1366 x58 Xeon Enthusiast overclocks club

Discussion in 'Intel Processors' started by primetime, May 30, 2014.

  1. candreyo80

    candreyo80 n00bie

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Just an additional update Regards Oculus and VR, I have purchased a copy of Lone Echo that's just been released.

    Maxed out all settings including 4x AA and 200% DPI, again the game runs at a constant 90Hz. So there hasn't been a single game I haven't been able run at max refresh rate of the Oculus Rift using the x5660 @ 4.3 Ghz.

    I believe the Oculus software only checks the CPU name against a predetermined list and does nothing in evaluating its real performance. If 3D Mark is to be believed though, a overclocked 32nm Xeon chip is well above the current needs for VR.
     
  2. shaolin95

    shaolin95 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,628
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Thanks for sharing your experience. Yes I believe that it just checks some database of CPUs as well which is why I contacted them but then I got that completely BS reply. Of course I replied back ...waiting to see how they defend their bogus information now. lol
     
  3. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,839
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    http://www.3dmark.com/compare/spy/2035708/spy/2001155# my setup compared to yours.....looks like my non-turbo config is way higher in cpu scores, but may not be the case in other apps.
    [​IMG]
     
  4. candreyo80

    candreyo80 n00bie

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Yeah, the problem I have is because its a x5660, I cant access the higher multipliers and also the Asus P6t SE throttles the multiplier when 4 or 6 cores are under load. It seems to go back to 3927 Mhz when under full core load.
    If I use a higher BLCK, the system becomes unstable.
    I have been able to overclock the x5660 to 4.4 Ghz, and was able to run 3D Mark on occasion, but it would crash usually on other attempts.

    I was able to get to 4.2 Ghz across all 6 cores using a 200 BLCK, using a non turbo multiplier of 21, but the system was unstable in Prime95.
    Its odd, because when I had the i7 920 I've used for the last 5+ years, I ran at 4.2Ghz with a 200 BLCK, so I know the ASUS P6T SE is cable of operating at that high a BLCK.

    I had to settle on a 187 BLCK with the x5660 using the x23 multiplier, and let it throttle back if 4-6 cores were used. With this, I can run Prime95 without crashing.

    My QPI is as high as I want to take it, and the CPU is at 1.41V
    I find also when I run all 6 cores at 4.2 GHZ, the CPU gets to 86-90C under heavy loads like Prime 95. This is with a triple fan radiator water loop and pump running 7.5lpm.
    When I clock it to 4.3 Ghz but allow the motherboard to throttle back the CPU under multi core load, my temps hover mid 60C.

    It may not help also that I have 30GB of DDR3 Ram installed, by two different manufacturers.
    I did try overclocking with only 24GB (3x 8GB sticks) and couldn't get stable. I then tried just 6GB (3x 2GB Sticks), and couldn't get stable with this either. So I put all the RAM back in the system and gave up my aspirations of 4.2GHz across all 6 cores and stable in Prime 95.

    I may very well be hitting the wall with this particular CPU, but for 25.00 GBP, I cant complain. :)
    Any advice on stabilizing all 6 cores at 4.2Ghz with a 200 BLCK, I'm all ears :)

    Cheers.
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2017
  5. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,839
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    What exactly is your QPI set at? I had to use Max safe of 1.35 on mine...Also i never saw a Vcore over 1.34 beneficial to mine but then again im on Much older high end Air cooling...If i had a decent water setup then it be different. There IS a bit of a silicon lottery with these bad boys and that might be all it is as well.;)
     
  6. candreyo80

    candreyo80 n00bie

    Messages:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    I've set my QPI to 1.36125. I know this is over the recommended max safe of 1.35, but I did try lower settings, and would become unstable. I hoped that because it's only 0.01125 over max safe, I may still be alright. At worse, if this causes degradation and fails in the next year or so, the CPU's are very affordable right now, and I may pickup another that has higher multipliers.
     
  7. SSimmons05

    SSimmons05 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    143
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Thanks for the update on the VR! Great to hear with the right video card, our ageless beauties can keep us going at least ill the next Intel release, or even AMD's post Threadripper/Ryzen plans. Wonder if we will ever see a board as good as 1366 again?
     
