2015 Samsung 4k TV as a Monitor Set Up Guide

cageymaru

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 10, 2003
Messages
19,893
Check your TV's Eco setting and make sure ambient light detection or similar is off.
Yes, that entire section is disabled. I talked to Zarathustra[H] about it and we couldn't figure it out. There is a timer that says if there is a static image for X amount of time then the TV will attempt to save the screen from burn in, but it didn't say how it was going to do so. I do have that enabled and set to the default 2 hours. When it went dark I was watching a Twitch stream windowed within Google Chrome that was full screen. So maybe because the Chrome window border around the video was static it did the darkening thing?

I think Walmart's return policy is 90 days on a TV if it does it again.
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2006
Messages
968
has anyone put together a list of working cables? im looking for a 15 footer that will do 4k/hdr. i picked up a couple of mediabridges that said they would, but they all failed at passing an hdr signal. hdcp said 2.2 not supported. went back to the 6 footer and it worked fine.
 

alaricljs

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 6, 2011
Messages
291
has anyone put together a list of working cables? im looking for a 15 footer that will do 4k/hdr. i picked up a couple of mediabridges that said they would, but they all failed at passing an hdr signal. hdcp said 2.2 not supported. went back to the 6 footer and it worked fine.
Got my 15' at monoprice.
 

scgt1

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 4, 2007
Messages
5,238
So just put my order in at Sams for the UN43KU7500. What are the settings to make full use of it as a 4k monitor for gaming? Using 1080FTW. Is there a way to tell which version HDMI cables are? I have my U3415W connected via display port right now and have a bin with a bunch of HDMI cables in my attic. Once you connect them the GPU is only going to see X res or what? Would like to take full advantage of the 4:4:4. I've noticed mention of turning on HDR which is hidden in the tv settings somewhere. Mine should be here by the 17th.
 

Zarathustra[H]

I Complain about Everything
Joined
Oct 29, 2000
Messages
30,027

Dan_D

Extremely [H]
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
56,042
I've got both 2015 and 2016 models and I can tell you that they are quite similar. Pretty much everything that works for the 2015 models works for the 2016's.
 

dpoverlord

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
1,735
I've got both 2015 and 2016 models and I can tell you that they are quite similar. Pretty much everything that works for the 2015 models works for the 2016's.
Just not 3d sadly :-(

Joking aside do you guys have specific settings for the JS9000 you like more for gaming and ones you like for movies?
 

T4rd

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
17,334
(Copied same post from the UN43KU7500 Hot Deals thread since it may be more relevant here)

Got my UN43KU7500 unboxed and setup. Can't really use it properly on my PC until my 1060 comes in, but I went ahead and hooked it up anyways along with my PS4 Pro and learned something retarded about the TV. Apparently only HDMI 1 supports "HDMI UHD Color" in the TV options despite it showing options to select HDMI 2 and 3, but it just says "this function isn't available when you try to enable it on either of those ports. This option is required to be enabled for my PS4 Pro to support 2160p RGB and subsequently HDR, so it only shows 2160p YUV420 mode available and that my TV doesn't support HDR because of that. Yet when I switch over to HDMI 1, it lets me select 2160p RGB and shows HDR is supported on my TV then. I'm not sure what the difference is between RGB and YUV420, I just know my PS4 Pro doesn't support/detect HDR on anything besides the RGB mode.

I was following this guide from Digital Foundry (excellent channel btw) on how to set up HDR for 2016 Samsung TVs. It says in the description they recommend a KS7000 or KS8000 TV, which they're using a KS7000 that seems to support this feature and HDMI 2.0 on all of its HDMI ports.


Moderately annoying my TV shows all of my HDMI inputs on this settings menu, but doesn't let you enable it on any of them except the 1st one. I also have an issue where it isn't letting me select Game mode (or HDR Mode actually) on HDMI 1 (PC) whether or not UHD Color is enabled or not (you seem them toggle Game mode at 1:14 in that video too). But I do have the option of toggling Game or HDR mode on HDMI 2 (PS4 Pro), just not the UHD Color option so my PS4 can fully support it still.

