2gb ram, 2x1gb sticks or 4x512

socK

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 25, 2004
Messages
4,230
Probably going to build a new comp within the next few weeks and probably going with 2 gigs of ram. My first thought was to get 2, 1gb sticks, then i read stuff about some people using 4 512 sticks. Is there any advantage with 4 512 sticks?

Thx for your input



socK
 

Qonfused

Weaksauce
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
71
You may get a little more dual-channel but, eh, that takes up all your slots. I'd go with 2x 1GB.
 

s0ulcal12

n00b
Joined
Nov 19, 2004
Messages
60
Yeah i would just go with 2-1024....there no advantage with 4- 512. Only it may be cheaper if someone has 2-512 already.

For me i have 2-512 right now...thinking about switching to 2-1024(I CANT RUN FEAR HOW I WANT TO) and using my current ram for another rig.
 

beowulf7

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 30, 2005
Messages
10,433
No doubt about it: 2x1 GB, esp. if you don't already have 2x512 MB RAM sticks.

Wasn't there a huge thread on 2x1 vs. 4x512? I'll have to look for it.

Edit: I did a search and found this thread.
 

gman

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 24, 2001
Messages
1,887
(cf)Eclipse said:
rig in question? a64's dislike 4 sticks of ram in almost all cases ;)

About the memory controller, what happens is that Athlon 64 processors have a limitation. When four DDR400/PC3200 memory modules are installed on the system, they are accessed at 333 MHz and not at 400 MHz. This was corrected on Venice and San Diego cores: on CPUs based on these cores the processor accesses the four memory modules at 400 MHz.

http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/239
 

Cabezone

Gawd
Joined
Apr 2, 2005
Messages
714
gman said:
About the memory controller, what happens is that Athlon 64 processors have a limitation. When four DDR400/PC3200 memory modules are installed on the system, they are accessed at 333 MHz and not at 400 MHz. This was corrected on Venice and San Diego cores: on CPUs based on these cores the processor accesses the four memory modules at 400 MHz.

http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/239

On my X2 4400+ with 4x512 I have to manually set it to 400mhz, but it works fine. I also tested my system with 1T and 2T timings. I had no no difference in FEAR and only a 50 point gain with 1T in 3dMark05.
 

(cf)Eclipse

Freelance Overclocker
Joined
Feb 18, 2003
Messages
30,027
gman said:
About the memory controller, what happens is that Athlon 64 processors have a limitation. When four DDR400/PC3200 memory modules are installed on the system, they are accessed at 333 MHz and not at 400 MHz. This was corrected on Venice and San Diego cores: on CPUs based on these cores the processor accesses the four memory modules at 400 MHz.

http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/239
don't forget that you'll have to raise command rate to 2T too. also, i've seen revE cpu's not be able to do 200mhz with 4 sticks in. whether it's the limitation of the memory controller or the mobo.. i can't tell without actually playing with it myself. ;)
 
Top