3 ghz 630 to 4 ghz P4 EE in a Dell !!!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Socrilles17, May 14, 2005.

  1. jmsandrsn

    jmsandrsn Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    271
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2000
    Finally figured out the mod using Presler and CedarMill processors. You have to insulate BSEL1 with tape and then make trace from BSEL2 to BSEL1 (the trace will be on top of the tape).

    The screen shot below is from a Precision 390. Had to boost the voltage up to 1.4v. Also, Prime95 didn't fail - I ended up stopping it.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Socrilles17

    Socrilles17 Gawd

    Messages:
    857
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    Nice work JMS can you post a picture of what the mod looks like? -- the 9XX combos are about to get really cheap at frys
     
  3. jmsandrsn

    jmsandrsn Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    271
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2000
    Sorry for the delay. Here is a picture of the mod. [​IMG]
     
  4. jmsandrsn

    jmsandrsn Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    271
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2000
    Here is my latest overclock in a Precision 390. CPUz incorrectly reads the voltage at 1.53v. I had to increase the voltage from 1.3v to 1.4v. Ran the system for 24 hours in room where ambient temp was 95F and had no Prime95 errors or other problems. The fan was rather loud at that high of a temp (95F) but the system noise is barely noticeable at room temperature under full load.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Matthew Kane

    Matthew Kane [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,234
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Hi there, I'm just wondering if that trick with the Pentium 4 630 FSB setup overclock, is there anyway of doing a similar setup overclock for my comp. The details is as it follows:

    HP MCE m8070a
    Pentium D 915 2.8 GHZ Oc'ed to 3 GHZ
    Asus P5LP-LE leonite with latest BIOS update 7/27/2007
    1 GB PC4300 RAM
    250GB 3G HDD
    nVidia Geforce 7500LE Oc'ed
    650 watt PSU
    and of cause Vista Home Premium

    I just want to overclock my comp that I bought from the start of the year and since its an OEM comp with a OEM mobo, theres now overclocking features so I overclocked it up to 3 GHZ using Clockgen and anything higher 3 GHZ + will make my comp lock -up for some reason.....
    So just wondering if theres anyway of overclocking it with the same setup as the Pentium 4 and ur Pentium D 930 jmsanderson....please help......thnx
     
  6. jmsandrsn

    jmsandrsn Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    271
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2000
    It may work and get your CPU running at 3.73GHz. Probably don't even need to worry about boosting the voltage as 3.73GHz shouldn't be that hard. All you have to do is insulate the one pin and run silver paint from the one below it so that it goes over the tape and covers that area of where the pin is taped off (as the picture shows).
     
  7. Matthew Kane

    Matthew Kane [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,234
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    In other words...Sorry don't understand modding language....
    Will this setup work with my mobo, as all ur modding is done on a dell, my max fsb is 1066 and supports the new Core 2 Duo E4''' and E6''' range
    So I have to do something like wat Socrilles did with his Pentium 4 but not solder, get a pin and stick it onto those two pin areas.???????
    Is that right??? Please explain more simpler in wat I have to do with this mod as the picture above of that PT D is not clear (the modded area)....thnx....it will be very helpful....please explain the process more clearly.....
    And also is there a similar mod like this for Core 2 Duo E6700????? Just asking
     
  8. LeftSide

    LeftSide Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    491
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
  9. Matthew Kane

    Matthew Kane [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,234
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Thnx there Leftside...Ur post and URL link realy helped soon to try it out....
    Right now about the process of that pin mod for my Pentium D 915...Can somebody explain in simpler words and even better; post pictures of how this mod is done...And where abouts on my Pentium D CPU do I have to trace and wat the tracing is for and why I need tape....So ppls please explain to me simpler....I don't want to try without knowing this fully because I only have this one HP system and I don't have extra cash if this system f@&ks up...So just take ur times and explain to me more procise and clear and fully and I'll thnk u gratefully...Dieing to see the results....thats why!!!
     
