64 Bit?.....

-(Xyphox)-

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 9, 2004
Messages
6,518
So since i upgrade my rig (see sig) And went to 64bit Vista Ultimate. I can not load Fallout 3 or DiRt. They both crash. I turned everything off from starting. Updated video drivers. Not sure what could causing the crashes. Both games start to load them crash out. Does anyone have any idea's on where to start trouble shooting this problem?:confused:
 

ShuttleLuv

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 12, 2003
Messages
7,228
Everything seems to run fine for me under win 7, 32 bit or not. Except maybe NFS MW.
 

Nate_MachV

Gawd
Joined
Oct 5, 2006
Messages
670
You said you updated drivers - but sorry I have to ask... did you update to 64bit drivers?.
 

fg1coupe

Weaksauce
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
74
its probably a video driver issue... i can play fallout 3 on vista home premium 64 bit
 

Bloefield

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 29, 2001
Messages
1,483
You have a i7 as do I.
Dirt wont run on a 4 core 8 thread cpu. 64bit.
This is known to Codemasters and the fix was to edit the config .
I found the fix at the Steam forums under Codemasters/Dirt section.
I worked for me and I have the retail edition.
Don't know about Fallout3
 

-(Xyphox)-

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 9, 2004
Messages
6,518
its probably a video driver issue... i can play fallout 3 on vista home premium 64 bit
Just updated the latest drivers last night.

You have a i7 as do I.
Dirt wont run on a 4 core 8 thread cpu. 64bit.
This is known to Codemasters and the fix was to edit the config .
I found the fix at the Steam forums under Codemasters/Dirt section.
I worked for me and I have the retail edition.
Don't know about Fallout3

Got a link i can try?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

samduhman

Gawd
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
977
I was wondering about 64bit and games myself. When I installed Vista I did it as 32bit becuase I wasn't sure about game compatibility. When I receive my Windows 7 I was planning on going to 64bit.

So is 64 bit frowned upon if your a gamer? Even if recent games work how about games from the early 2000s? I don't expect my 80s and 90s to work but I'd at least like WindowsXP games to work without issue.
 

-(Xyphox)-

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 9, 2004
Messages
6,518
I was wondering about 64bit and games myself. When I installed Vista I did it as 32bit becuase I wasn't sure about game compatibility. When I receive my Windows 7 I was planning on going to 64bit.

So is 64 bit frowned upon if your a gamer? Even if recent games work how about games from the early 2000s? I don't expect my 80s and 90s to work but I'd at least like WindowsXP games to work without issue.

I am not sure if its a 64bit issue or what. I am going to try update drivers from evga on the motherboard. Also going to do a bios flash. Some games play fine others wont at all
 

sabregen

Fully [H]
Joined
Jun 6, 2005
Messages
19,502
You did do a fresh install of the games, after installing Win7, right? you're not trying to execute the game out of a copied directory, which was installed under a 32bit OS, are you? Just want to rule that out.
 

-(Xyphox)-

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 9, 2004
Messages
6,518
You did do a fresh install of the games, after installing Win7, right? you're not trying to execute the game out of a copied directory, which was installed under a 32bit OS, are you? Just want to rule that out.

i am not using windows 7, i am using vista ultimate 64bit
 

Rofl-Mic-Lofl

For Whom The Bell Trolls
Joined
Dec 29, 2005
Messages
23,377
So is 64 bit frowned upon if your a gamer? Even if recent games work how about games from the early 2000s? I don't expect my 80s and 90s to work but I'd at least like WindowsXP games to work without issue.

I've played Diablo2, Starcraft, Call of Duty 1, and MOHAA fine. Never had an issue with the 64bit..
 
Last edited:

C McCarter

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 13, 2007
Messages
183
When I first downloaded FO3 from steam I had a similar problem with it crashing at load-up. I Cant remeber how I solved it but it has been posted on these forums. Try searching in the PC Gaming section.
 

sirsnits

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 20, 2002
Messages
1,197
fallout works for me on vista ultimate x64,
it crashed quite a bit, but that's just fallout.
dirt also worked, you might have some software issues,
check your device manager, see if something isnt responding to the drivers.
 

Bloefield

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 29, 2001
Messages
1,483
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=802389

This is from Rawd over at the Steam forums. I followed this advice he got from Codemasters and Dirt works for me, retail. Great game. Good Luck

"I sent a mail to customer service at codemasters and they replied and fixed my problem very quickly. I am not sure if my problem is the same as you guys, but it had to do with having more than 4 CPUS.. Here is his email to me.

Thank you for submitting your recent request to Codemasters Customer Services concerning DiRT.

The game has only been tested on systems up to quad core level, however you may be able to get the game to work by doing the following...

Replace the contents of c:\program files\codemasters\DIRT\system\workerMap8Core.xml
with that of c:\program files\codemasters\DIRT\system\workerMap4Core.xml "
 

-(Xyphox)-

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 9, 2004
Messages
6,518
i did notice on my gadget for vista it thinks i have 6 cores... when i should only ave 4
 

-(Xyphox)-

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 9, 2004
Messages
6,518
cores.jpg

I dont think this is right 8 cores... how do i fix this lol
 
Last edited:
Top