32GB Desktop DIMM Listed by Samsung

AlphaAtlas

[H]ard|Gawd
Staff member
Joined
Mar 3, 2018
Messages
1,713
Samsung recently listed a 32GB, unregistered DDR4 2666 DIMM on their website. Up until now, desktop DDR4 sticks topped out at 16GB/DIMM. To go any higher, you had to use expensive, higher latency registered DIMMs on a server motherboard. This particular Samsung stick isn't available at retailers yet, and it will take some time for manufacturers to validate 32GB sticks on consumer motherboards, but the listing means 32GB desktop sticks from other manufacturers can't be far away.
 

Ur_Mom

Fully [H]
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
20,566
At current prices this should cost approximately one leg and two fingers USD.

Two fingers and a nut and it's a deal.

I think if I were to go >32GB, I'd go with a server build anyway. For now. I've pretty much dedicated my PC to gaming and productivity. The servers are for the VM's and things. I would love to have a decent server with 128GB of RAM, though... and a couple multicore CPU's. Just to run stupid VM's on and share out some videos. Probably only use 1/4 of the power. :D
 

power666

Weaksauce
Joined
Jun 23, 2018
Messages
113
Nice to see the capacity increase but I'm not a fan of Samsung memory. I have a pair of 16 GB registered DDR3 sticks that are paper weights because they wouldn't honor their warranty.
 

DNMock

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 16, 2015
Messages
399
Nice to see the capacity increase but I'm not a fan of Samsung memory. I have a pair of 16 GB registered DDR3 sticks that are paper weights because they wouldn't honor their warranty.

I was under the impression that Samsung chips were preferred over Hynix chips on ram, or is that just GDDR5 and not DDR4
 

drescherjm

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
14,927
I would prefer Samsung DRAM or NAND over any other manufacturer. With that said power666 was talking about warranty service.
 

Zarathustra[H]

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 29, 2000
Messages
33,393
My thought process is that if you need so much RAM that 32GB sticks are required to reach that total, you are probably doing something for which it is a pretty good idea to have Registered ECC RAM anyway.
 
Last edited:

Joust

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 30, 2017
Messages
5,113
My through process is that if you need so much RAM that 32GB sticks are required to reach that total, you are probably doing something for which it is a pretty good idea to have Registered ECC RAM anyway.
This.
 

///AMG

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 19, 2012
Messages
3,598
My through process is that if you need so much RAM that 32GB sticks are required to reach that total, you are probably doing something for which it is a pretty good idea to have Registered ECC RAM anyway.

That is true, but also I want 32GB sticks because I am building ITX or mATX builds and they might only have 2 slots like my current board. I want that fat 128GB on an X399 mATX with a 2990WX, need ram prices to go down though.
 

Elf_Boy

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 16, 2007
Messages
2,465
I could see going to 128gb provided the price is not awful, which it will be for at least 1-2 years of coming out.

Teleports and level loads in many MMO type games, areas like cities with tons of other players and textures do much better when everything is in the windows disk cache or a ram drive.

Yes, initial game load is not much faster, once the game is up and running I do see a difference between a spinner, ssd, nvme, or reentering an area (disk cached).
 

drescherjm

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
14,927
I see no point to this at all. After all, 640k ought to be enough for anyone.

Oh my.. Well for disk space here at work (and ~20 users) sometime in the early 2000s I thought 2TB was enough. We would never need any more.. Then about 3 years ago I thought 100 TB was enough (for the same amount of users).. On both accounts I now feel very silly. We managed to fill the entire 100TB a few weeks ago.
 

mnewxcv

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 4, 2007
Messages
8,740
Oh my.. Well for disk space here at work (and ~20 users) sometime in the early 2000s I thought 2TB was enough. We would never need any more.. Then about 3 years ago I thought 100 TB was enough (for the same amount of users).. On both accounts I now feel very silly. We managed to fill the entire 100TB a few weeks ago.
My first ssd was 32gb. I thought it'd be enough. Then it wasn't and I got a 64. Now my secondary game drive is a 500gb ssd and it's full.
 

DrBorg

Gawd
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
555
I built my last desktop in 2012, it's a 3930k, and at the time I really thought I needed 32GB of memory.

The most memory I've ever used was running the Blender Benchmark posted here a while back.

Doom, Crysis 3, whatever, None of the games I play use more than ~12GB max.

I have built work systems with large amounts of memory, I guess 96GB is about it, with two 12 core Xeons.

