2015 Samsung 4k TV as a Monitor Set Up Guide

Discussion in 'Displays' started by Zarathustra[H], Jul 22, 2015.

  1. randyest

    randyest n00bie

    Messages:
    21
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    There has to be a solution to this: For a while I could put my PC to sleep and it would wake up with all the monitors in surround just like I left them. Now, either power off or sleep causes the driver (?) to forget everything. Windows will come up on a random monitor, then I have to :

    1. Open NVidia control panel
    2. Enable SLI/Surround
    3. For some reason be foreced to kill the StickyNotes and iCloud Services processes to proceed
    4. Enable and configure suround, rearrange the monitors
    5. Usually at least once have to turn off the computer entirely and repeat steps 1-5. Sometimes 2 or 3 times.

    I'm on a fully updated Windows 10 home with the latest video drivers and nothing special (other than two 1080 FTW's in SLI and three 48" monitors.)

    Has anyone else had this issue? It's not a deal breaker because I don't reboot or turn off much, but it it is a massive hassle if I get a windows update or something and am in a hurry to get something done on the PC.

    I'm with "Vinod" on Nvidia support chat right now and he's taking an awful long time to respond but if I figure anything out I''ll share it.
     
  2. Ficus86

    Ficus86 n00bie

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    It might be a little off topic, but since it could be a TV issue and you look like experts :D I registered in this forum.

    Tl;dr: Using Steam in-home streaming, if I use TV as client’s monitor, the streamed game stutters and I get the "slow display" message. If I cap game at 45 fps, it doesn’t stutter anymore.

    This is my streaming setup (I am streaming with Steam in-home streaming feature):

    Desktop PC (Host) -> Laptop PC (Client) -> TV (Client's monitor).

    Some additional information:

    - host and client are connected through a 1 gigabit ethernet wired connection
    - client output signal is through a DisplayPort and the TV input is an HDMI port. Therefore there is a DisplayPort-HDMI adapter between the client and TV
    - TV is a Samsung 60JU6800 set to either PC or gaming mode (I tried both) to get low input delay
    - laptop is a HP Elitebook 8460p: Intel i7 2620M (2.70 GHz), AMD HD Radeon 6470M, 8 GB Ram

    If I stream from Desktop to Laptop only (i.e. I do not use the TV as a monitor), there are no streaming issues.

    If I attach TV to the laptop and use it as a monitor, after like 10 seconds of streaming going fine, the game freezes for a second, and the it stutters heavily (and I get the slow display message):

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/90z8a2gbpbuznp7/Ori_and_the_Blind_Forest-_Definitive_Edition_%28387290%29_04-13-17_22-51-02.zip?dl=0

    If I take a screenshot, the screen freezes for like a second (as it is saving the screenshot), and after that the game streams smoothly again (you can see it from the red line graph in the bottom right of the screenshot):

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/zoj0mg0czny9hg3/Ori_and_the_Blind_Forest-_Definitive_Edition_%28387290%29_04-13-17_22-51-11.zip?dl=0

    After like 10 seconds, it stutters again (until i take another screenshot).

    I tried to limit the fps on the Host PC to 45, and the stutter never happens:

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/7lijp5hkn9p5c6z/Ori_and_the_Blind_Forest-_Definitive_Edition_%28387290%29_04-13-17_23-47-23.zip?dl=0

    Almost a year ago, I successfully streamed using TV as a monitor at 60 fps (but with a different Client laptop).

    (I do not know the technical names) To me, it looks like at 60 fps the buffer gets overloaded and after that the TV can't handle the stream until the buffer gets emptied again (for example by taking a screenshot).

    Do you have any idea how could i solve this (apart playing at low fps :D)?
     
  3. cageymaru

    cageymaru [H]ard|News

    Messages:
    16,151
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    I bought a 50" 6300 series Samsung TV and today at 9 PM it got really dark. I don't have Night Mode enabled in Display Settings for Win 10 64 Creator's Update. Moving my mouse didn't seem to disable the sudden darkening of the screen. It was a gradual thing that lasted over a period of 5 - 7 seconds I suppose. I restarted the PC but didn't restart the TV and all is well again. Should I be concerned and take this TV back to Walmart?
     
