24" Widescreen CRT (FW900) From Ebay arrived,Comments.

Mumble

Weaksauce
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
106
I'll get in touch with this Moome guy and see what kind of DAC he can make.

Shoot I just realized that he is in the middle of switching web services ad that email doesnt work, I'll pm you his private email, anyone else who wants it, pm me.

I dont want to be rude and post his personal email in public.
 

flod

Gawd
Joined
Jul 10, 2014
Messages
948
Perhaps flod can do some input lag measurements if he has time and someone sends him a DAC to test with.
havent checked this thread in a while but sure.

edit: $30? maybe i'll get it myself, unless someone wants to send me one :p
but right now i'm busy with school/research (as well as csgo), and i'm likely going to be travelling next week. and then i want to remake my lag measuring rig for the 532454th time. so may take a while

in the meantime, jbl, if you have an iphone or something else that can do 60fps+ video, you can check to see whether it has any significant buffering by comparing against another crt.
 
Last edited:

donhonk

n00b
Joined
Apr 24, 2016
Messages
12
Is there a good way to test these if Im seeking to purchase one in person? Besides maybe bringing my whole computer lol.
 

Enhanced Interrogator

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 23, 2013
Messages
1,253
Is there a good way to test these if Im seeking to purchase one in person? Besides maybe bringing my whole computer lol.

A quick test screen comes up when you power them on, enough to let you know it works, but that's about it. No way to gauge picture quality.

See if you have a laptop with analog out.
 

haka3l

n00b
Joined
May 24, 2014
Messages
35
Ridiculously overpriced, that seller is looking for naive person who is willing to pay that price. My DPRO2070sb was the same price except without one zero at the end :) Still working great after 3 years of heavy using 18h a day at 1600x1200@110hz 33654H On and total of 81580 hours :D.
 
Last edited:

spacediver

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 14, 2013
Messages
2,681
Ridiculously overpriced, that seller is looking for naive person who is willing to pay that price. My DPRO2070sb was the same price except without one zero at the end :) Still working great after 3 years of heavy using 18h a day at 1600x1200@110hz 33654H On and total of 81580 hours :D.

you got your 2070sb for $18?
 

haka3l

n00b
Joined
May 24, 2014
Messages
35
Yes and seller even delivered it to me himself in his car :)(same city). The only problem was carrying it with my friend on second floor in a blanket, it's hard to grab and maneuvers those big crts on stairs.
It was like wining on a lottery, sometimes people don't know what they are selling or don't care :D
 
Last edited:

jbltecnicspro

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 18, 2006
Messages
7,664
Did some input lag tests on the adapter that Rabbidz pointed out to us and my photos show no input lag at all. I had two monitors, one on pure analog and one on the adapter, side by side. I ran the lagom.nl response time test. I recorded a video and snapped shots while recording and every shot shows pretty much no difference, and one shot shows the displayport adapter barely ahead (I think this is a fluke). Anyways... So yeah, I guess there really isn't any input lag in this adapter.

I'm still on the fences as to if I'm going to keep it or not. It would allow me to upgrade to a cheaper Radeon 290 for my LAN box but we'll see... :)
 

Mumble

Weaksauce
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
106
If I could get one $300 shipped(unlikely) I would. also if it that good, just upgrade to a $200 rx 480 for your lan box.
 

bramabul5353

Weaksauce
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
110
I have been trying to adjust my base stand on my FW900. It does not twist left and right but not very well. The stand on my SGI FW9011 works great and smooth. I took my FW900 and placed it softly on its face on a matte to inspect the stand for issues but with the load off of it, it twist easily. However, when under load it twist better if you apply pressure to the stand then turn, otherwise it tries to turn the stand with the unit simultaneously. Any suggestions from other FW900 owners?
 

aeliusg

Gawd
Joined
Jan 14, 2016
Messages
798
I have been trying to adjust my base stand on my FW900. It does not twist left and right but not very well. The stand on my SGI FW9011 works great and smooth. I took my FW900 and placed it softly on its face on a matte to inspect the stand for issues but with the load off of it, it twist easily. However, when under load it twist better if you apply pressure to the stand then turn, otherwise it tries to turn the stand with the unit simultaneously. Any suggestions from other FW900 owners?
If there's no mechanical issue you can detect with it turning freely, maybe your table surface is a bit too slippery for it to operate properly? You could try putting a mat down for the base to bite into.
 

