2015 Samsung 4k TV as a Monitor Set Up Guide

Discussion in 'Displays' started by Zarathustra[H], Jul 22, 2015.

  1. randyest

    randyest n00bie

    Messages:
    21
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    There has to be a solution to this: For a while I could put my PC to sleep and it would wake up with all the monitors in surround just like I left them. Now, either power off or sleep causes the driver (?) to forget everything. Windows will come up on a random monitor, then I have to :

    1. Open NVidia control panel
    2. Enable SLI/Surround
    3. For some reason be foreced to kill the StickyNotes and iCloud Services processes to proceed
    4. Enable and configure suround, rearrange the monitors
    5. Usually at least once have to turn off the computer entirely and repeat steps 1-5. Sometimes 2 or 3 times.

    I'm on a fully updated Windows 10 home with the latest video drivers and nothing special (other than two 1080 FTW's in SLI and three 48" monitors.)

    Has anyone else had this issue? It's not a deal breaker because I don't reboot or turn off much, but it it is a massive hassle if I get a windows update or something and am in a hurry to get something done on the PC.

    I'm with "Vinod" on Nvidia support chat right now and he's taking an awful long time to respond but if I figure anything out I''ll share it.
     
  2. Ficus86

    Ficus86 n00bie

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    It might be a little off topic, but since it could be a TV issue and you look like experts :D I registered in this forum.

    Tl;dr: Using Steam in-home streaming, if I use TV as client’s monitor, the streamed game stutters and I get the "slow display" message. If I cap game at 45 fps, it doesn’t stutter anymore.

    This is my streaming setup (I am streaming with Steam in-home streaming feature):

    Desktop PC (Host) -> Laptop PC (Client) -> TV (Client's monitor).

    Some additional information:

    - host and client are connected through a 1 gigabit ethernet wired connection
    - client output signal is through a DisplayPort and the TV input is an HDMI port. Therefore there is a DisplayPort-HDMI adapter between the client and TV
    - TV is a Samsung 60JU6800 set to either PC or gaming mode (I tried both) to get low input delay
    - laptop is a HP Elitebook 8460p: Intel i7 2620M (2.70 GHz), AMD HD Radeon 6470M, 8 GB Ram

    If I stream from Desktop to Laptop only (i.e. I do not use the TV as a monitor), there are no streaming issues.

    If I attach TV to the laptop and use it as a monitor, after like 10 seconds of streaming going fine, the game freezes for a second, and the it stutters heavily (and I get the slow display message):

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/90z8a2gbpbuznp7/Ori_and_the_Blind_Forest-_Definitive_Edition_%28387290%29_04-13-17_22-51-02.zip?dl=0

    If I take a screenshot, the screen freezes for like a second (as it is saving the screenshot), and after that the game streams smoothly again (you can see it from the red line graph in the bottom right of the screenshot):

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/zoj0mg0czny9hg3/Ori_and_the_Blind_Forest-_Definitive_Edition_%28387290%29_04-13-17_22-51-11.zip?dl=0

    After like 10 seconds, it stutters again (until i take another screenshot).

    I tried to limit the fps on the Host PC to 45, and the stutter never happens:

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/7lijp5hkn9p5c6z/Ori_and_the_Blind_Forest-_Definitive_Edition_%28387290%29_04-13-17_23-47-23.zip?dl=0

    Almost a year ago, I successfully streamed using TV as a monitor at 60 fps (but with a different Client laptop).

    (I do not know the technical names) To me, it looks like at 60 fps the buffer gets overloaded and after that the TV can't handle the stream until the buffer gets emptied again (for example by taking a screenshot).

    Do you have any idea how could i solve this (apart playing at low fps :D)?
     
  3. cageymaru

    cageymaru [H]ard|News Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,372
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    I bought a 50" 6300 series Samsung TV and today at 9 PM it got really dark. I don't have Night Mode enabled in Display Settings for Win 10 64 Creator's Update. Moving my mouse didn't seem to disable the sudden darkening of the screen. It was a gradual thing that lasted over a period of 5 - 7 seconds I suppose. I restarted the PC but didn't restart the TV and all is well again. Should I be concerned and take this TV back to Walmart?
     
  4. Okashii

    Okashii n00bie

    Messages:
    2
    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Check your TV's Eco setting and make sure ambient light detection or similar is off.
     
  5. cageymaru

    cageymaru [H]ard|News Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,372
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Yes, that entire section is disabled. I talked to Zarathustra[H] about it and we couldn't figure it out. There is a timer that says if there is a static image for X amount of time then the TV will attempt to save the screen from burn in, but it didn't say how it was going to do so. I do have that enabled and set to the default 2 hours. When it went dark I was watching a Twitch stream windowed within Google Chrome that was full screen. So maybe because the Chrome window border around the video was static it did the darkening thing?

    I think Walmart's return policy is 90 days on a TV if it does it again.
     
  6. another-user

    another-user Gawd

    Messages:
    917
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    has anyone put together a list of working cables? im looking for a 15 footer that will do 4k/hdr. i picked up a couple of mediabridges that said they would, but they all failed at passing an hdr signal. hdcp said 2.2 not supported. went back to the 6 footer and it worked fine.
     
