32GB Desktop DIMM Listed by Samsung

Discussion in '[H]ard|OCP Front Page News' started by AlphaAtlas, Sep 7, 2018.

  1. AlphaAtlas

    AlphaAtlas [H]ard|Gawd Staff Member

    Messages:
    1,697
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Samsung recently listed a 32GB, unregistered DDR4 2666 DIMM on their website. Up until now, desktop DDR4 sticks topped out at 16GB/DIMM. To go any higher, you had to use expensive, higher latency registered DIMMs on a server motherboard. This particular Samsung stick isn't available at retailers yet, and it will take some time for manufacturers to validate 32GB sticks on consumer motherboards, but the listing means 32GB desktop sticks from other manufacturers can't be far away.
     
  2. jmilcher

    jmilcher 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    4,052
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    At current prices this should cost approximately one leg and two fingers USD.
     
    craigdt, c3k, Falkentyne and 9 others like this.
  3. ND40oz

    ND40oz [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,138
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    They listed a 32GB sodimm as well: M471A4G43MB1-CTD

    and some vendors already have the parts listed.
     
    mnewxcv, Armenius and AlphaAtlas like this.
  4. The Mad Atheist

    The Mad Atheist Gawd

    Messages:
    900
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Can't wait to laptop memory to reach that capacity!
    Will they take "donors", say from console peasants? Just leave them sitting on the couch, they don't need legs, and they sure as hell don't need their pinky and ring fingers to use controllers.
     
    Falkentyne, Mong00se and jmilcher like this.
  5. Ur_Mom

    Ur_Mom I'm Not Serious

    Messages:
    19,533
    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Two fingers and a nut and it's a deal.

    I think if I were to go >32GB, I'd go with a server build anyway. For now. I've pretty much dedicated my PC to gaming and productivity. The servers are for the VM's and things. I would love to have a decent server with 128GB of RAM, though... and a couple multicore CPU's. Just to run stupid VM's on and share out some videos. Probably only use 1/4 of the power. :D
     
    BitMaster, Falkentyne and DooLocsta like this.
  6. drescherjm

    drescherjm [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,166
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    I agree would rather have REG ECC for DIMMs this large anyways.
     
    BlueFireIce and DrBorg like this.
  7. power666

    power666 n00b

    Messages:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2018
    Nice to see the capacity increase but I'm not a fan of Samsung memory. I have a pair of 16 GB registered DDR3 sticks that are paper weights because they wouldn't honor their warranty.
     
  8. DNMock

    DNMock Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    411
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2015
    I was under the impression that Samsung chips were preferred over Hynix chips on ram, or is that just GDDR5 and not DDR4
     
  9. drescherjm

    drescherjm [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,166
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    I would prefer Samsung DRAM or NAND over any other manufacturer. With that said power666 was talking about warranty service.
     
  10. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    27,335
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    My thought process is that if you need so much RAM that 32GB sticks are required to reach that total, you are probably doing something for which it is a pretty good idea to have Registered ECC RAM anyway.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2018
    BSmith, Red Falcon, DocNo and 3 others like this.
  11. Joust

    Joust 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,185
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2017
    This.
     
  12. Nobu

    Nobu 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,588
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Samsung chips, yes. Samsung sticks...dunno.
     
  13. ///AMG

    ///AMG 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,056
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    That is true, but also I want 32GB sticks because I am building ITX or mATX builds and they might only have 2 slots like my current board. I want that fat 128GB on an X399 mATX with a 2990WX, need ram prices to go down though.
     
    ZeqOBpf6 and Red Falcon like this.
  14. Elf_Boy

    Elf_Boy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,248
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    I could see going to 128gb provided the price is not awful, which it will be for at least 1-2 years of coming out.

    Teleports and level loads in many MMO type games, areas like cities with tons of other players and textures do much better when everything is in the windows disk cache or a ram drive.