  4. Okashii

    Okashii n00bie

    Messages:
    2
    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Check your TV's Eco setting and make sure ambient light detection or similar is off.
     
  5. cageymaru

    cageymaru [H]ard|News

    Messages:
    16,151
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Yes, that entire section is disabled. I talked to Zarathustra[H] about it and we couldn't figure it out. There is a timer that says if there is a static image for X amount of time then the TV will attempt to save the screen from burn in, but it didn't say how it was going to do so. I do have that enabled and set to the default 2 hours. When it went dark I was watching a Twitch stream windowed within Google Chrome that was full screen. So maybe because the Chrome window border around the video was static it did the darkening thing?

    I think Walmart's return policy is 90 days on a TV if it does it again.
     
  6. another-user

    another-user Gawd

    Messages:
    928
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    has anyone put together a list of working cables? im looking for a 15 footer that will do 4k/hdr. i picked up a couple of mediabridges that said they would, but they all failed at passing an hdr signal. hdcp said 2.2 not supported. went back to the 6 footer and it worked fine.
     
  7. alaricljs

    alaricljs Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    242
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Got my 15' at monoprice.
     
  8. another-user

    another-user Gawd

    Messages:
    928
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    nice, ill look into those.
     
  9. scgt1

    scgt1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,892
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    So just put my order in at Sams for the UN43KU7500. What are the settings to make full use of it as a 4k monitor for gaming? Using 1080FTW. Is there a way to tell which version HDMI cables are? I have my U3415W connected via display port right now and have a bin with a bunch of HDMI cables in my attic. Once you connect them the GPU is only going to see X res or what? Would like to take full advantage of the 4:4:4. I've noticed mention of turning on HDR which is hidden in the tv settings somewhere. Mine should be here by the 17th.
     
  10. zamardii12

    zamardii12 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,739
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
  11. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Pick your own.....you deserve it.

    Messages:
    22,873
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000

    I have been told 2015 and models and 2016 models are very similar, but I have never used a 2016 model so I can't speak to details.

    Maybe someone else on here who has a 2016 model (I know there are a few) can speak to that
     
  12. Dan_D

    Dan_D [H]ardOCP Motherboard Editor

    Messages:
    51,211
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    I've got both 2015 and 2016 models and I can tell you that they are quite similar. Pretty much everything that works for the 2015 models works for the 2016's.
     
  13. dpoverlord

    dpoverlord [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,565
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Just not 3d sadly :-(

    Joking aside do you guys have specific settings for the JS9000 you like more for gaming and ones you like for movies?
     
  14. T4rd

    T4rd [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    15,117
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    (Copied same post from the UN43KU7500 Hot Deals thread since it may be more relevant here)

    Got my UN43KU7500 unboxed and setup. Can't really use it properly on my PC until my 1060 comes in, but I went ahead and hooked it up anyways along with my PS4 Pro and learned something retarded about the TV. Apparently only HDMI 1 supports "HDMI UHD Color" in the TV options despite it showing options to select HDMI 2 and 3, but it just says "this function isn't available when you try to enable it on either of those ports. This option is required to be enabled for my PS4 Pro to support 2160p RGB and subsequently HDR, so it only shows 2160p YUV420 mode available and that my TV doesn't support HDR because of that. Yet when I switch over to HDMI 1, it lets me select 2160p RGB and shows HDR is supported on my TV then. I'm not sure what the difference is between RGB and YUV420, I just know my PS4 Pro doesn't support/detect HDR on anything besides the RGB mode.

    I was following this guide from Digital Foundry (excellent channel btw) on how to set up HDR for 2016 Samsung TVs. It says in the description they recommend a KS7000 or KS8000 TV, which they're using a KS7000 that seems to support this feature and HDMI 2.0 on all of its HDMI ports.