I saw on rtings that you have to use HDMI 1 to enable this mode and get 4:4:4 Chroma working for PC input, so it seems that I can't use my PC and PS4 Pro on the TV and have it fully support both devices on different inputs. Pretty annoying.. esp since HDMI 2 and 3 are options in the UHD color setting menu, but apparently they're just there to remind you that they're not supported when you click on them. So it seems I have to drop another $50 or so for a HDMI 2.0 splitter so I can plug my PC and PS4 Pro into the only HDMI 2.0 inputa that this TV has. :shifty:

Edit: I should have watched that video all the way to the end where they mention that it's not really worth using HDR on these KU panels. I guess I'll just "get by" without trying to get HDR working on my PS4 Pro on HDMI 2 then. Oh well.
 
Last edited:

alaricljs

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 6, 2011
Messages
291
... So it seems I have to drop another $50 or so for a HDMI 2.0 splitter so I can plug my PC and PS4 Pro into the only HDMI 2.0 inputa that this TV has. :shifty: ...
Just in case you change your mind, you don't want a splitter which would allow you to feed 2 TVs from the same source. You would want an HDMI switch. The only ones I know of that even claim to properly support all the necessary features are from: Sewell, Monoprice, and Vanco.
 

T4rd

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
17,334
Just in case you change your mind, you don't want a splitter which would allow you to feed 2 TVs from the same source. You would want an HDMI switch. The only ones I know of that even claim to properly support all the necessary features are from: Sewell, Monoprice, and Vanco.
Yeah, meant to say and link to the switch on that same page I linked to. They have a $40 one on there that's a HDMI 2.0 switch (not a splitter) as well. The reviews specify it does exactly what I'd want it to do.
 

alaricljs

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 6, 2011
Messages
291
Yeah, meant to say and link to the switch on that same page I linked to. They have a $40 one on there that's a HDMI 2.0 switch (not a splitter) as well. The reviews specify it does exactly what I'd want it to do.
Sorry, nope... "Supports up to Ultra HD 4KX2K/60Hz(4:2:0)" for everything we want it needs to be 4:4:4
 

T4rd

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
17,334
Sorry, nope... "Supports up to Ultra HD 4KX2K/60Hz(4:2:0)" for everything we want it needs to be 4:4:4
Yeah, but then the seller says it supports 4:4:4 in two different questions below.

No reviews specify it though. If it's HDMI 2.0, I don't see how it wouldn't support it, that's why there's these version standards so we don't have to guess these things. Worst case I buy that and return it if it doesn't work.
 

jakuum

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 1, 2004
Messages
429
Awesome write up and thread. Thanks a ton. Got my 43KU7500 in today and used this thread to get it all set up and going. Coming from a 34" 21:9. it's quite an upgrade to me. Played some Black Mesa on it and damn it looks good, and don't seem to notice any input lag when left on PC.
 

Armenius

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 28, 2014
Messages
21,987
(Copied same post from the UN43KU7500 Hot Deals thread since it may be more relevant here)

Got my UN43KU7500 unboxed and setup. Can't really use it properly on my PC until my 1060 comes in, but I went ahead and hooked it up anyways along with my PS4 Pro and learned something retarded about the TV. Apparently only HDMI 1 supports "HDMI UHD Color" in the TV options despite it showing options to select HDMI 2 and 3, but it just says "this function isn't available when you try to enable it on either of those ports. This option is required to be enabled for my PS4 Pro to support 2160p RGB and subsequently HDR, so it only shows 2160p YUV420 mode available and that my TV doesn't support HDR because of that. Yet when I switch over to HDMI 1, it lets me select 2160p RGB and shows HDR is supported on my TV then. I'm not sure what the difference is between RGB and YUV420, I just know my PS4 Pro doesn't support/detect HDR on anything besides the RGB mode.

I was following this guide from Digital Foundry (excellent channel btw) on how to set up HDR for 2016 Samsung TVs. It says in the description they recommend a KS7000 or KS8000 TV, which they're using a KS7000 that seems to support this feature and HDMI 2.0 on all of its HDMI ports.


Moderately annoying my TV shows all of my HDMI inputs on this settings menu, but doesn't let you enable it on any of them except the 1st one. I also have an issue where it isn't letting me select Game mode (or HDR Mode actually) on HDMI 1 (PC) whether or not UHD Color is enabled or not (you seem them toggle Game mode at 1:14 in that video too). But I do have the option of toggling Game or HDR mode on HDMI 2 (PS4 Pro), just not the UHD Color option so my PS4 can fully support it still.

I saw on rtings that you have to use HDMI 1 to enable this mode and get 4:4:4 Chroma working for PC input, so it seems that I can't use my PC and PS4 Pro on the TV and have it fully support both devices on different inputs. Pretty annoying.. esp since HDMI 2 and 3 are options in the UHD color setting menu, but apparently they're just there to remind you that they're not supported when you click on them. So it seems I have to drop another $50 or so for a HDMI 2.0 splitter so I can plug my PC and PS4 Pro into the only HDMI 2.0 inputa that this TV has. :shifty:

Edit: I should have watched that video all the way to the end where they mention that it's not really worth using HDR on these KU panels. I guess I'll just "get by" without trying to get HDR working on my PS4 Pro on HDMI 2 then. Oh well.
I think it only supports UHD Color on 1 output at a time. I just got a UN49KU6500 and had the option to turn it on for all three outputs at first. When I turned it on for HDMI1 the option for the other 2 greyed out. I'll test this theory when I get home tonight. Visually it doesn't make a whole lot of a difference to me. What makes a bigger difference for HDR is the black level setting. Make sure it's set to Full in the PS4 and normal on the TV. HDR Premium may not be as dramatic as true HDR10, but I've noticed it makes a big difference for the darkest blacks in the scene from video sources that support HDR. I've tested it out with Horizon: Zero Dawn and Assassin's Creed UHD so far.
 

T4rd

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
17,334
I think it only supports UHD Color on 1 output at a time. I just got a UN49KU6500 and had the option to turn it on for all three outputs at first. When I turned it on for HDMI1 the option for the other 2 greyed out. I'll test this theory when I get home tonight. Visually it doesn't make a whole lot of a difference to me. What makes a bigger difference for HDR is the black level setting. Make sure it's set to Full in the PS4 and normal on the TV. HDR Premium may not be as dramatic as true HDR10, but I've noticed it makes a big difference for the darkest blacks in the scene from video sources that support HDR. I've tested it out with Horizon: Zero Dawn and Assassin's Creed UHD so far.
My TV wouldn't let me enable UHD color on HDMI 2 or 3 regardless of whether it was enabled on HDMI 1 or not. I actually hit up Samsung's tech support chat to confirm this is by design too and they corroborated that HDMI 1 is the only HDMI 2.0 port on the TV to support UHD color, 4K/60Hz, and HDR.

From my testing with HDR in TLoU Remastered on my PS4 though, I could only barely tell a difference in brightness/darkeness after toggling HDR on and off several times within the game. I was testing in that same area you see in that Digital Foundry video above with the sun beaming down on the camera there. Maybe that game doesn't make the best use of it either though. I'm not sure what settings I had HDR set to on my TV or PS4 at that time of testing though. I might go back to verify those and retest if need be. I'm in my last couple weeks of school so I don't have time to play around with it much right now, but as soon as I graduate, I plan on picking up Horizon: ZD to play immediately, heh.
 

samila

n00b
Joined
Feb 10, 2014
Messages
6
No joy getting HDR to work in Shadow Warrior 2 with Samsung UN55JS9000 (2015) even though it allows turning on UHD color on HDMI 1 (set other options per video above also).
 

Summoner

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 6, 2003
Messages
1,454
I have a PC in my cinema room and use my 65" Samsung JS9500 as the monitor. The TV and PC are connected to my AV Receiver and it passes through the signals fine. With UHD color 'off', it works @ 4k 60Hz no problem at all.

To watch UHD blu rays or HDR PC content, I have to turn UHD color 'on' in the TV menu. This works fine for watching UHD films or using my PS4 Pro, however, my PC will now only default to 1080p 60Hz.

I can use it like that but obviously the picture isn't as sharp when surfing the web, playing games etc.

I'm using a Nvidia 1080GTX and it's more than capable of playing games @ 4k. The control panel when UHD Color is 'on' doesn't even show 4k as an option!

It's a pain switching the TV back and forth - any suggestions on how I can keep UHD Color 'on' and still use my PC @ 4k resolution? Is this because I'm going through my AVR?
 

Nenu

[H]ardened
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
19,187
There isnt enough bandwidth to do 4K60 4:4:4 HDR with HDMI 2.0.
Reduce to 4:2:2 or 4:2:0, somehow.
 

Commander Shepard

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 12, 2016
Messages
4,231
The only way I can activate HDR is if I switch to "Live TV" which is OTA HD in my case. While using my 49KS8500 in PC mode (99% of the time), HDR is unavailable.
 