    Yes, initial game load is not much faster, once the game is up and running I do see a difference between a spinner, ssd, nvme, or reentering an area (disk cached).
     
    The Mad Atheist likes this.
  15. mnewxcv

    mnewxcv [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,227
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    I see no point to this at all. After all, 640k ought to be enough for anyone.
     
  16. drescherjm

    drescherjm [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,166
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Oh my.. Well for disk space here at work (and ~20 users) sometime in the early 2000s I thought 2TB was enough. We would never need any more.. Then about 3 years ago I thought 100 TB was enough (for the same amount of users).. On both accounts I now feel very silly. We managed to fill the entire 100TB a few weeks ago.
     
    The Mad Atheist likes this.
  17. mnewxcv

    mnewxcv [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,227
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    My first ssd was 32gb. I thought it'd be enough. Then it wasn't and I got a 64. Now my secondary game drive is a 500gb ssd and it's full.
     
    The Mad Atheist likes this.
  18. DrBorg

    DrBorg Gawd

    Messages:
    566
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    I built my last desktop in 2012, it's a 3930k, and at the time I really thought I needed 32GB of memory.

    The most memory I've ever used was running the Blender Benchmark posted here a while back.

    Doom, Crysis 3, whatever, None of the games I play use more than ~12GB max.

    I have built work systems with large amounts of memory, I guess 96GB is about it, with two 12 core Xeons.

    It was an amazing machine, and it ran 3d simulations all day; I think someone said it could use a terabyte of memory, if it was available.

    I put a 7970 in it, beefy at the time, and I never saw it used, lol. It was always a remote window on someones screen, lol.

    There may be people who want these, but most people who want this much memory want ECC.
     
    Mega6, drescherjm and Ehren8879 like this.
  19. B00nie

    B00nie [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,812
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Yay now I have to chop the dimm in half to get my 16Gb.
     
  20. Ehren8879

    Ehren8879 Little Bitch 3

    Messages:
    4,266
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004

    I wish ECC memory was the default
     
    /dev/null and AlphaAtlas like this.
  21. zkostik

    zkostik Gawd

    Messages:
    950
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    It has higher latency, hence for gaming and other non critical stuff it really isn't needed and it is worse for overclocking as well if you're into that sort of thing (extreme chipsets are able to take ECC memory with some processors).
     
    Armenius likes this.
  22. jdb2

    jdb2 n00b

    Messages:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    I have an Alienware 17 R5 with 32GiB of RAM in it. I'd give up all the RGB lighting options just for an extra 32GiB of RAM. 32GiB just can't handle a 16GB PrimoCache disk cache, along with something like Ableton Live, Omnisphere and X-Plane 11 ( especially with all the tons of addons, plugins and extra scenery that I usually have installed ) in the background.

    And yes, as of right now, due to limited availability, various on-line retailers have been price gouging these SO-DIMMs and it will cost you about $1.2K USD for two 32GiB modules -- I haven't found anyone who sells matched sets yet.


    jdb2
     
  23. DeathFromBelow

    DeathFromBelow [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,095
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Same. Quad-channel ended up being a waste of money for my uses, too.

    I ended up going with 16GB unregistered ECC on my Ryzen build.
     
  24. Darunion

    Darunion 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,644
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    I just bumped my gaming pc from 16 to 32GB, 16 actually became not enough. Yes I do tend to leave crap open in the background but I shouldn't have to shut down every task before starting a game either lol.
     
    Armenius likes this.
  25. /dev/null

    /dev/null [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,754
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2001
    I moved my steam library to a freenas box. I'm using 4TB & don't have 1/2 my games installed....
     
    mnewxcv likes this.
  26. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    27,335
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000

    I usually only keep 1-4 games installed at a time. One or two games with good replay value stay installed long term (right now I have Civ VI and Red Orchestra 2 installed, though I haven't played RO2 in a while now) Other than that, I install 1-2 games and once I finish them I immediately remove them. There is no need to just have installed games sitting there using up space, when you can just reinstall them if you ever want to play them again. It just seems wasteful.
     
