Search results

  1. Z

    CAUTION: APC UPS breaks Ethernet over power line

    I'd just kind of assume a UPS would screw up a powerline adapter. A lot of them go AC->DC->AC. Power strip I'm not so sure about. Then again anything you put in the way would likely cause signal degradation. I've never tried either. I did have a MOCA link (ethernet over coaxial) running for...
  2. Z

    School Me on how to start this fiber setup please.

    Good to hear! Glad you got your 10Gb setup up an running. Now you just need to figure out how to plug a RWD Cadillac into the 10Gb network. Preferably a full size model. 10g Fleetwood? :D :p
  3. Z

    School Me on how to start this fiber setup please.

    Cards are almost certainly going to be SFP+. Cards with built-in optical transceivers are weird and I'd be scared of buying them. OM3 is what the transceivers need to support. Most of them support multiple fiber types, at least for multi-mode like OM3. Like OM3 and OM4 IIRC. OM3 is kinda...
  4. Z

    "Home" Router with "Enterprise" Features?

    MikroTik actually makes routers that'll do all the stuff the OP wanted and have WiFi. The catch is I wouldn't recommend any of their WiFi stuff. They're just plain behind on WiFi. No WiFi 6, and I hear they're a hassle to set up. Plus you still end up with a better setup using separate...
  5. Z

    Infiniband Unified Fabric Manager install question

    I'm glad you got it working. Looks like the "Not valid IP address" error message was to be taken literally. Now that I think about it I'm not sure RDMA actually requires IP. I've never actually worked with the OFED API, just dealt with a bunch of apps that use it. All the RDMA apps I've used...
  6. Z

    Infiniband Unified Fabric Manager install question

    I don't think you can turn IPoIB off. What are you trying to run? Most people use IB for the RDMA protocol. That uses TCP/IP to set up connections. It makes a TCP connection to the remote host to negotiate the parameters of the RDMA connection. Do you have an IP address assigned to ib0?
  7. Z

    What do you do with your old routers? Recycle or re-use?

    Last time I lived in an apartment I ran just about everything wired. I had a MOCA adapter connecting my entertainment center to my router (in the bedroom I was using as an office) since the place was wired for cable TV in every room. The new 6GHz stuff (WiFi 6E) should help a good bit...
  8. Z

    What do you do with your old routers? Recycle or re-use?

    Also worse range in open air. Sometimes those are a good thing. I live in a house in Chicago (50x130 lot) and I can see a couple dozen WiFi networks from my house. Utilization on the 2.4GHz bands is ~40-50% and that's not my other AP. They're set to not overlap. It's the neighbors. 2.4GHz...
  9. Z

    Best setup/config for a decent home network?

    Sounds like my setup except I went with the Mikrotik RB5009. I wanted a 10Gb SFP+ port and a 2.5Gb port to connect to a modem in order to support internet speeds over 1Gb (1.2Gb advertised, but often 1.4... Comcast) so I went with the slightly more expensive new model. For 500Mbit an RB3011 or...
  10. Z

    Home Network overhaul 10gig SFP+/multigig/wifi/router

    I have a MikroTik router and switch and like them, but I'm not a fan of their wireless offerings. Still no AX yet. I also don't need fancy Wireless setup. My neighbors are old and don't have nice kit so no 5GHz interference worth worrying about. MikroTik might as well skip WiFi 6 and go...
  11. Z

    Home Network overhaul 10gig SFP+/multigig/wifi/router

    Maybe I should have gone for a /60. Maybe Comcast would have given it to me. 16 subnets instead of 4. Not sure what I'd do with that many, but the IPv6 address space is huge. Aside from some reserved bits for link local and private networks and stuff it's nearly 2^64 subnets and the smallest...
  12. Z

    Home Network overhaul 10gig SFP+/multigig/wifi/router

    The default firewall was probably the thing I was most comfortable with setting up the RB5009. What, you recommended MikroTik and you're not even running one? :p That's ok, I like it anyway. I can read a firewall rule chain, and "made in Latvia". WTFBBQ? Latvia? I like it. I feel like I'm...
  13. Z

    Home Network overhaul 10gig SFP+/multigig/wifi/router

    The Mikrotik default ipv6 firewall isn't bad. It'd basically deny everything except established connections and outgoing connections. It does let through some ports used by known VPN/tunneling protocols, but that's about it. Easy enough to turn that off. Other than that it doesn't even let...
  14. Z

    Home Network overhaul 10gig SFP+/multigig/wifi/router

    The catch with building a custom furnace controller is I have a network programming project queued up first that was half the reason for doing this whole 10gig upgrade. The other reason of course is just to have a 10gig lan. I finally got the RB5009 deployed last weekend. I still have some...
  15. Z

    10Gb Network card + GPU heatsink = ?

