10gb sfp+ card for esxi 7

Joined
Nov 10, 2005
Messages
866
so I have 4 machines on 10gb through an hp procurve 6400cl into a Brocade FCX648S and out onto my 1gb network...

now life was peachy...

server 2019
Windows 10 x2
ESXI 6.7
ESXI 6.7

upgraded one esxi box to esxi 7 and my old card is no longer supported, thus no 10gb...

now i thought maybe to get a newer sfp+ card and put in my esxi 7 box...
if I do that... i could connect it to the brocade but I do not know what I need. I have 4 ports across the top.
what module would i put in there?

just looked through my parts stash and found a cable...
HP 10GbE SFP+ 5m DAC
p/n: 537965-001
so that plugged into one of the 4 ports with no issue... sweet.. so now just need a regular 1 port 10GbE sfp+ card?
what budget card do you recommend for esxi 7...
I know nothing about enterprise switches...
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,999
When using a dac you may run into compatibility issues, so I'd find an HP branded 10Gb card that the DAC specifically works with. That should eliminate any issues from the nic and the dac. Then it would only leave the Brocade.

Lovely setup btw! (y)
 

MrGuvernment

Fully [H]
Joined
Aug 3, 2004
Messages
19,821
intel X520, can be had on Ebay for sub $50. - got one sitting in my ESXi 7.01 box now and working great, also some Emulex HP branded ones work fine also, will get a screen cap once my box is backup shortly.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2005
Messages
866
intel X520, can be had on Ebay for sub $50. - got one sitting in my ESXi 7.01 box now and working great, also some Emulex HP branded ones work fine also, will get a screen cap once my box is backup shortly.

so that card and my cable all plugged into the upper left port (one of the 4) will be all I need? sorry im not a network guy... so such a lil question! hah
appreciate it
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2005
Messages
866
All good,

On the FCX648S you would need to verify the ports are licensed and active for 10Gbps SFP+, Brocade used licensing for port enablement.

sheeze my old tech 10gb cheap solution is getting expensive.. hah..

think if it is not, that they can be purchased if reasonable priced? also how do i verify that the ports are active?
I just found out on another site they are SFP ports and not SFP+ ...

those four ports are SFP, not SFP+ - that means they're 1gbE only (and shared with the first four copper rj45 ports). Below it there should be a module slot (will have a cover on it) for a 10gbE card, if you pick up one of those it will add two 10gbE ports (in XFP, not SFP+, but using XFP SR optics it will work just fine connected to 10gbE NICs/SFP+ optics on the other side).

so more digging if i want to bother or not. couldnt get my plex box to stay working with this 10gb.. seems my hp procurve has a bad port.. port 1 drops connection every few seconds
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,999
Those HP usually have a lifetime warranty, so I'd try that first then.
 

SamirD

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
3,999
I'd look into just replacing the HP with another--that's a lot of moving parts otherwise. :eek:
 
Top