  7. alaricljs

    alaricljs Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    228
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Got my 15' at monoprice.
     
  8. another-user

    another-user Gawd

    Messages:
    917
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    nice, ill look into those.
     
  9. scgt1

    scgt1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,708
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    So just put my order in at Sams for the UN43KU7500. What are the settings to make full use of it as a 4k monitor for gaming? Using 1080FTW. Is there a way to tell which version HDMI cables are? I have my U3415W connected via display port right now and have a bin with a bunch of HDMI cables in my attic. Once you connect them the GPU is only going to see X res or what? Would like to take full advantage of the 4:4:4. I've noticed mention of turning on HDR which is hidden in the tv settings somewhere. Mine should be here by the 17th.
     
  10. zamardii12

    zamardii12 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,525
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
  11. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] [H]ard|News Staff Member

    Messages:
    22,275
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000

    I have been told 2015 and models and 2016 models are very similar, but I have never used a 2016 model so I can't speak to details.

    Maybe someone else on here who has a 2016 model (I know there are a few) can speak to that
     
  12. Dan_D

    Dan_D [H]ardOCP Motherboard Editor

    Messages:
    49,886
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    I've got both 2015 and 2016 models and I can tell you that they are quite similar. Pretty much everything that works for the 2015 models works for the 2016's.
     
  13. dpoverlord

    dpoverlord [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,542
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Just not 3d sadly :-(

    Joking aside do you guys have specific settings for the JS9000 you like more for gaming and ones you like for movies?
     
  14. T4rd

    T4rd [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,694
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    (Copied same post from the UN43KU7500 Hot Deals thread since it may be more relevant here)

    Got my UN43KU7500 unboxed and setup. Can't really use it properly on my PC until my 1060 comes in, but I went ahead and hooked it up anyways along with my PS4 Pro and learned something retarded about the TV. Apparently only HDMI 1 supports "HDMI UHD Color" in the TV options despite it showing options to select HDMI 2 and 3, but it just says "this function isn't available when you try to enable it on either of those ports. This option is required to be enabled for my PS4 Pro to support 2160p RGB and subsequently HDR, so it only shows 2160p YUV420 mode available and that my TV doesn't support HDR because of that. Yet when I switch over to HDMI 1, it lets me select 2160p RGB and shows HDR is supported on my TV then. I'm not sure what the difference is between RGB and YUV420, I just know my PS4 Pro doesn't support/detect HDR on anything besides the RGB mode.

    I was following this guide from Digital Foundry (excellent channel btw) on how to set up HDR for 2016 Samsung TVs. It says in the description they recommend a KS7000 or KS8000 TV, which they're using a KS7000 that seems to support this feature and HDMI 2.0 on all of its HDMI ports.



    Moderately annoying my TV shows all of my HDMI inputs on this settings menu, but doesn't let you enable it on any of them except the 1st one. I also have an issue where it isn't letting me select Game mode (or HDR Mode actually) on HDMI 1 (PC) whether or not UHD Color is enabled or not (you seem them toggle Game mode at 1:14 in that video too). But I do have the option of toggling Game or HDR mode on HDMI 2 (PS4 Pro), just not the UHD Color option so my PS4 can fully support it still.

    I saw on rtings that you have to use HDMI 1 to enable this mode and get 4:4:4 Chroma working for PC input, so it seems that I can't use my PC and PS4 Pro on the TV and have it fully support both devices on different inputs. Pretty annoying.. esp since HDMI 2 and 3 are options in the UHD color setting menu, but apparently they're just there to remind you that they're not supported when you click on them. So it seems I have to drop another $50 or so for a HDMI 2.0 splitter so I can plug my PC and PS4 Pro into the only HDMI 2.0 inputa that this TV has. :shifty:

    Edit: I should have watched that video all the way to the end where they mention that it's not really worth using HDR on these KU panels. I guess I'll just "get by" without trying to get HDR working on my PS4 Pro on HDMI 2 then. Oh well.
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2017 at 2:42 AM
  15. alaricljs

    alaricljs Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    228
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Just in case you change your mind, you don't want a splitter which would allow you to feed 2 TVs from the same source. You would want an HDMI switch. The only ones I know of that even claim to properly support all the necessary features are from: Sewell, Monoprice, and Vanco.
     
  16. T4rd

    T4rd [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,694
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Yeah, meant to say and link to the switch on that same page I linked to. They have a $40 one on there that's a HDMI 2.0 switch (not a splitter) as well. The reviews specify it does exactly what I'd want it to do.
     
  17. alaricljs

    alaricljs Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    228
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Sorry, nope... "Supports up to Ultra HD 4KX2K/60Hz(4:2:0)" for everything we want it needs to be 4:4:4
     
  18. T4rd

    T4rd [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,694
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Yeah, but then the seller says it supports 4:4:4 in two different questions below.

    No reviews specify it though. If it's HDMI 2.0, I don't see how it wouldn't support it, that's why there's these version standards so we don't have to guess these things. Worst case I buy that and return it if it doesn't work.