It was an amazing machine, and it ran 3d simulations all day; I think someone said it could use a terabyte of memory, if it was available.

I put a 7970 in it, beefy at the time, and I never saw it used, lol. It was always a remote window on someones screen, lol.

There may be people who want these, but most people who want this much memory want ECC.
 

Ehren8879

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
4,416
I built my last desktop in 2012, it's a 3930k, and at the time I really thought I needed 32GB of memory.

The most memory I've ever used was running the Blender Benchmark posted here a while back.

Doom, Crysis 3, whatever, None of the games I play use more than ~12GB max.

I have built work systems with large amounts of memory, I guess 96GB is about it, with two 12 core Xeons.

It was an amazing machine, and it ran 3d simulations all day; I think someone said it could use a terabyte of memory, if it was available.

I put a 7970 in it, beefy at the time, and I never saw it used, lol. It was always a remote window on someones screen, lol.

There may be people who want these, but most people who want this much memory want ECC.


I wish ECC memory was the default
 

zkostik

Gawd
Joined
Sep 17, 2009
Messages
929
I wish ECC memory was the default

It has higher latency, hence for gaming and other non critical stuff it really isn't needed and it is worse for overclocking as well if you're into that sort of thing (extreme chipsets are able to take ECC memory with some processors).
 

jdb2

n00b
Joined
Feb 11, 2008
Messages
24
I have an Alienware 17 R5 with 32GiB of RAM in it. I'd give up all the RGB lighting options just for an extra 32GiB of RAM. 32GiB just can't handle a 16GB PrimoCache disk cache, along with something like Ableton Live, Omnisphere and X-Plane 11 ( especially with all the tons of addons, plugins and extra scenery that I usually have installed ) in the background.

And yes, as of right now, due to limited availability, various on-line retailers have been price gouging these SO-DIMMs and it will cost you about $1.2K USD for two 32GiB modules -- I haven't found anyone who sells matched sets yet.


jdb2
 

DeathFromBelow

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 15, 2005
Messages
7,316
I built my last desktop in 2012, it's a 3930k, and at the time I really thought I needed 32GB of memory.

Same. Quad-channel ended up being a waste of money for my uses, too.

I ended up going with 16GB unregistered ECC on my Ryzen build.
 

Darunion

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 6, 2010
Messages
4,239
I just bumped my gaming pc from 16 to 32GB, 16 actually became not enough. Yes I do tend to leave crap open in the background but I shouldn't have to shut down every task before starting a game either lol.
 

/dev/null

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Mar 31, 2001
Messages
15,190
My first ssd was 32gb. I thought it'd be enough. Then it wasn't and I got a 64. Now my secondary game drive is a 500gb ssd and it's full.
I moved my steam library to a freenas box. I'm using 4TB & don't have 1/2 my games installed....
 

Zarathustra[H]

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 29, 2000
Messages
33,393
I moved my steam library to a freenas box. I'm using 4TB & don't have 1/2 my games installed....


I usually only keep 1-4 games installed at a time. One or two games with good replay value stay installed long term (right now I have Civ VI and Red Orchestra 2 installed, though I haven't played RO2 in a while now) Other than that, I install 1-2 games and once I finish them I immediately remove them. There is no need to just have installed games sitting there using up space, when you can just reinstall them if you ever want to play them again. It just seems wasteful.
 

Zarathustra[H]

Extremely [H]
Joined
Oct 29, 2000
Messages
33,393
I built my last desktop in 2012, it's a 3930k, and at the time I really thought I needed 32GB of memory.

The most memory I've ever used was running the Blender Benchmark posted here a while back.

Doom, Crysis 3, whatever, None of the games I play use more than ~12GB max.

I have built work systems with large amounts of memory, I guess 96GB is about it, with two 12 core Xeons.

It was an amazing machine, and it ran 3d simulations all day; I think someone said it could use a terabyte of memory, if it was available.

I put a 7970 in it, beefy at the time, and I never saw it used, lol. It was always a remote window on someones screen, lol.

There may be people who want these, but most people who want this much memory want ECC.


I have an i7-3930k as well, still humming along at 4.8Ghz since late 2011. I'm starting to itch for an upgrade, but nothing I o yet really needs it, so I am trying to behave and hold off. Maybe a Ryzen or Threadripper 3xxx series will be my next one though. Who knows.

