6TB RAID 5 w/ nVidia mobo - possible?

[S]Zilla

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 3, 2000
Messages
1,068
I have the KFN5-D SLI board, which has the nVidia MCP55 controller.

I have 6 1TB drives hooked up, but when I build the RAID-5 array with nVidia's MediaShield utility, it comes up as a paltry 561GB.

I've heard something akin to arrays larger than 2TB aren't possible due to 32-bit addressing, but I'm not sure if there's a workaround or not without having to spend money on a RAID controller.

Desperate here and any help would be a lifesaver.
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2004
Messages
722
Try a software raid and boot off different disks (which I hope you are doing anyways). Last I checked a lot of BIOS's can't handle GPT booting, so you should have separate O/S disks.
 

[S]Zilla

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 3, 2000
Messages
1,068
Try a software raid and boot off different disks (which I hope you are doing anyways). Last I checked a lot of BIOS's can't handle GPT booting, so you should have separate O/S disks.

I do have separate OS disks. They're set up fine and dandy.

What software RAID should I try?
 

Dew

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 23, 2003
Messages
3,854
[S]Zilla;1032441110 said:
I do have separate OS disks. They're set up fine and dandy.

What software RAID should I try?

I would not trust any amount of data to a built in nvidia raid controller. Also, it should have come out around 672GB, but that's not important. What is important is that unless you have a variable-sector-size supporting raid controller, XP32 will not be able to utilize more than 2TB. You need XP64, Windows 2003/2008, or Vista64(Don't know if Vista32 supports GPT).
 

gaspah

2[H]4U
Joined
May 29, 2007
Messages
2,373
I would not trust any amount of data to a built in nvidia raid controller. Also, it should have come out around 672GB, but that's not important. What is important is that unless you have a variable-sector-size supporting raid controller, XP32 will not be able to utilize more than 2TB. You need XP64, Windows 2003/2008, or Vista64(Don't know if Vista32 supports GPT).

my areca card supports +2TB in xp32.. GPT.. partitions are still 2TB but added together to make one volume, it's a bit weird but it works. (but yes.. not bootable.. but i wouldnt boot off a raid5 volume regardless)

cant comment on whether an onboard nvidia solution would do the same.
 

pug71

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 24, 2005
Messages
441
Gaspah,

Explain this some more in detail ."but i wouldnt boot off a raid5 volume regardless".
Do you mean that you use a seperate drive besides you RAID array to boot off of?

Thanks!
 

Ockie

*** Self Proclaimed Storage King ***
Joined
Mar 2, 2005
Messages
18,001
You should just drop the dough and get a good controller.
 

[S]Zilla

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 3, 2000
Messages
1,068
So I upgraded some drivers and now when I build the array in RAID BIOS, it shows up as 4.54TB. I get to Windows, the nVidia software still recognizes it as such. I go to disk management to format, and it's as if it isn't there. Nothing regarding that array is denoted. How do I get Windows to recognize it?
 

Jeff1024

n00b
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
28
There is no way I would try to run RAID 5 /w an on board nVidia chip. I had 3 750GB drives setup that way for about 10 minutes before I decided it was the worst idea ever.

This was on a pretty big box, (AMD 2.1GHz Dual Core) and the write performance was terrible, in fact for large files 1GB+ it was almost un-usable.

I picked up a PERC 5i on ebay for $125 and have never looked back. Its not the most robust RAID Controller in the world, but its light years ahead of on board "software" RAID.
 

[S]Zilla

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 3, 2000
Messages
1,068
I definitely appreciate the concerns regarding nVidia, but I have no choice at this moment.
 

Ockie

*** Self Proclaimed Storage King ***
Joined
Mar 2, 2005
Messages
18,001
[S]Zilla;1032442101 said:
I definitely appreciate the concerns regarding nVidia, but I have no choice at this moment.

You bought 6 1tb drives and you say a controller is out of the question?

Just run JBOD then.
 

Dew

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 23, 2003
Messages
3,854
my areca card supports +2TB in xp32.. GPT.. partitions are still 2TB but added together to make one volume, it's a bit weird but it works. (but yes.. not bootable.. but i wouldnt boot off a raid5 volume regardless)

Yeah, that is variable sector size at work. Didn't realize XP32 had any support for GPT tho!
 
Top