0996451

n00b
Joined
Feb 2, 2017
Messages
18
Currently, when I'm testing an overclock & have a crash (or any kind of game crash in general), the screen goes black & I get a "No Signal" which I solve via unplugging & replugging the HDMI connection.

Does anyone know of an easier workaround?

I've read about hotkey resolution changer (basically you hotkey 2 resolutions [ex 2160p 59hz + 2160p 60hz] & then switch to the other during the "No Signal" screen to wake the connection. It's not working for me (possibly because there's an error box during the "No Signal" & not on desktop. I've tried alt-tabbing during the "No Signal" screen without luck)

I've also tried taping pin 19 of the HDMI connector, which didn't work for me.

Here's a link to the closest discussion I found https://forums.geforce.com/default/topic/880214/for-all-people-with-black-screens-no-signal-issues/

I've also tried switching HDMI sources on the TV.

I'm guessing that the TV/GPU handshake just need to be refreshed somehow, I'm not sure about how to do that without getting up & reseating the HDMI connector.

Setup: JS8500, GTX 1080, Windows 7,


*Also, thanks to the people who recommended WinSplit to easily resize windows into customized areas, great program.
 

Grayflag

n00b
Joined
Jun 7, 2017
Messages
13
Apologies for posting to an old thread, but thank you for mapping this out so well.

I have been confused on this for about a year since I got a Samsung JS9000. I thought my GPU was holding me back, but I realized my R9 280's HDMI port didn't support HDMI 2.0. Today I received a mini displayport to HDMI adapter that supports 4k@60Hz.

Now I've maxed out my display and believe I'm in 8bit 4:4:4 chroma @ 60Hz for PC mode and 4:2:2 for Game mode. (I can actually see the difference between the 2 color resolutions, which is a great confirmation)

Thanks again and I appreciate the time you put into this!
 

Armenius

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 28, 2014
Messages
21,987
HDR is working fine for me in Mass Effect Andromeda with Windows 10 1607 and the latest GeForce driver. It looks like chroma subsampling is automatically decreased for me when HDR is activated and running the TV in PC mode on HDMI 1. I have a 49KU6500. Remember that since these are edgelit and peak brightness is only 400 nits, the HDR effect isn't going to be that obvious.
 

WorldExclusive

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 26, 2009
Messages
10,872
Still rocking my 40" JU6700 from April 2015. When a company comes out with a 40"+, VA/OLED, 4K, 120Hz, HDR, G-SYNC, I'll upgrade.
 
Last edited:

Zarathustra[H]

I Complain about Everything
Joined
Oct 29, 2000
Messages
30,027
Still rocking my 40" JU6700 from April 2015. When a company comes out with a 40"+, VA/OLED, 4K, 120Hz, HDR, G-SYNC, I'll upgrade.

I wouldn't call that "still". My main screens tend to be 5 year affairs.

And this thread was started for those 2015 Samsung TV's :p
 

Spidey329

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 15, 2003
Messages
8,682
There has to be a solution to this: For a while I could put my PC to sleep and it would wake up with all the monitors in surround just like I left them. Now, either power off or sleep causes the driver (?) to forget everything. Windows will come up on a random monitor, then I have to :

1. Open NVidia control panel
2. Enable SLI/Surround
3. For some reason be foreced to kill the StickyNotes and iCloud Services processes to proceed
4. Enable and configure suround, rearrange the monitors
5. Usually at least once have to turn off the computer entirely and repeat steps 1-5. Sometimes 2 or 3 times.

I'm on a fully updated Windows 10 home with the latest video drivers and nothing special (other than two 1080 FTW's in SLI and three 48" monitors.)

Has anyone else had this issue? It's not a deal breaker because I don't reboot or turn off much, but it it is a massive hassle if I get a windows update or something and am in a hurry to get something done on the PC.

I'm with "Vinod" on Nvidia support chat right now and he's taking an awful long time to respond but if I figure anything out I''ll share it.
Not sure if you found your solution, but I think this is a Windows issue. I use a Korean 4k monitor (just a rebranded stripped TV) and it has exhibited this behavior with both AMD and Nvidia. The other monitor is a DELL desktop monitor set as secondary.

