1 KeyBoard/Mouse & 2 Computers

Pirat3z

n00b
Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
11
ok so here is the deal I have 1 Saitek Eclipse II keyboard, and 1 Logitech MX Revolution (wireless) mouse.

Both are USB.

I have 2 computers, 1 is a Dell Vostro with VISTA and the other is my spare XP Pro.

I have both PC's side by side, is it possible to controll both computers with 1 mouse and keyboard? Maybe a software or tool/gadget out there that can enable me to switch computers without having to buy another keyboard?

I would like to know if this is possible, thanks =)
 

Roberty

Fully [H]
Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Messages
22,176

Arcygenical

Fully [H]
Joined
Jun 10, 2005
Messages
25,068
Synergy for SURE. I freakin love that program. Even over wireless, it's responsive as hell.
 

compslckr

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 5, 2002
Messages
8,915
There is no noticeable lag using synergy, and it allows you to use one monitor with dual inputs, or 2 separate monitors with 1 keyboard and 1 mouse.

I use it for my server and my macbook, both connected to one LCD (with dual inputs). This way I just hit the input button on my lcd and move the mouse to the far right of my screen and I have full control.
 

BillLeeLee

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 2, 2003
Messages
13,486
There is no noticeable lag using synergy, and it allows you to use one monitor with dual inputs, or 2 separate monitors with 1 keyboard and 1 mouse.

I use it for my server and my macbook, both connected to one LCD (with dual inputs). This way I just hit the input button on my lcd and move the mouse to the far right of my screen and I have full control.

FTW. I've been using synergy since a former coworker told me about it. However, do you ever get the bizarre issue (highly uncommon) where the mouse kind of 'freezes' for a bit while transitioning between screens? I haven't found an explanation for it yet.
 

bigted

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - Oct. 2013
Joined
Jan 20, 2006
Messages
3,334
Remote Desktop anyone?

if you're not using the XP Pro one very much, and don't mind not having 3d on it, i'd say it's the best way to go without spending ANY money
 

Roberty

Fully [H]
Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Messages
22,176
Win. The convenience of not having to reach over and press a button makes regular desktop usage somewhat of a "stop and smell the roses" experience when your not using it anymore.


Talking about someone being a lazy ass.....

Damn, I haven't ever thought about how hard pushing that button might be..... :rolleyes:



:D
 

dr13zehn

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
129
Be careful what kind of KVM switch you get. Most, if not all of the cheaper ones do not have connections for DVI or USB , only VGA and PS/2.
 

digital_exhaust

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - May 2008
Joined
Aug 14, 2006
Messages
6,903
However, do you ever get the bizarre issue (highly uncommon) where the mouse kind of 'freezes' for a bit while transitioning between screens? I haven't found an explanation for it yet.

Yes, and the only explanation I have been able to come up with is network traffic.... it seems to me that if there is a lot going on network wise, I get that little lag... Now, of course I'm probably wrong, but that's all I can come up with.

Regardless, I love Synergy and really can't live without it anymore.
 

DeaconFrost

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 6, 2007
Messages
11,493
Win. The convenience of not having to reach over and press a button makes regular desktop usage somewhat of a "stop and smell the roses" experience when your not using it anymore.
That's precisely why just about all KVMs now have a hotkey to make the switch from the keyboard.
 

Pirat3z

n00b
Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
11
should i install the synergy main client on my main pc i plan to use or my other pc? also how much usage does it take up? (main vista, spare is xp)
 

compslckr

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 5, 2002
Messages
8,915
You will have to install the server on the computer that has the keyboard and mouse that you want to use attached to it.

Then install the client on the other computer.
 

Pirat3z

n00b
Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
11
You will have to install the server on the computer that has the keyboard and mouse that you want to use attached to it.

Then install the client on the other computer.

Should I connect my mouse/keyboard to my main pc then I plan to use or the spare? Both will be on 24/7 with daily restarts at 6 AM.
 

digital_exhaust

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - May 2008
Joined
Aug 14, 2006
Messages
6,903
Yeah, the keyboard and mouse must be connected to the server, so if your main machine is going to be your server, then your keyboard and mouse must be connected to it.
 

Pirat3z

n00b
Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
11
No I get the fack that the mouse/keyboard and server need to be on same machine, i am just asking for what will perform better? If I have my new computer (vista) as main server, and spare as client, or spare pc as server and new pc as client, provided I plugin the keyboard and mouse to machien which server is installed.