    Fair enough. They're good cards at least performance wise, though I'm surprised to hear you ended up with a SolarFlare because of cost. The non-plus versions aren't too bad price wise though, and since it's an older model and not a lot of people even know about them I guess I could see that...
  16. Z

    10Gb Network card + GPU heatsink = ?

    My sfn8522-plus seems fine heat wise so far, but it's right next to an exhaust fan at the top of the case. I'm using a bequiet Dark Base Pro 900v2 and ended up mounting the mainboard upside down since it was the only way I could get it to fit with a top mounted AIO without blocking a slot. I...
  17. Z

    Home Network overhaul 10gig SFP+/multigig/wifi/router

    I got everything set up aside from the router. The MikroTik RB5009 has some compatibility issues with the 2.5G port that make it slower than 1G so I've been playing with it and doing a little digging. The problem tends to go away if you run it at 1G, but that defeats the purpose of having a...
  18. Z

    "Home" Router with "Enterprise" Features?

    Having a controller for APs or one of those home mesh systems does/can come with a few perks over standalone access points beyond just centralized management. The big one for home use is probably fast roaming. It lets clients switch between APs more quickly and allows the network to tell the...
  19. Z

    3060 Ti Heat ... normal or did I just turn on the oven?

    I have two central air conditioners in my house and a little 5000BTU/hr window unit for my home office. Sometimes I run all three at once, though only running the window unit is pretty common. A simpler game can actually make more heat than a graphically intensive one. Heavy graphics can...
  20. Z

    Anyone Else Having Network Issues Today?

    No help for you here. Comcast has been fine all day in Chicago. Also you are a lucky fucker having fiber. Can't get it in my neighborhood yet. Grr. Argh. Grr. Jelly.
  21. Z

    Recommendation for 2nd wireless router/switch

    Yep, no problem. Putting a router in access mode just disables the router part and turns it into a combination switch and wireless access point. You may or may not be able to use the WAN port as a LAN port in access point mode, but all the LAN ports will still work. You could also use an...
  22. Z

    Has Intel Abandoned the HEDT Market?

    That's pretty much why I go HEDT, though I get close to that while it's still my main rig. It doesn't happen right away, but I always end up with at least a half dozen drives and usually a NIC in a box by the time I move on to the next one and turn it into a server. I'm pretty sure the only...
  23. Z

    Has Intel Abandoned the HEDT Market?

    I'm not so sure about that. The first HEDT rig I built was an X79 machine with an i7-3820 CPU. I was running 2 GTX 680s in SLI and an Infiniband NIC in it. The proc was about $250, so pretty close to a desktop i7. The board was a lot more than a cheap desktop board, but cheaper than the top...
  24. Z

    Something special: The HP Netserver LX Pro Quad Pentium Pro

    Awesome! My most memorable moment with an old quad socket involved a quad PII box. Also my most memorable electrostatic discharge event. Got my finger too close to a CPU in the middle of winter and *zap*. Machine crashed. Thankfully it was fine. Nothing broke, it just crashed and rebooted...
  25. Z

    Has Intel Abandoned the HEDT Market?

    I'm hoping Chiplets will change this. Maybe future HEDT will be a couple of desktop compute chiplets plus a server IO die with not everything connected. Or at least that's what I'm hoping for. What I want is basically a Ryzen x950 or i9-1x900k with lots more PCI-e lanes. Bonus if it also has...
  26. Z

    Recommendation for 2nd wireless router/switch

    What router do you have already? All-in-one Cable Modem/WiFi router? What kind? Sometimes it can matter when you have multiple routers/access points going since sometimes they do better handing off devices between access points if you pair the right ones together. Often that means same...
  27. Z

    Cheap Low End PC Part that Really Surprised/Impressed You with its Excellence?

    Athlon XP 1700+. Stock was 14xxMHz (forgot, it was 14 something), I didn't have any issue running one at around 2200 and you could do a little bridge mod to make them dual capable. IIRC they were like $60 back in the day.
  28. Z

    How long do keyboards last?

    I had a key switch die on an IBM Model M. It was built in the '80s and was over 30 at the time. I have another one from the mid '90s I'm still using.
  29. Z

    Home Network overhaul 10gig SFP+/multigig/wifi/router

    I finally got a couple machines plugged in. My workstation will have to wait since I have to disassemble my desk, clean everything, pull fiber to a wall plate, then put everything back together, but at least 10gig is working. Ok, maybe I don't technically have to clean, but I'd be nuts not to...
  30. Z

    What are you guys using for a router that you love?

    jordan12 Sounds like your problem is stability rather than coverage. Unless you're itching for an upgrade anyway the first thing I'd do is upgrade the firmware if you haven't. I've been using an Arris SVG2482AC (Comcast model, DOCSIS 3.0 so I wouldn't recommend it) that's been pretty...
  31. Z

    What are you guys using for a router that you love?

    You might want to hold off a bit since MikroTik has some bugs to fix with the RB5009. I just bought one. It'll work for me but might not be so hot if I upgrade my internet to >1Gb. It has some performance issues with the 2.5Gb port and IPv6 for typical home use scenarios. Plus more the...
  32. Z

    Abusing a range extender as wireless link to modem?

    You need a router somewhere unless you only have one device, and that device has to get the IP from the ISP. Those range extenders can be put in access point mode, so they could probably be set up to create a wireless bridge between the fiber connection and the router. Without a router only...
  33. Z

    Old-member nostalgia Check In - I miss the [H] community

    I sorta tried that when I came back. Posted a noob/I'm back thread in Genmay but... no hotdogs. Granted I was gone for a while but I haven't seen the hotdog in years. Not sure it's really still a thing. Welcome back! I took a hiatus myself. But I seem to be getting back to the old ways...
  34. Z

    The 6500xt and 6400: Meet your next gpu, PC gaming peasants.

    Laptops get their encode/decode capability from the CPU/APU. All of them can do it. It's been years since you could get a laptop CPU/APU that didn't have integrated video and encode/decode is a standard feature on laptop CPUs/APUs. New laptop designs use current hardware, so this chip that...
  35. Z

    Abusing a range extender as wireless link to modem?

    If there's Coax you could use a MOCA adapter for ethernet. MOCA can do gigabit if it's a decently clean run and you don't have too many branches/splitters or MOCA endpoints. Having lived in an assortment of apartments... also check for existing coax on the outside of the building. Slack jawed...
  36. Z

    The 6500xt and 6400: Meet your next gpu, PC gaming peasants.

    Yeah, pretty much. They're running a pretty high clock and jamming a lot of power into this little chip to try to make it go, and it's features just scream laptop. The 4x PCI-e 4.0 link wouldn't be a big deal paired up with a 6000 series APU or an Alder Lake chip from Intel, and the lack of...
  37. Z

    Home Network overhaul 10gig SFP+/multigig/wifi/router

    No, I didn't. I went with a MikroTik CRS326-24S+2Q+RM. 24 SFP+ 10gig ports and 2 40gig QSFPs. $500. It's overkill on the SFP+ ports, but I just might use those QSFPs eventually and it was only $100 more than the 16 SFP+ model. So far it's not loud, but I'm not really using it yet. It...
  38. Z

    Home Network overhaul 10gig SFP+/multigig/wifi/router

    I got a rather entertaining email today from FS.com. They wanted me to fill out a form saying I was not going to resell the Mellanox NICs. Apparently NVidia doesn't want them selling to resellers because of the chip shortage. Funny how they do this for NICs but not vid cards. Maybe I should...
  39. Z

    Home Network overhaul 10gig SFP+/multigig/wifi/router

    Got the switch and router. Now I need some NICs, cables, transceivers and access points before I can start using them and none of them have shipped yet aside from the used Solarflare sfn8522-plus NIC from a recycler on eBay. So far SwitchOS seems pretty straightforward but RouterOS is going to...
  40. Z

    Home Network overhaul 10gig SFP+/multigig/wifi/router

    Actually that's another VLAN... the IoT VLAN I'm thinking about is for stuff like my Roku and Nest. Maybe those aren't really IoT devices. When someone says "IoT" the first thing that pops into my head is an internet enabled fridge. "Time to change your water filter!" Not sure what the point...
Top