LAGRUNAUER

Gawd
Joined
Dec 7, 2006
Messages
745
Your friendly Unkle Vito still has a few. :) Expensive but worth it.


I do have FW900 and F520 Grade A+ fully calibrated to Sony factory specs and fully functional, but they are not cheap... Unfortunately, we are not a bargain outfit... For bargains, I always suggest the users to try their luck at the local posting places and newspapers, or even CL and eBay...
 

master noran

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 10, 2006
Messages
2,825
Have had my eye on this for a while as an alternative to the current hdfury offerings

Extron Digital to Analog Converters - DVI-RGB 200

does 1920x1200 60hz max if I read the user guide properly, Not exactly amazing but would work very well for consoles via an hdmi adapter. Extron build quality is also very good from my experience

edt: Went ahead and ordered the older 150 variant which is limited to 1080p 60hz for $40 shipped. Will report back after I get it

Turned out to be junk, lots of interference on the screen and the need to toggle the resolution everytime, lack of power button etc is a deal breaker. Went ahead and ordered an hdfury 2, hopefully that's better.
 

bramabul5353

Weaksauce
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
110
If there's no mechanical issue you can detect with it turning freely, maybe your table surface is a bit too slippery for it to operate properly? You could try putting a mat down for the base to bite into.
I will give it a shot, My other unit turns fine on the same surface. Is there any manual on how to take apart the base stand assembly perhaps. I have the fw900 manual, but could not find the section that showed the disassembly of the base.
 

aeliusg

Gawd
Joined
Jan 14, 2016
Messages
798
I will give it a shot, My other unit turns fine on the same surface. Is there any manual on how to take apart the base stand assembly perhaps. I have the fw900 manual, but could not find the section that showed the disassembly of the base.
I don't think there is. You have the service manual, right? If not I can send it to you. Even in there they treat the stand assembly as one part except for the USB board. Unless you turn your monitor a lot, I'd say this is a case where if it's not broke don't fix it.
 

bramabul5353

Weaksauce
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
110
I don't think there is. You have the service manual, right? If not I can send it to you. Even in there they treat the stand assembly as one part except for the USB board. Unless you turn your monitor a lot, I'd say this is a case where if it's not broke don't fix it.

thanks, I have the monitor service manual from on this forum. I appreciate your feedback. I am going to try and put a matt down under the base for grip support. It could just be that the stand is not as smooth in the track as the other. I feel like it needs taking off and cleaning out possibly some grit in the track from the sound of it causing it not to glide properly.
 

spacediver

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 14, 2013
Messages
2,681
Ah, just realized I had a major brainfart.

In the image below, I kept reading the green highlighted part as DVI-I (as opposed to DVI)

lol

2rrnbdl.png
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2016
Messages
9
I need help guys. I'm about to buy HP A7217A but it has one problem - when you turn the monitor on initially it blinks between normal and bright blue. It shut off, you have to plug/unplug the power cable few times and then the monitor works fine until next power up. The guy im going to buy it from says its easy to repair and its the power board. Is that true or this monitor is a goner?
 

jbltecnicspro

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 18, 2006
Messages
7,664
I need help guys. I'm about to buy HP A7217A but it has one problem - when you turn the monitor on initially it blinks between normal and bright blue. It shut off, you have to plug/unplug the power cable few times and then the monitor works fine until next power up. The guy im going to buy it from says its easy to repair and its the power board. Is that true or this monitor is a goner?

No way to answer that question reliably. I don't think it's a power issue. It sounds like an issue in the video chain. What's asking price? If it's over $50, run.
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2016
Messages
9
He called some local firms that still repair CRT TVs and monitors and they said its a power board problem and it will cost like 30$ to fix. I don't think is the tube, once it powers up the monitor works flawlessly.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 21, 2016
Messages
9
Sadly there isn't many units sold around here in fact i had to approach this guy and ask him if he'd sold his unit(
he was asking for monitor drivers on our local hardware forum :D ).
 
Last edited:
Top