    Brackle and shaolin95 like this.
  8. shaolin95

    shaolin95 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,628
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    We sure chose wisely when picking up this 1366 didnt we? :D
     
  9. Brackle

    Brackle Old Timer

    Messages:
    6,807
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Probably not! I plan to get some 1.35v Crucial memory. I was reading reviews that people are getting 7-7-7-7-24 on them with a 1.5v......If I could get that with some new memory I will be 1 happy man!

    Also do not forget you can use an M.2+PCI-e adapter for faster SSD Speeds. IT might not max out like it would on PCI-E Gen3, but its faster then the sata3 ports.
     
  10. shaolin95

    shaolin95 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,628
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    If only it could be used as a boot drive then I would be super happy!
     
  11. SSimmons05

    SSimmons05 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    143
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    I have a 6gig adapter for my 3 ssd'ds in raid 0 and a USB 3.0 port for my boards adapters lol, only thing they needed to stay up to date, it's such an amazing system. Next year may be my only year to upgrade in the next 3-4 do to finances, so I probably will, I just am going to put my current one wrapped and boxed to pull and go on a moments notice!
    I still read all the articles and reviews here have since the site was only 6 or so months old, but still have no clue which board/processor next year is going to be my next "5 year plan" lol.
     
  12. shaolin95

    shaolin95 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,628
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    For me Threadripper 16 cores is the one that caught my eye but somehow I need a system that at least can run all cores at 4Ghz for those apps/games that are not good with multi cores. I dont want to lose performance.
     
  13. SSimmons05

    SSimmons05 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    143
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Yeah I'm hoping AMD's next Gen now that they have the Tech down will boost each cores performance, as many things never hit more than 2-4 cores.
     
    shaolin95 likes this.
  14. Brackle

    Brackle Old Timer

    Messages:
    6,807
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    It can. Samsung SM951 and the 950 pro series can be used as a boot device for X58. Plenty of people who tried and it does work.
     
  15. shaolin95

    shaolin95 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,628
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    When I did a research with my mobo at least, nobody was able to do so...and from the info back then I was told it was a mobo issue. If we can do it now, that would be a GREAT news for me.
     
  16. Brackle

    Brackle Old Timer

    Messages:
    6,807
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    http://www.overclock.net/t/1579581/official-samsung-950-pro-owners-club/220#post_24629438

    http://www.overclock.net/t/1579581/official-samsung-950-pro-owners-club/220#post_24629438

    You can still find Samsung SM951, and you can see a combo deal for $150 for it. https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00VELD92U/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?smid=AHG2MI785YUY7&psc=1

    Even in those posts people got it to boot with older P45 chipset. Looks like Samsung put in Legacy support into these chips.

    FYI Samsung SM951 is an OEM 950 pro.
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2017
    primetime and shaolin95 like this.
  17. shaolin95

    shaolin95 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,628
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Awesome ! Thanks for much for taking the time to provide the links too. Really appreciated :)
     
  18. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,839
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    go ahead and put a link for the adapter as well
     
  19. Bill1024

    Bill1024 Gawd

    Messages:
    829
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Reading that first link posted, it was post 230, he said twice the 951 does not work.
    If any one gets one working, post back please
    C&P


    How is this possible? It doesn't recognize sm951 and as far as i know the 950 pro doesn't have an option bios rom like kingston hyperx predator.

    For some reason in bios the 950 pro appears as an ide device but during windows installation, everything goes fine and windows install the nvme drivers.

    I also did some benchmarks with the drive empty, before i could realize i could install windows in it. There is a cap at 1600mb/s due to the pcie 2.0 x4 lanes of the motherboard.

    i disconnected the other disks before installing windows because i was afraid it might mess up my data. Only the 950 pro and the usb from where i installed windows.

    You can see that it is an mbr partition table, not gpt, and that both system reserved and windows partitions are on the 950 pro and the boot flag is on the 950 pro.

    I had an sm951 in the past and it would neither appear in bios when listing disks nor i could boot from it, so there's something different between them."
     
  20. shaolin95

    shaolin95 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,628
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    So guys...whats are your feelings about Threadripper so far...anyone making the jump?
    I personally feel like waiting for a 2nd gen that can hit higher clock speeds, but maybe I will change my mind and get into it.
     
  21. Bill1024

    Bill1024 Gawd

    Messages:
    829
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    I do mostly BOINC and folding, from what I have seen not too many people are thrilled with the new AMD CPUs.
    Their AVX instructions were not right before and AVX still does not seem to work nearly as well as AVX on Intel.
    Some are having issues with some projects not running at all. So, I am waiting until they fix those issues.
     