I am not sure if vista is compatible with synergy, and how much usage synergy takes up.
 

digital_exhaust

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - May 2008
Joined
Aug 14, 2006
Messages
6,903
Yes it's compatible with Vista. I am typing this on a Vista machine running Synergy. It's using 860k memory and 0% CPU usage. It simply connects the two machines over your network, and therefore does not use CPU cycles so to speak....
 

compslckr

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 5, 2002
Messages
8,915
I have not had great luck with it for games, but I have only tried the server on my macbook and the client on my "gaming computer"

the mouse freaks out in counterstrike and you just spin around and stuff, maybe it would work if i made the gaming rig the server and the macbook the client.
 

DanNeely

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 26, 2005
Messages
4,226
If you're gaming probably want to use multiplicity instead of synergy. IIRC synergy only behaves well with openGL but minimizes all DX based full screen apps when the cursor leaves. Multiplicity is a commerical app though, not free. It's $30 for the basic 2PC version. $50 for 6pcs and the ability to use the clipboard to transfer files across the network.

http://www.stardock.com/products/multiplicity/
 

abudhu

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 28, 2004
Messages
1,653
No I get the fack that the mouse/keyboard and server need to be on same machine, i am just asking for what will perform better? If I have my new computer (vista) as main server, and spare as client, or spare pc as server and new pc as client, provided I plugin the keyboard and mouse to machien which server is installed.

I am not sure if vista is compatible with synergy, and how much usage synergy takes up.

Synergy Works with Vista

Synergy Takes up very little Memory/CPU Utilization.

As for Gaming: Depends on what your gaming. "Simple" Games like WoW Synergy works fine with, "Action" games like Cyrsis, not so much.

Which would perform better: Depends on how much you are willing to pay. 0 for Synergy, or a little to a lot for a KVM Switch. You have to research your KVM switch as some super suck, and lag. But then there are a ton of KVM switches that perform like champs.

In the end what are you trying to do exactly? That would govern your choice between RDP/Synergy/KVM. Do you just need to use the other XP box once in a while? Then use RDP. Do you have two monitors and both computers on all the time? Synergy will be better here. Do you have 2 computers now, but plan on adding more? KVM Switch.
 

alpha1471

n00b
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
31
I love Synergy. I've been using it ever since I saw it on TechTV's TSS. You can set the switching mechanism to a hotkey or moving to the edge of the screen. Uses very little resources and works with Linux as well. I haven't tested it with games, but I think the hotkey switching method would be preferred for full screen apps.
 

alpha1471

n00b
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
31
IIRC synergy only behaves well with openGL but minimizes all DX based full screen apps when the cursor leaves.

From Synergy's FAQ page:

How do I stop my game from minimizing when I leave the screen?

Many full screen applications, particularly games, automatically minimize when they're no longer the active (foreground) application on Microsoft Windows. The synergy server normally becomes the foreground when you switch to another screen in order to more reliably capture all user input causing those full screen applications to minimize. To prevent synergy from stealing the foreground just click "Options..." and check "Don't take foreground window on Windows servers." If you turn this on then be aware that synergy may not function correctly when certain programs, particularly the command prompt, are the foreground when you switch to other screens. Simply make a different program the foreground before switching to work around that.
 

CommanderFrank

Cat Can't Scratch It
Joined
May 9, 2000
Messages
75,412
Will Synergy work with 64 bit applications and which is the best version to download?

ScreenShot004.bmp
 

MrWizard6600

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
5,779
If the op wants to use each with their own monitors then synergy is the way to go. If he/she wants to use a single monitor then yes a KVM is what they need. All depends on if they have 1 monitor or 2

is there a reason you can just not use the monitor jack on the KVM?

its what I was going to recommend. $30.
 

swatbat

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 25, 2001
Messages
12,991
is there a reason you can just not use the monitor jack on the KVM?

its what I was going to recommend. $30.

If the op was using a single display and wanted both machines to use it then yes a kvm is what he needs. If he wanted each machine to have its own monitor yet still use a single keyboard and mouse then the software solution is it.

If he has dual screens yet wants to use both on only one computer and a time then a dual screen kvm would be the way to go(these get up their in price)
 

digital_exhaust

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - May 2008
Joined
Aug 14, 2006
Messages
6,903
I've got my setup configured with my Vista machine as the server and my Linux machines as clients, and occasionally I notice considerable lag while browsing the internet on my Linux machines.... but I have a fairly busy network as well and I think that contributes to the lag.... Other than that, there really isn't any lag at all.
 
Top