Either way, my 3939k started life with 16GB of RAM, but when I decommissioned my old server a few years ago, I suddenly had 8x 8GB sticks of DDR3 RAM I wasn't using, so I figured, why not pop them in my main system?

64GB is nice I guess. I never have to worry about not having enough RAM, but I also never use it all. For a while I ran a certain multiplayer game which had long load times entirely off of a RAM disk. This was probably the only time I ever got close to maxing it out.
 

jdb2

n00b
Joined
Feb 11, 2008
Messages
24
Who makes a good ram disk these days?

I've been using Romex Software's PrimoCache for years which is a disk cache. Romex Software also makes IMNSHO the best RAM disk for Windows available which can be found here. The only complaint I have is that it doesn't support memory compression, such as WK memory compression in Mac OSX -- you can always enable the built in Windows filesystem compression though, and, while not the ideal solution, it would still be orders of a magnitude faster than a physical disk.

jdb2
 

Grimlaking

2[H]4U
Joined
May 9, 2006
Messages
3,246
I've been using Romex Software's PrimoCache for years which is a disk cache. Romex Software also makes IMNSHO the best RAM disk for Windows available which can be found here. The only complaint I have is that it doesn't support memory compression, such as WK memory compression in Mac OSX -- you can always enable the built in Windows filesystem compression though, and, while not the ideal solution, it would still be orders of a magnitude faster than a physical disk.

jdb2

and at the same time take up a lot more cpu on a faster ramdisk than it would otherwise.
 

{NG}Fidel

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 17, 2005
Messages
6,286
Oh i hope these get to 3000mhz someday. Would love for my board to be compatible.
 

jdb2

n00b
Joined
Feb 11, 2008
Messages
24
and at the same time take up a lot more cpu on a faster ramdisk than it would otherwise.

Well, enabling Windows' built in NTFS compression would of course increase CPU usage, but here, we're talking about latency, and, even with the increased CPU usage, the latency of an access to the compressed RAM disk would still be 1000x smaller ( at least ) than an access to a physical disk, especially for writes.

jdb2
 

jdb2

n00b
Joined
Feb 11, 2008
Messages
24
I've been using Romex Software's PrimoCache for years which is a disk cache. Romex Software also makes IMNSHO the best RAM disk for Windows available which can be found here. The only complaint I have is that it doesn't support memory compression, such as WK memory compression in Mac OSX -- you can always enable the built in Windows filesystem compression though, and, while not the ideal solution, it would still be orders of a magnitude faster than a physical disk.

jdb2

And, yesterday, I proved my point to myself as I had Firefox ( with about 50 tabs open :p ) and PrimoCache running in the background and X-Plane 11 ran out of memory. I really hope Dell will support the new Samsung 32GiB SO-DIMMs as I really need 64GiB of RAM. If I had a huge amount of money to build a new desktop machine, then I'd buy a SuperMicro MB with 2TiB of RAM :p , although, the RAM would cost about around $20K+ in total :) , much more than the MB or the CPU combined.

jdb2
 

drescherjm

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
14,927
And, yesterday, I proved my point to myself as I had Firefox ( with about 50 tabs open :p ) and PrimoCache running in the background and X-Plane 11 ran out of memory. I really hope Dell will support the new Samsung 32GiB SO-DIMMs as I really need 64GiB of RAM. If I had a huge amount of money to build a new desktop machine, then I'd buy a SuperMicro MB with 2TiB of RAM :p , although, the RAM would cost about around $20K+ in total :) , much more than the MB or the CPU combined.

You may want to consider getting a 512GB NVMe drive and creating a 32 GB pagefile.
 
Last edited:

piscian18

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 26, 2005
Messages
11,021
At current prices this should cost approximately one leg and two fingers USD.
1iham1.jpg
 

jdb2

n00b
Joined
Feb 11, 2008
Messages
24
You may want to consider getting a 512GB NVMe drive and creating a 32 GB pagefile.

Thanks for the tip. :) My laptop has a OEM 512GiB NVMe SSD and I've had the paging set to "system managed". Perhaps I should just create a 32GiB static page file on the SSD.

jdb2
 

Grimlaking

2[H]4U
Joined
May 9, 2006
Messages
3,246
The real tech that's going to mean something to gamers... is high end high speed SSD drives in your memory slots.

in 2014 it was just being released. Now a days it's becoming a common offering for server solutions where high speed storage is needed and thanks to high density memory the need to use all memory slots is becoming lower and lower.
 
Top