    Moderately annoying my TV shows all of my HDMI inputs on this settings menu, but doesn't let you enable it on any of them except the 1st one. I also have an issue where it isn't letting me select Game mode (or HDR Mode actually) on HDMI 1 (PC) whether or not UHD Color is enabled or not (you seem them toggle Game mode at 1:14 in that video too). But I do have the option of toggling Game or HDR mode on HDMI 2 (PS4 Pro), just not the UHD Color option so my PS4 can fully support it still.

    I saw on rtings that you have to use HDMI 1 to enable this mode and get 4:4:4 Chroma working for PC input, so it seems that I can't use my PC and PS4 Pro on the TV and have it fully support both devices on different inputs. Pretty annoying.. esp since HDMI 2 and 3 are options in the UHD color setting menu, but apparently they're just there to remind you that they're not supported when you click on them. So it seems I have to drop another $50 or so for a HDMI 2.0 splitter so I can plug my PC and PS4 Pro into the only HDMI 2.0 inputa that this TV has. :shifty:

    Edit: I should have watched that video all the way to the end where they mention that it's not really worth using HDR on these KU panels. I guess I'll just "get by" without trying to get HDR working on my PS4 Pro on HDMI 2 then. Oh well.
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2017
  15. alaricljs

    alaricljs Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    242
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Just in case you change your mind, you don't want a splitter which would allow you to feed 2 TVs from the same source. You would want an HDMI switch. The only ones I know of that even claim to properly support all the necessary features are from: Sewell, Monoprice, and Vanco.
     
  16. T4rd

    T4rd [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    15,117
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Yeah, meant to say and link to the switch on that same page I linked to. They have a $40 one on there that's a HDMI 2.0 switch (not a splitter) as well. The reviews specify it does exactly what I'd want it to do.
     
  17. alaricljs

    alaricljs Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    242
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Sorry, nope... "Supports up to Ultra HD 4KX2K/60Hz(4:2:0)" for everything we want it needs to be 4:4:4
     
  18. T4rd

    T4rd [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    15,117
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Yeah, but then the seller says it supports 4:4:4 in two different questions below.

    No reviews specify it though. If it's HDMI 2.0, I don't see how it wouldn't support it, that's why there's these version standards so we don't have to guess these things. Worst case I buy that and return it if it doesn't work.
     
  19. jakuum

    jakuum Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    429
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Awesome write up and thread. Thanks a ton. Got my 43KU7500 in today and used this thread to get it all set up and going. Coming from a 34" 21:9. it's quite an upgrade to me. Played some Black Mesa on it and damn it looks good, and don't seem to notice any input lag when left on PC.
     
    Zarathustra[H] likes this.
  20. Armenius

    Armenius [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,035
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    I think it only supports UHD Color on 1 output at a time. I just got a UN49KU6500 and had the option to turn it on for all three outputs at first. When I turned it on for HDMI1 the option for the other 2 greyed out. I'll test this theory when I get home tonight. Visually it doesn't make a whole lot of a difference to me. What makes a bigger difference for HDR is the black level setting. Make sure it's set to Full in the PS4 and normal on the TV. HDR Premium may not be as dramatic as true HDR10, but I've noticed it makes a big difference for the darkest blacks in the scene from video sources that support HDR. I've tested it out with Horizon: Zero Dawn and Assassin's Creed UHD so far.
     
  21. T4rd

    T4rd [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    15,117
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    My TV wouldn't let me enable UHD color on HDMI 2 or 3 regardless of whether it was enabled on HDMI 1 or not. I actually hit up Samsung's tech support chat to confirm this is by design too and they corroborated that HDMI 1 is the only HDMI 2.0 port on the TV to support UHD color, 4K/60Hz, and HDR.

    From my testing with HDR in TLoU Remastered on my PS4 though, I could only barely tell a difference in brightness/darkeness after toggling HDR on and off several times within the game. I was testing in that same area you see in that Digital Foundry video above with the sun beaming down on the camera there. Maybe that game doesn't make the best use of it either though. I'm not sure what settings I had HDR set to on my TV or PS4 at that time of testing though. I might go back to verify those and retest if need be. I'm in my last couple weeks of school so I don't have time to play around with it much right now, but as soon as I graduate, I plan on picking up Horizon: ZD to play immediately, heh.
     
