Police Seize Gizmodo Editor’s Computers
[…] Gizmodo has gotten a ton of free publicity.
 
In the fourth paragraph of Jason Chen's account of the events, what email is he referring to?

Also, the office said in his 25 years of working there, it was the first time he'd seen that. Was the officer referring to taking an email as evidence?

I believe that account is the account given to the Gizmodo attorney and he's referring to the email that the attorney sent him saying that what they're doing it illegal. That's what I got from reading through it.
 
California law regulates what you can do when you find lost property in the state. Section 2080 of the Civil Code provides that any person who finds and takes charge of a lost item acts as "a depositary for the owner." If the true owner is known, the finder must notify him/her/it within a reasonable time and "make restitution without compensation, except a reasonable charge for saving and taking care of the property." Id. § 2080. If the true owner is not known and the item is worth more than $100, then the finder has a duty to turn it over to the local police department within a reasonable time. Id. § 2080.1. The owner then has 90 days to claim the property.