  27. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Official Forum Curmudgeon

    Messages:
    27,335
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000

    I have an i7-3930k as well, still humming along at 4.8Ghz since late 2011. I'm starting to itch for an upgrade, but nothing I o yet really needs it, so I am trying to behave and hold off. Maybe a Ryzen or Threadripper 3xxx series will be my next one though. Who knows.

    Either way, my 3939k started life with 16GB of RAM, but when I decommissioned my old server a few years ago, I suddenly had 8x 8GB sticks of DDR3 RAM I wasn't using, so I figured, why not pop them in my main system?

    64GB is nice I guess. I never have to worry about not having enough RAM, but I also never use it all. For a while I ran a certain multiplayer game which had long load times entirely off of a RAM disk. This was probably the only time I ever got close to maxing it out.
     
  28. DrBorg

    DrBorg Gawd

    Messages:
    566
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Who makes a good ram disk these days?
     
    Denjoy likes this.
  29. jdb2

    jdb2 n00b

    Messages:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    I've been using Romex Software's PrimoCache for years which is a disk cache. Romex Software also makes IMNSHO the best RAM disk for Windows available which can be found here. The only complaint I have is that it doesn't support memory compression, such as WK memory compression in Mac OSX -- you can always enable the built in Windows filesystem compression though, and, while not the ideal solution, it would still be orders of a magnitude faster than a physical disk.

    jdb2
     
  30. Grimlaking

    Grimlaking 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,558
    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    and at the same time take up a lot more cpu on a faster ramdisk than it would otherwise.
     
  31. {NG}Fidel

    {NG}Fidel [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,817
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Oh i hope these get to 3000mhz someday. Would love for my board to be compatible.
     
  32. ManofGod

    ManofGod [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,919
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    I have not even used 16GB DIMMS yet. :eek:
     
  33. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,745
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Or your whole dick and a ball for an rgb version
     
    elvis1 and {NG}Fidel like this.
  34. jdb2

    jdb2 n00b

    Messages:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Well, enabling Windows' built in NTFS compression would of course increase CPU usage, but here, we're talking about latency, and, even with the increased CPU usage, the latency of an access to the compressed RAM disk would still be 1000x smaller ( at least ) than an access to a physical disk, especially for writes.

    jdb2
     
  35. Comixbooks

    Comixbooks Ignore Me

    Messages:
    12,313
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    RAM is still too Damn High
     
  36. jdb2

    jdb2 n00b

    Messages:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    And, yesterday, I proved my point to myself as I had Firefox ( with about 50 tabs open :p ) and PrimoCache running in the background and X-Plane 11 ran out of memory. I really hope Dell will support the new Samsung 32GiB SO-DIMMs as I really need 64GiB of RAM. If I had a huge amount of money to build a new desktop machine, then I'd buy a SuperMicro MB with 2TiB of RAM :p , although, the RAM would cost about around $20K+ in total :) , much more than the MB or the CPU combined.

    jdb2
     
  37. drescherjm

    drescherjm [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,166
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    You may want to consider getting a 512GB NVMe drive and creating a 32 GB pagefile.
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2018
  38. piscian18

    piscian18 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,057
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    1iham1.jpg
     
  39. jdb2

    jdb2 n00b

    Messages:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Thanks for the tip. :) My laptop has a OEM 512GiB NVMe SSD and I've had the paging set to "system managed". Perhaps I should just create a 32GiB static page file on the SSD.

    jdb2
     
  40. Grimlaking

    Grimlaking 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,558
    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    The real tech that's going to mean something to gamers... is high end high speed SSD drives in your memory slots.

    in 2014 it was just being released. Now a days it's becoming a common offering for server solutions where high speed storage is needed and thanks to high density memory the need to use all memory slots is becoming lower and lower.
     
Tags: