680 GTX HDMI to TV ... I'm doing it wrong

Lazaredz

n00b
Joined
Aug 2, 2006
Messages
53
So it dawned on me today as I was playing Crysis 3 that it would be a hoot to play this on my TV. I lugged the tower into the family room, ran an HDMI from the 680 port to an open port on the Denon reciever and fired it all up ..... nothing. Best I get is a brief "No Signal" message from the Denon. It never is that simple is it ......

So what am I missing. Everything else I have plugged into the Denon via HDMI "just worked". DVR, Bluray, etc ... no problem. Computer didn't even display the POST.

Have mercy and help an old fart out.

Thx in advance.
 

Lazaredz

n00b
Joined
Aug 2, 2006
Messages
53
Wow ... fast triggers there guys

I will give it a shot but that'll leave the audio out of the loop which will kind of defeat the purpose (unless I am missing something again)
 

Johnx64

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 22, 2002
Messages
8,319
I'm not familiar with nvidia control panel but did you go in their and enable a second display via hdmi?
 

hdnut

Gawd
Joined
Jun 10, 2008
Messages
829
I will give it a shot but that'll leave the audio out of the loop which will kind of defeat the purpose (unless I am missing something again)

Don't already have audio connected to the receiver from the HDTV? If not or if your HDTV doesn't provide this option, you could always run a separate audio cable to the receiver. I would go with an optical cable if you have one lying around.
 

Lazaredz

n00b
Joined
Aug 2, 2006
Messages
53
Don't already have audio connected to the receiver from the HDTV? If not or if your HDTV doesn't provide this option, you could always run a separate audio cable to the receiver. I would go with an optical cable if you have one lying around.

No the audio doesn't run from the TV to the reciever. It runs from the source (Bluray, DVR, etc) to the reciever then to the speakers.
 

Parja

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2002
Messages
12,619
Don't already have audio connected to the receiver from the HDTV? If not or if your HDTV doesn't provide this option, you could always run a separate audio cable to the receiver. I would go with an optical cable if you have one lying around.

With an HDMI switching receiver, that would be backward. You want to have everything go from source->receiver->TV. That way, the receiver does all the switching and feeds a single HDMI input on the TV, so you never touch the TV controls.

OP, give a direct connection to the TV a try. Going through the receiver shouldn't be an issue, but give it a try to rule it out. Otherwise, sounds like you might have to hook up a monitor to the port you were using previously and switch the output over to HDMI. I would think tt should at least send a signal through the HDMI on post and through the boot process, though.
 

Lazaredz

n00b
Joined
Aug 2, 2006
Messages
53
Ok .. so went straight from the GTX to the TV ... worked fine

So why won't my reciever allow the passthrough?

Again, the problem is that if I do it this way I can't use the home theater audio.
 

Lazaredz

n00b
Joined
Aug 2, 2006
Messages
53
With an HDMI switching receiver, that would be backward. You want to have everything go from source->receiver->TV. That way, the receiver does all the switching and feeds a single HDMI input on the TV, so you never touch the TV controls.

... this
 

Parja

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 4, 2002
Messages
12,619
Hmm, sounds like an HDCP issue. Try replugging it through the receiver now with everything up and running and see if it comes up. And maybe try switching inputs on the receiver to something else, then back to your PC if that doesn't work.

How old is your receiver?
 

Lazaredz

n00b
Joined
Aug 2, 2006
Messages
53
OMG ... I really am getting old

So yeah, it helps if you have the HDMI port you are plugging into on your reciever turned ON in the reciever software.

I am an idiot ... sorry to have taken up your time.

Thx for the help though :)
 

hdnut

Gawd
Joined
Jun 10, 2008
Messages
829
With an HDMI switching receiver, that would be backward. You want to have everything go from source->receiver->TV. That way, the receiver does all the switching and feeds a single HDMI input on the TV, so you never touch the TV controls.

Obviously, I know this. I only recommended the other work around because he stated he could not get the receiver to recognize the HDMI input from the computer.

If you read the earlier post before he figured out the solution, he stated that he had no sound after connecting the HDMI straight to the HDTV...
 
Top