It seems Windows isn't waiting for both monitors to wake and when one is slightly delayed (such as the TV one) from waking, it puts everything on the other monitor. It sometimes tries to correct itself before updating the resolution, and thus the icons get jumbled around. Open windows get moved, kind of a nuisance.
 

King of Heroes

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
2,006
My TV wouldn't let me enable UHD color on HDMI 2 or 3 regardless of whether it was enabled on HDMI 1 or not. I actually hit up Samsung's tech support chat to confirm this is by design too and they corroborated that HDMI 1 is the only HDMI 2.0 port on the TV to support UHD color, 4K/60Hz, and HDR.
I got bit by the same thing. Tried to plug in my Nvidia Shield TV and could only get 4k/60Hz/4:4:4 on port 1. Any other port and its limited to 4k/60Hz/4:2:0. Pissed me the hell off.
 

ChodeNOde

n00b
Joined
Aug 31, 2017
Messages
4
Hi guys,

Not sure where else to turn. I just built a new rig: i7-7700k, 16GB RAM, Geforce GTX 1080 (not ti) on Windows 10. I'm outputting this to my Samsung UN55JS9000 TV. I was trying out the new Destiny 2 beta and it runs and looks great at 4k 60Hz. When I turn on HDR, however, it doesn't seem to display colors right - it's like I'm looking at an image with the sun behind it and the whites bleach out lighter areas of the screen.

I know screenshots would be dumb to post, but the difference can be appreciated with pictures from my phone camera. The area around the dude's head makes it pretty apparent.

Without HDR:
http://imgur.com/xVoX7dW

With HDR:
http://imgur.com/EWUn36S

The Samsung tech said if my TV was outputting to HDR, it should show something like this: http://imgur.com/KU8hvlO - but I see no such HDR tag when I flip HDR on in Destiny 2 (or Resident Evil 7 either). A guy I know with this TV says that tag is no longer a thing for this TV model anymore.

I made the Output dynamic range setting to Full in nVidia control panel prior to this. I've followed instructions on this guide. My cable is rated at 18Gb/s and is 15 feet long (reviewers on Amazon said they got that 15' one to work for 4k HDR). The colors do seem to pop more with HDR enabled, but the whites just bleach everything out. That test image looks right on my TV, but my eyesight has to strain a little at the last row of text so I'm guessing it's at 4:4:4. Sadly I don't have another HDR capable device to try something else. I have a 10' cable on the way, but I'm not hopeful it will work. Can anybody recommend a way to troubleshoot this further? I'm hitting a brick wall.

I'd truly appreciate any help.
 

revenant

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 10, 2005
Messages
14,376
If you have the creators update under display settings there's a new toggle for "HDR and Advanced Color" which should be off from what I am reading. I have mine off (but output dynamic range set to "full" in the nvidia control panel) and my ju6700 looks great with it like that. It's something to try/check. Hope it helps!
 

ChodeNOde

n00b
Joined
Aug 31, 2017
Messages
4
Yeah, it's off. Interestingly enough, I can't even keep that to stay on when I toggle it. Any idea what might cause my white aura issue when HDR is toggled in game?
 

ChodeNOde

n00b
Joined
Aug 31, 2017
Messages
4
Maybe a setting in your TV.. like hdmi black levels ?
Naw - I wish it were so simple. I switched back to that 378 driver. Destiny 2 is no longer in beta, so I didn't have a chance to try it there. Noticed a difference in Resident Evil 7, but the game is so dark as it is I'm not sure if I'm getting this amazing picture or not. I really don't care to play the game, so not sure what else I can try to verify that the older driver does it for me.
 

Domingo

Fully [H]
Joined
Jul 30, 2004
Messages
17,889
At some point one of the firmwares for the KS8000 made some (good) HDR tweaks. It no longer gives me the "HDR content detected" flag, but it seems to remember HDR-specific color settings now. No more having to change all of my settings any time a game uses HDR.

Not sure if it was Nvidia, Samsung, or Microsoft, but HDR auto-detect also seems to work in Windows again.
 

harsaphes

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,581
Morning all. I have a question about my 65 inch 9500 series. Recently when I turn on the set the information 'overlay' that displays HDMI, date, time appears at the top of the screen but will no longer go away. It use to last a few seconds and then disappear, now I have to hit the 'return' button on the remote to make it go away. Any idea why this is happening and how to stop it?
Thanks.
 
Top