  22. Napoleon

    Napoleon Gawd

    Messages:
    840
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Hi Gang-

    Just did a rebuild including an updated watercooling loop, new Corsair 750D Airflow case, and GTX 1080 addition. During the rebuild something reset my bios, not sure if it was due to a power button issue I had with the case; regardless, I lost my settings and have been unable to get the build 'rock solid stable.

    One thing I noticed is my northbridge seems to be hotter than previous, idling around 60C and increasing with use. I used to have a fan blowing from the side right on top of the northbridge but this case has a window with no fan; I'm debating cutting and mounting a 140mm fan blowing perpendicular to the northbridge but wanted to see if I can fix it with settings.

    I'm up for completely revising all bios settings, I'm just looking for stability ideally with the similar CPU/memory frequencies I had from before. Perhaps I should test CPU only, then memory only?

    Here are my settings:
    Freq: 24x 175 BCLK = 4.2ghz
    QPI: x36
    Uncore: x18 (I believe 15-20 are ok?)
    Memory: x10, timings 8-8-8-24-1

    Vcore: Normal +.15625
    LLC Level 2
    CPU PLL - 1.8
    QPI/VTT - 1.355
    PCIE - 1.5
    QPI/IOH score - 1.1 ( northbridge was heating up a ton at 1.16 so I backed off)
    ICH I/O - 1.5
    ICH Core - 1.1
    DRAM - 1.4v ( ram is rated for 1.35 volts)

    All cores/hyperthreading/CPU Thermal: Enabled
    C1E: Disabled
    C-states: disabled
    EIST: Disabled

    Old settings: I can't confirm but I think my uncore was 15 before (1.5 x memory ), 1.20625+0.15VCORE, 1.86 CPUPLL, 1.335 QPI/VTT, 1.16 QPIPLL/IOHCORE

    I decreased some voltages but this morning the new 64 bit prime 95 found a 'rounding error', but windows kept operating fine. It said:
    FATAL ERROR: Rounding was 0.5, expected less than 0.4
    Hardware failure detected, consult stress.txt file.
    Self-test 640K passed!

    Where should I start? Previous modes of failure were a program closed crash while playing Overwatch and another total system crash while playing Overwatch

    By the way, my thermals are good, idles around 40c and loads around 60c

    EDIT: perhaps i'll throw the ram multi to 8x and uncore to 16x and test CPU only. Should I test it at stock again? Since it was stable I'm hoping tweaking can fix it.

    My notes from prior research say the IOH Core Voltage needs to be = to the QPI pll voltage for best results. Related to GPU loads, uncore stability. This suggests to me that if uncore increases, so must voltage. So if my uncore is up and voltage is down then perhaps that's an issue.

    Is this still the standard approach for testing stability?
    CPU - stock
    CPU - max freq
    RAM - max freq/timings
    CPU - max freq and best RAM freq/timings
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2017
  23. Napoleon

    Napoleon Gawd

    Messages:
    840
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Well, stock it all primed fine. Now trying 24x175 with

    Vcore: Normal +.15625
    LLC Level 2
    CPU PLL - 1.8
    QPI/VTT - 1.335
    Rest of voltages on Auto
    QPI is only at 6.3GHZ and Uncore is 2625MHZ, trying to keep near the stock levels of 6.4ghz and 2666mhz - while i like this for testing, it'd kind of suck not to be able to push this a bit higher...

    Not sure why stability has been an issue, could it be some other non-CPU/voltage settings?

    I was running prime at 24x180 wtih a ton of voltage, like 1.39, but decided to stop that right as the comp froze.

    I'm just trying to attain 4.2ghz stable with the lowest voltage possible, not sure what to do...
     
  24. mikecli

    mikecli n00bie

    Messages:
    10
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    Maybe it's summer. It might not look like it's overheating with OKish CPU temps but I still see instability when CPU reports max of 60 odd degrees under less than moderate stress in summer periods at an OC of 4.3+
    4.2Ghz is pretty good already for a X6570.
     
  25. Napoleon

    Napoleon Gawd

    Messages:
    840
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    I'm thinking I have to get a side fan vent mounted up, there is little airflow to the mobo/northbridge in this new case when compared to my Antec 900. My rads/reservoir block airflow from reaching the back of the case