    Armenius likes this.
  22. samila

    samila n00bie

    Messages:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    No joy getting HDR to work in Shadow Warrior 2 with Samsung UN55JS9000 (2015) even though it allows turning on UHD color on HDMI 1 (set other options per video above also).
     
  23. Summoner

    Summoner [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,455
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    I have a PC in my cinema room and use my 65" Samsung JS9500 as the monitor. The TV and PC are connected to my AV Receiver and it passes through the signals fine. With UHD color 'off', it works @ 4k 60Hz no problem at all.

    To watch UHD blu rays or HDR PC content, I have to turn UHD color 'on' in the TV menu. This works fine for watching UHD films or using my PS4 Pro, however, my PC will now only default to 1080p 60Hz.

    I can use it like that but obviously the picture isn't as sharp when surfing the web, playing games etc.

    I'm using a Nvidia 1080GTX and it's more than capable of playing games @ 4k. The control panel when UHD Color is 'on' doesn't even show 4k as an option!

    It's a pain switching the TV back and forth - any suggestions on how I can keep UHD Color 'on' and still use my PC @ 4k resolution? Is this because I'm going through my AVR?
     
  24. Nenu

    Nenu Pick your own.....you deserve it.

    Messages:
    17,342
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    There isnt enough bandwidth to do 4K60 4:4:4 HDR with HDMI 2.0.
    Reduce to 4:2:2 or 4:2:0, somehow.
     
    Armenius likes this.
  25. Commander Shepard

    Commander Shepard [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,853
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    The only way I can activate HDR is if I switch to "Live TV" which is OTA HD in my case. While using my 49KS8500 in PC mode (99% of the time), HDR is unavailable.
     
  26. 0996451

    0996451 n00bie

    Messages:
    16
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2017
    Currently, when I'm testing an overclock & have a crash (or any kind of game crash in general), the screen goes black & I get a "No Signal" which I solve via unplugging & replugging the HDMI connection.

    Does anyone know of an easier workaround?

    I've read about hotkey resolution changer (basically you hotkey 2 resolutions [ex 2160p 59hz + 2160p 60hz] & then switch to the other during the "No Signal" screen to wake the connection. It's not working for me (possibly because there's an error box during the "No Signal" & not on desktop. I've tried alt-tabbing during the "No Signal" screen without luck)

    I've also tried taping pin 19 of the HDMI connector, which didn't work for me.

    Here's a link to the closest discussion I found https://forums.geforce.com/default/topic/880214/for-all-people-with-black-screens-no-signal-issues/

    I've also tried switching HDMI sources on the TV.

    I'm guessing that the TV/GPU handshake just need to be refreshed somehow, I'm not sure about how to do that without getting up & reseating the HDMI connector.

    Setup: JS8500, GTX 1080, Windows 7,


    *Also, thanks to the people who recommended WinSplit to easily resize windows into customized areas, great program.
     
  27. Grayflag

    Grayflag n00bie

    Messages:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Apologies for posting to an old thread, but thank you for mapping this out so well.

    I have been confused on this for about a year since I got a Samsung JS9000. I thought my GPU was holding me back, but I realized my R9 280's HDMI port didn't support HDMI 2.0. Today I received a mini displayport to HDMI adapter that supports 4k@60Hz.

    Now I've maxed out my display and believe I'm in 8bit 4:4:4 chroma @ 60Hz for PC mode and 4:2:2 for Game mode. (I can actually see the difference between the 2 color resolutions, which is a great confirmation)

    Thanks again and I appreciate the time you put into this!
     
    Zarathustra[H] likes this.
  28. Armenius

    Armenius [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,035
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    HDR is working fine for me in Mass Effect Andromeda with Windows 10 1607 and the latest GeForce driver. It looks like chroma subsampling is automatically decreased for me when HDR is activated and running the TV in PC mode on HDMI 1. I have a 49KU6500. Remember that since these are edgelit and peak brightness is only 400 nits, the HDR effect isn't going to be that obvious.
     