  10. Matthew Kane

    Matthew Kane [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,234
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Anybody who how to do the mod for Pentium D 915, read the above post? ? ?

    I need to know exactly wat u have to do, tracing with conductive paint and etc??? Need solution asap!!!
     
  11. jmsandrsn

    jmsandrsn Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    271
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2000
    See the picture towards the top of this page that shows the underside of the CPU. If you look in the bottom right corner you will see that there is conductive paint covering two of the CPU pins. If you look closely you will see that there is a small piece of tape covering the top pin. Here is what you do.

    1) Cover the top pin with a small piece of tape.
    2) Apply conductive paint on the pin below that and run the connection to the pin above (the paint will actually go on top of the tape that you put down in the previous step).

    That's all you need to do.
     
  12. Matthew Kane

    Matthew Kane [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,234
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Hey jmsanderson, wat happens if do the pin mod wrong?
    you have done this mod but are u still using ur computer with the mod stillin place, because if I'm doing this mod I would be leaveing it as it is for the rest of mylife????
    Is this okay?
     
  13. Irishmark

    Irishmark n00b

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Greetings all, I'm interested in modding my P4 630 3Ghz Prescott in a dell dimension 5150 to the 4Ghz oc, my current (no pun intended) default voltage is 1.42 and my psu is 305W according to the dell sticker. I tried the bsel1 grounded to bsel2 mod. The comp will start, I can get into the BIOS setup if I hit f2 but XP won't load, it reboots, or hangs if I select "start windows normally" (from the "windows did not load properly last time" screen). If I choose safe mode, it hangs while loading one of the files (can't recall the exact one just now). While i'm a happy tinkerer/builder, I'm in virgin territory here so I beg your patience if I don't cop on straight away to any instructions given! Any help would be greatly appreciated :)

    IrishMark
     
  14. jmsandrsn

    jmsandrsn Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    271
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2000
    It sounds like your CPU is not going to be able to do it at default voltage and maybe not even at all.

    I having a feeling that the 1.42V you see is probably from CPUz since Prescot's did not have default voltages going above 1.4v. Try downloading RightMark CPU utility and that should give you the right reading. It should be mentioned somewhere back in the last 2 or 3 pages. If you can find out what the real CPU default is then you may be able to modify it.
     
  15. Irishmark

    Irishmark n00b

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    You were spot on there jmsandrsn, that was from CPUz. I downloaded the RightMark CPU utility and it gave me the following info regarding voltage.. : STARTUP: 1.3875V MIN: 1.2625V MAX: 1.3875V. Under CURRENT it was fluctuating between 1.3625 an 1.3875. I did some further searching and found this http://sg.vr-zone.com/articles/Pin_Mod_LGA_CPUs_for_Voltage_Boost/3931-11.html I was thrown previously because I couldn't find a voltage mod for what CPUz was telling me was my voltage! I'll report back how I get on, in the meantime any other recommendations please? Thanks a million for that pointer though, it really put me in the right direction.
    Mark

    EDIT: On closer inspection of that link, I'm not entirely certain that the person who did that diagram mixed up the topside view with the pinside view of the chip... :-\ it just doesn't look right.
     
  16. jmsandrsn

    jmsandrsn Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    271
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2000
    1.3875v is your default voltage then. If you got back to pages 5 & 6 of this thread you will see instructions (along with a picture of where the VID pins are located) on how to go from 1.3875v to various voltages that are higher. Start on page 5, Post# 94 and work your way forward.

    Those pictures you linked to are from the pin-side view so they are oriented correctly if you're looking at the pins.
     
