5950x high vcore at idle

Island

Gawd
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
881
Just wanted some feedback to anyone with this cpu or similar. ASUS b550e with latest beta bios and agesa version.

have all bios settings at default. I have noticed with idle vcore in windows as high as 1.48 volts

I do have Corsair icue and other monitoring programs in task bar but even closing them vcore will remain high

the only way to fix this is changing windows power setting to energy power saving mode which will drop vcore to 0.9

but of course this affects performance. This is my first AMD build and want to know if this is how the chips are designed to run? Temps are around 35-40c at idle and in the bios

I see a lot of google search threads with high vcore on AMD cpus so just want to make sure I’m not degrading my new cpu
 

schizo

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 6, 2004
Messages
1,689
Check using ryzen master or hwinfo64, most other monitoring programs are inaccurate. My 5950X idles at around 0.44v average and 1.15v peak.
 

Island

Gawd
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
881
Check using ryzen master or hwinfo64, most other monitoring programs are inaccurate. My 5950X idles at around 0.44v average and 1.15v peak.
Voltage checks are using Hwinfo sensors and core temp-Validated drop in Vcore going from windows power setting Balanced to power saving. I would assume that bios and motherboard set auto voltage correct? I haven't tried Ryzen master yet. Worries me with Vcore going so high. Temps are fine though....
 

thesmokingman

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
6,617
Voltage checks are using Hwinfo sensors and core temp-Validated drop in Vcore going from windows power setting Balanced to power saving. I would assume that bios and motherboard set auto voltage correct? I haven't tried Ryzen master yet. Worries me with Vcore going so high. Temps are fine though....
There's nothing to worry about and you're assuming incorrectly about the voltage. I wrote and collected some data in this dead thread below. Check it out.

https://hardforum.com/threads/how-can-i-get-the-most-out-of-my-3700x.1997903/
 

schizo

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 6, 2004
Messages
1,689
It's certainly not how my Zen 3 performs. At idle my voltages drop way down.
 

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
40,531
the only way to fix this is changing windows power setting to energy power saving mode which will drop vcore to 0.9
switch from what? balanced should allow it to downclock/volt, if you have it on max performance it wont.
 

Island

Gawd
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
881
switch from what? balanced should allow it to downclock/volt, if you have it on max performance it wont.
For me balanced is just like maximum power. as soon as I click balanced, Vcore jumps to over 1.4 volts immediately. Power saving drops Vcore to 0.9 at idle
 

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
40,531
For me balanced is just like maximum power. as soon as I click balanced, Vcore jumps to over 1.4 volts immediately. Power saving drops Vcore to 0.9 at idle
is minimum frequency still set to 5%, do you see it downclocking but not lowering the voltage?
 

Island

Gawd
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
881
is minimum frequency still set to 5%, do you see it downclocking but not lowering the voltage?
Don't know what u mean by min. freq. Have all set to stock. Using ryzen master though, it reads lower thresholds then Hwinfo and other apps. Seems to jump up to up to low 1.4 but average Vcore is closer to 1.1v looking at Ryzen master. Setting power saving, Vcore definitely is below 1 volt in Ryzen master
 

trick0502

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 17, 2006
Messages
5,503
I’m 1.45.1.46 idle and 1.22-1.24 full load. 5950x pbo x570 aorus elite.

If I remember correctly my 3700x worked the same way.
 

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
40,531
Don't know what u mean by min. freq. Have all set to stock. Using ryzen master though, it reads lower thresholds then Hwinfo and other apps. Seems to jump up to up to low 1.4 but average Vcore is closer to 1.1v looking at Ryzen master. Setting power saving, Vcore definitely is below 1 volt in Ryzen master
im asking if the cpu frequency is lowering properly and what min. processor state is set at. did you install the chipset drivers to get the ryzen plan installed?

1610146071854.png
 

schizo

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 6, 2004
Messages
1,689
Really? what board do u use and are u running stock? 1.15 on a 5950X at full load seems crazy low....
The OP was talking about voltages at idle, as was I.

Looking at Ryzen Master right now basically idling, my average voltage is 0.53v and my peak is 1.18v. I'm using the "high performance" power setting; you aren't supposed to need the AMD Ryzen power profiles with Zen 3. Processor minimum is 5% and max is 100%. At full single-thread load I'm at peak 1.45v and full multi-core load is 1.17v (but across 16 cores). I have all these values saved in a spreadsheet so it's easy to reference.

I'm running an Asus B550-F (very similar to the OP) with the latest beta BIOS, but it properly clocked and volted down on previous BIOS revisions. It just crashed a lot with WHEA errors.
 
Last edited:

trick0502

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 17, 2006
Messages
5,503
You shouldnt be using the ryzen power plan.
 
Last edited:

Island

Gawd
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
881
im asking if the cpu frequency is lowering properly and what min. processor state is set at. did you install the chipset drivers to get the ryzen plan installed?

View attachment 317219

Oh ok...Yeah it does downclock and some cores go to sleep looking at Rmaster, but voltages spike constantly to 1.4V just sitting on the desktop. I have chipset drivers updated. Didn't know about the Ryzen plan. and I don't see it listed in windows? I will check now though. Thanks. First AMD build so Im really a NOOB
 

schizo

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 6, 2004
Messages
1,689
You should be using the ryzen power plan.
Can you point to an authoritative source saying so? Everything I've seen says Zen 3 doesn't need it and indeed the AMD chipset drivers (which I do have installed) don't even create it.
 

Island

Gawd
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
881
SO I guess this is my issue-I only see balanced, power saver, and max performance? I update chipset drivers from Asus's website but then updated from AMD as it had a newer version. Shouldn't AMD's B550 chipset drivers install this feature? Thanks for the help fellas
 

schizo

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 6, 2004
Messages
1,689
No, because you don't need it, trick0502 is incorrect.

I spent a LOT of time researching this stuff trying to fix my WHEA reboots.
 

pendragon1

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
40,531
Oh ok...Yeah it does downclock and some cores go to sleep looking at Rmaster, but voltages spike constantly to 1.4V just sitting on the desktop. I have chipset drivers updated. Didn't know about the Ryzen plan. and I don't see it listed in windows? I will check now though. Thanks. First AMD build so Im really a NOOB
ok, thats good. yeah, check under "show more plans". or maybe it is gone. idk, google shows a tpu article about a new plan back in oct but then all the "you dont need ones" are from here....
if youre on balanced, leave it there and check what the minimum processor state is. have you tried closing all hardware monitoring, even icue to see what ryzen master says?
ps: once you set thing up, you can close icue as settings are stored in the pump. at least thats how my h110i works...
 

noko

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
6,737
Use CPUz without HWinfo and you will see voltages low. Open up HWinfo and all the CPU voltages go up past 1.4v. HWinfo is basically pulling every CPU and waking them up with constant intermittent requests spiking the voltage since CPU load is low.
 

Island

Gawd
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
881
The OP was talking about voltages at idle, as was I.

Looking at Ryzen Master right now basically idling, my average voltage is 0.53v and my peak is 1.18v. I'm using the "high performance" power setting; you aren't supposed to need the AMD Ryzen power profiles with Zen 3. Processor minimum is 5% and max is 100%. At full single-thread load I'm at peak 1.45v and full multi-core load is 1.17v (but across 16 cores). I have all these values saved in a spreadsheet so it's easy to reference.

I'm running an Asus B550-F (very similar to the OP) with the latest beta BIOS, but it properly clocked and volted down on previous BIOS revisions. It just crashed a lot with WHEA errors.

thanks for the reply. So can u give me a little advice? I'm very new to AMD and am happy with stock. I did try DOCP and locked the cores at 46 with 1.3 volts and it booted fine and I played games without any crashes. I do like the single core bump to 5 GHZ, so can I achieve this with Ryzen master? I was going to set ASUS performance enhancer to on in bios and just use the auto overclock function in Ryzen master but like I said I am a noob with AMD so would just like some help. I use a EVGA 3090 and game on a LG OLED at 4k so, I really don't need maximum CPU output tbh-Thanks~
 

trick0502

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 17, 2006
Messages
5,503
Can you point to an authoritative source saying so? Everything I've seen says Zen 3 doesn't need it and indeed the AMD chipset drivers (which I do have installed) don't even create it.
You’re right, you shouldn’t be using it. That was an iPhone typo.
 

schizo

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 6, 2004
Messages
1,689
Yep no problem. There's some conflicting info out there.

Re advice, maybe hwinfo64 is to blame? Reset your BIOS to optimized defaults then don't run anything but Ryzen Master and see if your idle voltage is still high. That would be really weird.

I'd also suggest using a BIOS with AGESA 1.1.9.0. It fixed my reboots (so far, fingers perma-crossed), maybe it'll help you too.
 

soulesschild

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 18, 2007
Messages
6,176
I feel like the latest AMD Ryzen processors due to Intel being dominant for so long seem to trip many people up including myself. I remember freaking out seeing how high AUTO would set the CPU voltage. I tried to forcefully set it down to 1.3 but that seemed to limit the performance pretty heavily. So for now I've just left it all on AUTO with PBO off for now until I get my custom water setup in. It seems that eventually if you aren't trying to score the highest benches it's probably better to just leave it all on AUTO and/or if you have the cooling capability to maybe tweak some of the limits on PBO and then let it do it's thing on it's own.
 

Island

Gawd
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
881
So now I am seeing videos on undervolting with curve optimizer and PBO to actually help with thermals and gain some performance. I also read AMD staff members stating undervolting is not recommended for these newer CPU's. Damn. I wish we could get a straight answer
 

schizo

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 6, 2004
Messages
1,689
Curve Optimizer is PBO, and AMD calls PBO overclocking, and they don't support it-- it actually voids your warranty, although I can't imagine any way they could prove you used it. So they basically have to say that.
 

soulesschild

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 18, 2007
Messages
6,176
So now I am seeing videos on undervolting with curve optimizer and PBO to actually help with thermals and gain some performance. I also read AMD staff members stating undervolting is not recommended for these newer CPU's. Damn. I wish we could get a straight answer
These are good primers on how it works





Essentially if you want to really tune it you'd do per core offsets instead of all core offsets but all core is a good way to start
 

schizo

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 6, 2004
Messages
1,689
I would recommend starting at -10 on your best cores (stars and dots in Ryzen Master) and -25 on your other cores, and testing that out in both single and multi-core workloads. Really tuning it takes a lot of time as each change requires a reboot, and if you don't care that much just do -10 all-core, that will probably work.
 

Island

Gawd
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
881
I would recommend starting at -10 on your best cores (stars and dots in Ryzen Master) and -25 on your other cores, and testing that out in both single and multi-core workloads. Really tuning it takes a lot of time as each change requires a reboot, and if you don't care that much just do -10 all-core, that will probably work.
Thanks schizo. I actually did a lot of research since yesterday and already watched those vids. Seen a lot of posts on the 5950x where curve optimizer is more difficult then sy the 5900X as ppl saying it's already pretty well optimized at it's current power usage and ppl were getting more instability using curve optimizer.

Honesty, running my cpu at stock I see most cores boost to 4.7-4.9 and temps on my corsair 360 capellix keep temps in check and the only issue which I guess shouldn't be is seeing the Vcore in the 1.4 and above range which I have found to understand is completely normal and within design for these AMD 5000 cpu's. I may try the curve at -10 on all cores just for fun, but having to deal with crashes and instability is not fun and not worth it if the gains are going to be minimal. Thanks again for the replies dude!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Link
like this

repoman0

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
1,212
Neither -10 or -5 all core works on my 5900X. Gets WHEA uncorrectable error BSOD right away at -10 and after a few hours at -5. Happens at low load, not necessarily during stress testing. Agree with you that it may not be worth the effort, especially considering how difficult it is to really test stability with minimal load. I need this thing rock solid. It already boosts to like 4.5-4.6 all core for most tasks and 4.95 single core with no tweaking ...
 

schizo

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 6, 2004
Messages
1,689
Yep, it totally depends on the silicon lottery.

Sample size of one, but I'm running my 5950X at -0 best and -20 other cores right now and it's stable for over a week. I did have instability at even -5 on the best cores.
 

NKD

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Aug 26, 2007
Messages
8,883
What you are looking is fine. Its standard boost but hwinfo will tell you your average voltage. Other programs can't monitor it that fast.
 
Top