  29. WorldExclusive

    WorldExclusive [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,694
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Still rocking my 40" JU6700 from April 2015. When a company comes out with a 40"+, VA/OLED, 4K, 120Hz, HDR, G-SYNC, I'll upgrade.
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2017
  30. Zarathustra[H]

    Zarathustra[H] Pick your own.....you deserve it.

    Messages:
    22,873
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000

    I wouldn't call that "still". My main screens tend to be 5 year affairs.

    And this thread was started for those 2015 Samsung TV's :p
     
  31. Spidey329

    Spidey329 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    8,169
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Not sure if you found your solution, but I think this is a Windows issue. I use a Korean 4k monitor (just a rebranded stripped TV) and it has exhibited this behavior with both AMD and Nvidia. The other monitor is a DELL desktop monitor set as secondary.

    It seems Windows isn't waiting for both monitors to wake and when one is slightly delayed (such as the TV one) from waking, it puts everything on the other monitor. It sometimes tries to correct itself before updating the resolution, and thus the icons get jumbled around. Open windows get moved, kind of a nuisance.
     
  32. King of Heroes

    King of Heroes [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,012
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    I got bit by the same thing. Tried to plug in my Nvidia Shield TV and could only get 4k/60Hz/4:4:4 on port 1. Any other port and its limited to 4k/60Hz/4:2:0. Pissed me the hell off.
     
  33. Peteraa1

    Peteraa1 n00bie

    Messages:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2017
  34. Peteraa1

    Peteraa1 n00bie

    Messages:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    4K/60Hz, and HDR? incredible.
     
  35. Brahmzy

    Brahmzy [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,440
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    FYI, I've got a pristine, low-hour 40JU7500 for sale. Great monitor.
     
  36. Peteraa1

    Peteraa1 n00bie

    Messages:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
  37. ChodeNOde

    ChodeNOde n00bie

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2017
    Hi guys,

    Not sure where else to turn. I just built a new rig: i7-7700k, 16GB RAM, Geforce GTX 1080 (not ti) on Windows 10. I'm outputting this to my Samsung UN55JS9000 TV. I was trying out the new Destiny 2 beta and it runs and looks great at 4k 60Hz. When I turn on HDR, however, it doesn't seem to display colors right - it's like I'm looking at an image with the sun behind it and the whites bleach out lighter areas of the screen.

    I know screenshots would be dumb to post, but the difference can be appreciated with pictures from my phone camera. The area around the dude's head makes it pretty apparent.

    Without HDR: [​IMG]http://imgur.com/xVoX7dW

    With HDR: [​IMG]http://imgur.com/EWUn36S

    The Samsung tech said if my TV was outputting to HDR, it should show something like this: http://imgur.com/KU8hvlO - but I see no such HDR tag when I flip HDR on in Destiny 2 (or Resident Evil 7 either). A guy I know with this TV says that tag is no longer a thing for this TV model anymore.

    I made the Output dynamic range setting to Full in nVidia control panel prior to this. I've followed instructions on this guide. My cable is rated at 18Gb/s and is 15 feet long (reviewers on Amazon said they got that 15' one to work for 4k HDR). The colors do seem to pop more with HDR enabled, but the whites just bleach everything out. That test image looks right on my TV, but my eyesight has to strain a little at the last row of text so I'm guessing it's at 4:4:4. Sadly I don't have another HDR capable device to try something else. I have a 10' cable on the way, but I'm not hopeful it will work. Can anybody recommend a way to troubleshoot this further? I'm hitting a brick wall.

    I'd truly appreciate any help.
     
  38. revenant

    revenant [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,798
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    If you have the creators update under display settings there's a new toggle for "HDR and Advanced Color" which should be off from what I am reading. I have mine off (but output dynamic range set to "full" in the nvidia control panel) and my ju6700 looks great with it like that. It's something to try/check. Hope it helps!
     
  39. ChodeNOde

    ChodeNOde n00bie

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2017
    Yeah, it's off. Interestingly enough, I can't even keep that to stay on when I toggle it. Any idea what might cause my white aura issue when HDR is toggled in game?