1000D Dual Loop - 360mm AND 120MM on fronts

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
30,942
So building a dual system in a 1000D. Alphacool or EK radiators, haven't decided yet (probably EK block, AC rads), but either way, I know I'm going with a 420MM up top, and then I have 480MM of space up front.

What I'd LIKE to do, since I have two systems in there, is split the rad space up front.

System 1 - 10980XE, 6800XT. I want to feed this the top 420 and dual 360MM up front. Overclocked some, but aiming for QUIET.
System 2 - 8 Core consumer intel, integrated graphics, SAS controller with a bunch of drives. I want to feed this 2x120mm up front (the remaining slot in the front). Stock speeds, but aiming for as quiet as possible.

Question: Is there going to be spacing problems trying to do 2 radiators (360mm+120MM) in a spot designed for 1x480mm? What I mean - the radiator is a certain size, and then most have the ports below the "space" - how much conflict will I ahve, if the bigs have the ports up top, and the small have the ports at the bottom?

Basically, can you sanely stack radiators next to each other (linearly), or is there extra space that's going to cause a conflict?

360mm. 120mm
|--------------||----|
Like that.
 

Shadowarez

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
378
I have the same case but I'm moving to a Asus DH when I can get my hands on a 5950x. I have the 480 mount up top with the 420 in front I'm thinking duel 480s uptop and duel 420s up front.

System 1 is the 7980xe other will be a itx beast with drive's and what not to be my Nas when can get my hands on good AMD parts.
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
30,942
That's pretty much what I"m doing system wise, only doing intel for the ITX because integrated video (can't buy APUs right now it seems...). Need the SAS card in the one PCIE slot.

edit: And intel = TB ports, so I can use TB 10G nics.
 

Shadowarez

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
378
odly enough i found duel prot 10gb intel nics on ebay that use rj45 ports, i bought 2 for $80 which i thought couldnt be real but they work great,

im looking into these LSI AVAGO NYTRO NMR8110-4i since my nass will basicly be 4 14tb drives i wanted to make sure they got some serious cache to work with.

my first rig had a 360 aio i did not like the fact it had 1 open spot, lol

Current Rig
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
30,942
odly enough i found duel prot 10gb intel nics on ebay that use rj45 ports, i bought 2 for $80 which i thought couldnt be real but they work great,

im looking into these LSI AVAGO NYTRO NMR8110-4i since my nass will basicly be 4 14tb drives i wanted to make sure they got some serious cache to work with.

my first rig had a 360 aio i did not like the fact it had 1 open spot, lol

Current Rig
Only have one PCIE slot though, and that's for the SAS controller. The thunderbolt ports are fast enough for 10G nics :). No ITX boards that have 10G built in that I've found, except actual true server boards - and that changes a lot of the game to be honest.
 

Shadowarez

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
378
did you get different fan grills mine only came with 480s, and 420's id figured id be stuck having to use those to build out the loop.
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
30,942
did you get different fan grills mine only came with 480s, and 420's id figured id be stuck having to use those to build out the loop.
Nope, 480 in front (x2) and 420 up top.

That's the part - 480 = 360+120. Can I split that space like that, or is there too much "overhead" around the radiators for it to fit (assuming orientation is inverted).
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
30,942
1613164130568.jpeg

Like that. Right side is the frame. Then 4x fans. Then two radiators, split 120mm/360mm. Can you do that?
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
30,942
That's the question - the two non-port ends of the rad, are they narrow enough for that to work, or is the overhang / design not going to fit?
 

D-EJ915

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 31, 2003
Messages
1,339
End tanks of rads are too big to fit them like that. Usually the shrouds on the sides are too big to put them directly next to each other too but that might work better.
 

tunatime

Well...OK
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
4,353
why not just do 2 pumps with a common res 420 up top 2 480s in the front. pump 1 comes on anytime any of the 2 pc have power and pumps though all the rads and the weaker system blocks and pump two just though the main system. get a good fan controller and both systems will have better cooling and you wont hear them if you tune the rpms to water temp
 
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
877
I dont know of any 360 rads with end tanks that will allow you to fit another 120 under it. Youll probably have to go with dual 480s in front (like tunatime suggests) and run the 420 and a 480 for the primary system. Then the second 480 for the secondary system.
You could also opt for 360s up top/480s in front and run the secondary system off of one of the 360s or vice versa.
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
30,942
why not just do 2 pumps with a common res 420 up top 2 480s in the front. pump 1 comes on anytime any of the 2 pc have power and pumps though all the rads and the weaker system blocks and pump two just though the main system. get a good fan controller and both systems will have better cooling and you wont hear them if you tune the rpms to water temp
So single res with 2 pumps pulling off of it? You can do that?
 

Enigma

Gawd
Joined
Oct 15, 2003
Messages
731
Use one of these and a res of your choice to feed the dual pumps... this is not that only option there are alot of ways to get it done out there.
1614017335027.png
 

lopoetve

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 11, 2001
Messages
30,942
Also doesn't really say what that thing DOES? What does it do? Other than give you a place to put a couple of pumps...?

OOOHHHH

You run res -> both pumps -> loops -> back to res?
 

Enigma

Gawd
Joined
Oct 15, 2003
Messages
731
Also doesn't really say what that thing DOES? What does it do? Other than give you a place to put a couple of pumps...?

OOOHHHH

You run res -> both pumps -> loops -> back to res?
yep that is the way it works you run the loops in parallel and then back to the same res
 
Top