  17. Irishmark

    Irishmark n00b

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    jmsandrsn -
    So I got myself a conductive pen today, and am running at 1.525v at 3.99ghz. been running a half hour now with no trouble. system fan starts to go a touch jet enginey if i've got msn, 6 or 7 IE browser windows open, but it calms back down. I did read socrilles post (I think) saying a bigger psu solved many issues (instead of the 305w one i have now) I first off tried your voltage mod to 1.4625v and that ran for a while but rebooted after about 10 mins of windows use so I tried 1.525 from the link I included in a previous post. It's a tad unsettling hearing the fan do that, even if it only lasts about 7 - 10 seconds
    Mark
     
  18. Ziggy!talon

    Ziggy!talon Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    237
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    hey will one of you guys do a Super PI 1M bench, i want to see if it does it quicker than my presler 2x2MBL2 @ 3.7GHz
     
  19. Irishmark

    Irishmark n00b

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Hey Ziggy, 34.438 is what i got if that is any use to you?
    Mark

    Dimension 5150
    P4 630 Prescott 3.0Ghz @ 3.99Ghz
     
  20. Nora

    Nora Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    137
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    This sounds like something I'd like to try. I understand the mod and how it's done, but am not totaly clear on the out come specs wise. The Dell board I'm using has the i925x chip set and a 3.4 ghz P4EE, fsb 800, 17x multiplier and runs at 1.5v. Also where should I be looking to buy the conductive paint mentioned?
     
  21. Irishmark

    Irishmark n00b

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Hi Nora, any good computer enthusiast shop should stock it, I got mine in Maplins (uk/ireland) if your in the states try radioshack perhaps? From what I've read (I could be wrong, quite new to this) trying the mod on anything higher than a 3.0Ghz chip hasn't a huge chance of success. I think it's covered somewhere in this thread.
    Mark
     
  22. Socrilles17

    Socrilles17 Gawd

    Messages:
    857
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2001
    congrats Mark!, can't believe this thread is still kickin about. I guess it still has some purpose as you can do similar mods to even quad core processors to OC dells. I currently have a 530 with a Q6600 2.4 ghz processor modded to a 333 fsb 3.0 ghz.
     
  23. jmsandrsn

    jmsandrsn Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    271
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2000
    To Irishmark,

    I forgot to ask you about your cooling. Are you able to snap a picture and post it in this thread. If not, then is the heatsink all aluminum (silver color) or does it have heatpipes coming oup through the top?
     
  24. Irishmark

    Irishmark n00b

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Socrilles17 - Thanks dude! I've always been one of those semi-OCD types that hates to think that something isn't using it's full potential so I was happy to roll up the sleeves and get stuck in and this thread was a great help. I'm thinking of getting a q6700 on an ASUS board for my next home build, by the by.

    Marko


    jmsandrsn - It's a standard dell effort I think, all silver and shaped like a big fat comb if that description is helpful?. Probably woegiously inadequate for the mod i've performed, so a new PSU and heatsink and fan are on the agenda I should think.
    It's a brave little computer for lasting three years already so I should like to do it justice ;-)
     
  25. Irishmark

    Irishmark n00b

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    After some rootling around on the net and in my tower, it looks like I can't upgrade the heatsink in the Dimension 5150 at all, it's a proprietary setup :confused: . I popped in a 20 pin 650w ( stock is 305w ) psu just to see what effect it would have ( it's a 24 pin mobo but I had read to push the connector all the way to the right which works but doesn't provide extra PCI-E power ) and the cpu fan was really well behaved, no jet engine noises at all. I read on another page that these Dells aren't undercooled and that it would suffice to just put in another exhaust fan, so I'm thinking this might be the route to go along with a 470w power supply, does this sound like a feasible/workable move?

    Marko
     
  26. Matthew Kane

    Matthew Kane [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,234
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Yes, it does sound like a workable move! Why can't you upgrade the heatsink for the Dell? Whats stopping it?
     
  27. Irishmark

    Irishmark n00b

    Messages:
    8
    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Screw holes on the mobo don't match up to any other heatsink apart from the one that came with the machine, as far as I've found out at least. I'm hoping the psu upgrade will be enough, we'll soon see!