.
Um then you certainly dont do much of anything with your pc. I am sitting at over 7 GB of usage right now with 50 Chrome tabs and Steam running. Plus Windows will use more ram if you have it.
 

txsizzler

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 17, 2012
Messages
1,480
Um then you certainly dont do much of anything with your pc. I am sitting at over 7 GB of usage right now with 50 Chrome tabs and Steam running. Plus Windows will use more ram if you have it.
I do plenty, Mr. Holier-than-thou, but I have yet to exceed, or even come close to the 6gb ram in my system. No need for the snide-ass comments, just the facts is good enough.

Oh, and usually 4 to 6 tabs running on my browser at any given time is more than sufficient for my needs. 50+ tabs, I am pretty sure, is on the far end of extreme. But, to each his own, right???
 

misterbobby

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 18, 2014
Messages
3,814
I do plenty, Mr. Holier-than-thou, but I have yet to exceed, or even come close to the 6gb ram in my system. No need for the snide-ass comments, just the facts is good enough.

Oh, and usually 4 to 6 tabs running on my browser at any given time is more than sufficient for my needs. 50+ tabs, I am pretty sure, is on the far end of extreme. But, to each his own, right???
Where the are you seeing "holier than thou" and "snide-ass" comments? Sounds like you may have an issue there. And your reply is illogical. You earlier said that you "only use around 2.5gb MAX at any given time" time. I then said that you must not do much and you reply with "I do plenty" and then proceed to tell me you only use about 4 to 6 tabs. Anyway it is 100% clear that you do NOT do much if all you ever use is around 2.5 GB of ram.
 

txsizzler

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 17, 2012
Messages
1,480
I do plenty for my needs, which is gaming, streaming, internet, and more. The holier-than-thou is about your assumption I don't do much on my PC. What may not be much for you, is plenty for me. No need to assume, or make comments about what you think I am doing or not.

I simply questioned the need for 32gb ram. Thank you, I have been schooled by the man who uses 50+ chrome tabs at a time while playing a Steam game, who says he uses 7gb. Still doesn't answer the 32gb question, as I had mentioned that 12 or 16gb would likely be enough, which in your case, would be.

No need to fret though, misterbobby. Another poster on here politely answered the question earlier in this thread about the possible need for that much. Thanks for chiming in, though. :rolleyes:
 
Last edited:

misterbobby

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 18, 2014
Messages
3,814
I do plenty for my needs, which is gaming, streaming, internet, and more. The holier-than-thou is about your assumption I don't do much on my PC. What may not be much for you, is plenty for me. No need to assume, or make comments about what you think I am doing or not.

I simply questioned the need for 32gb ram. Thank you, I have been schooled by the man who uses 50+ chrome tabs at a time while playing a Steam game, who says he uses 7gb. Still doesn't answer the 32gb question, as I had mentioned that 12 or 16gb would likely be enough, which in your case, would be.

No need to fret though, misterbobby. Another poster on here politely answered the question earlier in this thread about the possible need for that much. Thanks for chiming in, though. :rolleyes:
Lol yep issues confirmed. :rolleyes:

And reading comprehension is lacking too as I was NOT playing a game. I said I had 50 tabs open and Steam running.
 

txsizzler

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 17, 2012
Messages
1,480
Lol yep issues confirmed. :rolleyes:

And reading comprehension is lacking too as I was NOT playing a game. I said I had 50 tabs and Steam open.
Hahaha, ok "misterbobby". Forgive MY assumption on YOUR uses. And, the only "issues" I have, are apparently with you. But, whatever makes your little world go round and round. :D
 

NoxTek

The Geek Redneck
Joined
May 27, 2002
Messages
9,291
Isn't that a bit of overkill? I have 6gb in my triple channel system, but only use around 2.5gb MAX at any given time. I would think that anything over 12 or 16gb would be complete overkill.
Nope. It sure isn't.

Thanks for playing, and have a nice evening! ;)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
1,023
Note that the Amazon link is for a part ending in "DT1TX0" and if you click on the single 8GB box (under Capacity) it shows a voltage of 1.5v for this model , whereas the Newegg link part # ends in "ET3LX0" and has a rated voltage of 1.35v.

That would lead me to believe that the Amazon link is not for the same part as the Newegg link.

Edit:
Link to the comparable product at Amazon (@ $51.79 per 8GB):
http://www.amazon.com/Crucial-Ballistix-Tactical-DDR3-1600-BLT8G3D1608ET3LX0/dp/B00A14ZTTM
 

aubsxc

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 2, 2009
Messages
1,130
This is the 1.5V part. The Low Profile part is specced at 1.35V and is significantly shorter than the 1.5V. It will fit under any heatsink.

The 1.35V Low Profile part is some of the best ram I have used. I am currently using this in 3 machines:
an X79 Asus Pro running 64GB with the memory running at stock speed and timings
and 2x Asus Maximus VII Hero boards running 32GB each at DDR3 1866 speed with 8-8-8- timings at 1.35V. They could likely be run faster, but these speeds are fine for my needs.
 

Parja

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2002
Messages
12,037
Looks like I missed the $78 deal on these, bummer!
Deal's still on. Newegg is just out of stock right now. Keep checking throughout the day to see if they get more in stock.
 

DriZzLe

Gawd
Joined
Apr 25, 2010
Messages
851
I have the 4Gb version of these. Absolutely love 'em. Got them for $54 for 16Gb(4x4) last year.
 

PurduEE

BIOSonic Man
Joined
Oct 9, 2000
Messages
1,513
Amount of GB != Penis Size
This forum != (s)oft|Forum.

Seriously, as others have said, if you're running VMs, etc., it's pretty useful to have a bunch of RAM. Moreover, this is such a cheap upgrade. $150-160 for 32GB of RAM? I've honestly spent near that amount for the fans in my case.
 

Parja

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2002
Messages
12,037
So newegg finally got around to shipping the sticks I ordered on Friday. :mad:

And they shipped DHL. Ugh...wish me luck.
 

Worminater

Gawd
Joined
Apr 12, 2004
Messages
1,015
Isn't that a bit of overkill? I have 6gb in my triple channel system, but only use around 2.5gb MAX at any given time. I would think that anything over 12 or 16gb would be complete overkill.
6gb is probably fine for light gaming/web browsing/youtube/netflix, but for that you can use a tablet or your cell phone at this point.

I went from 2x3gb in my desktop to 6x4gb because i *needed* it for photo editing; my machine would chug for an hour every time i tried to stitch a large pano, and the ram let me keep the machine for another few years. I am getting to the point 5 years later I need to upgrade though; my i7 920 just can't keep up with the new workflows, i spend as much time waiting on a progress bar as I do deciding what to change now that i'm abusing the new easy HDR merges :(
 
Top